Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American South

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 235 listings found.
1) The Shenandoah and Its Byways
Stevens, William O

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. Very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Toned endpapers. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows modest soiling, rubbed joints and spine extremities with slightly chipped extrems, clipped front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William O. Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) The Shenandoah and Its Byways
Stevens, William O

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, moderate overall wear, with rubbed edges. Split front hinge, lacking rear flyleaf (and portion of map illustration). xi,281 pp. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William O. Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) The Shenandoah and Its Byways
Stevens, William O

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. Very slight lean, lightly rubbed edges. Toned endpapers, slightly toned interior. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows chipping with minor paper loss at joint extremities and corners, lightly soiled rear portions, closed tear along top rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. Illus. by William O. Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) The Outer Banks of North Carolina 1584-1958
Stick, David

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. 12th ptg.: 1986. Orig. published 1958. Tan cloth, in jacket, as issued.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Frank Stick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Graveyard of the Atlantic: Shipwrecks of the North Carolina Coast
Stick, David

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1952. 3rd ptg. Tan cloth, endpaper maps. ix,276 pp., maps. Modestly soiled covers, a few surface abrasions. Clean interior, firm binding.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Stick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) North Carolina Lighthouses
Stick, David

Raleigh, NC: Division of Archives and History, North Carolina Dept. Of Cultural Resources, 1991. 9th ptg. Very slight shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Florida in the Making
Stockbridge, Frank Parker, and John Holliday Perry

Jacksonville, FL and Kingsport, TN: The de Bower Publishing Co., 1926. Orange cloth, illus. in green. 351 pp., endpp. maps, illus. Some ink soiling to lower portion of spine panel, rubbed edges, but covers overall remain attractive. Firm binding. Interior a bit toned. Former owner address inscription on front blank. Inner hinges show evidence of repair, rear hinge slightly starting. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) The Savannah [Rivers of America]
Stokes, Thomas L

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1951. "R" colophon on copyright pg., thus 1st edition. Teal-green cloth, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, slightly toned spine panel. xi,401 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Very nicely preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lamar Dodd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) Autobiography of Peter Cartwright, the Backwoods Preacher
Strickland, W. P. (editor)

New York: Nelson & Phillips, 1856. History of early Methodist Episcopal congregations in Kentucky (Lincoln Co.), Illinois, Tennessee. Rebound in dark red library cloth, ex-library with typical markings, acceptable wear. 525 pp. Undated printing, but not the 1st, which was by Carlton & Porter. One leaf shows closed fore-edge tear, else only lightly toned interior. Scarce in this edition.. Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Historical Address Delivered By Gen. David Hunter Strother at Berkeley Springs, West Virginia, at the Centennial Celebration, July 4, 1876
Strother, Gen. David Hunter

Berkeley Springs, WV: Frederick T. Newbraugh, 1973. Facsimile reprint of 1876 edition published by M'Gill & Witherow, Washington City. Slight price sticker residue at top front corner, else as issued. Booklet.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) Kentucky Story: A Collection of Short Stories [INSCRIBED]
Summers, Hollis (editor)

Louisville, KY: University of Kentucky Press, 1954. Binding somewhat faded toward edges, lightly rubbed edges. Firm binding, slightly toned interior. Inscribed by editor on front flyleaf. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows edge chipping, one small hole at top front corner, rubbed joints, several closed tears with minor paper loss along rear top edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) The Orderly Book of Captain Benjamin Taliaferro: 2d Virginia Detachment, Charleston, South Carolina, 1780
Taliaferro, Captain Benjamin (Lee A. Wallace, Jr., editor)

Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library, 1980. Brown cloth, absolutely as issued. 185 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Florida's Last Frontier: The History of Collier County
Tebeau, Charlton W

Miami, FL: University of Miami Press, 1977. 2nd PB ptg.: 1985. 278 pp. Light wear to covers and edges, light thumbing creases. Square, uncreased binding.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) The Story of the Chokoloskee Bay Country, with the Reminiscences of C. S. "Ted" Smallwood
Tebeau, Charlton W

Miami, FL: Banyan Books, 1976. 4th ptg.: 1986. Near Fine to Fine, partial price sticker at top front cover corner, else essentially as issued. Illus. 88 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Asheville: A Pictorial History
Tessier, Mitzi Schaden

Norfolk and Virginia Beach, VA: Donning Company, 1982. Light wear to edges, slight lean, else as issued. 232 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.75
16) The North Carolina Railroad 1849-1871 and the Modernization of North Carolina
Trelease, Allen W

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Fine/Fine, new in publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Georgia's Land of the Golden Isles [SIGNED]
Vanstory, Burnette

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1970. Revised edition: 1970. xii,225 pp. Blue cloth, as issued. Light shelf/edge wear to dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Georgia's Land of the Golden Isles
Vanstory, Burnette

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1956. Dark green cloth. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, former owner signature on front flyleaf. xi,202 pp. Foxed endpapers, else clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.95
19) Mellowed By Time: A Charleston Notebook
Verner, Elizabeth O'Neill

Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, Inc., 1941. Tan 1/4 buckram, light brown cloth covered boards, illus. and ruled on front cover in silver foil, lettered on spine panel in brown, deckled text block edges. Bottom front corner lightly bumped (no exposure), a bit toned along hinges, otherwise nearly as issued. Former owner's personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, with a bit of edge wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Elizabeth O'Neill Verner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Mellowed By Time: A Charleston Notebook [SIGNED]
Verner, Elizabeth O'Neill

Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, Inc., 1953. 3rd ptg.: 1953. Very slight shelf wear, two small stain spots. Deckled edges. Nicely preserved.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth O'Neill Verner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) Chapel Hill: An Illustrated History
Vickers, James

Chapel Hill, NC: Barclay Publishers, 1985. 208 pp., illus. Ivory cloth, lettered in gold foil. Creased front flap on dust jacket, very slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Thomas Scism and Dixon Qualls. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Fearless and Free: The Seminole Indian War 1835-1842
Walton, George

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. Red 1/4 cloth. 274 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued, though lacking dust jacket. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) The Dwellings of Colonial America
Waterman, Thomas Tileston

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1950. Light blue cloth, moderately spotted on both panels but otherwise intact. Gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf. [vii],32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates, endpaper maps. Original publisher's slipcase shows shelf wear and surface rubbing, thus Good.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Handy Illustrated Encyclopedia of Florida
Weakley, Jim

St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Co., 1963. Fourth Edition. Booklet. 64 pp., illus. Modest handling wear.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Jim Weakley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) The Old South: The Founding of American Civilization
Wertenbaker, Thomas Jefferson

New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Orange cloth. Orig published 1942, this the first (only?) reissue. xiv,364 pp. Very slight shelf wear, very slightly soiled, small ink mark on fore-edge, former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) People's Cultural Heritage in Appalachia
West, Don

Huntington, WV: Appalachian Movement Press, 1971. 3rd ptg.: March 1973. Goldenrod paper wraps, booklet. [12] pp., moderately soiled covers, rusted staples in binding. Scarce.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Legends of the Outer Banks and Tar Heel Tidewater
Whedbee, Charles Harry

Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair, 1966. 9th ptg.: 1979. Green cloth, lettered in green foil. Essentially as issued. ix,165 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows slightly sunned spine panel, very slight shelf wear.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Anne Kesler Shields. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Rapides Parish, Louisiana: A History: A Reprint from the Louisiana Historical Quarterly 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935
Whittington, G. P

Alexandria Committee of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Louisiana, 1970. Red-orange cloth, lettered in gold foil. 1st hardcover edition. 192 pp., b&w portrait of author, index. Mere hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Jacksonville's Architectural Heritage: Landmarks for the Future [Revised Edition]
Wood, Wayne W

Gainesville, FL: Jacksonville Historic Landmarks Commission/University Press of Florida, 1996. Teal-green cloth. 422 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Slight edge wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Judy Davis and David Vedas (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $31.50
30) Our Campaigns: The Second Regiment Pennsylvania Reserve Volunteers Or, the Marches, Bivouacs, Battles, Incidents of Camp Life and History of Our Regi: The Second Regiment Pennsylvania Reserve Volunteers, Or, the Marches, Bivouacs, Battles, Incidents of Ca
Woodward, Evan Morrison [Stanley W. Zamonski (editor)]

Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1995. xiii,305 pp., illus. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Old South, New South: Revolutions in the Southern Economy Since the Civil War
Wright, Gavin

New York: Basic Books, 1986. Very slightly warped front board, very slightly rubbed edges. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. x,321 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
32) The Atlantic Frontier: Colonial American Civilization, 1607-1763
Wright, Louis B

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1964. 5th ptg.: 1974, Cornell Paperbacks. Covers Chesapeake Bay colonies, New England, New York and New Jersey (Hudson and Delaware River watersheds), Pennsylvania. Slight lean, binding creases. Some underlining and marginal bracketing late in text. x,354,xix pp., illus.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Spirit Up the People: North Carolina -- The First Two Hundred Years
Young, Joanne (text), and Taylor Lewis, Jr. (photographs)

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House for the North Carolina Bicentennial Foundation, 1975. Dark red cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slightly rubbed edges, light shelf wear. 152 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Dust jacket shows rubbed eges with some chipping and a few short closed tears at corners and spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) The Martin Luther King Jr. Collection [Sotheby's Auction Catalog - 30 June 2006]
[Martin Luther King, Jr.]

New York: Sotheby's New York, 2006. Catalog of the MLK Jr. estate auction, held at Sotheby's New York, 30 June 2006. 240 pp., fully illus. with color, b&w photographs, documenting the substantial collection of books, manuscripts, assorted documents, and associational materials, offered as a single lot but never publicly auctioned, as the collection was purchased by Morehouse College prior to the auction. A valuable reference documenting the archive. Slight wear at corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of J. William Stokes (Late a Representative from South Carolina) Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, 57th congress, First Session
[Stokes, J. William]

Washington, D.C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1902. Nominal ex-library with institutional bookplate on FEP, but no other marks, no exterior marks. Lightly rubbed extremities, lightly rubbed cloth along fore-edge. Black blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering, nicely preserved. Clean interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 235 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: