cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biographies & Memoirs

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Biographies & Memoirs | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.
1) The Lunar Men: Five Friends Whose Curiosity Changed the World

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Paperback. paperback/some shelfwear. great shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
2) Dillinger: A Short & Violent Life

Chicago Historical Bookworks, 1990-06. 1962 First Edition. Library Binding. great solid shape/some wear. 1962 First Edition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $38.95
3) PENG FU FROM JUNAN; A BIOGRAPHY

Augsburg Publishing, 1940. Paperback. paperback/good reading copy. severe wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
4) Low Down: Junk, Jazz, and Other Fairy Tales from Childhood
A. J. Albany

Bloomsbury USA, 2003-04-03. first U.S. edition - first print. Hardcover. new/some shelfwear. first U.S. edition - first printing more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) The Mistress's Daughter: A Memoir
A. M. Homes

Viking Adult, 2007-04-05. first printing. Hardcover. new/light shelfwear. first printing more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) The Green Years
A.J. Cronin

Little Brown, 1972. Hardcover. like new/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) Falling Leaves: The Memoir of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Adeline Yen Mah

Broadway, 1999-04-06. Paperback. Like New/light wear. like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) The Spy Who Stayed out in the Cold: The Secret Life of FBI Double Agent Robert Hanssen
Adrian Havill

St. Martin, 2001-09-25. Hardcover. like new/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) The Diary of a Rum-Runner
Alastair Moray

Flat Hammock Press, 2007-02-28. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
10) Napoleon I : A Great Life in Brief
Albert Guerard

Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Hardcover. great solid shape/worn & taped dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) Warrior Poet: A Biography of Audre Lorde [Hardcover] by De Veaux, Alexis
Alexis De Veaux

W. W. Norton & Company, 2004-05-03. Hardcover. new/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
12) Moving Pictures: An Autobiography by MacGraw, Ali
Ali MacGraw

Transworld Publishers Ltd, 1991-06-20. Hardcover. Very Good. almost like new - dj has some wear - inside cover blank page missing more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
13) French Lessons: A Memoir
Alice Kaplan

University Of Chicago Press, 1994-10-15. Paperback. great shape/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Eleanor of Aquitaine: A Life (Ballantine Reader's Circle) [Paperback] by Weir
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 2001-04-03. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
15) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1995-07-10. Paperback. Like New/light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) Prisoner of X: 20 Years in the Hole at Hustler Magazine [Paperback] by
Allan MacDonell

Feral House, 2006-05-01. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $18.95
17) Twyla Tharp (Library of American Choreographers) [Paperback] by Derezinski
Amelia Derezinski

Rosen Publishing Group, 2005-03. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $13.95
18) Kevin Jones, Snowboarding Superstar (Extreme Sports) [Library Binding] by
Anna Weinstein

Rosen Central, 2004-08-30. Library Binding. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $28.95
19) Lindbergh's Badger Days: Life as a Student at UW-Madison, 1920-1922 (Quantity available: 2)
Anne Vandenburgh

Goblin Fern Press, 2004-02. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) Louis Renault; a biography by Rhodes, Anthony Richard Ewart
Anthony Richard Ewart Rhodes

Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover, excellent condition - light wear and tear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $52.95
21) Mary Queen of Scots
Antonia Fraser

Delta, 1993-09-01. Paperback. great solid shape/some wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
22) Aristotle,: From Natural science, Psychology, The Nicomachean ethics; (The
Aristotle

Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. 1951 Odyssey Press hardcover, no DJ; no inside writing at all, pages clean white and unmarked more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
23) In Retrospect: The History of a Historian
Arthur M. Schlesinger

Harcourt Brace & World, 1963. Hardcover. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) Bedside Bunyan by Stanley, Arthur
Arthur Stanley

Norwood Editions, 1977-06. Textbook Binding. Good. dj has wear and is chipped, text yellowed but in good condition - 1947 ed. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
25) The Prisoner's Wife
asha bandele

Scribner, 1999. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) Dry: A Memoir
Augusten Burroughs

Dry: A Memoir
Picador, 2004-04-01. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Don Isaac Abravanel, statesman and philosopher, by Netanyahu, B
B Netanyahu

Jewish Publication Society of America, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover, great shape - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $17.95
28) The twins who found each other by Lindeman, Bard
Bard Lindeman

Pocket Books, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback, great solid shape - some wear to cover - a few pages dog-eared - cover corners creased more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
29) Franklin: Writings (Library of America)
Benjamin Franklin; Editor-J. A. Leo Lemay

Library of America, 1987-09-01. Hardcover. hardcover/some shelfwear to dj. light tilt to boards otherwise almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
30) The Boy Adeodatus: The Portrait of a Lucky Young Bastard
Bernard Smith

University of Queensland Pr (Australia), 2004-07-30. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
31) Jihad: Bin Laden in His Own Words - Declarations, Interviews and Speeches
Brad K. Berner

Peacock Books (An Imprint of Atlantic Publishers & Distributors (P) Ltd.), 2006-10-08. Hardcover. new/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
32) Sequestered [Paperback] by Solomon, Brian (Quantity available: 8)
Brian Solomon

Goblin Fern Press, 2005-10-01. Paperback. New. new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $15.95
33) Frank Lloyd Wright, his Living Voice
Bruce B. Pfeiffer; Editor-Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer

California State University (Fresno), 1987-10. Hardcover. like new/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) Things I've Said, But Probably Shouldn't Have: An Unrepentant Memoir
Bruce Dern; Christopher Fryer; Robert Crane

Wiley, 2007-04-20. Hardcover. brand new/light shelfwear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
35) Great guerrilla Warriors
Carleton Beals

Tower Books, 1971. Paperback. great shape/wear to cover. slight water mark on edge of book more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
36) The American Life of Ernestine L. Rose (Writing American Women) [Hardcover] by
Carol A. Kolmerten

Syracuse university press, 1998-11. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $25.95
37) Welcome, Silence: My Triumph over Schizophrenia
Carol S., M.D. North

Simon & Schuster, 1987-06. Hardcover. great shape/vg dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $23.95
38) Rhodes
Cecil) Lockhart, J.G. & Woodhouse, C.M. Rhodes; Illustrator-B/W Illus

Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
39) Monsieur Proust (New York Review Books Classics)
Celeste Albaret; Introduction-Andre Aciman

New York Review Books, 2003-10-31. Paperback. paperback/light shelf wear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $13.95
40) Custer and the Little Big Horn: A Psychobiographical Inquiry
Charles K. Hofling

Wayne State University Press, 1985-06. Paperback. paperback/some wear to cover. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Edward IV (The English Monarchs Series) [Paperback] by Ross, Charles
Charles Ross

Yale University Press, 1998-01-21. Paperback. New. light shelf wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $28.95
42) Lily Dale: The True Story of the Town that talks to the Dead
Christine Wicker

HarperOne, 2003-03-01. first edition. Hardcover. new/new. first edition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) The Time Is Ripe: The 1940 Journal of Clifford Odets : With an Introduction by William Gibson
Clifford Odets

Grove Pr, 1989-11. Paperback. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) Madame Sarah - Sarah Bernhardt Biography
Cornelia Oitis Skinner

Houghton - Mifflin, 1966. Hardcover. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) The Biography of J. R. R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-Earth
Daniel Grotta

Running Pr, 1978-02. Paperback. Like New/light shelfwear. like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
46) Talking Together: Letters of David Ignatow, 1946-1990
David Ignatow; Editor-Gary Pacernick

University Alabama Press, 1992-07-30. Hardcover. brand new/light shelfwear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
47) Ridiculous!: The Theatrical Life and Times of Charles Ludlam
David Kaufman

Applause Books, 2005-02-01. Paperback. paperback/light shelf wear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $12.95
48) Chief Justice John Marshall And The Growth of the Republic
David Loth

W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1949. Hardcover. excellent reading copy/no. ex-library with usual markings - a few pages with minor pencil marks more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $76.95
49) Lobotomy: Surviving the Ramones
Dee Dee Ramone; Veronica Kofman; Legs McNeil

Thunder, 2000-09-24. Paperback. Like New/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) Barbra: A Biography of Barbra Streisand by Zec, Donald
Donald Zec

St Martins Pr, 1982-03. Hardcover. Very Good. very nice and very clean, no DJ more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: