cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American West/Western Americana

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.
1) An Empire of Silver: An Illustrated History
Brown, Robert L

Denver, CO: Sundance Publications Limited, 1984. 2nd ptg.: Aug. 1986, orig. issued 1984. Pictorial hardcover, silver foil spine, in protective PVC sleeve.. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
2) The Western Gazeteer; or Emigrant's Directory, Containing a Geographical Description of the Western States and Territories, viz. The States of Kentucky, Indiana, Louisiana, Ohio, Tenessee, and Mississippi... [The First American Frontier]
Brown, Samuel R

New York: Arno Press / New York Times, 1971. Red illus. cloth, lettered in white. 360 pp., [5] pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Facsimile reprint, in uniform series binding, of the scarce 1817 edition, printed in Albany, NY by H. C. Southwick [Howes B 867]. Light shelf wear. Front flyleaf shows residue from removal of circulation pocket and lower spine panel shows very slight residue from the removal of a call label, but there are no other indications of this being an ex-library copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) An Authentic Wagon Train Journal of 1853 from Indiana to California
Brown, William Richard

Mokelumne Hill, CA: Barbara Wills (printed By Horseshoe Printing), 1985. Spiral-bound, stiff paper covers. Lightly soiled, one diagonal front cover crease. Clean interior. Obscure.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) A Peep at Washoe; or, Sketch of Adventure in Virginia City (#585/1400)
Browne, J. Ross

Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1968. First (limited) edition thus, reprinting 1875 Harper edition, dark teal cloth, illus., endpaper maps, in original plain paper dust jacket, moderately soiled with title handwritten on spine panel. 148 pp. #585, hand-numbered, of an edition limited to 1400 copies. Washoe Mines, San Francisco and northern California. Limited. Buckram. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
5) A Dangerous Journey (#272/600)
Browne, J. Ross

Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1972. First (limited) edition, black cloth, illus., publisher's booklet laid in, in original plain paper dust jacket, lightly soiled with title handwritten on spine panel. 84 pp. #272, hand-numbered, of an edition limited to 600 copies. Trans-Mississippi West.. Limited. Buckram. Fine/VG+. Illus. by J. Ross Browne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) Journal of Popular Culture Vol. VII, No. 3 (Winter 1973): Special: The Popular Western
Browne, Ray B. (editor)

Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1974. Journal, 12 articles on various aspects of the literary/cinematic Western: John Ford, Kurt Vonnegut, John Taylor, Bonnie & Clyde, John Powell, etc. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Colorado's Colorful Characters
Bueler, Gladys R

Golden, CO: The Smoking Stack Press, 1975. Color illus. wraps. Mild shelf wear. Front cover and first several leaves slightly wrinkled from moisture contact, no actual dampstaining per se, a minor cosmetic issue. [vi],115 pp., illus. Small Christmas sticker mounted on lower front cover. Original and comparatively scarce Smoking Stack Press imprint.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler, as Related By Himself to A. A. Sargent
Butler, David, as told to A. A. Sargent

Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1966. First (limited) edition, light green cloth, illus., endpaper maps, in original plain paper dust jacket, lightly soiled/toned with title handwritten on spine panel. 87 pp. Laid in is folded broadside reproducing a page of the 3 Mar. 1858 Nevada Democrat newspaper, announcing Bolin's execution. Cloth slightly toned toward edges, very slight lean, else as issued. . Limited. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Coolies, Kanakas and Cousin Jacks: And Eleven Other Ethnic Groups Who Populated The West During the Gold Rush Years
Calhoon, F. D

Sacramento, CA: Cal-Con Publishers, 1986. Illus. stiff paper wraps. Mild shelf/handling wear. iii,322,26 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Diary of a Forty-Niner [The Diary of a 49r]
Canfield, Chauncey L. (editor)

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. 1920 ptg., orig. issued 1906. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly rubbed corners and extrems, slight lean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else clean interior. Comparatively scarce early printing. Howes C 111, rpt.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
11) The Black Hills and Their Incredible Character
Casey, Robert J

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. Green cloth, gilt lettering. 383 pp., b&w plates, illus. endpaper maps. Rear endpaper pocket with Black Hills guide booklet laid in, stated 1st edition. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed extremities, gilt lettering a bit rubbed away on backstrip. Firm binding, clean interior. One strip along top edge of front flyleaf trimmed away, probably to remove former owner signature. Jennewein 129; Dowd/Custer 165.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) Perpetual Mirage: Photographic Narratives of the Desert West
Castleberry, May, and Martha A. Sandweiss

New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1996. Catalog to accompany 1996 exhibition. Thick 4to, fully illus. in b&w/sepia. As issued. Highly recommended, with stunning photographs. 240 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) History of the Pacific Coast
Caughey, John Walton

Los Angeles, CA: Self-Published, 1933. Brown cloth, a few light surface marks, modestly sunned along spine panel and over portions of both boards. Slightly frayed at head of spine. Paper spine label intact, a bit toned. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner name stamp on front flyleaf, over portion of map. Scarce 1st edition published by author in 1933, not the far more common 1938 Prentice-Hall reprint.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Darlin' Bill: A Love Story of the Wild West
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Arbor House, 1980. A few minor spots on binding and endpapers, lightly rubbed top edge, lightly soiled fore-edge. Dust jacket lightly soiled, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) Artillery at the Golden Gate: The Harbor Defenses of San Francisco in World War II
Chin, Brian B

Missoula, MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1994. 2nd ptg.: March 1995. As issued. [vi],170 pp., b&w photographs, maps.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) The House at Otowi Bridge: The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos
Church, Peggy Pond

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1966. 3rd ptg., copyrighted 1959-60. Slightly cocked, lightly rubbed bottom corners. Front board a bit warped. Gift inscription on FFEP, else clean interior. Dust jacket shows chipped top edge and bottom spine extremity with some paper loss here and along flap folds, a few soilmarks, clipped front flap, not the best example but present.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Connie Fox Boyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Sacagawea of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Clark, Ella E., and Margot Edmonds

Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1979. viii,171 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps. Orange cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Aspen / Dreams and Dilemmas: Love Letter to a Small Town
Clifford, Peggy, and John M. Smith

Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, 1970. Black illus. boards. Binding shows moderate lean, with lightly foxed text block edges (does not extend into interior). Extrems. slightly rubbed. Dust jacket shows several closed edge tears with associated creasing, rubbed corners, joints, and edges. 218 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Zoology of Colorado
Cockerell, Theodore D. A

Boulder, CO: University of Colorado, 1927. Dark blue cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. vii,262 pp. Slight shelf wear, lightly bumped corners, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to library markings. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. 1st edition: Aug. 1927. University of Colorado Semicentennial Series Vol. III.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Story of the Wild West and Camp-Fire Chats [Original Publisher's Prospectus - Promotional Poster]
Cody, Hon. W. [William] F. (Buffalo Bill)

Philadelphia, PA: H. W. Kelley [Historical Publishing Company], 1888. Four-page printed promotional advertisement issued to prospective vendors of the 1st (Philadelphia) edition (Howes C 531, 2nd entry), ca. 1888. Printed on pink paper, approx. 17 1/2" x 11 1/4", [4] pp., illustrated with reproductions from the published volume, including a portrait of Buffalo Bill and 4 other illustrations on the front cover, 8 illustrations on pp. 2-3, and a large reproduction of the book's illustrated front and spine panels on p. 4. An insert at the bottom of p. 4 requesting "both ladies and gentleman" to act as Agents (sellers) for this book shows the publisher to be H. W. Kelley; 711 Sansom St., Philadelphia; we suspect that Kelley was the name and firm behind the actual imprint of the first edition, shown as Historical Publishing Company (also of Philadelphia). This prospectus has been folded twice, probably as issued, and thus shows typical fold creases; it is a bit pitted along upper front binding fold, with an approx. 1" closed tear at bottom corner and mild separation along main horizontal fold at binding juncture, and slight separation at the junctures of the horizontal fold with the secondary vertical folds; all separations are "closed," i.e. without paper loss; no mends or repairs. Overall, a notably intact example of what we believe to be a remarkably scarce original publisher's promotional that would make a handsome complement to a copy of the Philadelphia 1st edition.. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) Trails Among the Columbine: A Colorado High Country Anthology [1988]
Collman, Russ (editor)

Denver, CO: Sundance Publications Limited, 1988. Pictorial hardcover, in protective PVC sleeve. As issued. 192 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Ejidos and Regions of Refuge in Northwestern Mexico
Crumrine, N. Ross, and Phil C. Weigand (editors)

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1987. Anthropological Papers of the University of Arizona No. 46. Stiff paper wraps. x,113 pp., illus., maps. Light corner wear, nearly as issued. Embossed former ownership stamp on lower title page, otherwise unmarked interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Early Oregon Days
Culp, Edwin D

Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1987. 185 pp. Light wear to edges, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Grandmother's Stories [MULTIPLY SIGNED]
Cummings, Mrs. William Jackson (Lela Hefner), with Gerald L. Kline Jr. and Kimberly Kline; Dr. Rupert N. Richardson (fwd.)

Self-Published, 1976. Brown leatherette, lettered in gold foil. As issued. ix,137 pp., illus., maps. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with a few short closed tears along top edge, now in mylar. Memoir of Texas, including Eliasville, Peach Creek, South Prairie, Ivan, Veal's Creek, Austin and Alvarado, Abilene. Signed by author (as Lela Hefner Cummings) on front flyleaf, signed by Gerald Kline and Kimberly Kline (grand-son and grand-daughter) on title page. Gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf, dated 1977, from a family friend states that the author's husband was a physician at Alvarado and associated with the Pearson family there. Scarce.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dr. and Mrs. William J. Cummings Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) The Great North Trail: America's Route of the Ages--from Asia Across Alaska Down the Rocky Mountains to the Plains of Texas
Cushman, Dan

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Light blue cloth, a bit soiled toward edges. Firm binding, clean interior, though a bit toned, with lightly soiled top text block edge. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows slight chipping at spine extremities, several short closed edge tears, modestly soiled rear portions. The American Trails Series.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Boots and Saddles; or: Life in Dakota with General Custer
Custer, Elizabeth B

Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1977. 1st PB edition, 1977, after 1969 and 1974 HC reprints of 1885 original. Modest shelf and edge wear, lightly creased joints, slightly soiled.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) The Sacramento: River of Gold [Rivers of America]
Dana, Julian

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Rivers of America Series. Red cloth. 294 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. No "FR" colophon on c.p. Edition printed on wartime paper, thus early reprint. Modestly soiled cloth, a bit of shelf wear. Lacks dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. O.'H. Cosgrave II. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Under Six Flags: The Story of Texas
Davis, M. E. M

Boston and New York: Ginn and Company, 1897. Rust-brown cloth, lettered in black, with gilt flag illus. on upper front cover. Lightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, a bit frayed at heel of spine. ix,192 pp., illus. Former owner's signature and address on front flyleaf, else unmarked. Vintage school text, better condition than typically found.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Fine Arts Exhibition: Seattle World's Fair, April 21 - October 21, 1962 [Masterpieces of Art / Art Since 1950 / Northwest Coast Indian Art / Northwest Art Today]
Davis, Norman (fine arts director, intro.)

Seattle, WA: Seattle World's Fair, 1962. Four separate softcover catalogs bound in dark green buckram, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine panel, with a separate collected title page and introduction by Norman Davis. Each catalog retains its original color illus. wraps. [vii],164,160,101,105 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Painting Western Character Studies: Techniques in Oil
Dawley, Joseph (As told to Gloria Dawley and Robert Kolbe)

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1975. Tan cloth, modestly rubbed along bottom edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, light soiling, several closed tears from top front and rear edges, rubbed top rear edge, creased front flap. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Knights of the Green Cloth : The Saga of the Frontier Gamblers
DeArment, Robert K

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. 1st softcover: 1990. xiv,423 pp. Light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
32) The Frontiersman: The Real Life and Many Legends of Davy Crockett
Derr, Mark

New York: Quill/William Morrow, 1993. 304 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner signature on half-title.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) The Streets of San Francisco
Dickson, Samuel

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1955. Modestly rubbed edges and corners. Slightly warped boards. Clean interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) The Vigilantes of Montana; or, Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains
Dimsdale, Prof. Thomas J

Butte, MT: McKee Printing Co., 1949. Tan illus. wraps. 11th ptg. Light shelf/handling wear. 269 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Nicely preserved vintage copy.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) The Vigilantes of Montana; or, Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains: Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band
Dimsdale, Prof. Thomas J

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. 4th ptg.: 1956. Binding as issued. Dust jacket shows one closed tear along top front edge, rubbed flap folds and joints, sunned spine panel and slightly soiled rear portion. Western Frontier Library.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) The Vigilantes of Montana; or, Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains: Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band
Dimsdale, Prof. Thomas J

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. Binding as issued, very slightly bumped corner. Dust jacket shows moderate edge wear, with rubbed top extremity and edge showing minor paper loss. Western Frontier Library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) New America
Dixon, William Hepworth

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1867. Brown cloth, gilt lettering, complete in one volume. Rubbed extremities, cloth rubbed with approx. 2" separation along front and rear joints, but firmly anchored, also rubbed edges, with underboards exposed at corners. Reasonably firm binding, starting just a bit at dedication page, clean interior beyond a very few occasional soil marks, lightly toned. 495 pp. Scarce; much information on Mormonism, Great Plains and Far West, early publication prior to much of the great westward migration.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Texas and Southwestern Lore [Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society No. VI (6)]
Dobie, J. Frank (editor)

Austin, TX: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1927. Blue-violet cloth, lettered in gilt. Mild shelf wear, a bit frayed at head of spine, corners slightly exposed, cloth a bit tanned toward top edge and along spine panel. 259 pp. A few library stamps on endpapers and circulation pocket mounted on rear pastedown, though this copy never actually circulated and thus shows only light evidence of handling. 2nd ptg.: July 1934. Respectably preserved copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Oregon: A History
Dodds, Gordon B

New York: W. W. Norton, 1977. 3rd ptg. Former owner signature on title pg., else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, slight closed tear along top rear edge.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Give All to Oregon! Missionary Pioneers of the Far West
Dryden, Cecil P

New York: Hastings House, 1968. As issued, former owner address label on FFEP. Dust jacket lightly rubbed along joints, one tiny bottom rear closed edge tear, slightly rubbed extrems. Jason Lee, Dr. Marcus Whitman, Father De Smet, Gregory Mendarini, Anthony Ravalli, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) The Republic of Texas
Editors of American West

Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Co., 1968. Illus. boards, modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, light shelf wear. 80 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) The Old Masters of Taos: Selections from the Collection of Harrison Eiteljorg
Eiteljorg, Harrison (statement)

NEA/Florida Arts Council, 1983. Catalogue to accompany 1983-84 traveling exhibition in Ft. Lauderdale, Orlando, Jacksonville, St. Petersburg, Gainesville. Booklet, oblong format. Unpaginated, 40 pp., illus. w/ color plates throughout. Modest shelf/handling wear, somewhat thumbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) It's an Old Wild West Custom
Emrich, Duncan

New York: Vanguard Press, 1949. Lightly rubbed extrems, former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows modest edge wear, with chipped extrems, top of spine panel with tape repair/reinforcement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Designs from Pre-Columbian Mexico
Enciso, Jorge

New York: Dover, 1971. Very slight shelf wear, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Jacksonville Story
Engeman, Richard H

Medford, OR: Southern Oregon Historical Soc, 1980. Burgundy pictorial wraps. 47 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mild shelf wear, edges lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) The Jacksonville Story [SIGNED]
Engeman, Richard H

Medford, OR: Southern Oregon Historical Soc, 1980. Burgundy pictorial wraps. 47 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Moderate shelf wear, edges lightly rubbed, abrasion along upper spine wrapping a bit onto front cover. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) Sundance: My Uncle [INSCRIBED]
Ernst, Donna B

College Station, TX: The Early West Creative Publishing Co., 1992. Red cloth, lettered in black. Very slight lean, mere hints of rubbing at spine extremities, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, slightly rubbed spine extremities. 224 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps, illus. endpapers. Personal inscription by author on blank verso of rear flyleaf, dated March 1993. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa's Village
Espy, Willard R

New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter/Crown, 1986. 1st softcover edition. 302 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, light thumbing crease on front cover, spine panel modestly sunned.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Railroading the Modern Way
Farrington, S. Kip, Jr

New York: Coward-McCann, 1951. Pale green cloth, silver embossed train binding design. A bit toned (discolored) toward edges, also along spine panel, slightly rubbed silver embossing. Lightly foxed illus. endpapers, gift inscription on half-title. Firm binding, clean interior. Well illus.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) The Gold Crusades: A Social History of Gold Rushes, 1849-1929
Fetherling, Douglas

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Revised Ed. 222 pp. Almost as issued, with one crease along an otherwise square and fully intact binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: