Browsing the inventory of Julie's BooksAuthor's Signed & Inscribed Editions |
|
Browse books in Author's Signed & Inscribed Editions | Return to Julie's Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Traveling Light: Stories and Drawings for a Quiet Mind
Decorah: Story People, 2004 A new book of stories & drawings about memory & love & imagining the future from the artist behind StoryPeople. Signed by Author/Illustrator. New in New jacket, no names or markings, Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated, Crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Collectible/New. Illus. by Brian Andreas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Hope Was Here
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 9 10 8 Newberry Honor Book. When 16 yr. old Hope and the Aunt who has raised her move from Brooklyn to Mulhoney, Wisconsin, to work as a waitress and cook in the Welcome Stairways diner, they become involvled with the diner's own political campaign to oust the town's corrupt mayor. As New/As new pictorial dust jacket, no owner's names. Author's inscription on title page. 186pp./Price Unclipped/GIFT QUALITY. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Beardstown Ladies' Common-Sense Investment Guide : How We Beat the Stock Market and How You Can Too
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:078686043X. Inscription on front end paper.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Of Me I Sing
Bobbs Merrill, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Pages yellowing, Corners bumped, spine worn and inscription on front inside cover.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 5) |
On the Road With Will Rogers
Brunswick, Maine, U.S.A.: Biddle Pub Co, 1997. Soft Cover (Grade A) No names or markings, inscribed & dated by author on title pg., Foreword by Jim Rogers, Prologue, Introduction, Notes, Profusely & Wonderfully Illustrated, 256 clean, crisp, & solid pp., GIFT QUALITY. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Sing to the Sun: Poems and Pictures
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1992 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 A collection of poems & paintings celebrating the ups & downs of life. New in new unclipped jacket, Inscribed by Author on front endpaper. GIFT QUALITY. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Robert Browning's Father His Way with a Book
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Edwards Brothers, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover is sunned at spine, 40 pages including bibliography. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Collectible/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Cal Cameron by Day, Spider-Man by Night
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1988 Delacorte First Young Adult Contest Winner. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Inscribed by Author on half-title, clean, scuff-free, pictorial unclipped jacket has a few closed tears mended w/acid-free book tape from inside, internally crisp, clean & solid copy. EXCELLENT PERSONAL COLLECTIBLE. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Airwaves over Alaska: Story of Pioneer Broadcaster Augie Hiebert
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Sammamish Pr, 1992 Signed by Augie Hiebert, Inscribed by the Author. Pictorial jacket has moderate edge wear & two small tears at corner tip & head of spinestrip. Jacket flaps are taped to pastedowns. Foreword by Walter Cronkite, Preface, Acknowledgments, Introduction, Appendix, 228 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Personal Collectible.. Inscribed By Author/Subject. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Calico and Tin Horns
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1992 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Child sounds warning signal upon arrival of sherriff posse, for resistance farmers rebellion practices, against unfair landlord, in 1844. Blue paper covered boards & brown cloth quarter binding, tiny amount of finish loss at lower right edge, slightly bumped corners, bright, pictorial dust has some creasing, small amount of damp stain on upper edge of rear cover that travels to the top edge of inside jacket flaps (thoroughly cleaned & dosen't detract from appearance). Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated by Thomas Locker. Unpaginated, internally crisp, clean & solid. Price unclipped, great personal collectible.. Inscribed By Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Christmas Ribbons: Poems By Cynthia Cummings
U.S.A.: Cynthia Holt Cummings, 1979 Clean, bright, scuff-free & solid pictorial boards, Author's inscription on front endpaper, no names or markings, profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated by Lisa Peterson Rye. Packed w/beautiful Christmas Poetry for fireside reading, includes extra blank decorated pages for Christmas Photos, unpaginated crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Lisa Peterson Rye. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Strega Nona: An Original Tale Written and Illustrated By Tomie de Paola
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Caldecott Honor Book. NUMBER STRING: 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 When Strega Nona leaves him alone with her magic pasta pot, Big Anthony is determined to show the townspeople how it works. Signed by Author on the title page. New in new unclipped jacket, no names or markings. Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated by Author. Crisp, clean & solid, unpaginated pages. GIFT QUALITY. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Face of Rural America
Washingtgon D.C.: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1976. Documentary, Photo Essay; Visual Record of America's Agriculture in the Bicentennial Year; Qualities of Farm People. Hard Cover. Like New/No dust jacket; No owner's names, Inscribed by Jim Blanchard, U.S. Congress, Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated w/color Photos, . Inscribed By Author. Hardcover. Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Perspectives
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing Inc., 1995. Turner Publishing Inc. C.1995. As New/As New. Hard Cover, 8 vo., 8 1/2". First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Signed by Author on Publishers Logo Book Plate. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Battle Wagon
New York, Washington, Hollywood: Vantage Press, 1974. Work of fiction based on historical fact. U.S.S. Nevada did get underway during the attack & made a track as described in line drawing #2 in the book. No dust jacket, Sunned spinestrip, Inscribed by Author on half-title, owner's inscription on mapped endpaper, Glossary of Nautical and Naval Terms, 179 crisp, clean & solid pp.. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Branches Green
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934, 1934 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards with black lettering & design on cover; spinestrip somewhat faded. High quality paper/somewhat evenly browned. Beautiful woodcut engravings, prints, design throughout by Dorothy Lathrop! And here's an extra plus, it's inscribed by the author! Nice book. No dj.. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Overcoming Anti-Semitism
New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1943. 3-43 Second Printing F-S. Very Good/No dust jacket. Red cloth boards w/mild wear & corner bumping, author's inscription on front endpaper dated Sept. 29, 1943. Deckled edges, Light gutter foxing. Selected Bibliography, 225 Clean & Solid pp.. Inscribed By Author. Stated Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Highwaymen
United States: Robert M. McBride & Co. 1923. Hard Cover. Third Printing. Signed By Author; Signed By Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Author & illustrator Paul Honore Good/No dust jacket, red cloth boards, bookplate, frontispiece, WONDERFUL woodcuts by Paul Honore, very clean & tight, 258pp. Very nice!. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Around the World in Ten Days
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1922, 1922. Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Saginaw, Michigan Writer. Good/No dust jacket; moderate wear & bumping to blue & orange cloth pictoral boards; inscribed by author on front endpaper, cracked front hinge, light smudging throughout, color illustrated frontispiece, WONDERFULLY illustrated w/five color plates by Howard Hastings, 310pp. Very nice book.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Lincoln: A Photobiography
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1987 NEWBERRY AWARD WINNER; SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE. PHOTOBIOGRAPHY. A 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 PHOTOS & TEXT TRACE THE LIFE OF THIS CIVIL WAR PRESIDENT. NO NAMES OR MARKINGS, ACKNOWLEDGMENTS, PICTURE CREDITS, INDEX, 150 CRISP, CLEAN & SOLID PP. UNCLIPPED JACKET. GIFT QUALITY. Signed and Dated By Author. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Come In and Other Poems
U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company , 1943. Very Good/Fair dust jacket w/edge chipping, missing 1"x1" chunk at head of spinestrip, closed tear at heel of spinestrip (mended on inside, w/acid free, cosmetic book material), spine of jacket is darkened, front pictorial cover is smooth, clean & intact. Sturdy beige buckram boards w/pictorial stamped picture of homestead are in "Mint" Condt. Beautifully illus. endpapers, Frontis print (same as cover) , No owner's names or markings, SIGNED AND DATED BY ROBERT FROST, 1943 on the title page, top right, w/fountain pen (that slightly smeared over to the frontis, but dosen't detract from appearance, Selection, Biographical Introduction & Commentary wonderfully done by Louis Untermeyer. Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated throughout by John O'hara Cosgrave II. 193 crisp, clean & solid pp. Original Price is Unclipped. A VERY LOVELY COPY! AND A GREAT READ!. Signed and Dated By Author . Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by John O'hara Cosgrave II. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectibles . (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 22) |
The Art of Ancient Egypt
New York: Atheneum, 1962. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. Very Good/No dust jacket. Yellow cloth boards, decorated endpapers. Very tight, clean, crisp copy. Illustrated w/photos. 48pp., Inscribed by author on front endpaper.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Overbooked in Arizona: A Novella
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Camelback Gallery, 1993. Signed by Author on title. Soft Cover (Grade A+++++) No names or markings, Illustrated by Joe Servello, Epilogue. Gift Quality. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Victory: The Principles of Championship Living
Orlando, Flordia: Creation House, 1994. Signed TWICE by Author. Pictorial glossy dust jacket has repaired 6.5" closed tear on rear cover wraps 1" overlap to move along front hinge. No owner's names or markings, illustrated, 262 clean, crisp & solid pp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Indians, 'Jacks, and Pines
Saginaw, Michigan: Stuart Gross, 1962. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gray cloth pictoral boards, red lettering, slightly chewed at head of spinestrip 1/8" otherwise book is flawless. Signed by author on front endpaper.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Collected Verse of Edgar A. Guest
Chicago: Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. Publishers, 1947, 1947. Hard Cover. Twelfth Edition. Inscribed By Author & Letter from Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/NO dust jacket; light wear to green cloth boards w/stamped inlaid gilt design & facsimilie centered author signature, Green shaded top edge, faded green endpapers, author's inscription on half-title dated 10-31-47, internally clean, crisp & solid, matted ruled text, forward by Edgar Guest, 937pp., includes a typed letter on Edgar's personal letterhead to a Doctor-- -----, "My Dear Doctor, The last thing I did before leaving the office for a trip to Oklahoma was to sign those two books. They are on their way to you and I just want you to know I was happy to do it. Here's my best wishes to You. Sincerely Yours, Edgar A. Guest (Signature is Longhand) The letter is enclosed in the Original typed envelope, Mr. Guest's return address is Detroit Free Press, Detroit 31, Mich., Postmarked Nov.1, 9PM, Detroit, Mich. original 3 cent stamp. Also included is a clipped "St. Patrick's Day" poem by Guest, laid in by prev. owner.. Inscribed By Author & Letter from Author. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Big Snow
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948 CLEAN, SOLID & SQUARED, Blue cloth woven boards w/center stamped title in white on upper half, no bumping or edge wear, "like new" condition, mild edge wear to clean, smooth, & solid pictorial jacket, small closed tear on rear far right edge (repaired from beneath w/acid-free cosmetic book tape). No names or markings, decorated endpapers, Author's signature on decorated Half-Title. Frontis, Illustraed copyrite page, Profusely & WONDERFULLY Illustrated throughout by Authors. Beautiful copy of a TIMELESS CLASSIC !. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Sketching at Home
Blandford, c1991. Trade paper. Fine. Residue of price tickets on front cover. No other signs of wear or use. Binding very nice and tight. Text is clean. Illustrated. ISBN: 0713723041, First published 1991. Subtitle: For those who are just beginning. Unpaginated. Inscribed by Author. Inscribed By Author. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Today's Chicago Blues
Chicago: Lake Claremont Press, 2007 COME ON-BABY, DON'T YOU WANT TO GO? Immerse yourself in the historical & cultural context of this powerful, emotional, sensual music, & see for yourself how Sweet Home Chicago is moving the legacy of the blues forword! Soft Cover (Grade A++++) No names or markings, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg. Acknowledgment, Introduction, Suggestions for Further Reading, Sources, About the Author, Index, Publisher's Credits, Illustrated, 238 wonderful crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY/COLLECTIBLE.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Collectible and New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The Dream Job: Sports Publicity, Promotion and Marketing; Second Edition
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Univ Sports Pr, 1995. Good/No dust jacket; soft cover (Grade B) No names or markings. Inscribed by Author on title pg., moderate cover curl to right edge, rubbing, illustrated, Index, 433 Clean & Solid pp.. Inscribed By Author. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 64 listings found. |










