Furniture, Furniture Designfrom Dennis Holzman Antiques |
|
Browse Furniture, Furniture Design | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture books
|
| 1) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
Dover Publications, Inc, New York, 1950. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Illustrator: Winter, William F. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice tight, clean copy. Blue-green gilt stamped cloth, 192 pp., 48 b & w plates, Index & Bibliography. Lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, interior clean and tight. In a cream colored dustjacket that is chipped at spine ends and along top back edge, and lightly at corners, spine discolored as well as around the perimeter of the jacket; moderately soiled. Illustrator: Winter, William F.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003735. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Furniture 1. Prehistoric Through Rococo. The Smithsonian Library of Antiques
|
|
|
The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red and olive cloth, gilt stamped, illustrated endpapers, 127 pages, 26 colorplates, 99 b&w photographs. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Small dent on lower edges of covers. A small wrinkle at one corner, back cover of dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001104. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early American Decoration: A Comprehensive Treatise Revealing the Technique Involved in the Art of Early American Decoration of Furniture, Walls, Tinware, Etc
|
|
|
The Pond-Ekberg Company, Springfield, Mass, 1947. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Brazer, Esther Stevens. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Memorial Edition. Tan cloth with decorated title label on front cover and spine, deckle edges, decorated endpapers, 265 pp., Index & Addenda, numerous color and b & w illustrations. Corners bumped a little, spine label chipped in a couple of spots, some of the illustrations and facing pages are lightly foxed, while others are not; otherwise, interior is clean and tight. Illustrator: Brazer, Esther Stevens. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003852. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
English and American Furniture: A Pictorial Handbook of Fine Furniture Made in Great Britain and in American, Some in the Sixteenth Century, but Principally in the Seventeeth, Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing Company, Inc, Garden City, NY, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 311 pp., Bibliography, Glossary, American Craftsmen, English Crsftsmen and Authors of Design Books, Notable Events and Dates in American History, Sovereigns of France & England; over 400 illustrations in b & w. Bookplate on front end paper, front and rear end papers toned, otherwise clean, no writing, underlining or marks and and binding tight. In a pictorial price-clipped dust jacket that is chipped on all edges, spine ends, and corners, soiled. In a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000038. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Random Notes on Colonial Furniture: A Paper Read Before the Connecticut Historical Society in 1922 and Now Revised
|
|
|
Privately Printed, Hartford, Conn, 1931. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Inscribed & signed by the author to Alice Van Leer Carrich, prolific writer about collecting ("Collector's Luck;" "History of American Silhouettes"), dated April 1932. Brown cloth spine, brown paper over boards, paper spine label, brown marbled end papers, 200 copies privately printed for the author on Glaslan Paper, 60 pp., frontis and 14 b & w captioned photographic plates, errata sheet laid in. If you consider the original paper Mr. Erving delivered to the historical society as the first edition, this would be the second edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped, some minor wear along bottom edges of boards as well as at spine ends, spine label lightly chipped, a thin line at top of front boards which could be either an imperfection in the paper or a damp stain (no evidence internally of any damp stain); small smudge at bottom edge of page on which inscription is written. In a clear acetate jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 005080. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Arts and Crafts in New York 1777-1799: Advertisements and News Items from New York City Newspapers
|
|
|
The New-York Historical Society, New York, 1954. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Special Separate Addition limited to three hundred copies. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks and binding is tight. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, xix + 484 pp., Index, two reproductions of newspaper ads, list of newspapers from which information was compiled. Covers all sorts of arts and crafts: furniture, musical instruments, silversmiths, painting, engraving, china, earthenware, glass, jewelry, pewter, upholsterers, clocks, watches, builders, ship and boat builders, metal workers, iron works, printers, paper manufacturers, bookbinders, coach makers, and many more. A little scuffing on back cover, otherwise, very nice. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 004427. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Dunbar Book of Contemporary Furniture
|
|
|
The Dunbar Furniture Company of Indiana, Berne, Indiana, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "This book brings together under one cover three hundred and fifty-six pieces of contemporary furniture designed by Edward Wormley." Black and white cloth over boards, 208 pp., 266 plates (23 in color), inclues an Index that lists each piece giving page it appears on, item no., name, specifications, dimensions, yardage of material or leather required. not a traditional catalogue in the sense that considerable attention is given to presenting the furniture as design pieces; many of the photographs have a sense of humor or whimsey, showing people seated in louge chairs in the middle of Wall St., or in the middle of a field looking at blueprints, designing their new home around one of Dunbar's chairs, or up in a tree house. Quite an interesting and unique book of furniture. Corners and spine ends bumped, some soil at the gutter between the front endpapers, previous owner's name written neatly on at top corner, front free endpaper, a spot on pages 8 & 9, about the size of a pencil eraser; otherwise clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. In a dustjacket that mirrors the covers, badly chipped and worn along edges, corners, spine end, large piece of paper missing on spine, soiled, long tear on front cover. Jacket is in a Brodart jacket and tear has been archivally repaired, so that while it is still not is great condition, the jacket is at least presentable. 2.12 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005233. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
Blue Book Philadelphia Furniture: William Penn to George Washington
|
|
|
Highland House Publishers Inc, Washington, D. C, 1977. Second Printing Stated . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean copy, no writing, underlining, or markings, binding sound, all plates present. Blue gilt stamped pebbled cloth over boards, xxxii + 340 pp., Index, Cross Index, list of Philadelphia craftsmen 1783 & 1786, 502 illustrated items, 9 in color; "the definitive work of the 18th century Philadelphia American craftsmen who produced some of the great masterpieces of American furniture." Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, some wear along bottom edge of boards, several tiny "dents" along the edges of the boards, mostly the front board, small mark of fore-edge of text block. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is soiled, stained, chipped at corners & spine ends with a small piece missing at head of spine, in a Brodart. 3.14 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0918712009 Inventory No: 005606. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 9) |
Furniture 2. Neoclassic to the Present. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
|
|
|
The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red and olive cloth, gilt stamped, 31 colorplates, 98 b&w photographs, 128 pages, illustrated endpapers. Prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Some minor scuffing on dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001106. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Measured Drawings of English Furniture (The Oak Period)
|
|
|
Ernest Benn Limited, London, 1931. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: Large 4to. This is an ex-library copy, withdrawn, with usual library markings and pocket removed from rear end paper; that being said, it is a nice tight, clean copy. Burnt orange cloth, xii + 85 pp., includes a Glossary, 18 b & w plates to accompany drawings. Covers soiled, corners and spine end bumped, page ix creased diagonally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004143. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Master Craftsmen of Newport: The Townsends and Goddards
|
|
|
MMI Americana Press, Tenafly, N. J, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Reddish gilt stamped cloth over boards, xii + 361 pp., Bibliography, Towsend Geneology, Goddard Geneology, Townsend/Goddard Shop Formation, production records, accounts & ledger records, illustrated in color and in b & w. Spine ends lightly bumped, very small spot of what appears to be paint on bottom edge of front board. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is lightly bumped at spine ends and sunned along spine and also along the top edge front and back and part way down the fore-edge on back; some light surface scratches. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 3 oz. Inventory No: 005600. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 12) |
Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Three Volumes
|
|
|
Old America Company, Framingham, Mass, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three volumes, as issued in brown buckram, no dustjackets, gilt stamped cover and spine, "five thousand illustrations with descriptions on the same page," Index at end of Vol. 2; some comments and corrections to first two volumes in Vol. 3. Volume 3 issued in 1933, is sub-titled: "Being a Record of Designers, Details of Designs and Structure, with Lists of Clock Makers in America, and a Glossary of Furniture terms, richly illustrated" drawings by Ernest John Donnelly, 550 pp., Index and Appendix "Crude Homemade Furniture." Vol. 1 corners and spine ends lightly bumped, pages lightly toned; Vol. 2 corners and spine ends bumped; Vol. 3 has covers lightly scuffed, corners and spine ends bumped, gilt faded on spine, pencil notations on several pages roughly between pages 63 and 190, mostly page nos. written next to drawings, but some brief comments. Interiors are all clean, no writing or marks (except as noted in Vol. 3), and binding sound. This is a heavy set which will require extra postage. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 15 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 006510. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Volume III
|
|
|
Old America Company, Framingham, Mass, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume III only, as issued in brown buckram, no dustjacket, gilt stamped cover and spine, Index, some comments and corrections to first two volumes, sub-titled: "Being a Record of Designers, Details of Designs and Structure, with Lists of Clock Makers in America, and a Glossary of Furniture Terms, Richly Illustrated" drawings by Ernest John Donnelly, 550 pp., Index and Appendix "Crude Homemade Furniture." Corners and spine ends bumped, gilt faded on spine, covers scuffed, spotted & soiled, some foxing/spotting/soil on endpapers and randomly throughout; text block edges soiled, previously owner's name on front free endpaper. Interiors has no writing or marks and binding sound. This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 006511. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Loan Exhibition of Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century Furniture & Glass
|
|
|
The National Council of Girl Scouts, Inc, New York, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rebound gray buckram with original leather label affixed to spine, pages unnumbered. "Examples of Lustre Ware, Lowestoft and Toile de Jouy used in America during these periods. Portraits by Stuart, Peale and others. For the Benefit of The National Council of Girl Scouts, Inc. at The American Art Galleries, September 25th to October 9th 1929." Halftone plates, tipped in photograph of the Great Hall at Camp Edith Macy. Corners and spine ends bumped just a little, damp stain at bottom of pages starting at gutter, more pronounced on some pages than others, but does not affect text or plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001351. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Shakers: Pure of Spirit, Pure of Mind
|
|
|
Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, Mass, 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum, who is mentioned in the Foreword. White stiff card wraps, unpaginated (four pages of text on Shaker history and philosophy), 148 b & w photographs of Shaker furniture in the Weyerhaeuser collection, a museum exhibition catalogue. Wraps very lightly soiled, bottom front corner turned up but not creased; otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 12 oz. Inventory No: 005782. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Wrightsman Collections. Five Volumes
|
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Five volumes complete. Red gilt stamped & decorated cloth, illustrated end papers, numerous b & w and color plates. Volume I has no jacket, spine ends and top corners bumped a bit, interior is clean and tight. Vol. II has no jacket, bottom front corner bumped, spine ends lightly bumped, two short faint marks on front cover, interior is clean and tight. Vol. III has a pictorial dust jacket that is moderately soiled, short tear on top edge, two inch tear along spine at top, front; five inch mark at bottom, front; spine ends & two corners chipped; back is lightly scuffed; book itself is in excellent condition, clean & tight. Vol. IV is in a pictorial dust jacket that has minor chipping at spine ends, corners and edges, and is lightly scuffed. Book is excellent, clean & tight. Vol. V is in a pictorial dust jacket is scuffed and chipped, with a two inch tear and six inch fold along top edge back. Book is excellent, clean & tight. This is a very heavy set and will require extra shipping. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 30 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004039. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $885.00
|
|











