Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpturefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1323 listings found. |
| 1) |
Museums: Their New Audience [A Report to the Department of Housing and Urban Development By a Special Committee of the American Association of Museums]
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Association of Museums, 1972. 112 pp. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Norman Rockwell Memory Album
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Curtis Publishing Company, 1979. Saturday Evening Post Album No. 1. 144 pp., fully illus. in color. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: April 1947
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1947. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. This copy is from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, later Curator of the Department of Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, who contributed one of the four articles. CONTENTS: "The Rape of the Sabine Women by Nicolas Poussin" (Costello); "Roman Baroque Bronzes" (Phillips); "Prints of Medical Interest" (Byrne); "The History of a Collection" (Gardner).. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: Portraits of Shakespeare
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (12) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fairmount Park Art Association: An Account of Its Origin and Activities from Its Foundation in 1871. Issued on the Occasion of Its Fiftieth Anniversary 1921 [50th Anniversary of the Fairmount Park Art Association 1871-1921]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Fairmount Park Art Association, 1922. Dark blue cloth, gilt stamped. Lightly rubbed corners and extrems. 279 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spirit of the Sea II: A Catalog of Important Paintings and Artifacts Selected from the Vallejo Gallery Maritime Collection
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: Vallejo Gallery, 1999. Softcover, illus. wraps. Cover letter laid in. 72 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twenty Five Years with Jose Luis Cuevas: January 4 - March 2, 1991, Tasende Gallery, La Jolla, California
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Tasende Gallery, 1991. Color illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1991 exhibition. Oblong format. Unpaginated, [52] pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Masterpieces of Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Painting
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1959. 64 pp., illus. in b&w. Exhibition catalogue. Light blue textured wraps, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Choix de Cinquante Dessins de Rembrandt Van Rijn
|
|
|
Paris and New York: Braun & Cie, Editeurs d'Art, 1929. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, rubbed a bit at corners and spine extremities, light surface soiling to portions of upper front panel. [16] pp. text (in French) + 50 full page b&w plates at rear. Each plate shows a small, neat identification as to collection in which the drawing is housed and approx. date of composition, else clean interior. Premiere Serie: Maitres Anciens, 5e volume.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
N. C. Wyeth: The Met Life Murals
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Life Gallery. Color fold-out, (4) 2-sided panels, with 2 checklists laid in. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: February 1957
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. CONTENTS: "Hair Styles and History" (Aldred); "Amun-Hotpe the Magnificent" (Scott); "Recent Accessions of European Sculpture" (Phillips); "Design for a Tomb" (Byrne).. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lines of Power [12 March - 9 April 1977 Hirschl & Adler Exhibition Catalog]
|
|
|
New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1977. Color illus. wraps. Booklet, oblong format. Unpaginated, [36] pp., illus. with color, b&w plates. Multimedia exhibition including paintings, photographs, watercolors, drawings, graphics. Works by Ralston Crawford, Demuth, Lozowick, Sheeler, Berenice Abbott, Bourke-White, Grotz, Steichen, Stieglitz, Weston. Slightly soiled covers, slightly thumbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Dessins Anciens De La Collection Mathias Polakovits Vendus Au Profit De l'Institut Alain De Rothschild
|
|
|
Paris, France: Etude Couturier Nicolay, 1988. Auction catalogue, 259 lots. Illus. Cover laminate has begun to peel back from edges, else almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
22nd Annual Baum School Art Auction, Saturday, May 19, 2007 [Allentown, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Baum School of Art, 2007. Auction catalog. 36 pp., illus., some color, many local ads. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Two Worlds of Andrew Wyeth: Kuerners and Olsons
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Catalog to accompany 1976 Met exhibition. Several binding creases, light edge wear, creased bottom front corner. 192 pp., illus. w/ 184 color + b&w plates, 129 illus. gallery at rear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Edward Hopper Early and Late: Drawings, Watercolors, and Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1987. Catalog to accompany Hirschl & Adler exhibition 1987. 40 pp., 81 catalogued works, many illus. in b&w, some color. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Edward Hopper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: The Shakespearian Theatre
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (12) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
20th Century Latin American Naive Art [Art Center in La Jolla - California - 15 Mar. - 22 Apr. 1964 Exhibition]
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Art Center in La Jolla, 1964. Hot pink illus. wraps. Booklet. Exhibition catalog. Unpaginated, [24] pp., 9 b&w illus., 90 catalogued works. Slight handling, virtually as issued; former owner's signature along top rear edge. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Illustrated Catalogue of the Renowned Collection of Stiegel, Wistarberg, Sandwich and Other Rare Early American Glass Formed By the Connoisseur Mr. Jacob Paxson Temple of Philadelphia
|
|
|
New York: American Art Association, 1923. Auction catalogue. 750 catalogued lots, b&w illus. Plain brown boards. Lacks back strip, loosely attached by binding threads but best considered as binding copy. Interior fully intact, with all final prices annotated by hand adjacent each lot. Scarce, significant catalogue of a pioneering Colonial American glass collection.. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The American Flag in the Art of Our Country
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1976. Catalogue to accompany 1976 exhibition. 92 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sickert: Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Arts Council of Great Britain, 1960. Catalog to accompany 1960 exhibition at Tate, Southampton, Bradford City. Blue-gray illus. wraps. 46 pp., illus. w/ 20 b&w plates. Light edge wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
William Merritt Chase 1849 to 1916
|
|
|
New York: Chapellier Galleries, 1969. Catalogue to accompany 1969 Chapellier exhibition on Chase. Tipped-in color plates, other b&w illus. 32 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Illus. by William Merritt Chase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Vincent Van Gogh: Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1961. Catalogue for traveling 1961 exhibition in Baltimore, Cleveland, Buffalo, and Boston. Illus. in color, b&w. Modest handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: The Shakespearian Theatre
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (12) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Seventeenth Century Painters of Haarlem
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1965. 80 pp., 96 catalogued works, illus. in b&w. Stiff illus. wraps. As issued. Introductory essay by Richard Hirsch.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Swiss Avant Garde
|
|
|
New York and Zurich, Switzerland: New York Cultural Center/Pro Helvetica Foundation, 1971. Exhibition catalogue. 104 pp., perfect-bound, illus. w/ b&w reproductions. Modest shelf/edge wear, slightly chipped at head of spine. Firm, square binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The World of Benjamin West, Being the Account, Ornamented By Reproductions, of the Art of a Native Pennsylvanian
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1962. Green stiff paper wraps, printed in white and red. 96 pp. + 96 full page b&w plates at rear, index. Modest shelf wear, lightly creased binding, former owner surname penned unobtrusively along binding of bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Atlas of Anatomy [Atlas of Human Anatomy]
|
|
|
Surrey, United Kingdom: Taj Books Ltd., 2003. Slight lean, lightly creased binding, else essentially as issued. 240 pp., 600+ color images, glossary, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Eakins [Thomas Eakins: A Retrospective Exhibition]
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1961. Catalog to accompany 1961 exhibition at National Gallery, also Chicago, Philadelphia. 132 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, former owner signature on title pg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Abbey's Drawings [1888 Harper & Brothers Promotional Booklet for Illustrator Edwin A. Abbey]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Light green wraps, cut-out cover design. 8 pp. promotional booklet with a number of Abbey's drawings. Quite scarce. Lightly toned toward edges, else virtually as issued. Former owner name in ink inside front cover, annotation inside rear cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Edwin A. Abbey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Howard Pyle: A Chronicle
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1925. Stated 1st edition, but ex-library, rebound in burgundy buckram, quite worn. Reading copy only, but complete. xix,249 pp., illus. Occasional perforation stamps, but all plates and illus. appear intact.. First Edition. Buckram. Fair. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Architecture of Michelangelo
|
|
|
New York: Studio/Viking Press, 1961. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. xxxv + 154 pp., 83 b&w plates, many with multiple images, 14 text illus. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked, little actual wear. Cover cloth shows some surface rubbing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Dennis Adams: Building Against Image 1979-1987 [Exhibition Catalog, Alternative Museum, NYC]
|
|
|
New York: Alternative Museum, 1987. Catalog to accompany 10 Jan. - 21 Feb. 1987 exhibition. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Mild handling wear, light moisture ring over a portion of title on front cover. 16 pp., b&w photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Dali
|
|
|
London and New York: Thames & Hudson, 1995. 216 pp., 170 illus., including 28 in color. Revised/updated edition. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Toulouse-Lautrec: His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1965. Orange cloth, lettered in gilt and white. As issued. 368 illus., including 54 in full color. Dust jacket is slightly soiled, slightly chipped at bottom corner. A monumental publication, approx. 10" x 14", 2.5" thick.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lita Albuquerque: Reflections [January 19 - April 1, 1990]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art, 1990. Stiff blue wraps. Exhibition catalog. Slight corner wear, almost as issued. 76 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Gustave Moreau's Universe: les Carnets De Dessins [Gustave Moreau]
|
|
|
Paris, France and Woodbury, NY: Henri Screpel/Barron's, 1975. Plain white stiff paper wraps, squarish 8vo. 89 pp., fully illus. in color. Color illus. dust jacket, in original acetate sleeve slightly chipped at head of spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Famous Sporting Prints [Vol. V - Henry Alken]
|
|
|
London: The Studio Ltd., 1929. Original cardstock illus. wraps, toned but intact, with some rubbing evident along extended edges. Approx. 2" separation of both covers at top hinge, with area of loss at head of spine panel. Covers mildly soiled. Interior paper slightly toned and lightly foxed, but tipped-in color plates remain vibrant and unaffected. 8 color plates with facing-page commentary. Approx. 10" x 12.5", with plates measuring approx. 7" x 9".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
New Hope for American Art: A Comprehensive Showing of Important 20th Century Painting from and Surrounding the New Hope Art Colony
|
|
|
Lambertville, NJ: Jim's of Lambertville, 2005. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Thick folio, fully illus. with color plates. 612 pp. As issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in archival mylar. The most comprehensive survey of the New Hope School and Pennsylvania Impressionists ever published, with dates, biographical details, and representative plates for each artist. More than 100 artists, including Baum, Coppedge, Lindenmuth, Stark, Bellows, Arthur and Ranulph Bye, English, Etting, Garber, Lathrop, Redfield, Nunamaker, and many more, mostly associated with Bucks County as well as in some cases neighboring Northampton, Lehigh, Montgomery, and Philadelphia Counties or western New Jersey. Comes with imprinted bag from Jim's of Lambertville, original to purchase of copies sold through the gallery, which published this elegant volume. Highly recommended.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
Primitive Arts [UCLA Exhibition, 4 Mar.-15 Apr. 1962]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: UCLA Art Galleries, 1962. Catalog to accompany 4 Mar.-15 Apr. 1962 exhibition. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., several hundred catalogued works and objects, b&w photographs. Very slight corner wear, almost as issued. Australia, Melanesia, Polynesia, Indonesia, Africa, Siberia, Eskimo, American Indian, more.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Edvard Munch
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Padre Publishers, 1990. 98 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w plates. Mild shelf/handling wear, corners slightly layered, small area of surface paper loss on upper front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 42) |
Oceanic Art [Arte dell 'Oceania]
|
|
|
London and New York: Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1970. 1st English language edition, originally issued in Italian, 1966. 160 pp., 71 color plates. Virtually as issued, slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Contemporary American Marine Art: 12th National Exhibition, The American Society of Marine Artists
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE and Dennis, MA: American Society of Marine Artists/First USA Riverfront Arts Center/Cape Museum of Fine Arts, 2001. Catalogue to accompany 2001 traveling exhibtition. 90 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Very slight surface rubbing, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Bernard Palissy: In Search of Earthly Paradise
|
|
|
Paris and New York: Flammarion, 1996. Black paper covered boards. 256 pp., notes, bibliography, index, illus. with 203 + 34 color, b&w figures in text, numerous full page color plates. A lovely book on the life and art of the most innovative and original ceramist of the French Renaissance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture
|
|
|
Geneva, Paris, and Hamburg: Nagel, Publishers, 1963. Gray buckram, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 45 pp., illus. with 3 color and 13 tipped-in plates (most full page) in text portion + 69 full page b&w plates (several fold-out) at rear. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed along flap folds and edges, showing light shelf wear. Accompanying publisher's slipcase (plain cardboard) shows modest shelf wear.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 46) |
William Anastasi: A Selection of Works from 1960 to 1989 [October 7-29, 1989] [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Scott Hanson Gallery, 1989. Stiff gray paper wraps. Exhibition catalog. 80 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Limited to an edition of 4,000 copies, Oct. 1989. Signed by artist in red marker over printed name on title page. Lengthy transcribed conversation between Anastasi and McEvilley occupies the majority of the catalog.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
C. Anderson Vol. 15 [Curtis Anderson 1990-91 Exhibition, Galerie Jule Kewenig]
|
|
|
Frechen-Bachem, Germany: Galerie Jule Kewenig, 1990. Large newspaper-style format, approx. 19" x 13.5", central horizontal fold, then tri-fold. [8 pp.], illus. in b&w. Text in German. Virtually as issued, other than unavoidable fold creases.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Le Bestiaire, ou Cortège dOrphée
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Reprint of the 1911 edition published by Delplanche, Paris, with new English translation and foreword. Natural linen, lettered in gilt. Unpaginated. As issued, though lacking slipcase. Illus. with woodcuts by Dufy. Approx. 10" x 13", with card laid in stating that this volume was sent to Sustaining and Supporting members of the Met.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Raoul Dufy. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Cubist Painters: Aesthetic Meditations 1913 [The Documents of Modern Art, Volume 1]
|
|
|
New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1970. Ex-library, lightly marked, only moderate actual wear. Edges are a bit rubbed. Apollinaire's foundational assessment of Picasso, Braque, Metzinger, Gleizes, Laurencin, Gris, Leger, Picabia, Duchamp. Originally issued in 1944.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Art Since 1945
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1958. Gray cloth, lettered in gilt. 374 pp., illus. w/ 60 tipped-in color plates, 120 gravure plates. Cloth is lightly spotted, with slightly soiled text block edges, nearly as issued. Dust jacket lightly soiled (more prominent along flap folds), with a bit of creasing to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1323 listings found. |
