Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American South

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found.
1) Pirates, Privateers, and Rebel Raiders of the Carolina Coast
Butler, Lindley S

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2000. 275 pp., illus. Light shelf/handling wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
2) History of the Commonwealth of Kentucky
Butler, Mann

Louisville, KY: Wilcox, Dickerman & Co., 1834. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps. Lacks front flyleaf and title pg., opens onto dedication page; interior otherwise complete and fully intact. 396 pp., thus from the first edition (Louisville, 1834) rather than the expanded (551 pp.) 2nd edition (Cincinnati or Louisville) of 1836. See Howes B 1059. Withdrawn from Rhode Island Historical Society. Rubbed edges and joints, front joint partially split approx. 2" from top edge, rubbed spine panel, some abrasions to leather. Scattered foxing, light to occasionally moderate, nothing obscuring any text. Former owner signature(s) on front endpaper, also on rear blank: James Collins, Falmouth, Pendleton Co., KY. Solid reading/reference copy. 396 pp.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair-Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) Strange True Stories of Louisiana
Cable, George Washington

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. Tan cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt, with front cover pastedown illus. Considerable exterior wear, with frayed spine extremities and soiling, exposed corners. Former owner signatures on front pastedown and early blank, also book shop address stamp. ix,350 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Curiously, one leaf (list of illustrations, facing p. 1) is bound in upside down -- likely a cancel inserted incorrectly? Interior generally clean, with minor edge wear to text block. Overall, a bit shabby but a solid reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life
Cable, George Washington

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. First edition w/ same date on t.p. and c.p. Dark olive cloth, gilt decorated, decorative endpapers. Rubbed edges and extremities, frayed spine ends. Slight lean, toned interior, but overall clean and serviceable copy. ix,448 pp., ads at rear.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) Semi-Centennial History of West Virginia With Special Articles on Development and Resources
Callahan, James Morton

Semi-Centennial Association of West Virginia, 1913. Burgundy cloth, lettered and with front panel state seal in gilt. Royal 8vo. Modestly soiled cloth, a bit rubbed at spine extremities. Text block edges a bit dulled by age. ix,594 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, several fold-out maps, color fold-out frontis. map. Strong VG+ to Near Fine.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life? The People of Johns Island, South Carolina
Carawan, Guy, and Candie Carawan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps. Tape marks to binding. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows approx. 3" closed tear from top front edge with related creasing, else general handling wear. 192 pp., b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-. Illus. by Robert Yellin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Stars Fell on Alabama
Carmer, Carl

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1934. Vintage reprint, showing no "F&R" colophon. Gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. Mildly toned toward edges; extrems. a bit frayed. xiv,294 pp., illus., pp. 275-294 printed on yellow paper. Dust jacket shows edge chipping and overall toning; front flap indicates this copy to be from the "7th large printing.". Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
8) Lower Mississippi [Rivers of America]
Carter, Hodding

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Rivers of America series. Early reprint, with no Rinehart colophon, no date on title page. Pale red-orange cloth. x,467 pp., illus. endpapers, illus., maps. Light shelf wear, sunned spine panel, light surface rubbing. Text block edges a bit toned. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John McCrady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Lower Mississippi [Rivers of America]
Carter, Hodding

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Rivers of America series. Original publisher's dark red cloth. x,467 pp., illus. endpapers, illus., maps. Modest shelf wear to cloth, with a bit of soiling and a small watermark on front joint. Slightly rubbed extremities. Lacks dust jacket. Interior clean, binding firm. Former owner stamp on verso of front flyleaf. Text block edges somewhat toned, interior clean and bright. F&R colophon on copyright page, designating 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by John McCrady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) The Southern Frontier
Caruso, John Anthony

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. American Frontier Series. Light brown cloth, lettered in blue. 448 pp. Very slightly soiled edges, virtually without shelf wear but with scattered highlighting through the first 100 or so pages. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows rubbed joints and flap folds, closed tear with minor paper loss along top front edge, slightly chipped top extremity, clipped front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Southern Interiors of Charleston, South Carolina
Chamberlain, Samuel, and Narcissa Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, 1956. Red cloth, green paper over boards, in dust jacket. 172 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Lightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows approx. 1" paper loss at top spine extremity, approx. 2" closed tear with minor loss along top front edge, else lightly chipped edges and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain (Photographs). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Gardens and Graveyards of the Southeastern Seaboard: A Photographic Journey
Childs, Henry Clay

Washington, D.C.: Painter Ridge Publishers, 1994. (ii),130 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Black 1/4 cloth, gray cloth. As issued. Dust jacket also as issued. Short gift inscription on title page.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Henry Clay Childs (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Thomas Jefferson: The Apostle of Americanism
Chinard, Gilbert

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. Green cloth, gilt lettering. xix,548 pp. Some light surface soiling and spotting to cloth, slightly rubbed along edges. Gift inscription on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) New Orleans Architecture - Volume II: The American Sector (Faubourg St. Mary) - Howard Avenue to Iberville Street, Mississippi River to Claiborne Avenue
Christovich, Mary Louise, Roulhac Toledano, and Betsy Swanson, and Pat Holden (text, editors); Samuel Wilson, Jr. and Bernard Lemann (essays); Leonard V. Huber (fwd.)

Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co., 1972. Green cloth, lettered in black. 1st edition: Nov. 1972. Mere hints of rubbing at extremities, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in archival mylar. xii,244 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings, illus. endpapers. Notably well preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Betsy Swanson (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) On Beyond Leatherbark: The Cass Saga
Clarkson, Roy B

Parsons, WV: McClain Printing Co, 1990. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 2nd ptg.: 1994. Color illus. dust jacket with several short (1/4" or less) closed tears along top edge, a bit chipped at top front corner. Former owner's inscription on front flyleaf, else unmarked. History of the lumber mill at the mouth of the Leatherback Run, Pocahontas County, West Virginia.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $28.50
16) A Belle of the Fifties: Memoirs of Mrs. Clay, of Alabama, Covering Social and Political Life in Washington and the South, 1853-66
Clay, Mrs. (Put into Narrative Form By Ada Sterling)

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905. Presumed 2nd ptg.: labeled as published Sept. 1904 on c.p. with only that ptg. indicated, 1905 date on title pg. Teal gilt- and silver-stamped decorated cloth, deckled edges. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, front hinge slightly starting. A few mild abrasions to cloth. Clean interior, a bit toned. Prelims a bit foxed. xxii,386 pp., illus.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
17) Stories of the Shenandoah
Clem, Gladys Bauserman

Staunton, VA: Self-Published, 1948. Lightly rubbed edges and extremities. Very slight, very scattered foxing, slightly toned endpapers. Clean interior. 111 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
18) By Her Own Bootstraps: A Saga of Women in North Carolina
Coates, Albert

Chapel Hill, NC: Self-Published, 1975. Light wear to edges, lightly sunned spine. xiv,231 pp. Square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) Historical Sketches of Kentucky: Embracing Its History, Antiquities, and Natural Curiosities, Geographical, Statistical, and Geological Descriptions; with Anecdotes of Pioneer Life [The First American Frontier]
Collins, Lewis

New York: Arno Press / New York Times, 1971. Red illus. cloth, lettered in white. 560 pp., [5] pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Facsimile reprint, in uniform series binding, of the original (1848) edition, published in Maysville, KY by the author and in Cincinnati, OH by James [Howes C 595]. Light shelf wear, a few light spots on front cover. Front flyleaf shows residue from removal of circulation pocket and lower spine panel shows very slight residue from the removal of a call label, but there are no other indications of this being an ex-library copy.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
20) The Seminoles of Florida
Covington, James W

Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1993. Dark green cloth. x,379 pp., illus. Essentially as issued, though lacking dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Guide to Private Manuscript Collections in the North Carolina State Archives
Crabtree, Beth G

Raleigh, NC: State Department of Archives and History, 1964. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner signature on front pastedown. x,492 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) The Southern Rebellion: Being a History of the United States from the Commencement of President Buchanan's Administration through the War for the Suppression of the Rebellion, Containing a Record of Politcal Events, Military... [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Crafts, W. A

Boston, MA: Samuel Walker and Co., 1867. Complete in two volumes, uniformly bound in dark brown two-tone full morocco with gilt borders, bevelled edges, text block edged in gilt, spine panels elaborately decorated in gilt with 6 compartments (5 raised bands). Vol. I: 1868 printing; Vol. II: 1867 printing (originally issued 1863). Both front covers with illustrated gilt emblem of bald eagle and two militiamen raising their hats in victory, both also stamped in gilt beneath device with name of former owner Thomas Whitby. (We assume, but cannot confirm, this to be the same Thoms Porter Whitby whose papers are housed in the Special Collections and Archives of Auburn University. Whitby enlisted in Company D, 37th Alabama Infantry, in 1862 where he served until the end of the Civil War. Afterwards, he studied dentistry and practiced in Auburn, Wetumpka, and Selma, AL.) viii,652 + 648 pp., well illustrated with steel engravings. Leather is mildly rubbed on corner panels and along joints but has been treated and remains quite supple and intact, with only one corner showing the slightest bit of exposure. Two hinges slightly starting (paper only) but absolutely firm. Light scattered foxing generally limited to plates and adjacent leaves, at worst a minor cosmetic issue. We are conservatively evaluating this set as strong VG+, but surely it would rank a solid Near Fine in most estimates. Exceptional condition, early printing, in the uncommon full morocco binding. Extra postage required.. Full-Leather. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $495.00
23) Highways and Byways of Appalachia: A Study of the Work of the Synod of Appalachia of the Presbyterian Church in the United States
Craig, Rev. Edward Marshall (editor/compiler)

Self-Published, 1927. Light brown illus. cloth. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. x,183 pp., foldout map at rear (approx. 1" separation along one vertical fold line). Includes Virginia, portions of West Virginia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky: Abingdon, Asheville, Holston, and Knoxville Presbyteries.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
24) The Southern Colonies in the Seventeenth Century 1607-1689 [A History of the South, Volume I]
Craven, Wesley Frank

Louisiana State University Press, 1970. xix,469 pp., illus. Moderate shelf/handling wear, some surface rubbing with a few light thumbing creases to front cover. Several creases to an otherwise square, firm binding, approx. 1" separation at top front joint.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) The Devil's Backbone: The Story of the Natchez Trace
Daniels, Jonathan

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Green cloth, stamped in pale orange, red, and gilt. Very slight blemish on bottom front edge, else virtually as issued. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows small chip with minor paper loss along bottom front edge, slightly chipped extremities. The American Trails Series. 278 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) The Tennessee: The New River: Civil War to TVA
Davidson, Donald

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1948. Volume essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, closed tear/chip at top spine extremity with very minor paper loss, slightly chipped corners, lightly soiled rear cover, in Brodart sleeve. Rivers of America series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) Joshua Leavitt: Evangelical Abolitionist
Davis, Hugh

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Dampstaining to lower fore-edge corners and portion of bottom edge of binding and dust jacket, also bottom edge of text block, else essentially as issued. xiv,328 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) The Shenandoah [Rivers of America]
Davis, Julia

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. Rivers of America Series. Teal cloth. 374 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. 1st edition, with "FR" colophon on c.p. Modestly soiled cloth, some shelf wear, toned back strip. Split rear hinge, firm binding. Lacks dust jacket. News clipping affixed to half-title.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederic Taubes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The Georgia - South Carolina Boundary: A Problem in Historical Geography
De Vorsey, Louis, Jr

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1982. Light brown cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. xii,219 pp., illus. w/ maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Shenandoah: The Valley Story
Dohme, Alvin

Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 1972. Slight lean, light shelf wear. [viii],242,[vi] pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) The Everglades: River of Grass
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman

Coconut Grove, FL: Hurricane House, 1947. 9th ptg. Rubbed edges, binding creases. Clean interior. 406 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Robert Fink. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Journal of Alfred Ely, A Prisoner of War in Richmond
Ely, Alfred; Charles Lanman (editor)

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1862. Light brown cloth, quite sunned on exterior, with some soiling to cloth. Exposure and some rounding to bottom corners, partial exposure along bottom edges, mild lean. A bit frayed at head of spine, narrow strip of loss at heel of spine. Several signatures in pencil on front and rear flyleaves, including that of "Alfred Ely," though we do not assume it to be genuinely the author's. 359 pp. Scattered internal soiling. One leaf (pp. 23-24) detached, with loss to edges, not affecting any text. Overall, shows considerable wear but is essentially intact, acceptable as reference/reading copy.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) The Treasure Room at Emory University
English, Thomas H

Atlanta, GA: Emory University, 1943. Booklet, wraps. Offprint, reprinted from Southwest Review Vol. XXIX, No. 1 (Autumn 1943), pp. 30-36. As issued.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Archeology of the Funeral Mound: Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Fairbanks, Charles H

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xvii + 95 pp., illus. w/ photos, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) Archeology of the Funeral Mound: Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Fairbanks, Charles H

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xvii + 95 pp., illus. w/ photos, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Roaming the Eastern Mountains
Faris, John T

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1932. Significantly compromised spine panel with insect damage resulting in approx. 40% loss to cloth, but no damage to remainder of volume. Rubbed edges, bumped corners. Firm binding, slightly toned interior, easily rebacked. Gift inscription inked out on front flyleaf. Decent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) George Washington, Republican Aristocrat
Fay, Bernard

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Light blue cloth, light red title label on spine panel. xvi,297, illus. Cloth is lightly spotted in a few places, with modestly sunned spine panel, gently rubbed at extremities. Original bookseller's tag from Parnassus Bookshop (Philadelphia) on front pastedown. Final leaf (index) and rear flyleaf each show a vertical crease. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) New Orleans City Guide [American Guide Series]
Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the City of New Orleans

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth is mildly sunned and a bit spotted, with some toning to spine panel, lightly rubbed extremities. li,430 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Former owner signature along top edge of front pastedown, institutional book plate on verso of front flyleaf. Light ghosting on a portion of title page, likely from a vintage news clipping no longer with the book. Fully intact interior, firm binding. Vintage reprint edition, with map printed on front endpapers rather than rear foldout (rear endpapers show no map pocket).. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
39) Bits of Mountain Speech Gathered Between 1910 and 1965 Along the Mountains Bordering North Carolina and Tennessee
Fink, Paul

Boone, NC: Appalachian Consortium Press, 1974. Booklet, stiff illus. wraps. 31 pp. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued. Fascinating compilation of Appalachian colloquialisms, some hearkening back to Elizabeth England.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) Tales Along the Grand Strand of South Carolina
Floyd, Blanche W

Winston-Salem, NC: Bandit Books, 1996. [x],148 pp., illus. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued. South Carolina history.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) Tennessee: A Short History
Folmsbee, Stanley J.; Robert E. Corlew; Enoch L. Mitchell

Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1976. 3rd ptg., orig. published 1969. Firm, square binding (one light crease), light wear to edges and corners.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
42) Sectionalism and Internal Improvements in Tennessee 1796-1845
Folmsbee, Stanley John

Knoxville, TN: East Tennessee Historical Society, 1939. Special Studies in Tennessee History, No 1. Burgundy textured cloth, gilt lettering. 293 pp., foldout frontis map (fully intact). Sunned spine panel and front joint, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Web of Southern Social Relations: Women, Family, and Education
Fraser, Walter J., Jr; R. Frank Saunders, Jr.; Jon L. Wakelyn (editors)

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1987. xvii,257 pp. Essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.75
44) Historic Architecture in Alabama: A Guide to Styles and Types, 1810-1930
Gamble, Robert

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2001. x,218 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, essentially as issued, one bottom corner slightly bumped.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) The Mississippi Steamboat Era in Historic Photographs: Natchez to New Orleans 1870-1920
Gandy, Jaon W.;Gandy, Thomas H.;Gandy, Thomas

New York: Dover, 1987. Lightly creased bottom rear corner, else as issued. 170 b&w photographs, map, bibliography, preface. 128 pp.. Soft Cover. N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) The Antiques Book of American Interiors: Colonial & Federal Styles
Garrett, Elisabeth Donaghy (compiler)

New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. Brown 1/4 cloth, orange paper over boards. 158 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear, small remainder dot on top text block edge. Includes historic homes in Maine, Maryland, Delaware, South Carolina, Massachusetts, Washington D.C., Virginia, Tennessee. Bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South
Genovese, Eugene D

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1965. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil, with lilac foil accents. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear. Mild tape soiling evident on binding, a soil mark along bottom text block edge near binding. Unclipped dust jacket decently preserved in mylar, with call label on lower spine and some tape offsetting on flaps. xiv,304 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII (1979)]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Natural linen, lightly soiled, else as issued. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. xv,551 pp., illus. w/ maps. Former owner bookplate mounted on front pastedown. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
Glatfelter, Charles H

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: