Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American West/Western Americana

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found.
1) The Virgin Mary of Guadalupe: A Short History of the Apparitions of the Virgin Mary to the Indian, Juan Diego and of the Miraculous Appearance of Her Picture on His Tilma (Mantle)

Mexico: Helen Behrens, 1964. 8th Revised Edition, illus. Annotations on rear cover and inside front cover by a former owner who had an interesting story to tell! Illus. history of 16th-century basilica in Mexico City.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Frederic Remington: The Masterworks -- A Gallery Guide for Families

Houston, TX: Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 1988. Booklet, illus. wraps. Slightly soiled covers, nearly as issued. Published to accompany 1988-89 exhibition in Houston. Unpaginated, [16] pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The George J. Kramer Collection of Wells Fargo and A Western Cover Collection

Wayne Township, NJ: Robert G. Kaufmann Auction Galleries, 1990. Orig. wraps, squarish 8vo. Auction catalog, 591 lots, color photographs throughout. Light wear to edges, a few surface abrasions, interior writing to title pg. only.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Cow Boy Magazine No. 4 [3 Annee 1965]: Frontieres du Far-West

Milan, Italy: Ponzoni Editeur S.p.A., 1965. Color pictorial wraps. 68 pp., b&w illus. throughout. Mild edge/handling wear. Scarce '60s Italian periodical devoted to vintage Hollywood Westerns, consisting of stills from the film with bubble captions.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Road of a Thousand Wonders: The Coast Line-Shasta Route of the Southern Pacific Company from Los Angeles Through San Francisco, to Portland, a Journey of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Miles

San Francisco, CA: Southern Pacific Company, 1907. Black stiff paper wraps, front panel illus., rear panel flap. Covers are cut larger than text block and show moderately chipped edges, with some loss at both head and tail of spine. Interior is modestly thumbed but clean, featuring 72 pp. with tinted illustrations on virtually every page. Lovely early promotional booklet for the California coast line. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
6) State Papers and Correspondence bearing Upon the Purchase of the Territory of Louisiana

Washington, D.C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1903. 100th anniversary commemorative of Louisiana Purchase. Modestly sunned spine panel, lightly frayed spine extremities. Mild shelf wear, small tiny holes along rear joint. Tape repair to front flylyeaf (blank). 299 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Richmond -- "Arsenal of Democracy" [California]

Berkeley: Printed by Tam Gibbs Co., 1941. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt, bordered in light brown, with marbled endpapers. 103,[1] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. Study of the Richmond, California, ship yards prior to America's entry into World War II.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Locomotive Advertising in America 1850-1900

Scotia, NY: Americana Review, 1960. Booklet, brown stiff paper wraps. Very slightly sunned toward binding fold, else as issued. Fully illus. w/ period advertising, much from "Poor's Manuals of Railroads in the U.S.". First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Hawaiian Islands: Report of the Committee on Foreign Relations, United States Senate, with Accompanying Testimony, and Executive Documents Transmitted to Congress from January 1, 1893 to March 10, 1894. [Volume 2, of 2]

Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1894. Black cloth, moderately rubbed/soiled, with somewhat curled corners, flecked spine panel cloth. Two former owner signatures and one institutional library stamp on front endpapers, otherwise unmarked. [ii],811-2287, comprising Volume 2 of a 2-volume continuously paginated set, this volume containing the subject index. Text block a bit toned but otherwise intact. This set was published following the 14 Feb. 1893 formal annexation of Hawaii as a U.S. possession. 52nd Congress, 2nd session. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $225.00
10) Trains Album of Photographs, Book Two: Far Western Railroads

Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1943. Oblong folio, spiralbound, yellow tip-on graphic, black stiff paper covers. First interior overlay detached (inside front cover), as is first onion-skin photographic overlay (at first photo), unknown if other overlays were once present. Interior else fully intact. Modest wear to covers, with slightly faded bottom edge, light wear to corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Wells Fargo and Company: A Brief History

San Francisco, CA: Wells Fargo Bank, 1981. 3rd ptg. Booklet, stiff illus. wraps. 30 pp. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued. . Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Los Angeles 1900-1961

Los Angeles, CA: History Division of the Los Angeles County Museum, 1961. 2nd ptg.: 1962. Cocked spine, rubbed joints and edges, warped. Best considered as reading copy, but internally intact and clean. Great photos throughout. [xiv],66 pp., illus. with b&w photos.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Western Art and Indian Collectibles Auction [Manitou Gallery]

Great Falls, MT: Manitou Gallery, 1992. Catalogue for 21 March 1992 auction. Illus. wraps, slight wear, almost as issued. 44 pp., 300 catalogued lots, b&w illus. Inserts.. First Edition. Soft Cover. N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Around the Circle: One Thousand Miles Through the Rocky Mountains, Being a Description of a Trip Among Peaks, Over Passes and Through Canons of Colorado

Chicago: Passenger Department of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad/R. R. Donnelley and Sons - Lakeside Press. Booklet, illus. light blue wraps, oblong format. Undated [ca. 1880s?], printed by R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Lakeside Press, Chicago. Front cover detached but present, moderately soiled, with rubbed edges and paper loss at top binding-edge corner. Rear cover shows some paper loss along edges, as does final leaf of text (not affecting any printed portions). Rear foldout map of Denver & Rio Grande Railroad is intact. A lovely booklet, each verso reproducing a period engraving or b&w photograph, with facing-page commentary on each recto. 32 pp., suggesting an earlier edition than the 1892 edition of 56 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) 100 Years of Native American Painting

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Museum of Art, 1978. Exhibition catalogue. 114 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slight wear to edges, former owner signature on title pg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Charles M. Russell: The Collection of Fred A. Rosenstock [Paintings, Watercolors, Bronzes, Illustrated Letters, Books and Ephemera by Charles Marion Russell]

New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1972. Catalog for 19 Oct. 1972 auction. 75 catalogued lots, illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Top fore-edge corners of approx. final 1/3 of text block show wrinkling from moisture contact but no dampstaining per se, no adhesion or other issues.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) Representative Art and Artists of New Mexico

Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research / Museum of New Mexico, 1976. 1976 republication of original 1940 printing, with a new preface and updated biographical notes by George Schriever, Curator, the Anschutz Collection. Light blue wraps, lightly soiled, a bit toned toward edges. Interior clean, as issued.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Mountain Men with Cameras: Photographs from the Western Geological Surveys

Yonkers, NY: The Hudson River Museum, 1983. Squarish 8vo, tan paper wraps. Catalog to accompany 1983-84 exhibition, illus. in b&w. Small notation in ink at top front binding corner, else essentially as issued. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Elwha: A River of Destiny [SIGNED]
Adamire, Buckley, and Harriet U. Fish

1991. Light blue illus. wraps. Booklet, oblong format. 44 pp., illus. No stated publisher or copyright. Slight handling wear, almost as issued. Signed by Fish on front cover. Olympic peninsula, Washington state.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Big Sur Inn: The Deetjen Legacy
Alan, Anita

Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2006. Pale green paper covered boards. As issued. Slight surface rubbing to rear panel of dust jacket, otherwise as issued, now in mylar. 160 pp., fully illus. with color, b&w plates, illus. endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) George Washington and the West [Spine Title: Washington and the West]
Ambler, Charles H

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1936. Green cloth. viii,270 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. A bit toned or discolored (to a light brown) along edges and on spine panel, but only very minimal shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Curtis' Western Indians
Andrews, Ralph W

New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Light brown cloth, slight shelf wear, a bit frayed at head of spine, slight binding lean. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Timber!: Toil and Trouble in the Big Woods
Andrews, Ralph Warren

New York: Bonanza Books, 1977. Gold 1/4 cloth, brownish-rust paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed spine extremities. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on title and dedication pages. 182 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Initial leaves lightly thumbed. Dust jacket shows light edge chipping at head of spine, modest soiling/shelf wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) A History of West, Texas 1836-1920: Conflict of Conservative Cultures
Apperson, Henry Milton

Waco, TX: Self-Published [Printed by Texian Press], 1969. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. vi,71 pp., appendices, illus. w/ map, b&w plates. 2nd ptg.: 1992. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued, now in archival mylar. History of the community of West, McClennan Co., Texas (not of "West Texas").. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
25) Westward the Briton
Athearn, Robert G

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Dark red cloth, virtually as issued, mere traces of shelf wear. Dust jacket modestly soiled, with rubbed edges and small area of loss at bottom front fore-edge corner. "The American Far West, 1865-1900, seen and described by more than 300 traveling Englishmen, capitalists and cowboys, homesteaders and sportsmen, ladies and lords.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) Union Pacific Country
Athearn, Robert G

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1971. Virtually as issued; modest edgewear to dust jacket. 480 pp., 54 illus., 7 maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) California: An Intimate History
Atherton, Gertrude

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1914. 1st edition: Oct.1914. Red cloth, gilt decoration, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Partially soiled front and rear covers, sunned spine panel. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Slight lean, firm binding, clean interior. x,330 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) A Report to the Citizens, Concerning Certain Late Disturbances on the Western Frontier Involving Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph and Geronimo Opposed in the Field By Forces Under the Command of General Nelson A. ("Bear-Coat") Miles (#291
Baird, Major G. W. (W. H. Hutchinson, Intro.)

Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1972. First (limited) edition, red cloth, illus., illus. endpapers, publisher's booklet laid in, in original plain paper dust jacket, lightly soiled with title handwritten on spine panel. 67 pp. #291, hand-numbered, of an edition limited to 600 copies. Indian Wars.. Limited. Buckram. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
29) Texas Red River Country: The Official Surveys of the Headwaters, 1876
Baker, Linsday (Fwd. By Dan L. Flores)

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 234 pp., index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Texas Red River Country: The Official Surveys of the Headwaters, 1876
Baker, Linsday (Fwd. By Dan L. Flores)

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 234 pp., index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown
Bancroft, Caroline

Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Co., 1971. 6th edition. Booklet, illus. stiff paper wraps. 44 pp., illus. As issued. Biography of the real-life "Unsinkable Molly [Maggie] Brown.". Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) The Flight of the Least Petrel [Lower California: A Cruise]
Bancroft, Griffing

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. Black cloth, lettered in orange. xi,403 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Worn but not abused, showing moderately rubbed joints, edges, extremities. A few surface abrasions to cloth, extrems a bit frayed. Slight lean. Moderately foxed at frontis. plate, lightly foxed opposite other plates throughout volume, else clean interior. More than acceptable as reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) History of Utah
Bancroft, Hubert Howe

San Francisco, CA: The History Company, 1890. Early (2nd?) printing, copyrighted 1889. xlvii,808 pp. Thick 8vo, red blind stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering. Sunned spine panel, with rubbed edges and extremities. Nominally ex-library, evidenced only by bookplate on front flyleaf, else unmarked. Firm binding, clean interior though somewhat toned. Quite decent. Howes B 91, Vol. 26, variant edition.. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) The New Country: A Social History of the American Frontier 1776-1890
Bartlett, Richard A

New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Dull orange cloth. viii + 487 pp., illus., endpaper maps. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) The Story of Yellowstone Geysers
Bauer, Clyde Max

Yellowstone Park, WY and St. Paul, MN: Haynes, Inc., 1942. 1942 printing; originally issued 1937. Goldenrod cloth, lettered and illus. in black. Light shelf wear. 125 pp., double-page map at rear, illus. w/ b&w plates. Frontis. tip-on is a color linen post card of Old Faithful.. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Jack Ellis Haynes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) A Second Handful of Western Books
Bay, J. Christian

Cedar Rapids, IA: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press, 1936. Christmas 1936 keepsake, limited to 400 copies. Dark green back strip, paper over boards, paper title label, deckled fore-edge. 56 pp. Ex-library, typically marked, acceptable in terms of wear. Somewhat rounded/exposed corners, lightly rubbed at extrems. Takes up several volumes of classic Western Americana and travel narratives. Scarce.. Limited. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
37) The California Feeling
Beagle, Peter, and Michael Bry

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1971. Moderately rubbed, with a few light creases. Rubbed joints and edges. Firm, square binding, clean interior. Scarce, by cult SF/fantasy author of "A Fine and Private Place," "The Last Unicorn.". First Thus. Soft Cover. VG-/N/A. Illus. by Michael Bry (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
38) The Battle of Wilson's Creek [Missouri]
Bearss, Edwin C

Missouri: Wilson's Creek National Battlefield Foundation, 1992. xii,170 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Light shelf wear, light partial moisture ring on front panel. Firm, square binding. This ISBN number is not unique to this book: the book offered is The Battle of Wilson's Creek, by Edwin C. Bearss. 4th edition. . Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by David Whitman (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) The Damned Elk Et My Broom! Facts, Folks and Fables of the Frontier [SIGNED]
Beck, Charles B

Wyoming: Self-Published, 1976. 3rd ptg.: 1983. 108 pp. Modest shelf/handling wear. INSCRIBED by author on title pg. Musings on Wyoming by a native Philadelphian who went west and grew young with the country.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) U. S. West: The Saga of Wells Fargo
Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg

New York: Bonanza Books, 1949. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Lightly rubbed edges. Dust jacket shows curling edges with several short closed tears, a bit of chipping at spine extremities.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Mining Camp Days: Bodie, Aurora, Bridgeport, Hawthorne, Tonopah, Lundy, Masonic, Benton, Thorne, Mono Mills, Mammoth, Sodaville, Goldfield
Billeb, Emil W

Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1968. Light shelf wear, slightly soiled top text block edge. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, lightly rubbed edges with a minicue chip or two, with foxed flap edges. Clean interior, well illus. [x],229 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
42) Cactus Tracks and Cowboy Philosophy
Black, Baxter

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. 10th ptg. 275 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Wends of Texas
Blasig, Anne

Brownsville and Giddings, TX: Springman-King Printing/Texax Wendish Heritage Society, 1954. 1981 reprint. Teal blue paper covered boards. Both boards slightly bowed, mild binding lean. ix,123 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. Text block edges a bit toned, interior clean. Dust jacket shows shelf wear and small areas of edge chipping in a few spots, surface rubbing and soiling, generally light, now in Brodart sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
44) Overland to California in 1859: A Guide for Wagon Train Traveler [SIGNED]
Bloch, Louis M., Jr

Cleveland, OH: Bloch & Co., 1983. Lightly soiled covers, minimal shelf wear. 1-pg. TLS laid in, signed by author/publisher, on Bloch and Co. letterhead stationery.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Frederick Jackson Turner: Strange Roads Going Down
Bogue, Allan G

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Pecos Bill: The Greatest Cowboy of All Time
Bowman, James Cloyd

Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co., 1937. Tan buckram, blue illus. and lettering. Covers are uniformly soiled/toned. Slight lean, scattered foxing, soiled text block edges. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laura Bannon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Victorian Classics of San Francisco
Brammer, Alex (intro.)

Sausalito, CA: Windgate Press, 1987. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil, silk book mark bound in, faux marbled endpapers. Oblong format. xii,[iii] pp. + 50 full page b&w plates with facing-page commentary. As issued. Facsimile reprint of 1888 edition of Artistic Homes of California, with a new introduction. Dust jacket shows slight surface rubbing but presents essentially as issued in archival mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Incidents of Travel in New Mexico (#183/1400)
Brewerton, George D

Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First (limited) edition, tan cloth, illus., endpaper maps, in original plain paper dust jacket, lightly soiled with title handwritten on spine panel. 74 pp. #183, hand-numbered, of an edition limited to 1400 copies. New Mexico.. Limited. Buckram. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
49) A Ride With Kit Carson Across the Great American desert and Through the Rocky Mountains (#334/1400)
Brewerton, George D

Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First (limited) edition, tan cloth, illus., endpaper maps, in original plain paper dust jacket, lightly soiled with title handwritten on spine panel. 108 pp. #334, hand-numbered, of an edition limited to 1400 copies. Kit Carson.. Limited. Buckram. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
50) Great Paintings of the Old American West
Broder, Patricia Janis

New York: Abbeville Press, 1979. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps. Call label on lower spine panel of dust jacket, Brodart sleeve taped to covers. Clean interor beyond library marks, firm binding, quite acceptable as reference copy. Reynolds, Catlin, Bodmer, Miller, Eastman, Stanley, Deas, Wimar, Krieghoff, King, Jarvis, Ranney, Tait, Leutze, Colman, Cary, Nahl, Cross, Gaul, Hauser, Moran, Jackson, Becker, Remington, Russell, Schreyvogel, Farny, Borein, Leigh, Seltzer, Johnson, Pyle, Wyeth, Blumenschein, Eakins, Berninghaus, Dunton, Ufer, Henri, Kabotie, Mootzka, Crumbo, more.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: