Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
American Southfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse American South | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / South (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
| 1) |
The West and Central Florida Expeditions / The Northwest Florida Expeditions / The East Florida Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1999. Assembled set of three volumes of Moore's Florida expeditions. Folio, approx. 10" x 14", facsimile reprint, new (as issued). West and Central Florida: 411 pp., illus., unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Northwest Florida: 525 pp., illus., unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. East Florida: 432 pp., illus. . Soft Cover. New/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Lower Mississippi Valley Expeditions / The Southern and Central Alabama Expeditions / The Georgia and South Carolina Coastal Expeditions / The Tennessee, Green, and Lower Ohio Rivers Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1999. Assembled set of four (4) volumes of Moore's expeditions. Folio, approx. 10" x 14", facsimile reprint, new (as issued). Lower Mississippi Valley: 438 pp., illus., unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Southern and Central Alabama: 320 pp., illus., unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Georgia and South Carolina: 312 pp., illus. Tennessee, Green, and Lower Ohio Rivers: 385 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. New/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Florida Place Names: Alachua to Zolfo Springs
|
|
|
Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 1995. 292 pp., illus. Blue 1/4 cloth. Slight lean appears original to issue, otherwise as new. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear.. First Separate. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Designs on Birmingham: A Landscape History of a Southern City and Its Suburbs
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Birmingham Historical Society, 1989. 72 pp., fully illus. in b&w, with color foldout at rear. Essentially as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quail Country: Recipes from The Junior League of Albany, Georgia
|
|
|
Albany, GA: The Junior League of Albany, GA, 1983. 2nd ptg.: Oct. 1983. Very slightly rubbed edges, essentially as issued. Clipped front flyleaf corner. Gift inscription on front flyleaf from Citizens and Southern Bank of Albany, Georgia, April 1984. Clean interior.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Coffin Hollow and Other Ghost Tales
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1977. xix,194 pp. Light shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Archie L. Musick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
Myers' History of West Virginia [Volume II (2)]
|
|
|
New Martinsville, WV: Self-Published, 1915. Burgundy ribbed cloth, bordered in blind, lettered in gilt. Volume II (2) only, of 2, commencing with Chapter 28. Rubbed with some fraying at spine extremities, rubbed with mild exposure at corners, lettering on spine panel dulled Mildly rubbed/flecked at a few points along edges, some surface marks to cloth. Text block edges somewhat dulled by age, endsheets and interior a bit toned. [v],488,[2] pp. Firm binding, acceptable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ekkoes from Kentucky [A Perfect Record Uv the Ups, Downs, and Experiences Uv the Dimocrisy, Doorin the Eventful Year 1867, Ez Seen By a Naturalized Kentuckian
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard, 1868. Sabin 41719. 324 pp. Brownish pebbled boards, gilt stamped spine. Rubbed along joints, with frayed spine extremities, exposed corners. Front inner hinge starting, though binding remains firm. Vintage institutional bookplate on front flyleaf, no other interior marks. Interior clean, a bit toned. Illus. by Nast, better known for his influential Santa Claus renditions. Locke was editor of two Ohio newspapers who wrote the Nasby letters as political satires on post-Civil War Reconstruction-era Kentucky . An undistinguished but solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. Illus. by Thomas Nast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 9) |
Old Kentucky Architecture: Colonial, Federal, Greek, Revival, Gothic, and Other Types Erected Prior to the War Between the States
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1940. Light blue cloth, lettered in black. Lightly tanned along edges, else nearly as issued. [xxii] pp., frontis. + 130 b&w plates consisting of b&w photographs, scale drawings, floor plans, etc. Dust jacket shows light soiling and mild surface rubbing, with approx. 1" closed tear at head of spine wrapping around front joint, edge chipping at head of spine and along top rear edge, price clipped front flap, presents well in new mylar.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
The James [Rivers of America]
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Rivers of America Series. Teal cloth. 359 pp., illus., illus. endpapers, w/ unnumbered essay "Rivers and American Folk" by Skinner printed at rear. 1st edition, with "FR" colophon on c.p. Moderately soiled cloth, some shelf wear, minor dampstaining evident along back strip and joints. Split rear hinge (repaired). Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Lacks dust jacket. Acceptable reading/reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Topical Guide to The Mississippi Valley Historical Review, Volumes I-XIX (1914-1932) and The Mississippi Valley Historical Association Proceedings, Volumes I-XI (1907-1924)
|
|
|
Mississippi Valley Historical Association, 1934. Original green wraps, bound in gray cloth. 88 pp. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Both covers dampstained, boards warped at top corners. Interior shows only light dampstaining along fore-edge margins. Acceptable reference copy, with firm binding, otherwise clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Greenbrier Heritage: White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia
|
|
|
Arndt, Preston, Chapin, Lamb & Keen, 1967. Printing date approximate, not indicated on c.p. Lightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Former owner signature on flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Greenbrier Heritage: White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia
|
|
|
Arndt, Preston, Chapin, Lamb & Keen, 1967. Date of publication approximate, not indicated on c.p. Lightly rubbed edges, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Louisiana's Gothic Revival Architecture
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1973. Light purple cloth, lettered in white. vii,85 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w plates, drawings. Cloth very faintly spotted, essentially as issued. Dust jacket slightly soiled along flap folds and joints, virtually as issued, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Four Cents An Acre: The Story of Louisiana Under the French
|
|
|
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1931. Dated 1930 on c.p., 1931 on t.p.: unclear if 1st ed. Lightly rubbed joints and extremities, text block edges lightly soiled.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jefferson
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1942. Very slight shelf wear, lightly soiled top text block edge, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature in pencil on front flyleaf. [ix],459 pp., genealogical chart at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Florida Under Five Flags
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1945. Corners rubbed with some exposure, rubbed bottom edge, front board a bit warped. Dust jacket w/ approx. 15% paper loss variously along edges and at corners, now protected in Brodart sleeve. xiv,140 pp., illus., pictorial endpapers. Comparatively scarce 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Florida Fiasco: Rampant Rebels on the Georgia-Florida Border, 1810-1815
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1954. Orange cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly bumped corners (no exposure), slightly discolored along a portion of front joint, else as issued. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, with slightly darkened spine panel and minor paper loss along lower flap folds, slightly chipped at head of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
The South on Paper: Line, Color and Light
|
|
|
Spartanburg, SC: Robert M. Hicklin Jr., Inc., 1985. Catalog to accompany 1985 exhibition. Blue stiff paper wraps, tipped-on color illus. Light wear to edges, slightly sunned spine panel, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Lift Up Thy Voice: The Grimke Family's Journey from Slaveholders to Civil Rights Leaders
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2001. Very slightly rubbed top edge of dust jacket, else as issued. xxiii,406 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Coaltown Revisited: An Appalachian Notebook
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1972. Gray leathette paper over boards, slightly rubbed at corners and extremities. xvii,230 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows shelf wear, rubbed top edge with several closed tears, small area of loss at top of rear joint. Former owner signature on half-title, embossed name stamp on half- and title pages. 1st edition (no indication of subsequent printings).. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Reverend Devil: A Biography of John A. Murrell
|
|
|
New Orleans, LA: Pelican Publishing Co., 1941. "America's first big-time gangster," associated with a trail from Nashville, Tennessee to Mexico. Some surface soiling and light dampstaining to portions of covers. Lacks dust jacket, but flaps are present and pasted down to endpapers, which contain maps (dj rear panel partially present). Interior is clean. Slight lean, lightly foxed text block edges, boards just a bit warped. 263 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Apparent variant binding: tan cloth, black lettering. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Skyland: The Heart of the Shenandoah National Park
|
|
|
Virginia: Virginia Book Co./Chesapeake Book Co., 1960. Slight handling wear, lightly thumbed, lightly creased along joints. Firm, square binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Seashore and Wading Birds
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Co., 1974. 1983 ptg. Booklet. iv + 44 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Potpourri [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: Self-Published, 1982. Black and dark red cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. vii,131 pp. Inscribed by author on presentation page to his friend Bill Lingle. Dust jacket chipped with slight loss at top front corner, a few short closed edge tears, now in archival mylar. Memoir of South Carolina and Georgia. Undated, but based on internal content dating to no earlier than 1981.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Lost Colonists: Their Fortune and Probable Fate
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Division of Archives and History, North Carolina Dept. Of Cultural Resources, 1984. 4th ptg.: 1989. Issued for America's 400th anniversary committee. Lightly soiled wraps, price sticker residue on an upper corner.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Pirates of Colonial North Carolina
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Dept. Of Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History, 1983. 10th ptg. 72 pp., illus. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 28) |
Church Hill, Tennessee Area History 1754-1976 [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Church Hill, TN: Self-Published, 1976. Red cloth. [vi],129 pp., illus. Signed by author on front endpaper. Very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 29) |
Frederica: Colonial Fort and Town; Its Place in History
|
|
|
St. Simons Island, GA: Fort Frederica Association, 1969. Lightly rubbed joints, slight shelf wear, former owner signature in upper corner inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Peter Spier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Old Historic Churches of America: Their Romantic History and Their Traditions
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. 1st ed.: Oct. 1936. Covers entire U.S. with separate chapters on the Cavaliers, Pilgrim country, Connecticut Valley, Washington D.C., New York and New Jersey, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Middle Atlantic states, the Deep South, Midwest, Texas, Southwest. Bibliography, index. Light blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps. Original binding, call label on lower spine. Modestly soiled, toned spine panel. Lightly rubbed edges. Firm, square binding. More than acceptable reference copy, with entirely cosmetic defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
I Bought Me a Dog: A Dozen Authentic Folktales from the Southern Mountains
|
|
|
Berea, KY: Council of the Southern Mountains, 1954. [48] pp., illus.., stiff brown illus. paper wraps. 1972 reprint. Modestly rubbed cover surfaces, a bit of handling wear.. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Civil War Ghost Stories and Legends
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1992. 3rd ptg.: 1994. ix + 183 pp., illus. Light edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Southern Colonial Frontier 1607-1763
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1979. Light wear to edges, nearly as issued. xvii,293 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Medicine Creek: Seventy Years of Archaeological Investigations
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2002. xix,248 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 35) |
Chalmette National Historical Park, Louisiana
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Park Service/U.S. Dept. Of the Interior, 1961. 1961 edition, orig. issued 1958. Slightly toned covers, else as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Country Miles are Longer Than City miles: The Story of the Only Truly American Artcrafts
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. Modest wear to edges, light front cover crease, moderate handling wear. Former owner signature on half-title. 125 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Jeffrey Gitlin (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Fabulous New Orleans
|
|
|
New York and London: The Century Co., 1929. Black 1/4 buckram, rust-burgundy cloth over boards, front panel pastedown illus., lettered in black on front panel and in gilt on spine panel. 4th ptg.: March 1929. xii,330 pp., illus. w/ color frontis., numerous plates, illus. endpapers. Lightly rubbed spine extremities and joints. Vintage gift inscription (dating to 1929, year of issue) on front blank, else unmarked. Nicely preserved copy.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by E. H. Suydam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Battle of Olustee: The Civil War in Florida -- A Military History, Volume II
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1989. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. xxii,388 pp., illus., maps. Dust jacket shows mere hints of rubbing at corners, essentially as issued. Front flyleaf is signed rather illegibly, and we are doubtful that it is the author's signature. Vol. II only of a 4-volume set, each published independently as a stand-alone topic within the more general subject of Civil War action in Florida. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 39) |
Liquor Ounce Price Table and Simplified Inventory Control
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: Glenmore Distilleries Co., Inc., 1943. Spiral bound, brown stiff paper covers. Very slight edge wear. Period ad for Glenmore's Kentucky Tavern bourbon, Old Thompson blended whiskey, Glenmore Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey, etc. Lot includes booklet, letterhead stationery, and inventory slips. Interesting breweriana/distillery collectible.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tar Heel Sights: A Guide to North Carolina's Heritage [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Charlotte, NC: East Woods Press/Fast and McMillan, 1983. 190,[2] pp., illus. Lower front corner diagonal crease, lightly rubbed edges and joints. Square, firm binding. Inscribed by author, dated 1983, on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
History of Mt. Mitchell and the Black Mountains: Exploration, Development, and Preservation
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Division of Archives and History, North Carolina Dept. of Cultural Resources, 1985. 3rd ptg.: 1994. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. xv,117 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Kentucky: A Pioneer Commonwealth [American Commonwealths Series]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1885. American Commonwealths series. 1884 on c.p., 1885 on t.p. presumed 1st ed. Ex-library with typical marks/stamps but only modest wear. Rubbed extremities, slightly toned interior. Foldout frontis. map fully intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Atlanta: Triumph of a People -- An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Capricorn Corporation, 1982. Tall 4to, green cloth, lettered in gold foil. 456 pp., illus. w/ hundreds of photos. Very slight shelf wear, gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows modestly rubbed edges, clipped front flap, several small closed edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Atlanta: Triumph of a People -- An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Capricorn Corporation, 1985. Second Edition (Revised), first ptg. thus: Oct. 1985. Tall 4to, blue boards, lettered in gold foil. 400 pp., illus. w/ hundreds of photos. Essentially as issued (bottom corners slightly bumped). Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, now in Brodart sleeve. Gift inscription on title pg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Cades Cove Story
|
|
|
Gatlinburg, TN: Great Smoky Mountains Natural History Association, 1981. 12th ptg. Color pictorial wraps. ix,116 pp., b&w photos, maps. As issued. Includes a booklet, "Cades Cove Tour," issued 1999 by the Great Smoky Mountains Natural History Association, 32 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fort Branch and the Defense of the Roanoke Valley 1862-1865
|
|
|
Fort Branch Battlefield Commission, 1990. Ivory stiff paper wraps, illus. and lettered in blue. Slightly soiled/toned covers, mild binding lean. Clean interior. [iii],88 pp., reproduced typescript, printed on recto only, with 10 figures (maps) at rear, including fold-out. Civil War. Scarce.. Soft Cover. N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
The History of Hernando De Soto and Florida; or, Record of the Events of Fifty-Six Years, from 1512 to 1568
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1881. Ex-library w/ usual marks and stamps, but acceptable wear. Rebound in dark green library cloth. Perforation stamps to front blanks and title pg., otherwise clean (though slightly toned) interior. Edges probably slightly trimmed. Foldout map complete but separated along one fold, also showing tape repairs to verso. xii,689 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 48) |
Exfoliation in the Upper Pocahontas Sandstone, Mercer County, West Virginia
|
|
|
American Journal of Science, 1964. Offprint from the American Journal of Science, Vol. 262, April 1964: 545-551. As issued, in plain paper wraps, stapled. Author taught at Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Klan
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1978. Red 1/4 cloth, lightly rubbed extremities, bumped bottom corners. x,355 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket somewhat tattered at spine extremities, with some edge and surface wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
Mississippi: A Bicentennial History
|
|
|
New York and Nashville, TN: W. W. Norton/American Association for State and Local History, 1979. Lacks front flyleaf, else complete interior. Endpapers show residue perhaps from dust jacket flaps, no other interior marks. Exterior without blemish. States and the Nation series. xii,188 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
