Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Art: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1318 listings found.
1) Vintage Illustration: Discovering America's Calendar Artists 1900-1960
Martin, Rick, and Charlotte Martin

Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 1997. 208 pp., fully illus. in color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) The Democratic Art: An Exhibition on the History of Chromolithography in America 1840-1900
Marzio, Peter C

Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1979. Catalogue to accompany 1979-80 traveling exhibition. Modestly rubbed covers. 112 pp., illus. in color.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Cassatt and Her Circle: Selected Letters
Mathews, Nancy Mowll (editor)

New York: Abbeville Press, 1984. Virtually as issued, small remainder dot on bottom text block edge. 360 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Folon Musee des Arts Decoratifs Paris du 10 Decembre 1971 au 10 Fevrier 1972
Mathey, Francois (intro.); Jean-Michel Folon

Paris, France: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1971. Catalogue to accompany traveling exhibition in Paris, Charleroi, Bruxelles, and Milan. Stiff color illus. paper wraps, oblong format. Unpaginated, approx. 80 pp., fully illus. with color plates, also b&w photographs. Moderate handling wear, somewhat soiled covers, thumbed, final plate showing tape repair to verso. Sturdy sewn binding. Catalogue "Liste des Oeuvres Exposees" with 90 works at rear. Text in French. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Jean-Michel Folon. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Jazz
Matisse, Henri

New York: George Braziller, 1985. 1st edition thus, republishing the original edition of 1947 (in French) by Editions Verve (Paris). 156 pp., fully illus. Moderately rubbed covers and corners.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Henri Matisse. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Memory of the Modern
Matsuda, Matt K

New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. vii,255 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, a few light marks to bottom text block edge, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
7) Japanese Design Motifs
Matsuya Piece-Goods Store [Fumie Adachi (translator)]

New York: Dover, 1972. xv,216 pp. Oblong format. Republication, originally issued 1913 by the Matsuya Piece-Goods Store, with more than 4,000 individual designs. Light wear to edges and corners. Firm, square binding. Former owner signature on front blank.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Ville Venete
Mazzotti, Giuseppe

Rome, Italy: Carlo Bestetti/Edizioni d'Arte, 1963. Nuova Edizione, 1963. Burgundy-brown buckram, gilt stamped. 509 pp., copiously illus. w/ 687 b&w + toned (sepia and otherwise) prints, drawings, engravings, architectural plans, photographs, etc., also some color plates. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but little actual wear. Extrems are a bit rubbed. New Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Robert McChesney: An American Painter
McChesney, Robert

Petaluma, CA: Sonoma Mountain Publishing Co., 1996. A six decade survey of watercolor, oil and acrylic paintings, works on paper, assemblages, photo biography, assorted reviews and remarks. Deaccessioned from noncirculating art museum reference library, lightly stamped, else essentially as issued. Oblong format. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Robert McChesney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) American Art 1700-1960 [Sources & Documents in the History of Art Series, Edited By H. W. Janson]
McCoubrey, John W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965. 6th ptg. xi + 226 pp. Moderate edge wear, scattered internal annotations. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Ports of the World: Prints from the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich c.1700-1870
McCreery, Cindy

London: Philip Wilson Publishers/National Maritime Museum, 1999. Black paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. Slightly tanned at spine extremities, lightly bumped bottom corners, nearly as issued. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine extremities. 176 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
12) Els Quatre Gats: Art in Barcelona Around 1900
McCully, Marilyn

Princeton, NJ: Art Museum, Princeton University/Princeton University Press, 1978. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 160 pp., illus. w/ 55 exhibited works, 21 figures, all b&w. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, a bit of rubbing at corners and head of spine, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Victorian Visions: Pre-Raphaelite Drawings and Watercolours from the National Museums and Galleries of Wales
McIntyre, Bethany

Washington, D.C.: International Arts and Artists, 2003. 114 pp., illus. in color. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Brandywine Heritage: Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth
McLanathan, Richard

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1971. Brown buckram. 121 pp., illus. in color, b&w. The slightest foxing to a few early leaves, else as issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Brandywine Heritage: Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth
McLanathan, Richard

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1971. Softcover, illus. stiff paper wraps, lightly soiled, with minor shelf/corner wear. 121 pp., illus. in color, b&w. One short stray ink mark on front panel. Firm and square binding, clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) On This Island: An Artistic View of Martha's Vineyard
McNew, Cynthia L. (copy editor); K. Jeffrey Higgerson (art director); Billy Morrow Jackson and Siti Mariah Jackson (art)

Peter L. Bannon and Joseph J. Bannon Sr., 2005. Brown cloth-effect paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Bottom text block edge blacked (presumed remainder mark), otherwise as issued. Dust jacket as issued. [iv],156 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Oblong format, approx. 9 1/4" (h) x 12" (l). . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Billy Morrow Jackson and Siti Mariah Jackson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) On This Island: An Artistic View of Martha's Vineyard
McNew, Cynthia L. (copy editor); K. Jeffrey Higgerson (art director); Billy Morrow Jackson and Siti Mariah Jackson (art)

Peter L. Bannon and Joseph J. Bannon Sr., 2005. Brown cloth-effect paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Bottom text block edge blacked (presumed remainder mark), otherwise as issued. Dust jacket as issued. [iv],156 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Oblong format, approx. 9 1/4" (h) x 12" (l). . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Billy Morrow Jackson and Siti Mariah Jackson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Andy Warhol: A Retrospective
McShine, Kynaston (editor, essay); Robert Rosenblum, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Marco Livingstone; Richard E. Oldenburg (fwd.)

New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1989. Deluxe hardcover exhibition catalog to accompany 1989 MoMA retrospective. Multi-colored glazed paper covered boards, with clear acetate dust wrapper printed with a likeness of Warhol. 480 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Slightly pulling at head of spine due to heaviness of coated art paper stock, else as issued. Short (approx. 1/4") closed tear to acetate jacket at head of spine, with light surface wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $67.50
19) Te Maori: Maori Art from New Zealand Collections
Mead, Sidney Moko (editor); Agnes Sullivan, David R. Simmons, Anne Salmond, Bernie Kernot, Piri Sciascia (text); Athol McCredie (photographs)

New York: Harry N. Abrams/American Federation of Arts, 1984. Color pictorial stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 244 pp., 60 color plates, 36 b&w figures in text, 5 maps, 176 catalogued objects with b&w plates at rear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Vincent Van Gogh: A Biographical Study
Meier-Graefe, Julius [John Holroyd-Reece, Trans.]

New York: Literary Guild of America, 1933. Dark green cloth, facsimile signature in gilt on front panel. xvi + 240 pp., 61 full page b&w plates at rear. Lightly rubbed edges/extrems, else virtually as issued. 1" closed tear to front flyleaf from fore-edge.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) The Life and Times of Henry Monnier 1799-1877
Melcher, Edith

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1950. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xiv,253 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. N/A/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.25
22) Jim Melchert: Recent Drawings [Wiegand Gallery, College of Notre Dame, 8 Sept. - 14 Oct. 1989 Exhibition]
Melchert, Jim; Stacey Moss (essay)

Belmont, CA: Wiegand Gallery, College of Notre Dame, 1989. Oblong format. [4] pp., illus. Slight handling wear. B&w front cover illus., photo. of artist on rear. Essay and exhibition checklist.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) The Emergence of an American Art
Mellquist, Jerome

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1969. Reissue of original 1942 edition. Burgundy cloth, as issued. 421 pp., illus.. First Thus. Cloth. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Emergence of an American Art
Mellquist, Jerome

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Red cloth, lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. xvi,421 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. Slight raggedness on a few fore-edges where pages were originally opened (issued unopened).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Bilderatlas zur Einführung in de Antike Kunst
Menge, Dr. Rudolf

Leipzig, Germany: E. A. Seemann, 1880. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards. Oblong format, approx. 16" x 12." Toned along edges with some spotting to covers, frayed at head of spine with approx. 1/2" of loss at heel of spine, some rubbing/exposure along edges. Binding weak with partial separation of cloth, but holding with all leaves firmly anchored. Endpapers modestly foxed/toned, scattered internal foxing mostly light, ranging to moderate in places. XXIII (23) full-page engraved plates, each with an average of 10 to 15 individual images, from ancient Egypt through the Roman Empire: architecture, temples, statuary, floor plans, steli and obelisks, city views, details, etc. Evidently a variant edition, containing 23 rather than the standard 34 plates usually found in the 1886 printing, as this copy is clearly complete as bound.. Hard Cover. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) The Art Deco Style in Household Objects, Architecture, Sculpture, Graphics, Jewelry
Menten, Theodore (editor)

New York: Dover, 1972. vii + 183 pp., 435+ b&w photos. Reference copy only, reasonably intact exterior but with fore-edge dampstaining to approx. half of interior leaves, with mild wrinkling of paper. All text and illus. intact.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Green Vaults
Menzhausen, Joachim

Leipzig, Germany: Edition Leipzig, 1970. Ivory linen, as issued. Dust jacket shows very slightly soiled rear panel, slightly rubbed corners. 114 pp. + 143 color + b&w plates. Elegant.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gerhard Reinhold (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
28) The Art of Painting in Oil, and in Fresco: Being a History of the Various Processes and Materials Employed, from Its Discovery, By Hubert and John Van Eyck, to the Present Time [Book Plate of Former U.S. Attorney General Henry D. Gilpin]
Merimee, M. J. F. L. [W. B. Sarsfield Taylor (translator, with original observations]

London, England: Whittaker & Co., 1839. The 1839 London translation of Merimee's book, originally published in French in 1830. The standard technical recipe text of the mid-19th century, referred to by both Eastlake and Merrifield. First English language, first English edition. Half-leather, scuffed with exposure and surface loss at various points, some loss at spine extremities, with marbled paper over boards, four raised bands, lettered in gilt. Front board detached along joint but still firmly anchored by both binding cords; rear board detached and anchored only by one binding cord. Former owner book plate of Henry D. Gilpin (1801-1860, Quaker lawyer and statesman, U.S. Attorney General 1840-41 under President Martin Van Buren) on front pastedown. Text block is fully intact. xliv, 371 pp., w/ two hand-colored plates, the first the frontis. of English Chromatic Scale (Moses Harris's colour-wheel), the second after p. 244 of the French Chromatic Scale (Merimee's), both with intact tissue guards. This translation of Merimee's famous French treatise was made at the suggestion of Mulready, Etty and Wilkie. This volume contains substantial extracts from the original manuscript of Harris's "Natural History of Colours," which the author describes as a "work . . . so very scarce, that I have never seen a copy of it" (p.350). Recommended leather restoration would significantly enhance appearance, but this copy is still quite presentable "as is" and could be recased to provide a complement to its near-immaculate interior. Noted condition as Good-VG weighs semi-detached boards and chipped leather against the quite tidy state of the text block itself, which is solid Near Fine, and its former ownership. Published by Whittaker & Co., Ave Maria Lane, printed by Gilbert & Rivington in St. John's Square. Exceedingly scarce.. First U.K. Edition. Half-Leather. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $400.00
29) The Plundered Past: The Story of the Illegal International Traffic in Works of Art
Meyer, Karl E

New York: Atheneum, 1973. xxv + 353 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Basically as issued. Dust jacket shows several short closed tears, modest wear along edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) The Brueghels
Michel, Emile, and Victoria Charles; Chris Murray (transl.); Charles Bernard (essay)

New York: Parkstone Press, 2007. 256 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $34.50
31) Watteau: An Artist of the Eighteenth Century
Michel, Marianne Roland

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books/Book Sales. Olive green paper over boards, gilt lettering. 320 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w illus. Undated reprint edition. As issued, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) The Floating World: The Story of Japanese Prints
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1954. Black 3/4 cloth, ivory and gray paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil and gray on spine panel. The slightest bit of spotting to cloth on one small section of front cover, very slightly tanned along edges, slight exposure at bottom front corner, else virtually as issued. Slightly toned along both hinges, former owner's small book plate mounted on front pastedown. xii,403 pp., illus. w/ 63 color + b&w plates. Dust jacket mildly rubbed along flap folds and joints, rubbed edges with slight chipping, tanned spine panel, approx. 2" closed tear on upper front flap paralleling fold, unclipped with $8.75 original price in front flap corner, all relatively minor cosmetic issues, now in mylar. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $29.50
33) The Quality of Life
Michener, James A

Philadelphia, PA: Girard Bank, 1970. Olive paper over boards, slipcased, as issued/as new. Slipcase shows very slight shelf wear, F- to Fine. Lacks the accompanying presentation slip. Specially commissioned by Girard Bank to accompany its 1969 Annual Report, this volume includes an original essay by Michener and full color plates by Wyeth. 85 pp., illus. Limited.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by James B. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Picasso's Third Dimension
Mili, Gjon

Triton Press, 1970. Natural linen, lettered in brown. As issued. 184 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with some light creasing along bottom front edge and front joint.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Gjon Mili (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais, President of The Royal Academy By His Son John Guille Millais [Complete in 2 Vols.]
Millais, John Guille; Sir John Everett Millais

London: Methuen and Co., 1899. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, some soiling to early and late leaves, light scattered internal soiling, covers moderately soiled. Rebound in red buckram, top edges in gilt, deckled edges, with gilt stamped titles on spine panels and reinforced hinges, very sturdy reference copy. Complete in two volumes. xvi,446 + xi,511 pp., with 319 illus. including 9 photogravures. Perhaps less than aesthetic, but a functional and intact set. Scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) The New Japanese Painting and Sculpture
Miller, Dorothy C., and William S. Lieberman (essay)

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Red-orange cloth, lettered in white. 116 pp., 136 illus. (including 13 in color). As issued. Modest shelf wear to dust jacket, with lightly rubbed edges, slightly chipped at head of spine and a bottom corner.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) The Peale Family: Creation of a Legacy, 1770-1870
Miller, Lillian B. (editor)

New York and Washington, D.C.: Abbeville Press/Trust for Museum Exhibitions and National Portrait Gallery, 1996. Color illus. wraps. 320 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear, lightly bumped corners, a few minor surface marks. Date in ink along top edge of half-title, else unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) George Reid: A Biography
Miller, Muriel

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Summerhill Press, 1987. Revised edition; originally issued 1946. 179 pp., illus. As issued.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Space Art [Starlog Photo Guidebook]
Miller, Ron; Robert P. Ericksen (art director); Phyllis Cayton (designer)

New York: Starlog Press/O'Quinn Studios, 1978. 2nd ptg.: 1979. One very slight abrasion along top front edge, basically as issued. 192 pp., illus. mostly in color, some b&w.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Tradition and Revolt: Imperial China / Islands of the Rising Sun
Milton, Joyce, and Wendy B. Murphy

New York: HBJ Press, 1980. 168 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. A volume in the Imperial Visions: The Rise and Fall of Empires series of 12 volumes. Brown cloth, very slight shelf wear, slightly warped, else virtually as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, edges slightly rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Ukrainian Arts
Mitz, Anne (editor); Olya Dmytriw (compiler)

New York: Ukrainian Youth's League of North America, 1955. Decorated paper covered boards. Former owner's address label on front pastedown, embossed name stamp on title page, address inscription on copyright page, otherwise unmarked. Modestly toned spine panel, slightly toned text block edges, otherwise as issued. 217 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, some color. Dust jacket shows mildly toned spine panel; uncertain whether front flap corners are clipped or as issued; now in mylar. Revised edition (1955), limited to 5,000 copies.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
42) Richard Mock: States of Being -- New Paintings [15 Oct. - 12 Nov. 1987 Exhibition, Los Angeles] [INSCRIBED]
Mock, Richard

Los Angeles, CA: Gallery 454 North, 1987. Pamphlet, 8vo, folding out into an approx. 15.5" x 20.5" 8-panel color poster/broadside, printed on verso with statements from the artist. Cocktail invitation mounted on bottom of one panel, below text. Another panel shows a handwritten inscription and signature from the artist to Jim Elliott, Director of the Berkeley Museum of Art and recipient of this catalog. Handwritten mailing address, postage stamp, and institutional stamp on one panel, else virtually as issued.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) 60 Linocuts by Richard Mock Appearing in Mockofthetimes [Mock of the Times], The Op-Ed Pages of The New York Times, 7/23/80-4/19/86 [SIGNED, Accompanied by 1-Page MLS]
Mock, Richard; Timothy Cohrs (essay)

Brooklyn, NY: Mock Studios, 1987. Stiff b&w illus. wraps. 58 pp., w/ 60 b&w illus. As issued. Presentation copy, boldly signed by artist in gold marker inside front cover, with one-page MLS (signed) from artist, dated 20 May 1987, to Jim Elliott, Director of the art museum at UC Berkeley at the time (institutional stamp on blank verso), commenting on plans to exhibit this series of linocuts at the Museum of Modern Art in 1988 ("I think it is a good show for election year," Mock notes).. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
44) Skizzenbuch aus Den 40er Jahren / Werkverzeichnis [Sketchbook of the Forties / Catalogue Raisonne]
Moller, Hans

Dusseldorf, Germany: Verlag Torsten Brohan, 1995. Limited to 500 copies. As issued. Red cloth, tipped-on illus.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/N/A. Illus. by Hans Moller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) Arbeiten Der 50er Jahre Zum 90. Geburtstag Des Kunstlers [Works of the Fifties on the Occasion of the Artist's 90th Birthday]
Moller, Hans

Dusseldorf, Germany: Verlag Torsten Brohan, 1995. Limited to 500 copies. As issued. Blue cloth, tipped-on illus.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/N/A. Illus. by Hans Moller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Hans Moller: Works on Paper
Moller, Hans

Bethlehem, PA: Binney & Smith Gallery, Banana Factory, 1993. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 61 catalogued works. Exhibition catalog. New, as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) The Earlier English Water-Colour Painters
Monkhouse, Cosmo

London and New York: Seeley and Co./Macmillan and Co., 1890. Dark green cloth, illus. and lettered in gilt, original text block, professionally rebacked in dark green pebbled cloth, with original front, rear, and spine panels mounted over top. Original boards show modest spotting, with exposed corners. Binding firm and fully intact, with new endsheets. Deckled edges, top edge in gilt. xi,152 pp., illus. w/ 14 copper plates + 51 additional "minor illustrations." Coverage of Paul and Thomas Sandby, John Robert Cozens, Hearne, Rooker, Malton, Turner, Girtin, Francia, Bonington, Cotman, Stothard, Blake, Cattermole, Barret, Varley, Edridge, Prout, Hunt, De Wint, Copley Fielding, David Cox, W. J. Muller, etc. Restoration has provided a copy that will prove durable for years to come.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Arte e Persone a Venezia: Immagini di Elio Montanari per il Centenario della Biennale di Venezia, 1980-1995
Montanari, Elio;Dal Co, Francesco;Zacharopoulos, Denys

Castello and Venice, Italy: Bardi, 1995. Stiff paper wraps, French flaps. 202 pp., illus. w/ more than 150 b&w photographic plates. Text in English and Italian. Slight shelf wear, faint crease along an otherwise firm binding. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) The White Blackbird: A Life of the Painter Margarett Sargent By Her Granddaughter
Moore, Honor

New York: Viking, 1996. 371 pp., illus. As issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at tips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Carmengloria Morales: Pittura in tondo
Morales, Carmengloria; Enzo Bilardello, Lothar Romain, William Zimmer

Livorno, Italy: Galleria Peccolo Livorno, 1991. White stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Unpaginated, [28] pp., illus. with 12 color plates, additional b&w plates and photographs, center folding plate. As issued. Text in Italian and English.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1318 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: