cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American South

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found.
1) George Washington's Grist Mill (1735) [Dogue Run, Virginia]

Richmond, VA: Division of Parks, Virginia Dept. Of Conservation and Economic Development, 1932. Booklet, stiff paper wraps. Unpaginated, 8 pp. Grist mill on Dogue Run, earliest relic of the Washington occupancy in the Mount Vernon region, built 1735, restored 1932, the likely date of this promotional booklet. Light handling wear. Fascinating Washington/Mount Vernon associational. Scarce and unusual.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Historic Old New Orleans - America's Most Interesting City

New Orleans, LA: A. Hirschwitz. Color illus. wraps. Booklet, oblong format. Unpaginated, [32] pp., illus. w/ 14 Curt Teich Art-Colortone plates in the manner of linen-era post cards, also front and back cover illus., map. Undated, but appears ca. 1930s. Mild wear to corners, slightly toned along binding fold. Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Of interest to New Orleans post card and ephemera collections.. Original Wraps. VG+. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) Special Aids to Genealogical Research on Southern Families

Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society, 1957. Reprinted from the NGS Quarterly, first in this form. Light blue wraps, very slight shelf wear, sunned spine panel.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Outer Banks on My mind: The Best of the Outer Banks in Words and Photographs

Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Press. Fine/Fine, as issued, in original cardboard mailer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Bellingrath Gardens, Mobile, Alabama

Mobile, AL: Bellingrath Gardens, 1942. Oblong 4to, ivory paper, ivory cord binding. Promotional/tourism booklet, lightly soiled. Color illus. throughout.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Potomac Appalachian Magazine No. 3 (1975): Special Bibliographic Issue

Washington, D.C.: Potomac Appalachian Trail Club, 1975. Special bibliographic issue, with cover alluding to the feature article "Trail Guidebooks: A Bibliography of Canada and the United States," by Paula M. Strain, who also contributed "The Trail Guidebook Today: A New Genre" to this issue. 170 pp., advertising at rear. Overall wear, with soiled covers and some dampstaining evident along edges, binding lean with creases. Interior okay. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) The Mountain Lake Sanctuary and Singing Tower, Lake Wales, Florida

Florida: The American Foundation, Inc., 1961. Booklet, pictorial wraps. Slight shelf wear, else as issued. Color illus. throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Le Verne Smith (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) 1887 -- Pensacola: The Lumbering Era

Pensacola, FL: The John Appleyard Agency/Gannett Co., Inc. (Pensacola News Journal), 1987. Very slight edge wear, else as issued. Booklet, illus. wraps. 53 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) A Laudable Example for Others: The Moravians and Their Town of Salem

Winston-Salem, NC: Old Salem, Inc.. Booklet, as issued. Illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Minutes of the Sixty-First Annual Convention of the Evangelical Lutheran Tennessee Synod, Held in Emmanuel Church, New Market, Virginia, September 10-14, 1881

New Market, VA: Office of "Our Church Paper," Henkel & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1881. Covers partially chewed away with approx. 25% paper loss to front, 15% to rear. Interior intact, lightly soiled, binding firm.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Rock City Gardens Atop Lookout Mountain, Chattanooga, Tennessee

Chattanooga, TN, and Chicago, IL: Rock City Gardens By Curt Teich & Co., 1949. Oblong 8vo, color promotional/tourist booklet with linen-era Curt Teich post card photos. Slight edge wear, creamy interior with vibrant color, exceptionally well preserved.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Inventory of Federal Archives in the States, Series XVI: The Farm Credit Administration, Number 2: Alabama

Birmingham, AL: Survey of Federal Archives, Division of Professional and Service Projects, Works Projects Administration, 1940. v,13 pp. typescript (mimeographed in rectos only), bound in boards with cloth backstrip. Interior somewhat toned, slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Denison's Bandanna Junior [1933 Minstrel Show]

Minneapolis, MN: T. S. Denison & Co., 1933. Minstrel show program, accompanied by manuscript production notes (separate, not written in publication). Examination copy sticker on front cover, original to publication. Several cover creases; tape repair along binding fold. Interior shows moderate handling wear but is clean. Vintage African-Americana. 55 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Forsyth County Genealogical Society Journal

Winston-Salem, NC: Forsyth County Genealogical Society. Partial run: Vol. I, No. 1 (Fall 1982) through Vol. XII, No. 3 (Spring 1994). Includes 1983 index, lacks Vol. III, No. 2. 46 issues total, one combined. Uniform Near Fine, with light shelf wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
15) Inventory of Federal Archives in the States, Series X: The Department of Commerce, Number 2: Alabama

Birmingham, AL: Survey of Federal Archives, Division of Professional and Service Projects, Works Projects Administration, 1940. v,27 pp. typescript (mimeographed in rectos only), bound in metal clasps (slightly pitted), boards with cloth backstrip. Interior slightly toned, slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) The Florida Bicentennial Trail: A Heritage Revisited

Bicentennial Commission of Florida, 1976. 134 pp., illus., rear foldout map. Modest cover wear, rubbed joints, "discard" stamps on t.p. and inside rear cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) Reports of Officers in Relation to a Recent Battle at Pittsburg Landing

Millwood, NY: Kraus Reprint Co., 1977. [4],275 pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Originally published by U.S. 37th Congress, 2d sess., 1861-62. Senate. Executive Documents Printed by Order of the Senate of the United States for the Second Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress, 1861-62. Washington, D.C., 1862. Facsimile reprint. Early Civil War, Generals McDowell and Beauregard, Manasas Junction, Bull Run, Harrison's Island, Battle of Ball's Bluff. Tennessee.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $47.50
18) [National Audubon Society Nature Program]
Abbot, R. Tucker

National Audubon Society, 1966. Booklet. 63 pp., illus., with 18 full-color stamps (similar to Golden Books Stamp Albums of the 1950s) mounted on appropriate pages. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) The Burr Conspiracy
Abernethy, Thomas Perkins

New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Light brown cloth, lettered in black. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. xi,301 pp., endpaper maps, b&w frontis. Former owner's signature and date on front blank, another former owner's personal library inventory number on rear blank, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) The Eye of Thomas Jefferson
Adams, William Howard (editor)

Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1976. xli,411 pp., illus. w/ color plates, many additional b&w plates. Light shelf wear, lightly rubbed along joints. Uncreased, firm binding. Catalogue to accompany 1976 exhibition. Several pamphlets from the exhibition are laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) Letters on the Emancipation; with a Reply to Objections Made to the Liberation of the Slaves in the Spanish colonies; Addressed to friends on the Continent of Europe, during a Visit to spain and Portugal
Alexander, G. W

New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Orig. issued 1842; this edition a facsimile reprint. As issued. xvi,176 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Atlanta from the Ashes [SIGNED]
Allen, Ivan

Atlanta, GA: Ruralist Press, 1928. Black cloth, bevelled edges, lettered in gilt. #84 of limited edition, signed by author, presentation copy. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps, light overall wear, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to ex-lib. status. Firm binding, clean interior. Deckled fore-edge. 144 pp., illus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances
Allen, James Lane

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1895. Brown cloth, illus. and lettered in gilt. Rubbed along joints, spine extremities, corners, surface soiling and marking to cloth, moderate lean. Acceptable reading copy. Remnants of library book plate on front pastedown, no other library marks or stamps. Copyrighted 1891, this copy issued 1895. Former owner signature in pencil, dated 1896, on front flyleaf. [ix],308 pp., illus.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) The Diary of a Voyage to China 1859-1860 [Emory University Publications, Sources and Reprints, Series I] [The Diary of Young J. Allen 1859-1860]
Allen, Reverend Young J. [Arva Colbert Floyd (editor)]

Atlanta, GA: The Library, Emory University, 1943. Booklet, green wraps. 39 pp. Light edge wear, otherwise as issued. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Dropped Stitches in Tennessee History
Allison, John

Nashville, TN: Marshall & Bruce Co., 1897. Light green cloth, gilt lettering, blind stamped decoration. Ex-library w/ typical marks/stamps but virtually no wear. Call label on spine, dime-sized ink blotch on lower front cover. Fore-edge of front flyleaf shows several short closed tears (no loss), very clean interior (a bit toned). Very well preserved: solid Near Fine in terms of overall condition, downgraded due only to ex-lib. status.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) Cotton City: Urban Development in Antebellum Mobile
Amos, Harriet E

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2001. 1st softcover edition. xviii + 311 pp., illus. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Archaeology, History, and Predictive Modeling: Research at Fort Polk 1972-2002
Anderson, David G., and Steven D. Smith (editors)

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xviii,662 pp., illus. As issued, light surface rubbing to front panel original to publication/distribution.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Flowering of the Cumberland
Arnow, Harriette Simpson

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1996. Reprint of the original 1963 Macmillan edition. 441 pp. As issued. Small remainder stamp on bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Flowering of the Cumberland
Arnow, Harriette Simpson

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1996. Reprint of the original 1963 Macmillan edition. 441 pp. As issued. Small remainder stamp on bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Tobacco and Kentucky
Axton, W. F

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1975. Lightly rubbed covers and extremities, a bit of shelf wear, nearly as issued. x,149 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by W. F. Axton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
31) From "Rock Hill" to "Connemara": The Story Before Carl Sandburg
Bailey, Louise Howe

Eastern National Park and Monument Association, 1980. Booklet. 48 pp., illus. Stiff paper wraps, as issued, with slight price sticker residue at top front corner. Memminger's Rock Hill, later Smyth's Connemara, eventually the Carl Sandburg Home National Historical Site.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Fifty Years in Chains
Ball, Charles; Philip S. Foner (intro.)

New York: Dover Publications, 1970. Rebound in brown buckram, lettered in white on spine panel. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but in very durable binding. 517 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Front cover of original softcover edition has been mounted to front panel. Scarce in hardcover in any form.. First Thus. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Bansemer's Book of Florida Lighthouses
Bansemer, Roger

Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 1999. 144 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Moderate binding lean, rubbed at corners and extrems. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Coverage of several dozen Florida lighthouses, including Cape Canaveral, St. Augustine, Jupiter Inlet, Fowey Rocks, Sombrero Key, American Shoal, Sand Key, Key West, Egmont Key, Boca Grande, Sanibel Island, St. Joseph Bay, Cape San Blas, Cape St. George, Pensacola, Cedar Key, Amelia Island, more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Southern Explorers and Colonists, As Illustrated in the Early Events Connected With the French Settlement at Fort Carolina, the Spanish Colony at St. Augustine, and the English Plantation at Jamestown
Banvard, Joseph

Chicago, IL and Boston, MA: Interstate Pub. Co., 1886. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (a bit age-toned) with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Dark gold cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Light soiling to cloth, bottom fore-edge corners of both covers showing evidence of dampstaining/dye run with light dampstaining to that corner of text block, affecting margins only, fading toward rear of volume, interior otherwise nicely intact. 306 pp., illus. Scattered former ownership stamps in a few margins through interior. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) North Carolina's Hurricane History
Barnes, Jay

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1995. 206 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) Broken Acres [INSCRIBED]
Beaman, Joyce Proctor

Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair, 1971. Pale yellow cloth, as issued. 145 pp. Dust jacket shows slight shelf/edge wear, virtually as issued. Lengthy author's inscription occupies almost entire front flyleaf, to Mayor and Mrs. E. B. Pittman, former Mayor of Wilson (the novel's setting, Wilson County, North Carolina) with full signature.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Goslen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Mountain Angels: Trials of the Mountaineers of the Blue Ridge and Shenandoah Valley [SIGNED]
Beaty, Richard Edward

Front Royal, VA: Self-Published, 1928. Black pebbled cloth, letterd in gilt. Signed by author on frontis. portrait (original signature, not printed). Lightly rubbed extremities and corners, else virtually as issued. Scarce limited edition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello
Betts, Edwin M., and Hazlehurst Bolton Perkins

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia for Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, 1986. 2nd ptg. of Third Edition: 1989. xi,96 pp., illus. Modest shelf wear, with slightly curled corners and slight binding lean.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.75
39) Mississippi Piney Woods: A Photographic Study of Folk Architecture
Black, Patti Carr

Jackson, MS: Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 1980. 1980 reprint; orig. issued 1976. Booklet, 22 pp., well illus. Essentially as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Atlanta Scenes: Photojournalism in the Atlanta History Center Collection [Georgia]: Images of America
Blass, Kimberly S., And Michael Rose [Atlanta History Center]

Dover, NH: Arcadia, 1998. Very light thumbing crease on back cover, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) South Carolina Women: They Dared to Lead
Bodie, Idella

Lexington, SC: The Sandlapper Store, 1978. Tan cloth. 154 pp., illus. Essentially as issued, a few very slight marks to cover cloth, former owner name blotted out on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Resources and People in East Kentucky: Problems and Potentials of a Lagging Economy
Bowman, Mary Jean, and W. Warren Haynes

Baltimore and Washington, D.C.: Johns Hopkins University Press/Resources for the Future, Inc., 1963. xxiv,448 pp., maps. Very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows some edge chipping (very minor paper loss), rubbed joints and extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
43) Amphibians and Reptiles of North Carolina
Brimley, C. S

Elon College, NC: Carolina Biological Supply Company, 1944. Printed cardboard wraps, cloth tape binding (as issued). Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp. Ex-library copy, though handwritten call label on lower spine is only external marking, with only a few stamps internally. Cover a bit soiled with minor edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Bottle Creek: A Pensacola Culture Site in South Alabama
Brown, Ian W. (editor)

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xix,277 pp., illus. Tan cloth. One curled corner, original to publication. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Daniel Boone: The Opening of the Wilderness
Brown, John Mason

New York: Random House, 1952. 8th ptg. Tan cloth, lettered and decorated in brown and green. 181 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, lacks dust jacket. Juvenile. Landmark Giant.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee J. Ames. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Architecture of Middle Tennessee: The Historic American Buildings Survey
Brumbaugh, Thomas B., Martha I. Strayhorn, and Gary G. Gore (editors)

Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1974. Gray-brown cloth, tipped-on front panel illus., lettered in gilt on spine panel. Slight binding lean, both boards a bit warped but otherwise fine. Dust jacket is unevenly sunned on a portion of front panel and has sunned spine panel, light edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Spirits of the Passage: The Transatlantic Slave Trade in the Seventeenth Century
Burnside, Madeleine, and Rosemarie Robotham

New York: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1997. 192 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Slight lean original to publication, else as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
48) Pirates, Privateers, and Rebel Raiders of the Carolina Coast
Butler, Lindley S

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2000. 275 pp., illus. Light shelf/handling wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) History of the Commonwealth of Kentucky
Butler, Mann

Louisville, KY: Wilcox, Dickerman & Co., 1834. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps. Lacks front flyleaf and title pg., opens onto dedication page; interior otherwise complete and fully intact. 396 pp., thus from the first edition (Louisville, 1834) rather than the expanded (551 pp.) 2nd edition (Cincinnati or Louisville) of 1836. See Howes B 1059. Withdrawn from Rhode Island Historical Society. Rubbed edges and joints, front joint partially split approx. 2" from top edge, rubbed spine panel, some abrasions to leather. Scattered foxing, light to occasionally moderate, nothing obscuring any text. Former owner signature(s) on front endpaper, also on rear blank: James Collins, Falmouth, Pendleton Co., KY. Solid reading/reference copy. 396 pp.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair-Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
50) Strange True Stories of Louisiana
Cable, George Washington

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. Tan cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt, with front cover pastedown illus. Considerable exterior wear, with frayed spine extremities and soiling, exposed corners. Former owner signatures on front pastedown and early blank, also book shop address stamp. ix,350 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Curiously, one leaf (list of illustrations, facing p. 1) is bound in upside down -- likely a cancel inserted incorrectly? Interior generally clean, with minor edge wear to text block. Overall, a bit shabby but a solid reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: