Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1323 listings found.
1) New Bay Area Painting and Sculpture
Brown, Christopher, and Judith Dunham

San Francisco, CA: Squeezer Press, 1982. Published in conjunction with 1982 exhibition at Cal State, Northridge. 80 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Review copy with inserts. Slight shelf/handling wear, institutional stamp inside rear cover, else unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Raphael and America
Brown, David Alan

Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1983. Catalogue to accompany 1983 exhibition. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. 208 pp., 103 catalogued works, illus. w/ full page color plates, other b&w illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Raphael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) American Painting: From the Armory Show to the Depression
Brown, Milton W

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1955. 2nd ptg.: 1972. xii,244 pp. Light shelf/edge wear. Stamped on title page as deaccessioned from non-circulating art museum collection, otherwise unmarked. Scattered internal underlining. Square, uncreased binding.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Lonely Americans
Brown, Rollo Walter

New York: Coward-McCann, 1929. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. 319 pp., 8 plates. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps, moderate wear. Inner joints a bit suspect, but binding is solid. Pen mark on illustrations page, else clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Das Bruegel Buch
Bruhns, Leo; Peter Bruegel

Vienna, Austria: Anton Schroll and Co., 1936. Natural linen, lettered in orange. Reference copy only, frayed along both joints and at spine extremities, dampstained on portions of covers, some dampstaining evident at bottom binding corner of text block. Scattered internal foxing, gift inscription on front flyleaf. 26-35. Tausend. 42 full page plates, mostly color, additional b&w illus. Compromised, but complete and functional.. Cloth. Fair-Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) The Brummer Collection of Medieval Art [Duke University Museum of Art]
Bruzelius, Caroline, with Jill Meredith, with Essays by Ilene H. Forsyth, Jean M. French, Dorothy F. Glass, Dieter Kimpel, Jill Meredith, and Linda S. Roundhill

Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1991. Black cloth, lettered in bronze foil. xix,297 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. 42 objects extensively catalogued, with 190-item illustrated checklist at rear. New/uncirculated, though with remainder mark on bottom text block edge and lightly bumped corners. Originally issued at $99.95.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
7) The Brummer Collection of Medieval Art [Duke University Museum of Art]
Bruzelius, Caroline, with Jill Meredith, with Essays by Ilene H. Forsyth, Jean M. French, Dorothy F. Glass, Dieter Kimpel, Jill Meredith, and Linda S. Roundhill

Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1991. Black cloth, lettered in bronze foil. xix,297 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. 42 objects extensively catalogued, with 190-item illustrated checklist at rear. New/uncirculated, though with remainder mark on bottom text block edge and lightly bumped corners. Originally issued at $99.95.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
8) Picturesque America: Illustrations from the Original 1874 Edition, Colored in the Style of the Period -- The Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Canyons, Valleys, Cities, and other Picturesque Features of our Country
Bryant, William Cullen (1874 pref.); Oliver Jensen (1974 pref.)

New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1974. Natural linen covered boards, lettered in black, spiral-bound. Slightly foxed endpapers, else as issued. Former owner address label on lower front pastedown. Unpaginated, reproducing 49 engravings attractively hand-colored for republication, all from the original two-volume issue of 1874. Oblong format, approx. 9 3/4" x 13 1/2". Dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear, now in archival mylar. No statement of edition or printing.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
9) Miro [Twentieth-Century Masters]
Bucci, Mario

London and New York: Hamlyn, 1968. 96 pp., illus. w/ 41 full page color plates, additional b&w photos. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slightly chipped edges.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joan Miro. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Chagall [Twentieth-Century Masters]
Bucci, Mario

London and New York: Hamlyn, 1971. 1st English language edition; originally issued 1970 in Italian. 94 pp., 40 full page color plates. Lightly rubbed edges. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, some edge chipping, creased front flap.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) The Illustrations of William Makepeace Thackeray
Buchanan-Brown, John

Devon and London, England/North Pomfret, VT: David and Charles, 1979. 192 pp., 198 illus. Almost as issued, very slight shelf wear, lacking dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) The Norman Rockwell Treasury
Buechner, Thomas S

New York: Galahad Books, 1992. 1st of this (reprint) edition; originally issued 1979 by Abrams. Tan paper over boards. 216 pp., 225 illus. including 68 full color plates. Slightly rubbed bottom corners/extrems, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges and one area of price sticker residue on front flap.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Michelangelo: Life Drawings [Dover Art Library]
Buonarroti, Michelangelo

New York: Dover, 1979. 48 pp., 46 b&w illus. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) William Morris: Redesigning the World
Burdick, John

New Line Books, 2006. Laminated color illus. boards. As issued; no remainder marks. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. 128 pp., w/ 100 full color and archival illustrations. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Age of the Grand Tour
Burgess, Anthony, and Francis Haskell

New York: Crown Publishers, 1967. Tan cloth, virtually as issued, with binding very slightly starting at pp. 12-13. Dust jacket shows modest wear at corners and along edges. "Sketches of the manners, society, and customs of France, Flanders, the United Provinces, Germany, Switzerland, and Italy in the letters, journals and writings of the most celebrated voyagers between the years 1720 and 1820, with descriptions of the most illustrious Antiquities and Curiosities in these countries." Decorated with a great variety of engravings, paintings, watercolours, and drawings. Oblong format.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Old Prints and Engravings, with 79 Illustrations
Burgess, Fred W

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1948. Royal bue cloth, with gilt on burgundy title panels on spine. xii,281 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight shelf wear, bottom text block corner slightly soiled, approx. 1/2" closed tear along fore-edge of one plate containing figs. 14-16, otherwise virtually as issued. Color illus. dust jacket mildly chipped at head of spine and top corners, with foxed rear panel, still presents extremely well, with vibrant color, in mylar. Royal 8vo. Notably well preserved copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Markus Raetz: Arbeiten 1962-1986
Burgi, Bernhard, and Toni Stooss

Zurich, Switzerland: Kunsthaus Zurich, Kolnischer Kunstverein, Moderna Museet Stockholm, 1986. Catalogue to accompany 1986 exhibition. Color illus. cardstock wraps, French flaps. 178 pp., 175 color, b&w plates, additional illus. at rear. One crease along an otherwise intact binding with slight lean original to issue. Listing of 492 artist's works laid in at rear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Chinese Art
Burling, Judith, and Arthur Hart Burling

New York: Bonanza Books, 1953. Later ptg. of this (reprint) edition. 384 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Red 1/4 cloth, black paper over boards. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued, lacking dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Life of Christ: Images from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Burn, Barbara (compiler)

London and New York: Barrie and Jenkins/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989. Dark red cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Light surface and edge rubbing to dust jacket. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Painting the Dark Side: Art and the Gothic Imagination in Nineteenth-Century America
Burns, Sarah

Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 2006. xxiii,303 pp., illus. w/ 104 color, b&w plates. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Wilhelm Busch-Album: Humoristischer Haus-schatz mit 1500 Bildern
Busch, Wilhelm

Munich, Germany: Fr. Bassermann, 1954. 20th ptg.; originally issued 1924. Orange cloth, facsimile signature in gilt on front panel. vii + 356 pp., illus. Rubbed and slightly exposed at bottom corners and tail of spine, slightly soiled text block edge. Gift inscription on front blank. Clean interior.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Neues Wilhelm Busch-Album: Sammlung Lustiger Bildergeschichten mit 1500 Bildern
Busch, Wilhelm

Freiburg and Gutersloh, Germany: Hermann Klemm / C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1956. Olive drab cloth, somewhat toned along back strip and toward edges. 416 pp., fully illus. Clean interior. Dust jacket shows some edge chipping with minor paper loss and a few short closed tears.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Wilhelm Busch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Chinese Painting
Bussagli, Mario

London and New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 1st English language edition, translating "La Pittura Cinese" (1966). 157 pp., 74 color plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, price clipped front flap.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Master Drawings: 6 Offprints -- (3) Vol. 13, No. 3 (1975), (2) Vol. 15, No. 2 (1977), (1) Vol. 21, No. 3 (1983) [Author's copies, with annotations]
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Master Drawings Association. Illus. stiff paper wraps, slight handling wear. Off-print, with new wraps, stapled binding. Six copies total, including three (3) copies of 13.3 (one inscribed by author on front cover), two (2) copies of 15,2, and one (1) of 21.3. These copies are from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of the Department of Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. CONTENTS: (13.3) "Some Attributions Undone" (Byrne); "'The Circumcision,' A Drawing by Romeyn de Hooghe" (Wilson); (15.2) "Du Cerceau Drawings" (Byrne) -- pp. 147-161, with 22 figures, plates 9-17 (both copies containing author's marginal annotations and corrections); (21.3) "Some 16th-Century Designs for Tombs and Fountains in the Metropolitan Museum" (Byrne) -- pp. 263-270, w/ 7 figures, plates 11-27b (contains author's annotations).. First Separate. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Master Drawings [3 Issues w/ Relation to Author: 15.2 (1977), 21.3 (1983)]
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Master Drawings Association. Illus. stiff paper wraps, slight handling wear. These copies are from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of the Department of Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. One copy of Vol. 15, No. 2, marked as her copy, contains her marginal corrections and annotations to her own article, in pencil; the other copy of this issue is clean. The issue of Vol. 21, No. 3 also contains the author's marginal corrections and annotations to her contributed article. CONTENTS (15.2): "Raphael, Rome, and the Codex Escurialensis" (Shearman); "Du Cerceau Drawings" (Byrne); "Three Drawings by Johann Boeckhorst" (Logan); "Some New Restout Drawings" (Rosenberg and Schnapper). CONTENTS (21.3): "Ten Unpublished Drawings by Veronese Recently Acquired by the Cabinet des Dessins du Louvre" (Bacou); "Some 16th-Century Designs for Tombs and Fountains in the Metropolitan Museum" (Byrne); "Niccolo Circignani, called Il Pomarancio: Drawings for Some Roman Projects" (Turcic); "Some Drawings by Giovanni Biliverti and Their Iconography" (Thiem); "Antoine Coypel's Aeneas in the Underworld" (Lee); "A Venetian View by Canaletto, Drawn by Antonio Visentini" (Bleyl).. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: March 1959
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. Two copies, both from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of Prints and Photographs, Metropolitan Museum of Art, who contributed one of the articles. CONTENTS: ""A Viking Chieftain's Sword" (Grancsay); "The Best Laid Plans" (Byrne). Besides the two issues, this grouping includes two copies of an off-print of Byrne's article translated into French as "Le Souvenir des Projets de Sacre de Louis XVIII" (Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Oct. 1960) and numerous pages of typed correspondence between Byrne and Theodore van R. Wagenaar, and Byrne and Baron Herve Pinoteau, dating between 1958 and 1975. One of the two copies contains marginal corrections and annotations in the author's hand.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Reprinted From Master Drawings [6 off-prints]
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Master Drawings Association. Illus. stiff paper wraps, slight handling wear. Off-print, with new wraps, stapled binding. Six copies total, including three (3) copies of 13.3 (one inscribed by author on front cover), two (2) copies of 15,2, and one (1) of 21.3. These copies are from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of the Department of Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. CONTENTS: (13.3) "Some Attributions Undone" (Byrne); "'The Circumcision,' A Drawing by Romeyn de Hooghe" (Wilson); (15.2) "Du Cerceau Drawings" (Byrne) -- pp. 147-161, with 22 figures, plates 9-17 (both copies containing author's marginal annotations and corrections); (21.3) "Some 16th-Century Designs for Tombs and Fountains in the Metropolitan Museum" (Byrne) -- pp. 263-270, w/ 7 figures, plates 11-27b (contains author's annotations).. First Separate. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: March 1959
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. From the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of Prints and Photographs, Metropolitan Museum of Art, who contributed one of the articles. CONTENTS: ""A Viking Chieftain's Sword" (Grancsay); "The Best Laid Plans" (Byrne). . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
29) Notable Acquisitions: The Metropolitan Museum of Art [3 volumes: 1982-1983, 1983-1984, 1987-1988] [Janet S. Byrne's copies]
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Illus. stiff paper wraps, slight handling wear. These copies are from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of the Department of Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, who marked her own contributions and those of her staff to these publications.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Cezanne
Cachin, Francoise, Isabelle Cahn, Walter Feilchenfeldt, Henri Loyrette, and Joseph J. Rishel; Paul Cezanne; Jane Watkins with W. Douglass Paschall (editors); John Goodman (transl.); Anne d'Harnoncourt and Nicholas Serota (pref.)

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1996. Catalogue to accompany the Philadelphia installation of the traveling exhibition also mounted in Paris and London, 1995-96. Color illus. wraps. Two creases to a mildly curled/leaning binding, else only slight shelf wear, small notch along bottom front edge, slight creasing at bottom front corner. 600 pp., 227 catalogued works, essays, chronology, exhibition list, names and works index, concordance, well illus. w/ color plates, some b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
31) American Masters of Painting, Being Brief Appreciations of Some American Painters, Illustrated with Examples of Their Work
Caffin, Charles H

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1913. x,195 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, with decoration in green. Cloth is flecked in a few spots on both panels, with rubbed spine extremities and corners, modest shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. A small b&w portrait of George Innes has been tipped in along the top edge of the first page of text (p. 3) devoted to his biography. Chapters on Innes, La Farge, Whistler, Sargent, Homer, Abbey, Fuller, Martin, Brush, Wyant, Tryon, Walker, Stuart.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) The Story of American Painting: The Evolution of Painting in America from Colonial Times to the Present
Caffin, Charles H

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1907. Apparent 1st edition, with printing date of Oct. 1907 given on copyright page. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. xiii,396 pp., illus. w/ several dozen b&w plates. Rubbed corners and spine extremities, modest shelf wear. Former owner name stamp and signature on front endpapers. Scattered light pencil underlinings and marginal brackets. One detached plate leaf has been reinserted, and text block edges are a bit uneven, suggesting possible past binding repairs.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Works of Tomioka Tessai [INSCRIBED]
Cahill, James (essay); Kojo Sakamoto (preface)

International Exhibitions Foundation, 1968. Catalogue to accompany Nov. 1968-Nov. 1969 traveling exhibition at UC Berkeley, Phoenix, Utica, MIT, Nelson Gallery, and San Diego. Color illus. paper over cardstock wraps, mildly rubbed along edges and joints, a few light scratches to dark blue field on upper front cover. Introductory essay + 65 b&w plates, several additional color plates. Square, uncreased binding. Inscribed on front blank "For Dick / best wishes / Jim," which we assume to be authorial.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) The Limits of Art: Poetry and Prose Chosen by Ancient and Modern Critics [Bollingen Series XII]
Cairns, Huntington (editor)

Pantheon Books, 1948. Bollingen Series XII. Black 1/4 buckram, green buckram covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slight shelf wear, slightly soiled at bottom text block edge, otherwise virtually as issued. xliv,1473 pp. 2nd ptg.: April 1949.. Second Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) The Fantastic World of Cervasio Callardo
Callardo, Cervasio [Betty Ballantine (editor, intro.)]

New York: Peacock/Bantam, 1976. 1st U.S. edition: Aug. 1976. Notable illustrator whose fantastic artwork found its way onto numerous SF and fantasy paperback covers in the 1970s. Creased with several short closed tears along both fore-edges; approx. quarter-sized area of loss midway down front fore-edge. Short closed tear along fore-edge of half-title, interior otherwise fully intact. Unpaginated, 40+ full page (some double page) color plates.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) Beyond Nobility: Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance
Callmann, Ellen

Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1980. Exhibition catalogue. xxii,126 pp., illus. w/ 4 color plates, b&w photos. 135 catalogued objects. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Multiples [1990 Hirschl & Adler Modern Exhibition Catalog]
Cameron, Dan (essay)

New York: Hirschl & Adler Modern, 1990. Stiff gray wraps, lettered in yellow and silver foil. 54 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, slightly sunned along spine, with institutional stamp on rear blank, otherwise almost as issued. Exhibition included works by Beuys, Christo, Duchamp, Hesse, Judd, Klein, Lewitt, Man Ray, Nauman, Oldenburg, Paolini, Polke, Rauschenberg, Warhol, more.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) The Lives of the Painters [In Four Volumes: Late Gothic to High Renaissance / Baroque / Neoclassic to Post-Impressionist / Plates and Index]
Canaday, John

New York: W. W. Norton, 1969. Complete in four volumes, green cloth. xi, 1124, 29 pp., index, 352 color + b&w plates. Slipcased. Slightly sunned back strips, else as issued. Slipcase shows very slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Embattled Critic: Views on Modern Art
Canaday, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1962. Black cloth. 238 pp. Mild shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Ernst Caramelle (publication)
Caramelle, Ernst; Christiane Andersson (transl.); Peter Weiermair (afterword)

New York: Jack Tilton Gallery, 1986. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Catalog to accompany 1986 exhibition. Unpaginated, [28] pp., 26 b&w plates. Slight shelf wear. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Landscape in Art from 3000 B.C. To Today
Carli, Enzo

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1980. Olive boards, lettered in gilt. 318 pp., illus. w/ 200+ color plates. Slightly bumped bottom binding corner, slightly foxed text block edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Awards in the Visual Arts 10: Carlos Alfonzo, Steve Barry, Petah Coyne, James Hayward, Tony Labat, Cary S. Leibowitz, Adrian Piper, Arnaldo Roche-Rabell, Kay Rosen, Jessica Stockholder
Carlos Alfonzo, Steve Barry, Petah Coyne, James Hayward, Tony Labat, Cary S. Leibowitz, Adrian Piper, Arnaldo Roche-Rabell, Kay Rosen, Jessica Stockholder; Ted Potter (fwd.); Kathryn Hixson (essay)

Winston-Salem, NC: Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, 1991. Catalogue to accompany 1991-92 traveling exhibition. Teal stiff paper wraps. Slight wear at corners, else as issued. 123 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
43) Italian Sculpture from Prehistory to the Etruscans
Carra, Massimo

Feltham, Middlesex, England: Cameo/Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1970. 1st English language edition, originally published in Italian in 1966. 160 pp., illus. w/ 72 color plates. Very slight shelf wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Lewis Carroll's The Hunting of the Snark
Carroll, Lewis [James Tanis and John Dooley (editors)]

Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., 1981. Black cloth, lettered in red. ix,129 pp., fully illus. Contents: "The Annotated Snark," by Martin Gardner; "The Designs for the Snark," by Charles Mitchell; "The Listing of the Snark," by Selwyn H. Goodacre. As issued. Dust jacket shows light wear to top edge, a few very short closed tears with light associated creasing, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Henry Holiday. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Covered Bridges
Caruthers, Elizabeth Gipe, and William Mussmann

York, PA: Custom Composition Company/York Graphic Services, 1979. Annual holiday keepsake. 72 pp., illus. Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and various covered bridges through PA and around the country. Small stain along top front edge, slight edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940
Cassidy, Donna M

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997. As issued; minutely rubbed at head of spine. John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, Aaron Douglas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940
Cassidy, Donna M

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997. As issued. John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, Aaron Douglas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Luciano Castelli
Castelli, Luciano; Jean Tinguely (brieftext); Jochen Littkemann (photographs)

Berlin and London: Raab Galerie, 1990. Brown cardstock portfolio containing 19 color illustrated or photographic cardstock plates, each measuring approx. 9.5" x 13.5", excepting No. 1, which is a color fold-out poster consisting of 9 panels. All artwork dated 1988-90. Stated 1st edition, limited to 1,100 copies, 150 of which were hand-colored, numbered and signed. This is one of the 950 unnumbered copies. Top corner of plates very slightly bumped, mild shelf wear to portfolio. Significant portfolio from the artist's 1990 "Berlin sculpture" show, held first in Berlin and later the same year in London. Toscana Landschaft, Brief von Jean Tinguely, Alexandra Nude, Frau Mit Vogel, Vollmond, Ruckenakt, Holzdruck, Schlangen, Christas, Vogelscheuche, sculpture, etc. Very scarce.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) The Art and Life of Georgia O'Keeffe
Castro, Jan Garden

New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Light brown cloth, oblong format, embossed bison skull on front panel, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. Brochure for 1987-88 O'Keeffe exhibition at National Gallery of Art laid in. 192 pp., illus. in color, b&w. 5th ptg.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Georgia O'Keeffe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Some Call It Kitsch: Masterpieces of Bourgeois Realism
Celebonovic, Aleksa; Peter Willis (transl.)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1974. Reddish plum cloth, lettered and with front panel illus. in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed bottom text block corner, slightly soiled text block fore-edge, otherwise virtually as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. 197 pp., 170 illustrations including 41 color plates. Light shelf wear and a bit of soiling to dust jacket, now in archival mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1323 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: