American West/Western Americanafrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse American West/Western Americana | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Gold Crusades: A Social History of Gold Rushes, 1849-1929
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Revised Ed. 222 pp. Almost as issued, with one crease along an otherwise square and fully intact binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Rodeo! American Folklore
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Crescent Publications, 1972. Stiff paper wraps, illus. Minor rubbing along edges, former owner's small name stamp along top front edge, minor thumbing. [x],118 pp., illus. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Stanford Stories: Tales of a Young University
|
|
|
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1913. 2nd (enlarged) edition. Red cloth, pictorial tip-on, illus. endpapers. 319 pp., 6 plates (color frontis.). Moderately rubbed extremities, a few surface marks, tip-on a bit soiled. Firm, square binding, clean interior. Front flyleaf and half-title with small area of paper loss at top fore-edge corner. Relatively scarce imprint.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Genealogical and Biographical History of the Field Family of Massachusetts and Vermont and the French-Henry Families of Virginia and Texas -- A Union of North and South
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1985. Dark blue buckram, lettered and stamped in gold foil. xvii,376 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pacific Coast Scenic Tour: From Southern California to Alaska, the Canadian Pacific Railway, Yellowstone Park and the Grand Canyon
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Presumed first edition, copyrighted 1890, dated 1891 on title pg. Olive cloth, gilt accents. Early tourist guide and history of Far West, including Wyoming, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, California, Oregon, Washington, Canada, etc. Slightly toned toward edges, modestly rubbed spine extremities, rubbed fore-edges. Spotted cloth with some dampstaining evident to upper portions of spine panel and along rear joint, not affecting interior. Small closed cloth tear at lower spine, repaired. Former owner's illus. bookplate on front pastedown, else clean interior. xv,309 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Farmers' Frontier 1865-1900 [Histories of the American Frontier]
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Black and orange cloth, lettered in yellow and black. xiv,272 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Modestly soiled cloth. No statement of edition or printing.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Surname Index: Members of the Orange County, California Genealogical Society
|
|
|
Orante, CA: Orange County California Genealogical Society, 1993. 66 pp. 2,200 entries from 300 members. Very slightly thumbed, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The History and Geography of the Mississippi Valley. To Which is Appended A Condensed Physical Geography of the Atlantic United States, and the Whole American Continent. [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH and Boston, MA: E. H. Flint/Carter, Hendee & Co., 1833. Full calf-skin, gilt on burgundy title label on upper spine panel. Leather is rubbed along edges and joints, with some light surface abrasions, but shows only one small notch of loss along rear joint and slight loss at tail of spine, some exposure at bottom rear corner and edge. Front pastedown shows vintage address inscription of Mr. James F. Laird, Trenton, New Jersey, 1837; an inner leaf shows a pencil signature of Hannah H. Laird. Lacks front flyleaf, opens directly onto title, which shows approx. 3" closed tear extending into text from bottom edge, with some creasing. Firm binding, text block showing scattered foxing, generally light, and some mild dampstaining to fore-edge margins. 469,310 pp. Two volumes bound as one, the Third Edition (1833) of the work originally published in 1828 as "A Condensed Geography and History of the Western States." Howes F-200, ed. 3.. Full-Leather. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dawn and the Dons: The Romance of Monterey
|
|
|
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1926. Black 1/4 cloth, tan illustrated boards. Slight lean, minor wear to edges and joints, lightly soiled boards; title label obscured (rubbed) on spine panel. Gift inscription on front blank. 236 pp. Moderately soiled text block edge (partial), somewhat toned interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jo Mora. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Indians and Pioneers: The Story of the American Southwest Before 1830
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Revised edition; originally issued 1930. Orange cloth, slightly soiled, with a few light surface marks. Lightly foxed text block edges. xv,300 pp.. Revised Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Voyage to The Northwest Coast of America
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1968. Very slightly rubbed edges. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows slightly rubbed edges, nearly as issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Amarillo, Texas II: The First Hundred Years -- A Picture Postcard History [SIGNED, #971]
|
|
|
Amarillo, TX: Ray Franks Publishing Ranch, 1987. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. No. 971 of an edition limited to an unspecified number of copies. Signed by both authors on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Life and Death of Crazy Horse
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, 1996. x,166 pp. Pictorial boards, in dust jacket. Oblong format. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, virtually uncirculated. Dust jacket shows call label on lower spine panel, price clipped front flap, approx. 1" closed tear along top rear edge near flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Amos Bad Heart Bull. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
A History of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Royal blue cloth, silver cover device. Modestly rubbed edges, extremities, with abrasion along lower fore-edge slightly exposing underboards. Modestly soiled. Firm binding. Slightly toned spine panel, slightly frayed top extremity. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
A History of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Royal blue cloth, silver cover device. Lightly rubbed edges, extremities, corners a bit curled. Firm binding. Front dust jacket flap taped to front pastedown, else lacking. Modestly soiled text block fore-edge, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
West of the River
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1941. 2nd ptg.: Aug. 1941. viii,347 pp. Tan buckram. Lightly soiled cloth, slightly rubbed extremities. Firm binding, clean interior.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Harry Jackson Monograph - Catalogue
|
|
|
New York: Kennedy Galleries, 1969. Tan stiff paper wraps, Jackson's facsimile signature printed in brown on front cover, in color illus. dust jacket. Oblong format. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows approx. 1 1/2" closed tear at top front binding corner, some general shelf wear. Original Kennedy Galleries imprint pasted over on title page with The Sporting Gallery (Middleburg, Virginia) imprint, with identical stickers mounted on front and rear panels of dust jacket as well. 98 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, also some color, foldouts, etc. Occasional light soiling/foxing evident along fore-edges, else clean.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
West Coast Windjammers in Story and Pictures [F/F in Publisher's Shrinkwrap]
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1968. 1st of this (reprint) edition. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As new, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
West Coast Windjammers in Story and Pictures [F/F in Publisher's Shrinkwrap]
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1968. 1st of this (reprint) edition. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Overland to Oregon and in the Indian Wars of 1853, with an Account of Earlier Life in Rural Tennessee (#424/650)
|
|
|
Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1971. First (limited) edition, dark green cloth, illus., publisher's booklet laid in, in original plain paper dust jacket, lightly soiled with title handwritten on spine panel. 78 pp. #424, hand-numbered, of an edition limited to 650 copies. Early Tennessee, Indian Wars of Great Plains.. Limited. Buckram. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 21) |
Fur Truths: The Story of Furs and the Fur Business
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. xii + 105 pp., illus. w/ 18 b&w plates. INSCRIBED on front flyleaf by author: "With best / wishes to my / friend / Henry Engel / Abe Gottlieb / Dec 5 1928." Slightly rubbed extrems, very nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
American Interest in California, 1845 [Pacific Historical Review Vol. XXII, No. 1 (Feb. 1953)]
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1953. Original teal wraps. Journal. ii,107 pp. Light handling wear. Also "Financing and Outfitting the First United States Ship to China" (Ver Steeg), "Science vs. the Military: Dr. James Morrow and the Perry Expedition" (Dupree), "The Bolsheviki and the Orange Growers" (Van Valen).. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Footprints: An Early History of Fort Bragg, California and the Pomo Indians
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1967. Light brown illus. wraps. Booklet. Unpaginated, [48] pp., ilus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Slight shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Commerce of the Prairies: The Journal of a Santa Fe Trader [Reprint Edition]
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Southwest Press, 1933. Tan cloth, lettered in red. Mild shelf wear, spine panel a bit toned, 3 of 4 corners bumped and slightly exposed. ix,438 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. American Explorations & Travel Series, Vol. 17. Howes G 41, later issue. Early reprint of Grigg's classic, first issued in 1844.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
30,000 on the Hoof
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Salmon cloth, lettered in black, with orange title border. Stated 1st edition. 304 pp., illus. endpapers. Lightly rubbed edges and extremities. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Half-title shows subscription library stamp above title, no other library marks or stamps. Nicely preserved. Accompanied by brand-new facsimile dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/As New [Facsimile]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gold Fever: Being a True Account, Both horrifying and Hilarious, of the Art of Healing (so-called) During the California Gold Rush
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1966. Binding shows rubbed edges. Dust jacket shows tape reinforcement along edges, soiled rear, clipped front flap. Clean interior, firm binding. Maps, bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Legends of the Spanish Southwest
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1938. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt, deckled edges, top edge in gilt. Mere hints of shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 342 pp., illus., foldout map at p. 329. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Old Fort Snelling 1819-1858
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917. Dark red textured cloth, gilt-stamped, gilt top edge, deckled fore-edge. 270 pp., illus. Lightly rubbed extremities, slight shelf wear, spine panel somewhat darkened by age. Original edition. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown, small address label on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 29) |
Old Forts of the Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. Tan 1/4 cloth, mustard paper covered boards. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slightly soiled at bottom rear corner, else as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear at top rear flap fold corner. Nicely preserved.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Paul J. Hartle (illus.). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
Old Forts of the Far West
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1965. 2nd ptg. thus, of this (undated) reprint edition. Tan cloth. Light shelf wear. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul J. Hartle (illus.). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Pinto Ben -- And Other Stories [INSCRIBED COPY]
|
|
|
New York: Britton Publishing Company, 1919. Light brown 1/4 cloth, tan paper over boards. 95 pp., illus. with color frontis., 5 b&w + 2 color plates, additional figures set into text. Edges are rubbed with several small indentations showing slight exposure along top and bottom edges, bottom corners a bit rounded with exposure, top corners a bit exposed. Modestly soiled, shelf wear. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf "For / W. A. Rafter -- / From / William S. Hart" (signature underlined) in vintage ink. Front flyleaf also shows penciled notation "Perry Charles / Charge / G---[?] Station for / Metro-Goldwyn Mayer's / Culver City / Cafi." Recto of rear flyleaf shows signature of Marie M. Rafter in pencil, and several penciled notations on recto and vero of that flyleaf appear to be in her hand. Scarce INSCRIBED copy of a scarce early collection of Western short stories by the original motion picture cowboy who starred in dozens of features in the silent film era, including one based on the title story, produced in 1915.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG/No Jacket. Illus. by R. L. Lambdin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 32) |
Frederic Remington: An Essay and Catalogue to Accompany a Retrospective Exhibition of the Work of Frederic Remington
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1973. Catalog to accompany 1973 exhibition, squarish 8vo, illus. stiff paper wraps. Slight wear to covers. Small institutional notation in pencil on copyright page, no other interior marks. Illus. in b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
America's Western Frontiers: The Exploration and Settlement of the Trans-Mississippi West
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. 1st U.S. edition, dark red cloth. Lightly flecked cloth, very slightly soiled. Several vertical creases in dust jacket laminate, with light edge wear evident.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Railroad Land Grant Legend in American History Texts
|
|
|
Cedar Rapids, IA: Mississippi Valley Historical Review / Torch Press, 1945. Offprint, orig. appearing in Mississippi Valley Historical Review, Vol. XXXII, No. 2 (Sept. 1945). A bit toned toward edges, slight chip at top of binding fold. Clean interior.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Titan of Chasms: The Grand Canyon of Arizona
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Passenger Department, The Santa Fe, 1907. Ptg. of 230,000, issued for the Santa Fe Special. Brown wraps, orange and yellow Native American graphic cover. Modest handling wear, light wear to edges and binding fold, small numeral in ink on front cover. Clean interior, illus.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Union Bay: The Life of a City Marsh
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1951. Very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Dust jacket shows surface abrasion across portion of front cover, rubbed joints, short closed tear along rear joint near top spine extremity, price clipped front flap. viii,315 pp., illus., endpaper maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Webfoot Volunteer: The Diary of WIlliam M. Hilleary 1864-1866
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR: Oregon State University Press, 1965. Dark blue cloth. viii,240 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Ex-library, nominally marked/stamped, clean interior. Descriptive text from dust jacket flaps has been clipped and mounted on to half-title page, jacket otherwise lacking. Solid Near Fine, downgraded owing simply to minimal ibrary markings.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 38) |
The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1986. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Ivory leatherette, lettered in black. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket edges, virtually as issued. 353 pp., illus. w/ 128 color portrait plates.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 39) |
Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History [2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1954. Complete in two volumes, black cloth, in original slipcase. Bindings almost as issued, very slight handling wear. Slipcase shows shelf wear with some rubbing to edges, chipped surface paper, VG overall.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Walkin' Preacher of the Ozarks
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944. Soiled binding with fairly prominent dampstaining to rear cover, rubbed edges. Dust jacket shows some edge chipping, abrasion w/ loss of surface paper approx. 1" on front cover above title, dampstaining to rear. Decent enough reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
American Frontier Tales
|
|
|
Missoula, MO: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 1982. Ex-library w/ typical marks/stamps, little actual wear. Brodart sleeve taped to binding, protecting dust jacket, which is well preserved despite sunned spine panel, call label. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Great Iron Trail: The Story of the First Trans-Continental Railroad
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Vintage reprint edition. Lightly rubbed edges and extrems. Firm binding, clean interior. Goldenrod cloth. 376 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, rubbed corners and extremities. 2nd ptg. thus.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Great Iron Trail: The Story of the First Trans-Continental Railroad
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Vintage reprint edition. Lightly rubbed edges and extrems. Firm binding, clean interior. Goldenrod cloth.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail
|
|
|
New York City: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. 5th ptg. Orange cloth. Slightly faded spine panel, a bit faded toward edges, a few soil marks to cloth. Clean interior. xiv,340 pp., illus.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1931. Green cloth, gilt lettering. xvii,340 pp., illus. Lightly soiled cloth, a few spots along edges. Cloth moderately flecked in a number of spots.. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Nevada Adventure: A History (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press, 1969. 1st Revised, 1969, following 2nd ptg. of original issue, 1966. Light blue cloth, lightly rubbed edges and extremities. Former owner address on half-title. Underlining in ink scattered throughout interior, thus reading copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Kerr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Two Guys, Four Corners: Great Photographs, Great Times, and a Million Laughs
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1997. 2nd ptg. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Oblong 4to.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Buffalo Bill's Traitor Foe [Buffalo Bill's Border Stories No. 126]
|
|
|
New York: Street & Smith Corporation, 1905. Buffalo Bill's Border Stories No. 126. Illus. wraps. Rubbed along front joint, w/ approx. 2" separation of front cover along joint, some loss at tail of spine. Chipped fore-edge, with a bit of loss, to front cover and several early leaves. Toned interior. Creased binding. Vintage dime novel, worn but not abused, still useful to a collector. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Great Salt Lake Trail
|
|
|
Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1978. Originally published 1898. Facsimile reprint edition, dark blue cloth, basically as issued. xiii,529 pp., illus.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1898. Howes I-57, apparent 2nd ptg., Dec. 1897, according to copyright pg. info. (1898 date on title pg.). as noted in Howes. Brown decorated/illus. cloth, tall 8vo, gilt top edge. 493 pp., illus. Preface by "Buffalo Bill" Cody, 8 illus. by Frederic Remington, fold-out map. Slight lean, lightly soiled cloth showing a few light surface rubs. Edges modestly rubbed, two former owner signatures on front flyleaf. Front hinge repaired by tape, a bit unsightly but limited to that one spot. Interior a bit toned, but decently preserved copy overall.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found. |
