Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1319 listings found.
1) The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
Harris, Bruce S. (editor), with Appreciation by Arthur Symons

New York: Bounty Books/Crown Publishers, 1967. Ivory 1/4 cloth, grey paper over boards. 212 pp., fully illus. Slightly rubbed bottom edge, almost as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
Harris, Bruce S. (editor), with Appreciation by Arthur Symons

New York: Crescent Books/Crown Publishers, 1967. Ivory 1/4 cloth, grey paper over boards. 212 pp., fully illus. 2nd ptg. thus. As issued. Dust jacket shows moisture ring on front panel, modest soiling, a bit of edge wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Honore Daumier: Selected Works
Harris, Bruce, and Seena Harris (editors), with an Appreciation by Frank and Dorothy Getlein

New York: Bounty Books, 1969. xiii + 209 pp., approx. 200 full page b&w illus. Dark red cloth, nearly as issued. Dust jacket is moderately foxed/toned over portions of both panels, with light edge wear.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Honore Daumier: Selected Works
Harris, Bruce, and Seena Harris (editors), with an Appreciation by Frank and Dorothy Getlein

New York: Bounty Books, 1969. xiii, 209 pp., approx. 200 full page b&w illus. Red cloth, light shelf wear. Dust jacket shows moderate edge wear, with a few short closed tears, minor chipping.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Impressionists in France
Hartlaub, G. F

Milan, Italy: The Uffici Press. Undated, tan cloth, gilt lettering. Front board is somewhat warped. Corners a bit bumped, slightly frayed at head of spine. 96 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) Ninety-Four Prints by Childe Hassam
Hassam, Childe; Joseph S. Czestochowski (intro.)

New York: Dover, 1980. xv,90 pp., illus. w/ 94 full page prints by Hassam. Light shelf/edge wear, former owner's name and date at bottom corner of front blank.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) American Drawings [Drawings of the Masters]
Hayes, Bartlett H., Jr

New York: Shorewood Publishers, 1965. Tan cloth, lettered in black. As issued. 141 pp., illus. w/ 98 color, b&w plates. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, in glassine sleeve, with a bit of edge chipping, that appears original to publication. Lacks slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Vincent van Gogh: Paintings and Drawings [1958-59 Exhibition Catalog]
Heil, Walter (fwd.); Vincent Van Gogh

San Francisco and Los Angeles, CA: M. H. de Young Memorial Museum/Los Angeles County Museum, 1958. Catalogue to accompany 1958-59 exhibition at de Young Memorial Museum (San Francisco), Los Angeles County Museum, Portland Art Museum, Seattle Art Museum. Color illus. wraps. Mild shelf/handling wear. Unpaginated, 155 catalogued works; 16 pp. text, 8 pp. color reproductions of paintings, 24 pp. b&w reproductions of drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) The Glory of Van Gogh: An Anthropology of Admiration
Heinich, Nathalie

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997. 3rd printing overall, 1st softcover: 1997. As issued. xiv,218 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Rembrandt Studies
Held, Julius S

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Minor wear to corners, else as issued. xvi,211 pp., illus. w/ 177 monochrome plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Healing and Regeneration Through Color
Heline, Corinne

Santa Barbara, CA: J. F. Rown Y Press, 1972. 15th edition. Light blue stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 69 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
12) The Regionalists
Heller, Nancy, and Julia Williams

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1976. Red-orange rough buckram, lettered in black. 208 pp., illus. with 48 full page color plates, 94 full page halftones; biographies, bibliography, index. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
13) Hildegard Auer: A Yearning for Art
Heller, Reinhold

Millwood, NY: Associated Faculty Press, 1987. Natural linen, squarish 4to. 214 pp., w/ 243 illus. (82 in color, including 3 foldouts). Very slightly soiled at bottom text block corner, else as issued. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket, now in Brodart sleeve.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Man Bites Man: Two Decades of Drawings and Cartoons By 22 Comic and Satiric Artists, 1960 to 1980
Heller, Steven (editor)

New York: A & W Publishers, 1981. Brown cloth, tan paper over boards. 224 pp., illus. Light wear to edges, gift inscription on FEP. Works by Blechman, Booth, Feiffer, Gorey, Osborn, Rauch, Roth, Searle, Sorel, Steadman, Gahan Wilson, more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Clayton: The Pittsburgh Home of Henry Clay Frick - Art and Furnishings
Hellerstedt, Kahren Jones; Moore, Joanne B.; Rosenthal, Ellen M.; Wells, Louise F

Pittsburgh, PA: Helen Clay Frick Foundation, 1988. Burgundy pictorial stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 100 pp., 45 catalogued works, illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
16) Clayton: The Pittsburgh Home of Henry Clay Frick - Art and Furnishings
Hellerstedt, Kahren Jones; Moore, Joanne B.; Rosenthal, Ellen M.; Wells, Louise F

Pittsburgh, PA: Helen Clay Frick Foundation, 1988. Burgundy pictorial stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 100 pp., 45 catalogued works, illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
17) Constable
Henderson, M. Sturge

London and New York: Duckworth and Co./Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Medium brown cloth, decorated, ruled and lettered in black. Modest shelf wear, a bit frayed at head of spine, spine panel a bit age-toned. xii,239 pp., frontis., illus. w/ 38 additional b&w plates. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
18) Mike Henderson: 1990 Adaline Kent Award Exhibition [San Francisco Art Institute]
Henderson, Mike; Mark Van Proyen (essay)

San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Art Institute, 1990. Catalog to accompany 1 Feb. - 7 Mar. 1990 exhibition. Gray stiff paper wraps, lettered in blue. 32 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slight paper clip indentation along top front edge, minor surface paper adhesion from moisture contact at bottom corner, all leaves now separated, with no effect to text or illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Mike Henderson: 1990 Adaline Kent Award Exhibition [San Francisco Art Institute]
Henderson, Mike; Mark Van Proyen (essay)

San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Art Institute, 1990. Catalog to accompany 1 Feb. - 7 Mar. 1990 exhibition. Gray stiff paper wraps, lettered in blue. 32 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slight paper clip indentation along top front edge where business card of SFAI director has been attached, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Book of Mechtilde
Henriques, Anna Ruth

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 85 pp., illus. in color. Gold paper covered boards, as issued. Small red marker dot on top text block edge (appears too small to be a remainder mark). Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Highlight the Wild: The Art of the Reid Henrys
Henry, Bruce

Hartley Wintney, Hampshire, U.K.: Palaquin Publishing Ltd., 1986. Laminated color illus. boards. Gift inscription on title page, otherwise as issued. viii,103 pp., illus. w/ 40 color plates, numerous b&w illus. in text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Matisse: A Portrait
Herrera, Hayden

New York, San Diego and London: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1993. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. [viii],223 pp., illus. Stated 1st edition on copyright page, though in BOMC dust jacket. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, a bit of surface rubbing, creased front flap, slightly sunned spine panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) All the Frescoes of the Sistine Chapel
Heusinger, Lutz, and Fabrizio Mancinelli

Firenze, Italy: Monumenti, Musei e Gallerie/Istituto Fotografico Editoriale, 1973. 96 pp., color plates. Slight binding lean, edge wear, moderate shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Ruskin, Turner, and the Pre-Raphaelites
Hewison, Robert, Ian Warrell, and Stephen Wildman

London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 2000. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 288 pp., illus. w/ 260 color plates. Large, sumptuous catalogue to accompany the 2000 Tate exhibition. Catalogue with extensive captions, chronology, bibliography, index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
25) The Important Pictures of the Louvre [Third Revised Edition]
Heywood, Florence

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st thus, originally issued 1908, with 2nd edition in 1923. Green cloth, slightly faded along edges, modestly sunned spine panel. xvi,369,8 pp., 49 illus. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) A Peaceable Season
Hicks, Edward (Eleanore Price Mather, intro.)

Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press, 1973. Illus. boards, 13 full-page color plates of Hicks art with facing page commentary. Light shelf wear, slightly soiled along bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) A Peaceable Season
Hicks, Edward (Eleanore Price Mather, intro.)

Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press, 1973. Illus. boards, 13 full-page color plates of Hicks art with facing page commentary. Light shelf wear, slightly soiled, a bit sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Art Deco [Minneapolis Institute of Arts, July 8 - September 5, 1971]
Hillier, Bevis

Minneapolis, MN: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1971. Exhibition catalogue to accompany the first major Art Deco design retrospective in America. First edition, published by Minneapolis, not the later Dutton reprint. 224 pp., illus. in color, b&w, with color patterned endpapers. An amazing 1441 catalogued works, plus bibliography. Slight shelf wear, two light creases along an otherwise firm, square binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Painters' America: Rural and Urban Life, 1810-1910
Hills, Patricia

New York and Washington, D.C.: Praeger, 1974. xxiii + 160 pp., well illus., b&w, some color. Modest shelf wear, light wear to edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Russian Folk Art
Hilton, Alison

Bloomington and Indianapolis, IN: Indiana University Press, 1995. Red cloth. 357 pp., illus. Almost as issued, slight adhesion along fore-edge, appears original to publication (mainly cosmetic).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Augustus Saint-Gaudens
Hind, C. Lewis

John Lane Company: The International Studio, 1908. Green cloth, double ruled in black, with paper title label (printed in green) on front panel. Frayed spine extremities, exposed bottom corners, moderate overall wear. Small area of surface paper loss to front panel label. Small area of gouging/loss along top rear edge. Text block and plates clean, endpapers a bit toned. Hinges a bit loose, but paper is fully intact. xlvii pp., b&w frontis. + 51 full page b&w photographic reproductions of the works of St.-Gaudens, including b&w photographic portrait at rear. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Chinese Art: One Hundred Plates in Colour Reproducing Pottery and Porcelain of All Periods, Jades, Lacquer, Paintings, Bronzes, Furniture, Etc., Etc
Hobson, R. L. (intro.)

New York: Macmillan, 1927. 15 pp. + 100 full-page color plates, each with guard captioned in English, French and German. Ex-library copy, typically marked/stamped, rebound in reddish buckram. Moderate overall wear, best considered as reference copy only, but complete, with firm binding. Interior thumbed but intact, with pen notations noted on only one plate. Some exposure at corners, reinforced at both extremities.. Buckram. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Mauritshuis: Dutch Painting of the Golden Age from the Royal Picture Gallery
Hoetink, Hans R. (pref.)

The Hague, The Netherlands: Royal Picture Gallery, 1982. 128 pp., illus. w/ 40 full page color plates, additional b&w illus. Light shelf wear. Catalogue to accompany traveling exhibition at National Gallery of Ar, Kimbell Art Museum, Art Institute of Chicago, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1982-83.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) The Universal Penman, Engraved By George Bickham, London, 1743
Hofer, Philip

New York: Paul A. Struck, 1941. Facsimile reprint of original 1743 edition, this edition limited to 1,000 copies, this copy out of series. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering, 212 exquisitely engraved leaves, here reproduced on rectos only (versos blank) in a facsimile so detailed that it even reproduces the original's dampstaining and foxing! Exquisite, unimprovable edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/N/A. Illus. by George Bickham. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
35) Georgia O'Keeffe: A Celebration of Music and Dance
Hoffman, Katherine

New York: George Braziller, 1997. 120 pp., illus. w/ color plates, some b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Expressionism [Movements in Modern Art]
Hoffmann, Edith

New York: Crown Publishers. "A popular series of art books each containing 24 color plates." Edge wear to dust jacket, which reproduces Munch's "The Scream.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Holbein Portrait Drawings: 44 Plates
Holbein, Hans

New York: Dover, 1985. 48 pp., 44 b&w illustrations. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady [A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary]
Holden, Edith

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Dark green leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 3rd ptg. of this (U.S.) edition. 187 pp. (based on the pagination of the original manuscript, reproduced in facsimile), illus. in color throughout. An exquisite volume, Edith Holden's diary for 1906, with lovely watercolor illustrations of British flora and fauna, undiscovered for 70 years. As issued; gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, price clipped front flap.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edith Holden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady [A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary]
Holden, Edith

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Dark green leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 3rd ptg. of this (U.S.) edition. 187 pp. (based on the pagination of the original manuscript, reproduced in facsimile), illus. in color throughout. An exquisite volume, Edith Holden's diary for 1906, with lovely watercolor illustrations of British flora and fauna, undiscovered for 70 years. As issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, price-clipped front flap. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edith Holden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady [A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary]
Holden, Edith

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Dark green leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 7th ptg. of this (U.S.) edition. 187 pp. (based on the pagination of the original manuscript, reproduced in facsimile), illus. in color throughout. An exquisite volume, Edith Holden's diary for 1906, with lovely watercolor illustrations of British flora and fauna, undiscovered for 70 years. Virtually as issued, with slightly soiled top text block edge; gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edith Holden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Romanticism
Honour, Hugh

New York: Icon/Harper & Row, 1979. Dark blue cloth. Very slightly rubbed at corners. Ink mark on front jacket flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Winslow Homer Watercolors
Hoopes, Donelson F

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1984. 88 pp., 32 six-color full-page reproductions. Chronology, bibliography, index. Light shelf wear, slightly sunned along spine panel, a bit foxed inside rear cover. 1st softcover edition, 5th ptg. overall: 1976.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Winslow Homer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians
Horan, James David

New York: Bramhall House, 1986. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Ivory leatherette, lettered in black. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket edges, virtually as issued. 353 pp., illus. w/ 128 color portrait plates.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $28.50
44) Peter Hurd: A Portrait Sketch from Life
Horgan, Paul

Austin, TX and London: University of Texas Press, 1977. Published for the Brandywine River Museum on the occasion of its retrospective of Hurd's work, Jan. through May 1977. Color illus. wraps. 68 pp., illus. with 66 works in color, b&w. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Rebecca Horn: Diving Through Buster's Bedroom
Horn, Rebecca

Los Angeles, CA and Milan, Italy: Museum of Contemporary Art/Fabbri Editori, 1990. Catalogue to accompany 1990-91 exhibition at MCA. Stiff pictorial wraps. 112 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, light diagonal front cover crease, corners a bit rubbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
46) Rebecca Horn: Missing Full Moon [Artsite No. 22]
Horn, Rebecca

Bath, England: Artsite Gallery, 1989. Stiff moss green paper wraps, lettered in brighter green. Slight shelf wear, mildly bumped at head of spine. 80 pp., mostly color plates, a few b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) Rebecca Horn: Note Book / Aout - Novembre 1988 Dublin New York Pittsburgh Paris
Horn, Rebecca; Martin Mosebach (essay)

Paris, France: Galerie de France, 1989. Dark rust stiff paper wraps, French flaps, lettered in black. Lightly bumped corners, nearly as issued. Unpaginated, [48] pp., illus. w/ color plates. Dublin, New York, Pittsburgh, Paris, 1988-89. Text in French and English. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Nineteenth Century Animalier Sculpture [1996 Sladmore Gallery Exhibiton Catalog]
Horswell, Edward (intro.)

London: Sladmore Gallery, 1996. Stiff color pictorial wraps. Oblong format. Catalogue to accompany 26 Nov. - 20 Dec. 1996 exhibition. 48 pp., 40 catalogued works, all illus. in color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The Hudson River and Its Painters
Howat, John K. [James Biddle (preface); Carl Carmer (fwd.)]

New York: American Legacy Press, 1983. Preface by James Biddle. Fwd. by Carl Carmer. 4th ptg. thus. Black leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 207 pp., two-color maps, color plates. Slight soil mark along fore-edge of front flyleaf and front blank, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, price clipped front flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
50) The Hudson River and Its Painters
Howat, John K. [James Biddle (preface); Carl Carmer (fwd.)]

New York: American Legacy Press, 1983. Preface by James Biddle. Fwd. by Carl Carmer. 2nd ptg. thus. Black leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 207 pp., two-color maps, color plates. Slight soil mark along fore-edge of front flyleaf and front blank, else as issued. Dust jacket shows mere traces of wear at extremities, essentially as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1319 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: