Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Chicago

from after-words bookstore

Browse Chicago | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.
1) Spectacular Homes of Chicago

Dallas, Texas: Panache Partners, LLC, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. An exclusive showcase of Chicago's best designers.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.50
2) Blackbird Singing
Amberg, Jay

New York, NY: Forge Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
3) Julius Rsenwald
Ascoli, Peter M

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.00
4) Leavin' Trunk Blues
Atkins, Ace

New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
5) "This Great Triumvirate of Patriots"
Barnard, Harry

Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1971. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the front endpage. Jacket is yellowing and chipping at the corners. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
6) Mentors & Memories: My Forty Years Inside, Outside and Alongside the Railroad Industry
Bruce, Harry James

Wilmette, Illinois, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but the pages are slightly warped. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white and color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Ernest Hemingway and His World
Burgess, Anthony

New York, NY: Scribner, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. 116 illustrations mostly photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) The Gift Horse's Mouth
Campbell, Robert

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A Jimmy Flannery mystery.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
9) Trigger City
Chercover, Sean

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
10) Big City, Bad Blood
Chercover, Sean

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author on the title page. Top edge of the jacket is fraying.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) The Journey: The Next 100 Years
Chicago Alliance of African American Photographers

Chicago, IL: Roosevelt University , 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. corners rubbed and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. large crease to bottom front cover. front and back spine edges slightly ink chipped. visible creases along spine edge from opening. covers scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Stan Brakhage: Correspondences Chicago Review 47:4 48:1 Winter 2001 Spring 2002
Chicago Review Magazine

Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, 2002. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $44.00
13) Educating Esme: Diary of a Teacher's First Year
Codell, Esme Raji

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
14) The Beach Umbrella
Colter, Cyrus

Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 1970. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at page 95. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is scuffed and worn. There are a few small tears at the head and foot of the spine. Jacket corners are rubbed and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) For the Love of Humanity a History of the Sisters of Mercy of Aurora, Illinois 1910-1995
Condon, Mary Brigid

Aurora, Il.: History Project, 1995. pages clean. binding tight. covers soiled slightly.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
16) White Male Infant
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY: Forge Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose and cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Page edges are lightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
17) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY: Forge Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfewear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
18) Captive City: Chicago in Chains
DeMaris, Ovid

New York, NY: Lyle Stuart, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a few small tears at the edges and corners.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
19) Monster of the Midway
Dent, Jim

New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
20) In Life, First You Kick Ass
Ditka, Mike with Rick Telander

Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout and one section of color photos. Reflections on the 1985 Bears and wisdom from Da Coach.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
21) Death in West Wheeling
Dymmoch, Michael

Waterville, ME: Five Star, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
22) The Death of Blue Mountain Cat
Dymmoch, Michael Allen

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
23) White TIger
Dymmoch, Michael Allen

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
24) Incendiary Designs
Dymmoch, Michael Allen

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
25) The Scarlet Mansion
Eckert, Allan W

Lincoln, Ne.: Authors Guild Backinprint, 2000. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine slightly dented. Covers scuffed.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
26) Geneva, Illinois: A History of Its Times and Places
Ehresmann, Julia M., Ed

Geneva, IL: Geneva Public Library District, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket. Blue cloth boards with gold and red stamping on the front board. Sticker on the front endpage. Black and white photos scattered throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Sesquicentennial Commemorative Edition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
27) Masterpieces Famous Chicagoans and Their Painting
Erens, Patricia

Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, 1979. a good reading copy. pages clean. binding stiff. edge wear with dents and ink chips. front corners dented, creased and starting to split. back corners dented. covers and spine sunfaded, dented and ink chipped general shelf wear. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
28) Harvest on the Prairies: A Baptist Centenary History
Ericson, C. George

Chicago, IL: Baptist Conference Press, 1956. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name and date on the front endpage. Four sections of black and white photos. Jacket is scuffed and worn at the edges and corners.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
29) Tyrannosaurus Sue
Fiffer, Steve

New York, NY: Freeman, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
30) Robber Baron: The Life of Charles Tyson Yerkes
Franch, John

Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
31) Cut from Whole Cloth
Franke, Richard J

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Family tree on the front endpages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
32) Three Strikes
Franklin, Stephen

New York, NY: Guilford Press, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front endpage has been excised. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
33) Chicago Girls
Freund, Edith

New York, NY: Poseidon Press, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Chips and rubbing at the corners and edges of the jacket. Inscribed to the previous owner on the publisher's logo page.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
34) Shedd Aquarium: The First 75 Years
Furnweger, Karen

San Diego, CA: Tehabi, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
35) Mr. X
Gaitano, Nick

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
36) Wrigleyville
Golenbock, Peter

New York, NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Covers scuffed, back cover creased.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
37) Wrigleyville: A Magical History Tour of the Chicago Cubs
Golenbock, Peter

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A few scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
38) The Senator and the Priest
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY: Forge Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
39) Between Cultures: Children of Immigrants in America
Grillo, Gina J

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Center for American Places, Inc., 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) Halas By Halas
Halas, George with Gwen Morgan and Arthur Veysey

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Jacket has some small tears on the edges. Jacket spine is yellowing. A few chips on the corners.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
41) The Fifth Floor
Harvey, Michael

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
42) Chicago Afternoons with Leon 99 1/2 Years Old and Looking Forward
Heise, Kenan

U.S.A.: Author House, 2007. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) Nowhere Man
Hemon, Aleksandar

New York, NY: Nan A. Talese, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a couple of small tear on the top edge at the back. Corners are worn.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
44) Blue in Chicago
Howland, Bette

New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
45) A Matter of Honor
Izzi, Eugene

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
46) A Matter of Honor
Izzi, Eugene

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
47) A More Perfect Union: Advancing New American Rights
Jackson, Jr. Jesse L. With Frank E. Watkins

New York, NY: Welcome Rain Publisher, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
48) A More Perfect Union: Advancing New American Rights
Jackson, Jr. Jesse L. With Frank E. Watkins

New York, NY: Welcome Rain Publisher, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
49) Hit Time
Joe, Yolanda

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a couple of small tears at the head of the spine. Jacket corners are worn. Ardella Garland writing as Yolanda Joe. Previous owner's name inside the front board.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.45
50) Working with Available Light
Kalven, Jamie

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is soiled on the back.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: