Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpturefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1319 listings found. |
| 1) |
Chinese Color Prints of Today
|
|
|
New York: Beechhurst Press, 1953. Blue stiff paper wraps, paper title label in Chinese characters on front panel, bound with silk cord, french-fold. 17 pp. + 16 color facsimile prints in their original size. As issued, slightly age-toned. Original slipcase present though showing some damage, separated along top edge, lacking portions along backstrip, modestly soiled. . First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Robert Frank: New York to Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Museum of Fine Arts, 1986. Catalogue to accompany 1986-87 traveling exhibition in Houston, Cleveland, Minneapolis, Los Angeles, and Berkeley (CA). Color stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 111 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 3) |
Perpetual Motion: Karen Carson / Margaret Nielsen / John Rogers / Tom Wudl
|
|
|
Los Angeles and Santa Barbara, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art/Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1988. 96 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf/corner wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Americans in Paris (1921-1931): Man Ray / Gerald Murphy / Stuart Davis / Alexander Calder
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1996. 171 pp., 142 illus., 39 color plates. Black cloth. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Detaille [Edouard Detaille]
|
|
|
Paris, France: A. Lahure, 1898. Dark red quarter morocco, 5 raised bands, mottled paper over boards. Leather is rubbed with surface loss along portions of joints and at spine extremities. Edges rubbed with some paper loss. A few surface marks. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, institutional book plate mounted on front pastedown (marbled endpapers), small call label on lower spine panel, unobtrusive stamp on title page, interior otherwise clean, with all plates unmarked as well. Light scattered foxing. 172,[6] pp. Edouard Detaille, among the most popular painters of the French school of the 19th century, specialized in compositions of history and of battles. The illustrations here range from black and white or tinted insets into text to full page engraved plates with guards. Exterior presents as VG- to VG, interior solid Near Fine. Rear colophon provides printing date of 30 Nov. 1897, with 1898 on lower title. Acheve d'imprimer le 30 Novembre 1897 par A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Editeur a Paris; M. Jattefaux, prote a la composition; M. Ouivet, prote aux machines; gravures en taille-douce de Dujardin; encres speciales de la Maison Lorilleux.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jacques De Gheyn II: Drawings [1565-1629, Als Tekenaar: [tentoonstelling] Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 14 December 1985 Tot 10 Februari 1986, National Gallery of Art, Washington, 9 Maart to 12 Mei 1986]
|
|
|
Rotterdam and Washington, D.C.: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen/National Gallery of Art, 1985. Illus. catalogue to accompany 1985-86 exhibition. 101 pp. + 100 b&w illus. at rear. Slight shelf wear; square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wildlife Artists at Work
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1982. Brown leatherette paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. 176 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. 9th ptg. Mild shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Letters of Vincent Van Gogh
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1997. 6th ptg. xxxi + 528 pp. Light shelf wear, lightly creased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Life and Times of Rembrandt R.v. R
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1930. Brown cloth, xxvi + 570 pp. Frayed at head of spine, somewhat sunned back strip, exposed corners. Former owner address inscription on front blank, else clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Arts
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. Red cloth, stamped on front panel and lettered on spine panel in gilt, with paper illus. label on spine panel. Lightly soiled text block edges, minor shelf wear. Dust jacket moderately soiled/toned, with rubbing evident along flap fold edges and joints, minor edge chipping and lightly sunned spine panel. Original fold-out dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Navies of the Revolutionary War: Paintings
|
|
|
New Bedford, MA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. 1st edition, with no subsequent printings indicated. Black 1/4 cloth, blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Oblong format, approx. 10 3/4" x 13". Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, though minimal actual wear; tape ghosting on both covers where Brodart sleeve had been affixed; creased flyleaves with surface paper residue, interior and all plates (full page, color) otherwise fully intact. Mildly rubbed along bottom edges. Dust jacket has small call label mounted on lower spine, light wear to edges. A decently preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Prints of The Ten Bamboo Studio, Followed By Plates from the Kaempfer Series and Perfect Harmony [The Ten Bamboo Studio: A Chinese Masterpiece]
|
|
|
Fribourg and Geneva: Liber [Productions Liber SA], 1979. Dark tan boards, lettered in gold foil, patterned endpapers. As issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued, now in archival mylar. 124 pp., illus. with color plates. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Prints of the Ten Bamboo Studio, Followed by Plates from the Kaempfer Series and Perfect Harmony [The Ten Bamboo Studio: A Chinese Masterpiece]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1979. Mustard-brown cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows minor area of creasing at top rear corner. 124 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Nicely preserved.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Vincent: The Works of Vincent Van Gogh
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1990. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. 287 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. As issued, with very slightly rubbed edges on dust jacket. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cluny Museum
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Braun and Cie, 1950. Pictorial paper wraps. Slight loss at head of spine, rubbed corners, light shelf wear. [iv],32 pp., illus. w/ several b&w images per page. Illus. guide to the Cluny Museum, Paris, published just as the museum was re-opening after renovations following World War II.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shopping Centers of Tomorrow: An Architectural Exhibition [Victor Gruen Associates]
|
|
|
Victor Gruen Associates/American Federation of Arts. Pictorial wraps. Oblong format. Mildly soiled covers, slightly flecked on front cover along binding fold, light crease at top front corner. 34 pp., illus. Fascinating glimpse into the aesthetics of the post-WW2 era and the innovation of the indoor, climate-controlled shopping mall. Generic text and illus. on traffic, parking, safety, environment, weather, atmosphere and design supplementedy by specific applications at such early malls as Southdale, Bay-Fair, Northland, and Woodlawn, all designed by Victor Gruen Associates. Undated, early 1950s. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Victorian Watercolours: Rural Life
|
|
|
London, England: Bloomsbury Books, 1987. Pictorial boards, oblong format. As issued. 60 pp., with full-page color reproduction on each recto and facing-page commentary. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, one approx. 2" closed tear near front flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Adrian Vincent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
John Virtue: Ten New Works
|
|
|
London and New York: Lisson Gallery/Louver Gallery, 1990. Black and white illus. cardstock wraps, French flaps, lettered in red. Unpaginated, (36) pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. Cover letter from Louver director Sean F. Kelly and price list laid in. From the collection of James Elliott, then art gallery director at Berkeley.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Views of Venice by Canaletto -- Engraved by Antonio Visentini
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1971. 91 pp., illustrated with 38 views engraved by A. Visentini, after paintings by Canaletto, reproduced directly from the original edition (Venice, 1742). Slight edge/corner wear, nearly as issued. Oblong format.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Bowdoin Sculpture of St. John Nepomuk
|
|
|
Brunswick, Maine: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1975. Occasional Papers II. Bookplate from Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington mounted inside front cover. Minimal wear, virtually as issued. 32 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Vergleichende Gemäldestudien
|
|
|
Munich and Leipzig, Germany: Georg Muller, 1907. Natural linen, bevelled edges, lettered in black and red. Light shelf wear, minor loss at spine extremities. Both flyleaves detached and brittle, with edge chipping, but present, interior otherwise intact, though a bit toned. A few bottom corners lightly creased midway through. 202 pp., illus. w/ 50 b&w plates. Text in German.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Roman Art [Universe History of Art and Architecture]
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books, 1990. 200 pp., w/ 192 color + b&w illus. Light shelf wear, slightly bumped corners, else nearly as issued, one light crease along an otherwise firm, square binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
History of Ancient Art
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1882. Blue cloth, illus. in gilt on upper front panel and lettered in gilt on spine panel, bevelled edges. Modest surface rubbing, rubbed a bit at corners and extremities. xx,482,[4] pp., 310 illus. Clean interior, firm binding. A solid copy.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Art and the Empire City: New York, 1825-1861
|
|
|
New York and New Haven, CT: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, 2000. Dark blue cloth. xvi, 636 pp., illus. w/ 310 color + b&w plates. As issued, unopened in originl publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 25) |
American Ship Portrait and Marine Exhibition, April 3 - May 31, 1990
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Vose Galleries of Boston, 1990. Color illus. wraps. 24 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Classic Art: An Introduction to the Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
London and New York: Phaidon, 1952. 3rd edition: 1968. xviii + 294 pp., 200 illus. A bit bumped at corners, modest binding lean, light shelf wear. Slightly damaged bottom corners, affecting no text. Acceptable reference copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Maxfield Parrish and the Illustrators of the Golden Age
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate, 2000. Maxfield Parrish, Anna Whelan Betts, Ethel Franklin Betts, Elizabeth Shippen Green, Howard Pyle, Mead Schaeffer, Frank Schoonover, Jessie Willcox Smith, N. C. Wyeth. 120 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Maxfield Parrish and the Illustrators of the Golden Age
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate, 2000. Maxfield Parrish, Anna Whelan Betts, Ethel Franklin Betts, Elizabeth Shippen Green, Howard Pyle, Mead Schaeffer, Frank Schoonover, Jessie Willcox Smith, N. C. Wyeth. 120 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
Jenny Holzer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Solomon R Guggenheim Museum, 1989. Illus. wraps, oblong format, approx. 10" x 11". Catalogue to accompany 1989 exhibition. 116 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 30) |
Emerging Artists 1978-1986: Selections from the Exxon Series
|
|
|
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1987. 142 pp., illus. in b&w, color. Limited to an edition of 3,000 copies. Modest shelf and edge wear, bumped corners, price sticker on lower rear cover. Light vertical crease down front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
British Art Now: An American Perspective [1980 Exxon International Exhibition]
|
|
|
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1979. Catalogue to accompany 1980 exhibition. 156 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf/handling wear, a bit of surface rubbing, corners slightly bumped, price sticker on rear panel.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Enzo Cucchi
|
|
|
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1986. Stiff red illus. wraps. Binding shows slight lean and a few light creases; rubbing along bottom front edge. Interior fine. 192 pp., 160 illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
National Gallery of Art [Great Paintings of the World]
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1956. Stiff paper wraps in dust jacket. 60 pp., 23 full color plates, tipped in, additional b&w illus. Light exterior shelf wear. Approx. 11.5" x 15". Dust jacket shows chipping along bottom edge and at spine extremities.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
National Gallery of Art, Washington
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Tan embossed cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slight reddish tinge to cloth along top edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 696 pp., w/ 1,120 illus., including 1,028 plates in full color. Includes clear plastic title band (a bit yellowed with age) with two snap closure, original to issue.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
National Gallery of Art, Washington
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Tan embossed cloth, lettered in gold foil. 696 pp., w/ 1,120 illus., including 1,028 plates in full color. Ex-library, nominally marked/stamped, from art museum library, minimal wear, barely circulated, vestiges of call label on lower spine.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Rockwell Portrait: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Sheed Andrews & McMeel, 1978. Brown cloth, essentially as issued. 287 pp., illus. w/ 108 b&w photographs, 28 color. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, with a few tiny closed edge tears, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Warhol Verso De Chirico
|
|
|
New York, NY: Marisa del Re Gallery, Inc., 1985. 1985 issue for the Marisa del Re Gallery; originally issued 1982. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 58 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Essay "Work in work" by Achille Bonito Oliva laid in. Very slightly rubbed corners, nearly as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Canaletto
|
|
|
Warsaw, Poland: Oficyna Wydawnicza, 1959. Illus. paper over baords, clear acetate dust wrapper. Rubbed edges and corners, closed tears along joints near head of spine; firm binding, clean interior. Dust wrapper shows loss along lower front and upper rear edges. Illus. w/ 117 b&w plates plus additional tipped-in full-page color plates. 3rd ptg. Text in Polish. Gift inscription in Polish, 1959, on half-title.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Special Catalogue of The Royal Museums at Berlin [two volumes bound as one: A. The Old Museum / B. The New Museum]
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: R. Heidemann & Co., 1869. "A manual for the visitors of the collections of the Royal Museum, with special regard to the picture-gallery." Red blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering. iv, 108, iv, 72, 20, [iv] pp. Partially split along joints, with some evidence of repair, loose at both inner hinges but still bound in. A bit exposed at corners. Lacks approx. 10% of front flyleaf. Interior somewhat toned but fully intact. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gainsborough
|
|
|
London, England: Spring Books, 1966. Dark green polished cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows price clipped front flap, slightly chipped extremities, a few light creases to surface laminate. 296 pp., 292 b&w illus. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Italian Baroque Painting
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1969. 237 pp., 198 illus. Moderate shelf wear, front panel partly creased. Back strip somewhat sunned, with creased binding. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Departures: Photography 1924-1989
|
|
|
New York: Hirschl & Adler Modern, 1989. Bluish-lilac stiff paper wraps, lettered in silver foil and black, French flaps. 116 pp., 63 b&w plates. Slightly spotted along bottom text block edge near corner, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
American Artist [Bound Volume 4 (1940): 9 Issues; Formerly Art Instruction]
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1940. Complete Volume 4, consisting of 9 issues dated January through November 1940. 36 pages per issues, bound in to tan buckram (lightly soiled) as issued, with original covers featuring Jean MacLane, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Hilda Belcher, Norman Rockwell, Rollin Kirby, John Steuart Curry, Fred Cooper, etc. Issues retain all advertising, etc., but appear to have been very slightly trimmed. Lightly thumbed, else very nicely preserved.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fasanella's City: The Paintings of Ralph Fasanella, with the Story of His Life and Art
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1973. 150 pp., illus. w/ numerous color, b&w plates, including fold-outs. Moderate shelf wear, with some layering at corners, light creasing to stiff paper wraps. Modestly soiled, small hole punch through front cover at title, remainder mark on bottom edge. Interior clean, fully intact. Naive/folk/outsider art.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Chinese Exhibition: The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Royal Ontario Museum, 1974. 160 pp., illus. w/ section of color plates, many more b&w. Lightly rubbed edges. Revised edition of 1974, after 1973 original. Text in English and French.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Portrait of David Hockney
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1988. 1st U.S. edition. 289 pp., illus. Light edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Great Prints and Printmakers
|
|
|
New York: Leon Amiel, 1977. 1st of this (reprint) edition. 240 pp., 100 color + b&w full page plates. Red leatherette, very slightly rubbed edges. Slight wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Miro
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. 188 pp., 268 color + b&w illus. including 54 hand-tipped plates in full color. Slight shelf wear. 1st English language edition, originally issued in French in 1984.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Thomas Eakins and The Metropolitan Museum of Art [The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1994-95]
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. Stiff illus. wraps. 52 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight edge wear, nearly as issued. Contained in original mailing wrapper with address label of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of Prints and Photographs, Metropolitan Museum of Art.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Art Nouveau Bing: Paris Style 1900
|
|
|
New York and Washington, D.C.: Harry N. Abrams/Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1986. Color pictorial wraps. 295 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slight lean original to issue, light shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1319 listings found. |
