Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nonfiction:History:Europe

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Nonfiction:History:Europe | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) The English Reformation
A.G. Dickens

Schocken Books, 1971. Paperback. paperback/good reading copy. some notes and underlining some wear to cover - solid more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
2) Delights of life in fifteenth-century England [Unknown Binding] by Reeves
Albert Compton Reeves

Richard III Society, 1989-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. great shape paperback - light wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
3) German History in Marxist Perspective
Andreas Dorpalen

Wayne State Univ Pr, 1988-07. Paperback. great solid shape/some wear to cover. light tilt to spine - otherwise like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Faith and Treason
Antonia Fraser

Nan A. Talese, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) Organised Capital: Employers' Associations and Industrial Relations in Northern
Arthur J. McIvor

Cambridge University Press, 1996-02-23. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
6) Labour migration in England, 1800-1850 by Redford, Arthur
Arthur Redford

Manchester University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - 1964 edition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $80.95
7) The economic history of England, 1760-1860 by Redford, Arthur
Arthur Redford

Longmans, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover, excellent condition - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
8) Labour and Partition (Pluto Irish Library) [Paperback] by Morgan, Austen
Austen Morgan

Pluto Press (UK), 1987-01. Paperback. Very Good. great shape - light wear to cover - some underlining and notes more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) Who's Who in Stuart Britain 1603-1714: 1603-1714 (Who's Who in British History)
C. P. Hill

Stackpole Books, 2002-05. Hardcover. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
10) A Generation of Materialism, 1871-1900 (The Rise Of Modern Europe Series)
Carlton J.H. Hayes; Illustrator-7 Maps

Harper & Row, 1963. Paperback. paperback/good reading copy. light pencil underlining on a few pages - solid - some wear to binding more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) Edward IV (The English Monarchs Series) [Hardcover] by Ross, Charles
Charles Ross

Yale University Press, 1998-01-21. Hardcover. New. light shelf wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $76.95
12) Waffen-SS: Hitler's Black Guard At War
Christopher Ailsby

Siena, 1997-08-22. Hardcover. hardcover/some wear & scuffs to dj. almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
13) Bosworth 1485: Last Charge Of The Plantagenets (Campaign) [Paperback] by
Christopher Gravett; Illustrator-Graham Turner

Osprey Publishing, 1999-11-15. Paperback. Like New. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) A History of the Third Reich [Library Binding] by Hay, Jeff; Browning
Christopher R. Browning; Editor-Jeff Hay

Greenhaven Press, 2003-01. Hardcover. New. volume 1: A-L more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $61.95
15) Banbury SPECIAL EDITION by Coles Dianne
Coles Dianne

Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1999-10-21. Hardcover. Like New. excellent condition! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
16) The Wars of the Bruces: Scotland, England and Ireland, 1306-1328
Colm McNamee

Tuckwell Press, Ltd, 1997-02-01. Paperback. paperback/some wear to cover. almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) A Decade of Revolution, 1789-1799
Crane Brinton

Harper & Row Harper Torchbook, 1985-06. Paperback. great shape/some wear. The Rise of Modern Europe - A Decade of Revolution - 1789-1799 - Harper Torchbooks TB 3018 more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) The development of modern France, 1870-1939, by Brogan, D. W
D. W Brogan

H. Hamilton, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. excellent condition paperback - light cover wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) France in the Enlightenment (Harvard Historical Studies) [Hardcover] by Roche
Daniel Roche; Translator-Arthur Goldhammer

Harvard University Press, 1998-10-20. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $39.95
20) Henry VIII and His Queens (Illustrated History Paperbacks) by Loades, David
David Loades

Sutton Publishing, 1996-07-25. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
21) The Church Of The Pieta
DIANA KALEY

International Fund for Monuments, N.Y, 1974. Paperback. paperback/some wear to cover. great shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
22) The Faber Book of London [Paperback] by Wilson, A.N
Editor-A.N. Wilson

faber and faber, 2002-06-17. Paperback. New. shelf wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
23) The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories
Editor-Jonathan Riley-Smith

Oxford University Press, USA, 1995-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. great shape - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
24) Unlikely History: The Changing German-Jewish Symbiosis, 1945-2000 [Paperback
Editor-Leslie Morris; Editor-Jack Zipes

Palgrave Macmillan, 2002-03-06. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $36.95
25) The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval England (Oxford Illustrated Histories)
Editor-Nigel Saul

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-04-10. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) The Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages
Editor-Norman Cantor; Editor-Harold Rabinowitz

Viking Adult, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Very Good/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
27) Christian Society and the Crusades 1198 1229 Sources in Translation Including
Edward Peters

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1971-12. Paperback. Good. good solid shape - some wear to cover - some notes in margins - some underlining - front cover creased more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) Medieval People (Quantity available: 2)
Eileen Power

Rowman Littlefield. Paperback. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) The plague in Shakespeare's London (Oxford paperbacks)
F. P Wilson

Oxford University Press, 1963. Paperback. Very Good/some shelfwear. paperback, a couple of pages dog-earred - some fading to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
30) Love in the Time of Victoria: Sexuality and Desire Among Working-Class Men and Women in 19th Century London
Francoise Barret-Ducrocq; Translator-John Howe

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-12-01. Paperback. Very Good/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) THE HEROIC AGE OF SCANDINAVIA
G.Turville-Petre

Hutchinson, 1951. Hardcover. good solid shape/some wear to cover. previous owner's name inside cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
32) A concise history of the Spanish Civil War by Jackson, Gabriel
Gabriel Jackson

Thames and Hudson, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - light wear and tear to dj - hardcover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
33) Venice: Lion City by Wills, Garry
Garry Wills

Simon & Schuster, 2001-09-18. Hardcover. New. still factory sealed! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
34) England in the eighteen thirties: decade of reform, (Foundations of modern
Geoffrey B. A. M Finlayson

Edward Arnold, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. 1969 - great shape - some wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
35) Spanish Labyrinth [Paperback] by Brenan , Gerald
Gerald Brenan

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY, 1309-19-90. Paperback. Very Good. 1960 - first paperback edition - great solid shape - some wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
36) Stonehenge Decoded
Gerald S. Hawkins; John B. White

Hippocrene Books, 1988-11. Hardcover. new/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) The Thrill of Castle Hunting [Hardcover] by Miller, Gerhard C. F.; Miller, Ruth
Gerhard C. F. Miller; Ruth Miller

Vantage Press, 2002-05. Hardcover. New/new. 20. brand new, except small tear on front top corner more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $79.95
38) The Third Republic of France;: The first phase 1871-1894 [Unknown Binding] by
Guy Chapman

St Martin's Press, 1962-01-01. Hardcover. vg+/g+. some wear and tear to dj, book is in excellent shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
39) The industrial revolution, 1750-1850;: An introductory essay (Reprints of
H. L Beales

A. M. Kelley, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) A History of Modern Germany
Hajo Holborn

Princeton University Press, 1982-12-01. Paperback. paperback. underlining more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) Population Movements in Modern European History
Herbert Moller

MacMillan, 1964. Paperback. paperback/good reading copy. paperback, minor underlining more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
42) To Kill the Devil: The Attempts on the Life of Adolf Hitler
Herbert Molloy Mason

W W Norton & Company Inc, 1978. Hardcover. great solid shape/wear & tear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) From Charlemagne to Hitler: Political History of Germany
J.S. Davies

Barnes & Noble Books,U.S, 1995-05. Hardcover. brand new/light shelfwear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
44) Manipulating Soviet population resources by Chinn, Jeff
Jeff Chinn

MacMillan, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
45) Personalities (History of the Third Reich Series) [Hardcover] by Hay, Jeff T
Jeff T. Hay

Greenhaven Press, 2003-02. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $61.95
46) The Oxford Illustrated History of Tudor & Stuart Britain (Oxford Illustrated
John Morrill

Oxford University Press, USA, 1996-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. great shape - some wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $25.95
47) Race and Racism in Britain [Paperback] by Solomos, John
John Solomos

St. Martin's Press, 1993-09. Paperback. Very Good. good solid shape - some wear to cover - highlighting throughout more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
48) 1793-1868: REACTION AND REFORM: ENGLAND IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY
John W. Derry

Blandford, 1963. Hardcover. good solid shape. some notes - pen marks on copyright page more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) The Renaissance, Medieval or Modern? (Problems in European Civilization
Karl H. Dannenfeldt

D. C. Heath and Company, 1959. Paperback. Good. good solid shape - some wear and fading to cover - clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
50) Scenes From Hitler's "1000-Year Reich": Twelve Years of Nazi Terror and the Aftermath
Kerry Weinberg

Prometheus Books, 2003-05. Hardcover. brand new/light shelfwear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: