American West/Western Americanafrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse American West/Western Americana | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found. |
| 1) |
Watts: The Aftermath: An Inside View of the Ghetto
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1969. Virtually as issued binding. Dust jacket lightly soiled with modest shelf wear, several closed tears along bottom rear edge, slightly chipped top extremity. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
That Day in June: Reflections on the Teton Dam Disaster
|
|
|
Rexburg, Idaho: Ricks College Press, 1977. Slightly rubbed edges, almost as new. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges and joints, light soiling, price-clipped front flap, now in Brodart sleeve. vii,309 pp., illus.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Arizona Facts and Artifacts (With Hysterical Footnotes)
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Coles-Cumberland Press International, 1984. Tan paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slightly rusted at staples, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Jack W. Sept. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Buckskin and Blanket Days: The Unique and Vivid memoirs of a pioneer, scout, Hunter and friend of the Indians, from his Youth in Bleeding Kansas in 1856, to the Battle of Wounded Knee
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. First reprint of original 1905 publication. Lightly rubbed edges. Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket shows chipping along top front edge and extrems, with some tape repair also at extrems, rubbed along flap folds, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Charles [Rivers of America]
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1941. Rivers of America Series. 3rd ptg.: April 1960. Yellow cloth. x + 356 pp., illus., maps. A bit soiled on lower spine panel, light shelf wear. Lacks dust jacket. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest J. Donnelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prison Centennial, 1876-1976: A Pictorial History of The Arizona Territorial Prison at Yuma
|
|
|
Rio Colorado Press/Yuma County Historical Society, 1980. Booklet, stiff illus. wraps. 63 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 7) |
Out of the Southwest: A Texas Boy
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Geo. P. Schlicher & Son (Printer), 1936. Black and burgundy cloth, gilt accents. Autobiography by the founder of Traylor Mfg. Co., also family of Hotel Traylor at 15th and Hamilton Sts., Allentown. Of interest as well to Western Americana collections. Very slightly rubbed edges, slightly toned endpapers, firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket shows modest rubbing (mostly to rear portions), light wear to edges and corners but quite nicely preserved, now in Brodart sleeve, rarely seen. Pertinent to all Lehigh and Northampton County collections, particularly those with emphasis in industry, manufacturing.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Out of the Southwest: A Texas Boy
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Geo. P. Schlicher & Son (Printer), 1936. Black and burgundy cloth, gilt accents. Autobiography by the founder of Traylor Mfg. Co., also family of Hotel Traylor at 15th and Hamilton Sts., Allentown. Of interest as well to Western Americana collections. Rubbed edges, curled corners with underboards slightly exposed, some rubbing along joints. Toned endpapers, clean interior. Pertinent to all Lehigh and Northampton County collections, particularly those with emphasis in industry, manufacturing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
First Artist of the West: George Catlin Paintings and Watercolors
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Gilcrease Museum, 1993. 176 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Light wear to corners, else essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Truth About Jesse James
|
|
|
Stanton, MO: Self-Published, 1966. Color pictorial wraps. Booklet. [80] pp., illus. Mild handling wear, contents toned but otherwise intact. Offers purported evidence "proving" that Jesse James was not killed in 1882 and in fact was Jesse W. James, alias J. Frank Dalton (1847-1951). The story has been largely discredited. This copy offered a $10,000 reward to the reader who could prove that Dalton was not Jesse James. Decently preserved copy of a relatively scarce work.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Original Journals of Henry Smith Turner with Stephen Watts Kearny to New Mexico and California, 1846-1847
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. Pale orange cloth, with gold foil on brown title label on spine. Very slightly rubbed extremities, spotted along top text block edge only (remainder spray?), else essentially as issued. Bookseller's tag on lower front pastedown. xiii,174 pp., illus., map. Dust jacket mildly soiled, with toned spine panel, some chipping at spine extremities, price clipped front flap, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
San Francisco's Great Disaster: A Full Account of the Recent Terrible Destruction of Life and Property By Earthquake, Fire and Volcano in California and at Vesuvius
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: P. W. Ziegler Co., 1906. Dark teal cloth, red lettering, black and red binding design. Rubbed edges, extremities, joints, corners somewhat exposed. Cloth is lightly soiled, a bit flecked in spots. Both inner hinges starting and/or showing repair, soiled text block edges. Acceptable reading copy, interior clean. Illus. throughout. Collectible/commemorative.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
San Francisco's Great Disaster: A Full Account of the Recent Terrible Destruction of Life and Property By Earthquake, Fire and Volcano in California and at Vesuvius
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Minter Company, 1906. Dark teal cloth, red lettering, black and red binding design. Rubbed edges, extremities, joints, corners somewhat exposed along bottom. Moderately soiled cloth. Two small abrasions with slight cloth damage along rear joint and along top rear edge, relatively minor. Interior clean, though rather toned. Illus. throughout. Collectible/commemorative.. First Thus. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Plains Across: The Overland Emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1982. Modest wear to fore-edge, slightly sunned spine panel.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. xvii,226 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Slightly rubbed corners on dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Our Country Then: Tales of Our First Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1958. Pale yellow 1/4 cloth, blue paper covered boards. Virtually as issued. xi,305 pp. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with modest chipping at spine extremities, clipped front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Historic Landmarks in the Great Northwest, Being a History of Early Explorers and Fur-Traders, with a Narrative of Their Adventures in the Wilds of the Great Northwest Territory
|
|
|
Yankton, SD: Self-Published, 1915. Rust-colored cloth, illus. cover, gilt lettering. [iv],400 pp., illus. by Catlin, other b&w plates. Slightly rubbed extremities, else very nearly as issued. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Very well preserved copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by George Catlin and Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Missouri [Rivers of America]
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. Rivers of America Series. Green cloth. x + 368 pp., illus. 1st edition, w/ "FR" colophon on c.p., printed on wartime paper. Lightly soiled cloth, modest shelf wear. Clean interior, firm binding. Lacks dust jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Getlar Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Indian Legacy of Charles Bird King
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. and New York: Smithsonian Institution Press/Doubleday & Co., 1976. Gulf States Paper Corporation edition: #1662 of 2500 copies. Olive cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly chipped top spine extremity with slight loss at rear joint.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Kid on the Comstock: Reminiscences of a Virginia City Boyhood
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Co., 1970. Dark olive cloth, lettered in gold foil, as issued. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, some toning toward edges, a few light surface marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Campaigns of General Custer in the North-West, and the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press, 1966. Facsimile reprint of the original 1881 edition, from a copy in the New York Public Library. Dark rust cloth, lettered in black. Mere hints of rubbing at spine extremities, essentially as issued. Short gift inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. 135 pp., frontis. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Jackson Wreath, or National Souvenir. A National Tribute, Commemorative of the Great Civil Victory Achieved By the People, Through the Hero of New Orleans. Containing a Biographical Sketch of Gen. Jackson Until 1819...With a Continuation
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jacob Maas, Franklin Engraving Office, 1829. 88,[6] pp. Newly rebound in burgundy leatherette, lettered in gilt on spine panel, with new endpapers and edges very slightly trimmed. Several embossed library stamps are the only indications of ex-library status. Scattered foxing, generally light, ranging in a few spots to moderate. Of the 8 plates indicated on the contents leaf, the 1st (portrait of Jackson) is lacking, and the 3rd (Golden Wreath) is curious--it appears to us as if a tissue-paper overlay, printed with gold lettering and a gold wreath, may be adhered over top of the actual color plate, an issue that we have not attempted to resolve. All other plates present and fully intact. The 7th plate is actually 3 separate plates with musical scores for Jackson Grand March and Quick Step. The 8th plate is the seldom-found fold-out map at rear, 16.5" x 19", compellingly hand-colored in six lovely tones including a vibrant sky blue/teal, with minimal and short separation along several fold lines and approx. 2" closed tear along left (binding) edge but otherwise nicely intact, with full edges, no foxing, showing the eastern states and the various territories (Northwest, Santa Fe, Oregon) then extant along and west of the Mississippi River. Quite scarce, solid Near Fine in overall presentation, with exterior "as new" and interior quite clean and bright, though with note to rebound status. An important piece of Americana. Howes W-68, anr. Am. ed., with adds; Sabin 101164.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $595.00
|
|
| 23) |
Villages of Hispanic New Mexico
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research Press, 1987. 2nd ptg.: 1990. Very slight lean, with light edge wear, former owner initials/date in pen on front flyleaf, else as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Nancy Hunter Warren (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Gold and Silver in the West: The Illustrated History of an American Dream [1st EDITION - SLIPCASED]
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Co., 1971. Original edition, brown 1/4 leatherette, tan-olive cloth. As issued, in original slipcase, also as issued. 287 pp., color illus., endpaper maps.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
California: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1973. 1st of this edition. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. 544 pp, fully illus. Slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve. Nicely preserved.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Birds of Southern California's Deep Canyon
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1983. x,266 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additional figures in text. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Debra and Wes Weathers (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Mexican Frontier, 1821-1846: The American Southwest under Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1982. 5th softcover ptg.: 1993. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Square, uncreased binding. xxiv,416 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ansel Adams and the Photographers of the American West
|
|
|
North Dighton, MA: JG Press/World Publications Group, 2002. 2nd ptg.: 2002. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued. 256 pp., fully illus. w/ 200+ b&w plates.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 29) |
Ansel Adams and the Photographers of the American West
|
|
|
North Dighton, MA: JG Press/World Publications Group, 2002. 2nd ptg.: 2002. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued. 256 pp., fully illus. w/ 200+ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
Kingdom of the Saints: The Story of Brigham Young and the Mormons
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1957. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly tanned along edges, virtually as issued. Endpaper maps. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf. xxii,389 pp. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, with slight edge wear but is notably well preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Outstanding Wonder: Zion Canyon's Cable Mountain Draw Works
|
|
|
Arvada, CO: Zion Natural History Association, 1981. 1981 ptg., orig. published 1978. Very slight edge wear, essentially as issued. Illus.. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Hawaiian Legends of Old Honolulu, collected and Translated from the Hawaiian
|
|
|
Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1963. 12th ptg.: 1976. Binding as issued, light edge wear to dust jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wheeler's Photographic Survey of the American West, 1871-1873
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1983. Light shelf wear, small area of tape residue on lower front cover. 64 pp., 50 b&w photographs with captions.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
Mister Rifleman
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Petersen Publishing Co., 1965. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Mere hints of rubbing at spine extremities. Bottom front corner of cover is bumped (no exposure), with lightly bumped bottom text block edges early on, otherwise nearly as issued. 384 pp., extensively illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Former owner's name stamp on half-title, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket shows wrinkling and a crease on lower front panel, rubbed top edge, slightly chipped spine extremities, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Mariposa Grove of Big Trees
|
|
|
Brown illus. wraps. Booklet. 16 pp., 2 sepia plates. Handwritten annotation at top corner of front cover indicates that the original owner took a trip in 1928, thus providing an approximate date of publication. Mild handling wear. Scarce.. Original Wraps. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Free Library in This City: The Illustrated History of the San Francisco Public Library
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Weldon Owen, 1996. Laminated pictorial boards. 240 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Stated 1st edition, issued in conjunction with the public dedication of the New Main San Francisco Public Library, April 1996.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Thomas Moran: Artist of the Mountains
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. Green cloth. Institutional bookplate and former owner signature on front endpapers. Abrasion with surface paper loss where call label removed from dust jacket on lower spine panel, also closed tear with associated creasing, slight chipping along bottom front edge. Clean interior, firm binding. xvi,315 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
A History of The Florence & Cripple Creek and Golden Circle Railroads [Colorado Rail Annual No. 13]
|
|
|
Golden, CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1976. Colorado Rail Annual No. 13: A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, light shelf wear to binding. Top board is slightly warped. Interior clean except for soiled half-title, though leaves do show some handling. Former owner stamp on title pg.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 39) |
Winchester: The Gun That Won the West
|
|
|
New York and London: A. S. Barnes and Co./Thomas Yoseloff, 1952. Gray cloth, lettered in black on spine panel. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, very slightly soiled at bottom corners of text block, virtually as issued. xvi,494 pp., illus. in b&w. 2nd ptg.: 1961, in 2nd ptg. dust jacket that is mildly chipped at head of spine, with approx. 1" closed tear along upper front joint, mildly toned spine panel, a bit rubbed at top corners, presents well in new mylar.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Honky-Tonk Town: Havre, Montana's Lawless Era
|
|
|
Guilford, CT and Helena, MT: TwoDot/Globe Pequot Press, 2006. xii,147 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
James Pinckney Henderson: Texas' First Governor -- U. S. Senator, Statesman, Diplomat, General
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1971. Tan cloth. 116 pp. Modest binding lean appears original to publication, else as issued. Dust jacket as issued except for small area of soiling along rear joint.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Enchanted Hill: The Story of Hearst Castle at San Simeon
|
|
|
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1980. Very slight wear to edges, former owner signature on front pastedown. Light edge/shelf wear to dust jacket, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Via Western Express and Stagecoach: California's Transportation Links with the Nation 1848-1869
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1968. 1st Bison ptg.: Sept. 1968. xi ,158 pp., illus., foldout map at front. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexico Pueblos
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1997. As issued. xxv,230 pp., illus. Illus. dust jacket, also as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Over the Range to the Golden Gate: A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great North-West
|
|
|
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1889. Sound copy, worn but not abused. 351 pp., illus. Moderately soiled gold cloth, elaborate gilt and black illus. binding design. Toned spine panel, rubbed edges and extrems. Front hinge starting, rear slightly starting, but binding remains firm. Interior clean, a bit toned, all illus. intact. Early, scarce "tourist guide" (loaded ith regional history) in an era when most roads through this part of the country were still rutted dirt. Info. on railroads, natural formations, geology, Native American cultures, etc.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 46) |
101 Trips in the Land of Enchantment
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: New Mexico Magazine, 1956. 3rd Revised Edition: 1969. Spiralbound. Several of the bottom plastic spirals are cracked but present, with slight damage to front cover along binding joint. Clean interior beyond gift inscription on title pg. Some edge wear, lightly soiled rear cover. 202 pp.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Arizona: A State Guide
|
|
|
New York: Books, Inc. / Hastings House, 1940. 3rd ptg. Orange cloth. Moderately soiled covers, with rubbed edges and extrems. Clean interior though a bit toned, firm binding. xxv,530 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. American Guide Series.. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
California's Missions
|
|
|
Santa Barbara and Los Angeles, CA: California Mission Trails Association / The Sterling Press, 1950. 6th ptg.: Feb. 1967. Light wear to edges, else as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Herbert C. Hahn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Backroad Journeys of the West Coast States: Oregon, Washington, and California
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. 232 pp., illus. Light brown cloth. Very slightly rubbed extrems, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows several closed edge tears and rubbed edges to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Santa Fe Art Auction of Classic Western American Art
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Art Auction Co., 1994. Auction catalog, fully illus. in color. Remington, Russell, Bierstadt, Miller, Sharp, Ufer, Couse, Taos Society, Los Cinco Pintores, Taos and Santa Fe art colonies. As issued, with institutional stamp of receipt on title pg. 176 lots, all in color.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found. |
