Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American South

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found.
1) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix, 544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I with moderately soiled covers, spotting to text block fore-edge. Vol. II with light soiling to cloth. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I shows modest soiling/spotting to covers; Vol. II shows slight lean. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I covers lightly soiled; Vol. II with slight lean and two small spots on front cover. Both volumes show former owner's embossed name stamp on lower title pages. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
6) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. As issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory natural linen, illus. Moderately spotted, lightly soiled cloth. xv + 551 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Scattered annotations and underlinings in pencil, mostly concentrated on a few pages but occurring to some degree through much of volume. Acceptable reference copy. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Ocracoke
Goerch, Carl

Raleigh, NC: Edwards and Broughton Company, 1956. Light green cloth, lettered in black. As issued. 223 pp., illus. Color illus. paper dust jacket shows light shelf wear, with approx. 1 3/4" closed tear with associated creasing along top front edge, another along top rear edge, which also shows loss from chipping, slight loss at corners, still presentts well in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG-. Illus. by Primrose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) In the Picturesque Shenandoah Valley
Gordon, Armistead C

Richmond, VA: Garrett & Massie, 1930. Lightly rubbed extremities, mild shelf wear. Former owner address label at bottom of front fixed endpaper, another partial bookplate on verso of front flyleaf. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
10) Graves Family History and Genealogy [Pioneer Settlers of Blount and DeKalb Counties, Alabama: John Graves, Pioneer and Allied Graves Families of Alabama and North Carolina]
Graves, Aubrey E

Chattanooga, TN: Self-Published, 1968. Part I: Genealogy of John Graves and descendants; Part II: Allied Graves families. Tan textured paper wraps. [8] + 186 pp., illus., index. Light handling wear, lightly creased binding, a few dog-eared leaves and a few instances of minor internal underlining.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
11) Robert Graves: Ancestors and Descendants [Robert Graves of Anson County, NC and Chesterfield County, SC Ancestors and Descendants (ca. 1850-1979); A Branch of the Descendants of Capt. Thomas Graves, 1608 Immigrant to Jamestown, VA]
Graves, Kenneth Vance

Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1980. Burgundy cloth, virtually as issued except for moderate binding lean. 408 pp., a few leaves showing light corner creases from having been dog-eared, slightly foxed top text block edge. Genealogy for the GRAVES family of North and South Carolina, Virginia, related surnames and allied families including Austin Bagley Davis Dunn Guy Pyle Reeves Sholars Slater Smith Wallis Ward Weisinger. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Daughter of the Elm: A Story of the West Virginia Hills [Title Page Subtitle: A Tale of Western Virginia Before the War]
Hall, Granville Davisson

Glencoe, IL: Self-Published [Printed by Mayer & Miller Co., Chicago], 1899. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on front panel. 335 pp., ads at rear, frontis., b&w plates. The 3rd edition, according to the most recent preface (dated 1913); first issued 1899. Original boards show moderate shelf wear, with some surface marking and exposure at corners. Newly rebacked in nearly matching dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel, with new endsheets. Former owner address inscription on front blank, else unmarked. Contents slightly toned, with occasional scattered minor soiling evident in margins, but otherwise intact. Graded conservatively at VG- due to some cosmetic blemishes, considerably enhanced by the sympathetic new backing, providing a sturdy and solid binding. Exceptionally scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) Lake Okeechobee (The American Lakes Series]
Hanna, Alfred Jackson, and Kathryn Abbey Hanna

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1948. Dark green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. 379 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. Virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with a few short closed tears, price-clipped front flap, small area of loss on rear panel, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Black Migration: Movement North 1900-1920
Henri, Florette

Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1975. Ex-library, stamped on top and bottom text block edge, with light tape shadowing to both panels, lightly rubbed edges. Unmarked dust jacket shows nominal edge wear, light soiling. xi,419 pp. Appears to have circulated little, still quite decently preserved.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) The Louisiana Native Guards: The Black Military Experience During the Civil War
Hollandsworth, James G. Jr

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. xiv,140 pp., b&w photographs, maps. As issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Tennessee's War 1861-1865 Described by Participants
Horn, Stanley F. (editor)

Nashville, TN: Tennessee Civil War Centennial Commission, 1965. Moss-green cloth, gold foil on black title label on spine. 364 pp., color endpaper maps. Text block fore-edge shows a hint of soiling, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, sunned spine panel, now in mylar. 2nd ptg.: 1973.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
17) He Slew the Dreamer: My Search for the Truth About James Earl Ray and the Murder of Martin Luther King
Huie, William Bradford

New York: Delacorte Press, 1970. Gray cloth. Small indentation along bottom edge of front cover, otherwise as issued. Former owner signature on verso of half-title. [xi],212 pp. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, small area of surface paper loss near top of front panel, edges and corners a bit rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) The Klansman [SIGNED]
Huie, William Bradford

New York: Delacorte Press, 1967. ARC inscribed by author on half-title. Significant lean with spine creases, lightly toned covers. 303 pp.. Signed by Author. Advance Reader's Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Southeastern Broadsides Before 1877: A Bibliography
Hummel, Ray O. (editor)

Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library, 1971. VA State Library Publications No. 33. 501 pp., 5434 entries. Royal blue cloth, thick 4to, gilt lettering. Coverage includes Alabama, Florida, Kentucky, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North and South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia. Index. Nearly as issued, light shelf wear, slightly curled corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Southeastern Broadsides Before 1877: A Bibliography
Hummel, Ray O. (editor)

Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library, 1971. VA State Library Publications No. 33. 501 pp., 5434 entries. Royal blue cloth, thick 4to, gilt lettering. Coverage includes Alabama, Florida, Kentucky, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North and South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia. Index. Traces of shelf wear, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) Southeastern Broadsides Before 1877: A Bibliography
Hummel, Ray O. (editor)

Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library, 1971. VA State Library Publications No. 33. 501 pp., 5434 entries. Royal blue cloth, thick 4to, gilt lettering. Coverage includes Alabama, Florida, Kentucky, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North and South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia. Index. As issued, in original glassine dust wrapper, which shows light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Their Eyes Were Watching God
Hurston, Zora Neale

Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1978. 10th ptg. thus. Light shelf wear, former owner signature on half-title.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Dust Tracks on a Road: An Autobiography
Hurston, Zora Neale

University of Illinois Press, 1984. 4th ptg. thus. Several light binding creases, light shelf wear. xxxix,348 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Life of George Washington [Complete in 5 Volumes, Rebound]
Irving, Washington

New York: G. P. Putnam and Co., 1855. Complete in five (5) volumes, uniformly rebound in dark blue cloth, with new cream endsheets, original gilt on burgundy title labels remounted on upper spine panels, trimmed text block edges. Royal 8vo. A lovely set showing virtually no wear, each volume showing the book plate of former owner T. Ferdinand Wilcox mounted on front pastedown and another former owner's personal library inventory number on upper rear flyleaf. Published between 1855 and 1859, each volume is a respective first edition [Vols. I and II 1855, Vol. III 1856, Vol. IV 1857, Vol. V 1859]. xvi,504 + xii,518,[errata leaf] + xiv,523,[publisher's inserted slip] + x,518 + xii,456 pp. [complete as collated in Howes, index at rear of Vol. V]. Each volume illus. w/ engraved frontis. w/ tissue guard (Vol. V with double engraved frontis., no guard) + additional engravings as follows: [I] 3, [II] 3, [III] 8, [IV] 4, [V] 1 hinged plate facsim. MLS. Light foxing on and proximate to engravings, interiors otherwise clean and bright. An elegant set, solid Near Fine, with note to rebound status. Exceptional. Howes I 84.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $200.00
25) Musical Instruments of The Southern Appalachian Mountains
Irwin, John Rice

Schiffer Publishing Co., 1983. Reprint edition, revised, published four years after 1st appearance. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. Modest overall wear, with lightly rubbed edges. Firm binding, clean interior.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Musical Instruments of The Southern Appalachian Mountains
Irwin, John Rice

Norris, TN: Museum of Appalachia Press, 1979. Scarce original edition, later republished by Schiffer. Oblong format, pictorial wraps. Modest overall wear, with lightly rubbed joints and extremities, lightly soiled rear cover, a few light abrasions and light creases to front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Baskets and Basket Makers in Southern Appalachia
Irwin, John Rice;Irwin, J. R

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1982. 191 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) John J. Crittenden: The Struggle for the Union [SIGNED]
Kirwan, Albert D

Louisville, KY: University of Kentucky Press, 1962. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel. Light tape marks on binding where dust jacket sleeve was once affixed, else only light shelf wear. Lacks front and rear flyleaves. Library stamp blacked out on top text block edge, no other library marks. Signed by author on half-title. xiii,514 pp., illus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $47.50
29) Bases of the Plantation Society [Documentary History of the United States]
Land, Aubrey C. (editor)

Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1969. Olive cloth. vi,242 pp. As issued. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear with a few short closed edge tears, now in Brodart sleeve. 1st thus/1st hardback, preceded by a softcover original.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Three Voyages
Laudonniere, Rene (Charles E. Bennett, trans., intro., notes)

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2001. xxii,232 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Ghosts Along the Mississippi: An Essay in the Poetic Interpretation of Louisiana's Plantation Architecture
Laughlin, Clarence John

New York: Bonanza Books, 1961. Undated reprint (K). Gray 1/4 cloth, black cloth effect paper covered boards. Unpaginated, illus. w/ 100 full-page b&w plates. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, otherwise as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in archival mylar, well preserved example of a jacket typically found shredded. Book plate of former owner, architectural historian Roger William Moss, Jr. on front pastedown.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Landmarks of Charleston, Including Description of An Incomparable Stroll [South Carolina]
Lesesne, Thomas Petigru

Richmond, VA: Garrett and Massie, 1932. Red cloth, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed extremities, virtually as issued. x,114 pp., b&w plates, endpaper maps in blue. Former owner signature on verso of front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.75
33) W.E.B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race 1868-1919
Lewis, David Levering

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994. 4th ptg. thus. xiv,735 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light wear to edges. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Felix Moses the Beloved Jew of Stringtown of the Pike
Lloyd, John Uri

Cincinnati, OH: The Caxton Press, 1930. Author's Edition, first printing, Nov. 1930, limited to 500 copies. Brown cloth, bevelled edges, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt, silk page marker bound in, with front panel pastedown illus. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. xxix,354 pp., illus. w/ endpaper map, b&w plates.. Limited. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by J. Augustus Knapp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Louisiana Birds
Lowery, George H., Jr

Louisiana State University Press for the Louisiana Wild Life and Fisheries Commission, 1960. Revised Second Edition. Dark green cloth, stamped in gold foil, illus. endpapers. xxxi,567 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Gift inscription on half-title. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert E. Tucker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Membership Roll and Register of Ancestors, Alabama Society, Daughters of the American Revolution [SIGNED]
Luttrell, Carolyn Lane

Mobile, AL: The Alabama Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1949. Lightly rubbed extremities, cloth with some spotting on front cover. Clean interior, very slightly toned. Inscribed by compiler on title pg. Includes another article by the same author, on Alabama tombstones, tipped in, from The Alabama Review.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) The Jefferson Davis Postage Stamp Issues of the Confederacy: Their Production and Use, Including Related Biographical and Historical Material
Malpass, George N

Society of Philatelic Americans, 1954. S.P.A. Handbook No. 6. Printed paper wraps. Mildly soiled and handled. 24 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Story Line: Exploring the Literature of the Appalachian Trail
Marshall, Ian

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1998. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. 284 pp. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Story Line: Exploring the Literature of the Appalachian Trail
Marshall, Ian

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1998. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. 284 pp. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The Shiloh Campaign: March-April 1862 [The Great Military Campaigns of History]
Martin, David G

New York: Fairfax Press, 1987. 184 pp., color + b&w illus., maps. Virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half-title page and date inked inside front and rear covers. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Wendell Phillips: The Agitator
Martyn, Carlos

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1890. Dark lilac cloth, gilt lettering. Unstated edition. Some loss to cloth on covers and spine panel, probable silverfishing, but no damage to interior. Also some moisture spotting to covers. Interior a bit toned but clean other than a bit of dampstaing to top corner only of early leaves. 600 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) Suwannee River: Strange Green Land [Rivers of America]
Matschat, Cecile Hulse

New York: Literary Guild of America, 1938. Dark green cloth, very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, with some rubbing at edges and flap folds, modestly chipped spine extremities and corners, several short closed edge tears. x,296 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps, illus. endpapers, unpaginated "Rivers and American Folk" (Skinner) at rear of volume. Early reprint edition of the original Rinehart issue.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Alexander Key. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) This Is Memphis
McCuddy, Robin Ferguson

Vancouver, British Columbia: Quest Travelbooks Ltd., 1974. Light shelf and handling wear, light edge wear to dust jacket, price clipped front flap, in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Toby Rankin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) The Spanish in the Mississippi Valley 1762-1804
McDermott, John Francis (editor)

Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1974. As issued. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows light wear to edges and corners. xiii,421 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) A History of Tennessee from 1663 to 1919 for Use in Schools
McGee, G. R

New York: American Book Company, 1919. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Former owner name/address on front flyleaf: Hattie Paige Bennett, Signal Mountain, Chattanooga, Tennessee, May 1924. Exceptional condition, given status as vintage school text. 320,xl pp., illus., color maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
46) In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad 1740-1860
McInnis, Maurie D., with Angela D. Mack

Charleston, SC: Gibbes Museum of Art/Historic Charleston Foundation and University of South Carolina Press, 1999. Catalogue to accompany 1999 exhibition. 352 pp., color + b&w illus. As issued, small remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Story of the American Negro
Miers, Earl Schenck

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Lightly rubbed edges, small abrasion with surface paper loss on front flyleaf, else clean interior. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with slightly chipped edges, some surface abrasions. 48 pp., illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) The Living Flora of West Virginia (Millspaugh) / The Fossil Flora of West Virginia (White) [West Virginia Geological Survey Vol. V(A) (1913)] [INSCRIBED]
Millspaugh, C. F.; David White; I. C. White (editor)

Wheeling, WV: I. C. White [Printed by Wheeling News Litho. Co.], 1913. Purple cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. Mildly sunned spine panel, sunned on upper portion of front cover only, mild surface spotting to portions of back cover. Firm binding, clean interior. Text block edges a bit toned. WVGS Vol. V(A), Parts I and II, complete. xiii,491 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Signed by former owner, Pennsylvania Geman folklorist Thomas R. Brendle, in pencil on front flyleaf; generically inscribed by author Millspaugh at top of title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Folk Medicine of the Mammoth Cave Area
Montell, Lynwood (general editor)

Mammoth Cave, KY: Mammoth Cave Folklore Project, 1976. Booklet, gold stiff paper wraps, illus. 51 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Kentucky Ghosts
Montell, William Lynwood

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1994. 3rd ptg.: 1999. 58 pp. Very slight shelf/handling wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: