Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

A - Miscellaneous Stock

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse A - Miscellaneous Stock | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 of 3253 listings found.
1) THE PIT - Swept Away Book (3) Three
ab Hugh, Dafydd

THE PIT - Swept Away Book (3) Three
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1996. 234 pp. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; some discolouration on the leading edge of the first few pages; not store stamped. Cover art by Bill Dodge. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 006106291X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Bill Dodge;. king arthur; arthurian legend fantasy; swept away;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) THE RUINED MAP
Abe, Kobo (translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders)

Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1982. 299 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners of both the dustjacket and the book; flat uncreased spine; not store stamped.. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good+. japan; japanese literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) INTER ICE AGE (4) Four
Abe, Kobo (translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders)

New York: Berkley Medallion, 1972. 224 pp. Berkley Book N2118. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Machi Abe. Cover art by Richard Powers. . ISBN: 0425021181. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Machi Abe; Richard Powers;. japan; japanese literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) READINESS AT DAWN
Adam, Wing Commander Ronald

READINESS AT DAWN
London: Tandem Books, 1976. 189 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0426170482. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. world war two 2 ii second 2nd; historical adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) HAWAIIAN SEA HUNT MYSTERY - Biff Brewster Book (3) Three
Adams, Andy

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1960. 182 pp. Gray boards; green illustrated endpapers; dark green upper edge. Lists to itself in the interior and on the rear panel, features itself on the front flap; features Brett King mystery stories on the rear flap. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with some minor chipping at the head and foot of the spine; chipped on the lower edge of the rear panel; short tear on the upper left of the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 12mo. biff brewster; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) HARD ROCK - Horror High Book (5) Five
Adams, Nicholas (house name used here by Clay Coleman)

New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1991. 156 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0061060623. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. horror high; supernatural literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $11.50
7) MONSTERS AND MAGICIANS - Stairway to Forever Book (2) Two
Adams, Robert

MONSTERS AND MAGICIANS - Stairway to Forever Book (2) Two
New York: Baen Books, 1989. 311 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0671697978. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. monsters and magicians; horseclans; stairway to forever; adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) MAY'S - Newfangled Mirth - A Balthazar Martin Mystery
Adamson, Mary Jo

New York: Bantam Books, 1989. 210 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0553279084. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. balthazar martin;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) THE FEMALE ANIMAL
Adlon, Arthur

THE FEMALE ANIMAL
New York: Beacon Books - Universal Publishing, 1965. 155 pp. First Thus. Beacon book B797X. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. GGA cover by Barton.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barton;. gga; good girl art; sex; sexuality; sensuality; erotica; erotic; soft porn; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) AESOP'S FABLES: The Country Mouse and the Town Mouse; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Fox and the Grapes; The Widow and Her Little Maidens; The Monkey and the Cheese; The Dragon in the Moon; The Milkmaid and Her Pail; The Vain Jackdaw; The Man and the
Aesop (retold by Blanche Winder) (introduction by Earle Toppings)

AESOP'S FABLES: The Country Mouse and the Town Mouse; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Fox and the Grapes; The Widow and Her Little Maidens; The Monkey and the Cheese; The Dragon in the Moon; The Milkmaid and Her Pail; The Vain Jackdaw; The Man and the
New York: Airmont Classics, 1965. 160 pp. First Thus. Airmont Book CL81. Light edge and corner wear with a somewhat darkened but uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Donkey and His Shadow; Crying Wolf; The Story of the Bat; The Frog and the Ox; The Lion and the Mouse; The Groaning Mountain; The Raven and the Swan; The Miller's Donkey; The Treasure in the Orchard; The Little Crab and the Big Crab; The Donkey and the Lap Dog; The Two Jars; The Goose Who Laid the Golden Eggs; The Three Wishes; The Elephants and the Moon; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Dog in the Manger; The Fox and the Grapes; The Fox and the Cock; The Man and the Satyr; The Little Boy and the Nettle; The Crow and the Snake; The Owl and the Eagle's Daughter; The Country Mouse and the Town Mouse; The Bee and the Dove; The Committee of Mice; The Shepherd with the Flute; The Fox and the Stork; The Boys and the Frogs; The Frogs Who Asked for a King; The Wolf and the Fox; The Miser; The Merchant and His Friend; The Two Bags; The Lioness's Son; The Widow and Her Little Maidens; The Monkey and the Cheese; The Dragon in the Moon; The Milkmaid and Her Pail; The Hermit and the Mouse; The Tiger's Golden Bracelet; The Fox Who Had Lost His Tail; The Jay and the Nightingale; The Little Partridge's Stolen Eggs; The Vain Jackdaw; The Man and the Lion; The Fox and the Rook; and The Dog and the Shadow. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. parables; fantasy legend;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) DAUGHTERS OF THE HOUSE (by the author of Cranes' Morning)
Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. 199 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not interior markings. Cover art by Cathleen Toelke. Curiously, Ballantine bound this in backwards. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345386558. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cathleen Toelke;. 8vo. rural india;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) THE FAR FORESTS: Lodging for the Night; Postman's Knock; As Gay as Cheese; Furry Night; Five Green Moons; Sultan's Splash; The Story about Caruso; The Rented Swan; Safe and Soundproof; Cricket; Our Feathered Friends; The Man Who Had Seen the Rope
Aiken, Joan

New York: Viking Press, 1977. 154 pp. Quarter-bound in brown cloth with green boards; brown endpapers. Ex-library copy in a well protected dustjacket. This collection contains: Lodging for the Night; Postman's Knock; As Gay as Cheese; Furry Night; Five Green Moons; Sultan's Splash; The Story about Caruso; The Rented Swan; Safe and Soundproof; Cricket; Our Feathered Friends; The Man Who Had Seen the Rope Trick; The Cold Flame; A Taxi to Solitude; and The Far Forests. Dj art by Joe Ciardello.. ISBN: 0670307602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/Very Good. Illus. by Joe Ciardello;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) THE ELIXIR OF LIFE
Ainsworth, W. Harrison

London: Four Square Books, 1966. 122 pp. First Thus. Four Square book 1576. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; small ink mark on the inside of the front cover; no interior markings.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. supernatural literature; vintage paperback; collectible; horror;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) HONEYMOON HOTEL
Albert, Marvin H. (based on a screenplay by R. S. Allen and Harvey Bullock)

New York: Dell Books, 1964. 158 pp. Dell Book 3701. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The front cover features a scene from the movie starring Robert Goulet, Nancy Kwan, Robert Morse, Jill St John and Elsa Lanchester. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. movie film motion picture cinema hollywood tie in; vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $11.50
15) COME SEPTEMBER
Albert, Marvin H. (from the screenplay by Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin)

COME SEPTEMBER
New York: Dell Books, 1961. 190 pp. Dell Book K101. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The front cover features Rock Hudson and Gina Lollobrigida in a scene from the film. . Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. movie film motion picture cinema tie in; rock hudson; gina lollobrigida; bobby darin; sandra dee; vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) THE DARK LIGHT-YEARS
Aldiss, Brian

New York: Signet Books, 1964. 128 pp. Signet Book D2497. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. collectible; speculative science fiction; vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) THE PRIMAL URGE
Aldiss, Brian

New York: Ballantine Books, 1961. 191 pp. Ballantine Book F555. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Powers;. collectible; speculative science fiction; vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) DECADE - The 1940s: Hobbyist; The Xi Effect; Huddling Place; The Last Objective; Fireproof; Arena; Co-operate or Else; Reason
Aldiss, Brian W.; Harrison, Harry (editors) (Eric Frank Russell; Philip Latham; Clifford D. Simak; Paul Carter; Hal Clement; Fredric Brown; A. E. van Vogt; Isaac Asimov)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 213 pp. First Thus. Light rubbing on the corners with a faintly creased spine; not store stamped. Anthology containing: Hobbyist by Eric Frank Russell; The Xi Effect by Philip Latham (Robert Shirley Richardson;) Huddling Place by Clifford D. Simak; The Last Objective by Paul Carter; Fireproof by Hal Clement; Arena by Fredric Brown; Co-operate or Else by A. E. van Vogt; and Reason by Isaac Asimov.. ISBN: 0312189869. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. speculative science fiction; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) DECADE - The 1950s: Grandpa; The Snowball Effect; The Edge of the Sea; Scanners Live in Vain; The Last Day; The Large Ant; Sail On Sail On; The Holes Around Mars; Two Handed Engine; The Star; Early Model; The Pedestrian
Aldiss, Brian W.; Harrison, Harry (editors) (James H. Schmitz; Katherine Maclean; Algis Budrys; Cordwainer Smith; Richard Matheson; Howard Fast; Philip Jose Farmer; Jerome Bixby; Henry Kuttner; Arthur C. Clarke; Robert Sheckley; Ray Bradbury)

New York and London: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 219 pp. First Thus. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Anthology containing: Grandpa by James H. Schmitz; The Snowball Effect by Katherine Maclean; The Edge of the Sea by Algis Budrys; Scanners Live in Vain by Cordwainer Smith; The Last Day by Richard Matheson; The Large Ant by Howard Fast; Sail On Sail On by Philip Jose Farmer; The Holes Around Mars by Jerome Bixby; Two Handed Engine by Henry Kuttner; The Star by Arthur C. Clarke; Early Model by Robert Sheckley; and The Pedestrian by Ray Bradbury. The Star by Arthur C. Clarke won the Hugo Award for best short story in 1956.. ISBN: 0312189877. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. speculative science fiction; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) PIGEON BLOOD - A Superintendent Bamsan Kiet Mystery
Alexander, Gary

New York: Walker and Company, 1988. 182 pp. Black boards lettered with red on the spine; headband. Bumped on the lower edge of both panels; lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0802757006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Luis Balam; Bamsan Kiet;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) THE RIDDLE IN RED - Connie Blair Book (2) Two
Allen, Betsy (pen name used by Betty Cavanna)

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1948. 212 pp. Beige boards decorated in brown on the front panel and spine; brown endpapers; brown upper edge. Lists to The Yellow Warning on the front flap and on the interior. Features Vicki Barr on the back panel and Nancy drew on the rear flap. Small nicks around the edges of the dustjacket with a short closed tear on the lower edge of the front panel; no interior markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo. connie blair mystery;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) SPY AND MYSTERY STORIES: From Spy Catcher to Spy; George Blake Double Agent; The Queen's Super Spy; The Spy Who Never Was; Annemarie The Lady Doctor; Captain Roberton's Secret; The Eye of the Dawn; A Dreadful Bell; Young Saboteurs of the Churchill
Allen, Kenneth (editor) (Geoffrey Palmer; Alastair Scott; Avis Murton Carter; Charles Dickens; Noel Lloyd; K. Alan Macdonald; Michael Hardwick; Mollie Hardwick; Alan Stuart; Leopold Lewis; Samuel Epstein; Beryl Williams; Elizabeth Bennett; John Agee)

London: Octopus Books, 1978. 399 pp. Decorated cream boards; illustrated endpapers. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket. This anthology contains: From Spy Catcher to Spy by Geoffrey Palmer; The Gold Bug by Edgar Allan Poe; George Blake Double Agent by Alastair Scott; The Veiled Lady by Agatha Christie; The Queen's Super Spy by Avis Murton Carter; The Signalman by Charles Dickens; The German Who Succeeded by John Bulloch; The Spy Who Never Was by Noel Lloyd; Annemarie The Lady Doctor by K. Alan Macdonald; The Thirteenth Man by L. Col. Oreste Pinto; Captain Roberton's Secret by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Eye of the Dawn by Alan Stuart; A Dreadful Bell by Leopold Lewis; Young Saboteurs of the Churchill Club by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams; Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes by Elizabeth Bennett; History's First Spies by Alastair Scott; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; The Krogers of Ruislip by Betty Grant-Sutherland; Eileen a Quiet English Miss by Joseph Hutton; The Fatal Six Cables by Kenneth Allen; Operation Cicero by Geoffrey Palmer; The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Death of Edith Cavell by H. R. Berndorff; Gunpowder Treason and Plot by Avis Murton Carter; A Thing on the Ground by Ivan T. Sanderson; Dark Rendezvous by John Agee; The Hoodoo Ship by K. Alan Macdonald; The American Colonel by Edwin T. Woodhall; A Third Man by Alan Stuart; The Alibi by Anonymous; Hitler's Spies by Bernard Newman; The Haunting of U-Boat 65 by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Night of 6 September by John Baker White; The Sea's Greatest Mystery by K. Alan Macdonald; The Spy in the Barrel by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Bermuda Triangle by David S. Allen; and The Campden Wonder by Noel Lloyd. Illustrated with line drawings by: Sam Dwyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; and Phil Stevenson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0706407636. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sam Dwyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; Phil Stevenson;. 8vo. mystery; spy; detective; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) SIDE EFFECTS
Allen, Woody

New York: Ballantine Books, 1981. 216 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front cover and spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0345296532. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. movie tie in; humor humour;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) THE MAN WHO TURNED INTO HIMSELF
Ambrose, David

London: Pan Books, 1993. 248 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the covers and a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped.. ISBN: 0330326740. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) THE GREEN MAN
Amis, Kingsley

THE GREEN MAN
London: Panther Books, 1971. 175 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the lower right of the front cover and some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Brian Frowde. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0586034870. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Brian Frowde;. ghosts; lesbian fiction; angry young men angries;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) JALAMANTA - A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

JALAMANTA - A Message from the Desert
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. Quarter-bound with burgundy and yellow boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Bernadette Vigil. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0446520241. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bernadette Vigil;. 12mo. spirituality; spiritual; chicano literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) TEN YEARS TO DOOMSDAY
Anderson, Chester; Kurland, Michael

New York: Pyramid Books, 1964. 158 pp. Pyramid Book R-1015. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) THREE (3) HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
Anderson, Poul

THREE (3) HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
New York: Avon Books, 1961. 160 pp. Avon Book G-1127. Light wear on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; heroic fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) THREE (3) HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
Anderson, Poul

THREE (3) HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
New York: Berkley Books, 1978. 167 pp. First thus - first Berkley printing. Light rubbing on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0425036804. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. vintage paperback; heroic fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) THREE (3) HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
Anderson, Poul

THREE (3) HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
London: Sphere Books, 1974. 156 pp. First thus - first Sphere printing. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; small ink mark on the front cover; store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0722111606. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. vintage paperback; heroic fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) FANTASY: Valor of Cappen Varra; House Rule; Tale of Hauk; Of Pigs and Men; Logical Conclusion; Gate of the Flying Knives; Barbarian; On Thud and Blunder; Interloper; Pact; Superstition; Fantasy in the Age of Science; Visitor; Bullwinch's Mythology
Anderson, Poul (afterword by Sandra Miesel)

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1981. 334 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. A collection of stories and essays containing: Valor of Cappen Varra; House Rule; Tale of Hauk; Of Pigs and Men; Logical Conclusion; Gate of the Flying Knives; Barbarian; On Thud and Blunder; Interloper; Pact; Superstition; Fantasy in the Age of Science; Visitor; and Bullwinch's Mythology. In 1997, Poul Anderson was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 5234851518. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. sword and sorcery;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) THE BOOK OF POUL ANDERSON: Tomorrow's Children; The Queen of Air and Darkness; Her Strong Enchantments Failing; Epilogue; The Longest Voyage; Challenge and Response; Journey's End; A World Named Cleopatra; The Sheriff of Canyon Gulch; Day of Burni
Anderson, Poul (edited by Roger Elwood) (with: Patrick McGuire; Sandra Miesel; Gordon R. Dickson)

New York: Daw Books, 1975. 284 pp. Daw Book 153. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine and some minor rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. This collection contains: Tomorrow's Children; The Queen of Air and Darkness; Her Strong Enchantments Failing - review by Patrick McGuire; Epilogue; The Longest Voyage; Challenge and Response - review by Sandra Miesel; Journey's End; A World Named Cleopatra; The Sheriff of Canyon Gulch - with Gordon R. Dickson; and Day of Burning. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0879973471. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jack Gaughan;. speculative fiction; science fiction;alternate worlds; conan; future history; harvest of stars; hoka; known space; kzin wars; last viking; matuchek; psychotechnic; david ryerson; time patrol; nebula award;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) THE BEST OF POUL ANDERSON: The Longest Voyage; The Barbarian; The Last of the Deliverers; My Object All Sublime; Sam Hall; Kyrie; The Fatal Fulfillment; Hiding Place; The Sky People
Anderson, Poul (introduction by Barry N. Malzberg)

New York: Pocket Books, 1976. 287 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Mara McAfee. This collection contains: The Longest Voyage; The Barbarian; The Last of the Deliverers; My Object All Sublime; Sam Hall; Kyrie; The Fatal Fulfillment; Hiding Place; and The Sky People.. ISBN: 0671806718. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mara McAfee;. speculative fiction; collectible; collectable; science fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) THE PIG PLANTAGENET
Andrews, Allen

New York: Viking Press, 1980. 199 pp. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in brown cloth with blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; endpaper maps; headband. Illustrated with line drawings. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0670555010. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Foreman;. 8vo. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) STAR TREK QUIZ BOOK
Andrews, Bart; Dunning, Brad

New York: Signet Books, 1977. 150 pp. Signet Book W-7497. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the front cover and spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0451074971. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. tv television tie in; speculative science fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) DARK SISTER - A Sorcerer's Love Story - Medicine Woman Sequence
Andrews, Lynn V

New York: Harper Perennial, 1996. 242 pp. First Thus. Inscribed by Lynn V. Andrews on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Fritz Scholder; interiors by Ginny Joyner. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0060927658. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Scholder; Ginny Joyner;. 8vo. medicine woman sequence; new age;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) THE WOMAN OF WYRRD - The Arousal of the Inner Fire
Andrews, Lynn V

San Francisco: Harper Collins, 1991. 257 pp. Personalised inscription by Lynn V. Andrews on the dedication page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by David Delamare. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0060974109. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by David DeLaMare;. 8vo. new age; medicine woman; ;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) WALK IN BALANCE - Meditations
Andrews, Lynn V

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. 268 pp. Inscribed by Lynn V. Andrews on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Kathy Warinner; interiors by Katherine Tillotson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0062500090. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Kathy Warinner; Katherine Tillotson;. 12mo. medicine woman sequence; new age;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
39) JAGUAR WOMAN - Medicine Woman Sequence
Andrews, Lynn V

New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1991. 289 pp. Inscribed to a previous owner by Lynn V. Andrews on the title page. Ex-library copy in well-read condition. Cover art by Joe Burleson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0061040339. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Paperback. Good Only. Illus. by Joe Burleson;. medicine woman sequence; new age;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) RUPERT AND THE MUDDLED MAGIC
Anonymous

RUPERT AND THE MUDDLED MAGIC
London: Purnell, 1983. Unpaginated. Illustrated in full colour. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 16mo. rupert; newspaper;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) THE GIRLS' SCHOOL YEAR BOOK - Public Schools 1948 - The Official Book of Reference of the Association of Head Mistresses
Anonymous

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1948. (liv) 630 pp. Green cloth lettered with gilt on the spine; advertising endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact. Illustrated with black and white photographs and advertisements. The Chapters are: The Association of Head Mistresses; The Association of Head Mistresses of Preparatory Scholls; Public Secondary Schools for Girls; Houses, Hostels and Residences; Universities and Colleges for Women; The Teaching Profession; Physical Education; Dancing; Domestic Subjects; Civil Service; Secretarial and Clerical; Medical Education for Women; Physiotherapy; Nursing; Nursery Schools; Sanitary Inspectors and health Visitors; Social Service; The Law; The Musical Profession; The Drama; Art Training; Architecture; Agriculutre, Horticulture; Canteen Management, Chemistry, Commerce, Dressmaking; Engineering, Embroidery and Design, Fashion Designing; Housing Magaement, Optical, Photography, Veterinary; List of Public Secondary Schools for Girls; List of Preparatory Schools for Girls; Advertisements of Preparatory Schools for Girls; General Index. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. school year book; woman's education; association of head mistresses; public schools; private schools; universities; colleges;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $40.00
42) RAILWAY WORLD - Volume 57, number 677 - October 1996
Anonymous

England: Ian Allen Publishing, 1996. 79 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. Illustrated profusely with black and white and colour photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. RAILWAYS; RAILROAD; TRAINS; Terence Cuneo; steam engines; narrow gauge railways; santa train; locomotive; diesel trains; double deck tram; bullet trains;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) SCOTTISH FAIRY TALES: Thomas the Rhymer; Gold Tree and Silver Tree; Whippety Stourie; The Red Etin; The Seal Catcher and the Merman; The Page Boy and the Silver Goblet; The Black Bull of Norroway; The Wee Bannock; The Elfin Knight
Anonymous

Edinburgh, Scotland: Lomond Books, 1998. 446 pp. Light wear on the corners with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The cover features The Fairy Wood by Henry Maynell Rheam. Illustrated with uncredited line drawings. This collection contains: Thomas the Rhymer; Gold Tree and Silver Tree; Whippety Stourie; The Red Etin; The Seal Catcher and the Merman; The Page Boy and the Silver Goblet; The Black Bull of Norroway; The Wee Bannock; The Elfin Knight; What to Say to the New Mune; Habetrot the Spinstress; Nippit Fit and Clippit Fit; The Fairies of Merlin's Crag; The Wedding of Robin Redbreast and Jenny Wren; The Dwarfie Stone; Canonbie Dick and Thomas of Ercildoune; The Laird o' Co'; Poussie Baudrons; The Milk White Doo; The Draiglin' Hogney; The Brownie o' Ferne Den; The Witch of Fire; Assipattle and the Mester Stoorworm; The Fox and the Wolf; Katherine Crackernuts; The Well o' the World's End; Farquhar MacNeill; Peerifool; The Battle of the Birds; The Sea Maiden; Rashin Coatie; The Fox Outwitted; How the Wolf Lost His Tail; The Worme of Linton; The Legend of Linton Church; Michael Scott; The Tale of Sir James Ramsay of Bamff; The Lee Penny; The Craig Liath Mhor; Fiddler's Well; The Fairies of Scotland; The Fairy and the Miller's Wife; Water Fairies; Fairy Transportation; The Fairy Boy of Leith; The Smith and the Fairies; Redemption from Fairy Land; Thom and Willie; The Scottish Brownie; The Brownie of Bodsbeck; The Bogle; The Doomed Rider; Nuckelavee; The Witch of Laggan; The Blacksmith's Wife of Yarrowfoot; The Missing Web; The Witches of Delnabo; The Old Lady of Littledean; The Island Cave; The Spectre Piper; Prince Charlie's Cave; Adam Bell; The Winding Sheet; The Tale of the Shifty Lad the Widow's Son; Lothian Tom; Cousin Mattie; Elphin Irving; and The Haunted Ships. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0947782028. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Henry Maynell Rheam;. 8vo. scotland; scots; scotch; scottish; celtic; celts; gaels; gaelic; highlands;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) RAILWAY WORLD - Volume 57, number 670 - March 1996
Anonymous

England: Ian Allen Publishing, 1996. 79 pp. Magazine format. No obvious signs of use. Illustrated profusely with black and white and colour photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. RAILWAYS; RAILROAD; TRAINS; Terence Cuneo; steam engines; narrow gauge railways; santa train; locomotive; diesel trains; double deck tram; bullet trains;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES - Collectors' Reproductions
Anonymous

England: Prescott - Pickup and Co., 1978. First Thus - Revised Edition. Oversized, staple-bound in glossy wrappers. This is a collection of black and white and colour photographs, as well as gloss-laminated images of historical locomotives accompanied by brief biographies of each engine.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. railways; trains; locomotives; great central; liverpool manchester; midland railway; london and northwestern; stockton darlington lond; scottish; north of scotland; cambrian railway;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET - Memorial Number 1901: Our Mother Queen Victoria: The Story of Queen Victoria's Life
Anonymous (editor)

London: Black and White Budget, 1901. Magazine format. Light edge and corner wear with some discolouration on the covers. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and paintings in black and white. Most of the writing is uncredited; this issue contains the following: The Story of Queen Victoria's Life.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. victorian journalism; newspaper;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET - Volume 4, number 70 - February Feb 9 1901: The Last Summons - The Royal Family at the Death Bed of Our Beloved Queen; Victoria - verse by W. A. MacKenzie; The Proclamation of the King; Six Hitherto Unpublished Photographs of Queen
Anonymous (editor)

London: Black and White Budget, 1901. Magazine format. Light edge and corner wear with some discolouration on the covers. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and paintings in black and white. Most of the writing is uncredited; this issue contains the following: The Last Summons - The Royal Family at the Death Bed of Our Beloved Queen; Victoria - verse by W. A. MacKenzie; The Proclamation of the King; Six Hitherto Unpublished Photographs of Queen Victoria; - this entire issue is dedicated to Queen Victoria's passing and the new king. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. victorian journalism; newspaper;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET - Volume 4, number 71 - February Feb 16 1901: The Funeral of Queen Victoria; The Proclamation of the King (Edward VII;) The Romance of the Scottish Regalia - King Edward's Scottish Crown; Photographs of the Funeral Procession
Anonymous (editor)

London: Black and White Budget, 1901. Magazine format. Edge and corner wear with some discolouration on the covers. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and paintings in black and white. Most of the writing is uncredited; this issue contains the following: The Funeral of Queen Victoria; The Proclamation of the King (Edward VII;) The Romance of the Scottish Regalia - King Edward's Scottish Crown; Photographs of the Funeral Procession; A Khaki Complication - short story by Ward Muir; Army Drill Reform; Woman's Ways; and How to Furnish Small Rooms.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 4to. victorian journalism; newspaper;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) THRILLING SCIENCE FICTION - December Dec 1974: Recovery Area; Neutrino Astronomy; The Happiest Missile; The Lunatic Planet; The Cosmic Frame; Arthur C. Clarke
Anonymous (editor) (Daniel F. Galouye; Ben Bova (Oxford Williams;) Raymond E. Banks; Ralph Burke (Randall Garrett;) Paul W. Fairman (Lester del Rey; Gerald Vance;) Sam Moskowitz (Roberts Sanders Shaw))

New York: Ultimate Publishing, 1974. 130 pp. Digest. Light edge and corner wear. This issue contains: Recovery Area by Daniel F. Galouye; Neutrino Astronomy by Ben Bova; The Happiest Missile by Raymond E. Banks; The Lunatic Planet by Ralph Burke (Randall Garrett;) The Cosmic Frame by Paul W. Fairman; and Arthur C. Clarke by Sam Moskowitz.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kramer; Summers;. 12mo. speculative science fiction; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) MIRROR - Volume 4, number 37 - July 1951: The Boyhood of Captain Cook; The Night Had Eyes; Canada Now a World Power; Cave Cathedrals of Ancient India; First Steps in Sorcery; Ceylon's Business is Your Cup of Tea; Have English Changed Much; The Seranad
Anonymous (editor) (E. Philip Dobson; W. E. Armstrong; Geoffrey E'Egville; Sir Arthur Grimble; Harry Williams; Harry Ballam; Roy Lewis; Alexander Clifford; Stanley Clark; Frank Lambe; Ian Bevan; J. S. Kennedy; Dudley Lister; William Plomer; Bernard Sh

London: Mirror, 1951. 96 pp. Digest format. Light wear on the corners. Illustrated with line drawings and black and white photographs. This issue contains: The Boyhood of Captain Cook by E. Philip Dobson; A Joke Came True - Trains - Anonymous; The Night Had Eyes by W. E. Armstrong; Canada Now a World Power by Geoffrey D'Egville; Cave Cathedrals of Ancient India - Anonymous; First Steps in Sorcery by Sir Arthur Grimble; Ceylon's Business is Your Cup of Tea by Harry Williams; Have the English Changed Much by Harry Ballam and Roy Lewis; Science Serving You - Anonymous; Montgomery and Juin by Alexander Clifford; Newfoundland - Prosperity Province - Anonymous; Brown Men and Red Sands - Anonymous; Unheeded Warning - Anonymous; Baron Reuter and the News by Stanley Clark; London's Sailor Police Force by Frank Lambe; Tom Mead's African Outpost by Ian Bevan; Vanity Fair - Anonymous; How Man is Fighting the Locust by J. S. Kennedy; A Prize Fighter They Buried in Westminster Abbey - John Broughton by Dudley Lister; Britains Beauty Trust by William Plomer; Summing Up Somerset Maughan by Lionel Kochan; and The Seranade by George Bernard Shaw. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo. adventure; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 of 3253 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: