Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpturefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1329 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fantastic Art
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1973. Intro., 40 full page color plates by Moreau, Dali, etc. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Fantastic Kingdom: A Collection of Illustrations from the Golden Days of Storytelling
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1974. 40 full page color plates by Neilsen, Parrish, Rackham, Dulac, Pyle, Lathrop, etc. Modest shelf/edge wear, gift inscription inside front cover. Slight binding lean.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Marine Paintings of Chris Mayger
|
|
|
New York: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1983. 1st U.S. edition, preceding the hardcover edition. Intro., 40 color plates. As issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Marine Paintings of Chris Mayger
|
|
|
New York: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1983. 1st U.S. edition, preceding the hardcover edition. Intro., 40 color plates. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jonathan Lasker
|
|
|
Koln, Germany: Michael Werner, 1990. Booklet, color illus. wraps. Unpaginated, [40] pp., illus. w/ 10 tipped-in color plates. Text in German. As issued. Edition limited to 700 copies.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spanish Painting from the Catalan Frescos to El Greco
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Skira, 1952. Full natural linen, brown lettering. 138 pp., tipped-in color plates. Very slightly soiled binding, interior fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Scandinavian Art
|
|
|
New York: American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1922. Dark blue cloth, gilt front panel device and spine lettering. Very slightly rubbed extrems, essentially as issued. Scandinavian Monographs, Vol. V. 662 pp., b&w illus., color frontis. Clean, bright, interior, firm binding. Stiff brown paper dust jacket (illustrated) shows mnior toning, a few dampstaining marks, and light wear to edges. Scarce accompanying slipcase is worn, with top and bottom panels reattached by tape, but comes along for the ride. Well illustrated.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Robert Lawson, Illustrator: A Selection of His Characteristic Illustrations
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1972. Two-tone blue cloth, illus. boards. Ex-library with stamps/marks, minimal wear (noncirculating). Minor rubbing to edges, tape staining evident on cover cloth. Dust jacket well preserved except for call label on lower spine panel. vi,121 pp. illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The World of Henri Rousseau
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1982. Originally published in 1981 in French. 286 pp., fully illus. in color. Olive cloth. Virtually as issued, showing very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Santos: New Mexican Folk Art [Pasadena Art Museum exhibition, 1960]
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum, 1960. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet. Exhibition catalogue. 20 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Mildly toned covers, lightly soiled rear cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Early American Portrait Painters: The 14 Principal Earliest Native-Born Painters
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1929. Lilac cloth. 350 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Bibliography, index. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Frayed spine extremities, exposed corners. Lacks FFEP, detached but present title pg. Still acceptable as reference copy. Gilbert Stuart, John Singleton Copley, Benjamin West, Charles Willson Peale, John Trumbull, Edward Greene Malbone, Robert Feke, Joseph Badger, Ralph Earl, Joseph Wright, Matthew Pratt, James Peale, Mather Brown, Robert Fulton.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Early American Portrait Painters: The 14 Principal Earliest Native-Born Painters
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1929. Lilac cloth. 350 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Bibliography, index. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Frayed spine extremities, exposed corners. Lacks FFEP, else intact interior. Acceptable reference copy. Gilbert Stuart, John Singleton Copley, Benjamin West, Charles Willson Peale, John Trumbull, Edward Greene Malbone, Robert Feke, Joseph Badger, Ralph Earl, Joseph Wright, Matthew Pratt, James Peale, Mather Brown, Robert Fulton.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Folk Art of Oceania [The World's Art]
|
|
|
Paris and New York: Les Editions du Chene/Tudor Publishing Co., 1950. Natural linen covered boards, lettered in dark rust. Basically as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, sunned spine panel with a few scratches along rear flap fold, minor loss along top rear edge and spine extremities, now in mylar. 150 pp., 124 illus., some in color. Text in English.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Eugène Leroy: Zehn Bilder [1989 Michael Werner Exhibition Catalog]
|
|
|
Köln, Germany: Michael Werner in Köln, 1989. Stiff burgundy wraps, lettered in gold. Booklet. Exhibition catalog. Unpaginated, [44] pp., illus. w/ 10 tipped-in color plates, b&w photograph of the artist. Slightly bumped/nicked at head of binding, else virtually as issued. Text in German, English, French. Limited to 700 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. xvii + 548 pp., illus. Color illus. boards, basically as issued, remainder mark on top text block edge. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fleurs de peau - Skin Flowers: The Photographic Work of a Dermatologist in Lyons in the Thirties
|
|
|
Munich, London & New York: Kehayoff, 1999. Purplish-brown cloth, lettered in orange. 104 pp., fully illus. in color. Book and dust jacket as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture from the Julien Levy Collection [Sotheby's Madison Avenue Galleries, 4-5 Nov. 1981]
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1981. Dark plum cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. 164 catalogued works, illus. with mostly color, some b&w plates. A notable collection with emphasis on Surrealism, Dada, Futurism, and assemblage, including works by Max Ernst, Salvador Dali, Joseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp, Alexander Calder, Alberto Giacometti. Sotheby's 4719M.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
Selected Paintings of L. S. Lowry: Oils and Watercolors, with 47 Colour Plates
|
|
|
Jupiter Books, 1978. 31 pp. + 47 full page color plates. Light wear and paper adhesion along portions of edges, front panel sunned somewhat unevenly along binding edge and spine (also sunned). Light crease along bottom rear edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by L. S. Lowry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sol LeWitt: Wall Drawings 1968 - 1984
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Eindhoven and Hartford, CT: Stedelijk Museum, Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Wadsworth Atheneum, 1984. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong format. 208 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates, b&w photographs. Mild binding lean (uncreased), light shelf and edge wear, corners a bit bumped. Text in English and Dutch. Design by Sol LeWitt. Catalogue of 409 works at rear, index. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Sol Lewitt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 20) |
Alexander Liberman: New Paintings [7 Jan. - 30 Jan. 1988 Andre Emmerich Gallery Exhibition]
|
|
|
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1988. White color illus. stiff paper wraps. Unpaginated, 12 color plates, b&w photograph of the artist inside front cover. Lightly soiled covers, institutional stamp on back cover, nearly as issued. Oblong format.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Edvard Munch: A Selection of His Prints from American Collections
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1957. Original illus. wraps. 39 pp., illus., color frontis., remainder b&w. Modest shelf wear, rubbed a bit along front joint, approx. 1/2" closed tear along top rear edge.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Art of the Twenties
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1979. Slightly layered corners, minor rubbing to edges. 144 pp., b&w illus. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Art of the Twenties
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1979. Rubbed fore-edge w/ layered paper, else slight handling wear. 144 pp., b&w illus. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pop Art
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1982 printing. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 216 pp., 188 plates, including 18 color.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Color Is South: An Exhibition of Mexican Arts and Crafts, Ancient and Modern [ 7 Jan. - 17 Mar. 1957 Exhibition, Santa Fe, New Mexico]
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Museum of International Folk Art, 1957. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. Exhibition catalog. Unpaginated, [16] pp., 2 color plates, 6 b&w illus., several pages printed on colored paper. Slightly soiled covers, nearly as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Master Drawings: The Woodner Collection
|
|
|
London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Separate sections on Italian, German and Swiss, Dutch, Flemish, French, and Spanish Schools. Biblio., index. Color stiff paper wraps. Slight lean original to issue, very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. 304 pp., 111 color, tinted, sepia, and b&w plates. Printed complimentary slip from Jan Woodner laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
The World of M. C. Escher
|
|
|
New York: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Black cloth. Slight lean likely original to issue, otherwise as new. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. 263 pp., 270 illus., most b&w, some color.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by M. C. Escher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
The World of M. C. Escher
|
|
|
New York: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Black cloth, modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Lacks front flyleaf, split rear hinge. Contents otherwise intact. A few library stamps, though not an ex-library copy. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows light shelf wear, a bit of puckering of surface laminate along top front edge. 263 pp., 270 illus., most b&w, some color.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by M. C. Escher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Miniatures and Silhouettes of Early American Jews, Combining the Two Volumes Miniatures of Early American Jews and Shades of My Forefathers
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1970. Red linen, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Front flyleaf is almost entirely occupied by hand-written (in pencil) genealogical information relating to the Miles, Mickle, Lowndes, and Etting family names, associated with Philadelphia and Baltimore. A few lightly penciled marks in margins and/or indexes in interior, nothing intrusive or objectionable. vi,154,vi,199 pp., two volumes published as one, illus. with approx. 124 b&w portraits including (but not limited to) members of the following families: Marx, Gratz, Etting, Andrews, Moise, Phillips, Lyons, Myers, Moses, Abrams, Cohen, Levy, Isaacs, Belmont, Judah, Lazarus, Hays, Moss, by Edouart, Todd, Saint-Memin, Gimbrede, Hubard, Malbone, Ramage, Peale, Peticolas, Inman, Trott, Fraser, Bridport and others.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 2008. Dark red cloth, in color illus. dust jacket. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Glorious facsimile reproduction of one of the most elegant Medieval Book of Hours. 224 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Highly recommended.. First Thus. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Treasures of the Buddha: The Glories of Sacred Asia
|
|
|
New York: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2006. Gold paper covered boards, in dust jacket. New, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 224 pp., 160+ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Treasures of the Buddha: The Glories of Sacred Asia
|
|
|
New York: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2006. Gold paper covered boards, in dust jacket. New, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 224 pp., 160+ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
Rubens
|
|
|
London, England: Spring Books, 1961. 5th ptg.: 1967. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, several short closed edge tears.. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
How the Rich Lived: The Painter as Witness 1870-1914
|
|
|
New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd., 1976. 247 pp., 155 b&w illus. Basically as issued. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
Maxfield Parrish
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973. 3rd ptg.: 1975. 223 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light turquoise cloth, yellow lettering, a bit faded toward edges. Dust jacket slightly chipped at corners and extrems, with small band of soiling near title on front panel.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Maxfield Parrish
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973. 3rd ptg.: 1975. 223 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Blue cloth, yellow lettering, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at head of spine, virtually as issued.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mit Rembrandt in Amsterdam: die Darstellungen Rembrandts vom Amsterdamer Stadtbilde und von der Unmittelbaren Landschaftlichen Umgebung
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Bruno Cassirer, 1920. 1st German edition, translated from the Dutch. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt, with pastedown illus. on front panel. Modestly soiled cloth, light shelf wear, spine panel a bit toned by age. viii,184 pp., illus. with 118 b&w or sepia-toned illus. (2 per plate) + large foldout map on "onionskin" paper + large foldout 1650 plan of Amsterdam (Cornelis Danckerts) at rear. The map shows a short closed tear near binding edge repaired with archival tape. Rear hinge paper split with some evidence of repair.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bloodsucker [Issue No. 1 (August 1992); Stated 1st Printing, July 1992]
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Eros Comix, 1992. 24 pp., illus. As issued. Color illus. covers. Adult comic, graphic pictorial content, text by the punk rocker and performance artist. Stated first printing: July 1992.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Bob Fingerman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Klee
|
|
|
Castle Books, 1975. 2nd Edition: 1975, originally published 1964 by Hamlyn. 96 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Lilac cloth, a bit discolored toward edges. Lightly rubbed edges on dust jacket.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Die Masken der Schönheit: Hendrick Goltzius und das Kunstideal um 1600
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Hamburger Kunsthalle, 2002. Catalogue to accompany 2002 Hamburger Kunsthalle exhibition. Text in German. Red paper over boards, in dust jacket. 176 pp., 58 full page b&w plates with facing-page commentaries, additional illus. inserted in text. As issued, a trifle of shelf wear along top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 41) |
Victorian Painters
|
|
|
New York: Harrison House, 1988. Light brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Both endpaper hinges have been reinforced with clear tape because they had separated; otherwise, the book is virtually as issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, price-clipped front flap, now in archival mylar. 257 pp., bibliography, index, illus. w/ 45 color plates, many additional b&w plates.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Daumier: Drawings
|
|
|
New York and London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Black cloth, lettered in white. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 30 pp. + 150 b&w illus. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear, area of paper loss along lower spine panel and some chipping at corners/extrems, price clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Sistine Chapel
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Edizioni Musei Vaticani/Tipografia Vaticana, 1993. 96 pp., fully illus. in color. Slight lean, else virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Piero Manzoni
|
|
|
New York: Hirschl and Adler Modern, 1990. Catalogue to accompany Nov. 8-Dec. 1, 1990 exhibition. Stiff orange paper wraps. Very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. 102 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Treasures of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the John G. Johnson Collection
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973. Glossy pictorial paper over boards, rubbed/chipped at spine extremities and corners, a few surface scratches to rear panel. 112 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Better than typically found, an issue notorious for binding problems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Treasures of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the John G. Johnson Collection
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973. Glossy pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed at spine extremities and along joints. 112 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Philadelphia: Three Centuries of Art -- Selections from the Bicentennial Exhibition held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art from April 11 to October 10, 1976
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1976. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Squarish 4to. 160 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w plates. Light edge wear, nearly as issued. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Promise and the Product: 200 Years of American Advertising Posters
|
|
|
New York and London: Macmillan/Collier Macmillan, 1979. viii,152 pp., illus. w/ color plates, many additional b&w illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Marisol: Recent Sculpture [Sidney Janis Gallery, 29 Apr. - 3 June 1989 Exhibition Catalog]
|
|
|
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1989. Stiff color illus. wraps. Booklet, oblong format. Unpaginated, [12] pp., illus. with 7 color plates + cover, illus. endsheets. Slight shelf wear, light crease at top front corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry [***Personal Copy of Painter Hans Moller***]
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1953. A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Bollingen Series XXXV, 1. Black 1/4 cloth, gray cloth, gilt-stamped. xxxii + 423 pp., tipped-in color frontis., 68 b&w plates. Slightly rubbed at corners, almost as issued. Laid in is original purchase receipt from Wittenborn & Co., New York, dated 5 August 1953 and made out to painter Hans Moller, variously of Allentown, PA and Monhegan, Maine. This volume is from Moller's personal art historical reference library.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1329 listings found. |
