Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nonfiction:Medicine

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Nonfiction:Medicine | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.
1) Dentistry and the handicapped patient (Postgraduate dental handbook series) by

PSG Pub. Co, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - hardcover no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
2) Cleft palate and cleft lip: A team approach to clinical management and

Saunders, 1979. Hardcover. Good. excellent solid condition - slight tilt to spine more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) Integrated Aromatic Medicine: Proceedings from the First International

Essential Science Publishing, 2000-03. Paperback. Good. some wear to cover/crease in front cover, excessive notes on the title page more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
4) Prosthodontic treatment for partially edentulous patients by

Mosby, 1978. Hardcover. Acceptable. hardcover, Ex-library with usual markings. Library stamps blacked out with black marker. Very good clean copy. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
5) PMR spectroscopy in medicinal and biological chemistry, by Casy, Alan F
Alan F Casy

Academic Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good. ex-lib with usual markings, sound copy, 1971 copyright more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
6) Red Cross CPR Module Respiratory and Circulatory Emergencies [Spiral-bound] by
American Red Cross

American Red Cross, 1980. Spiral-bound. Very Good. nice clean tight copy more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
7) Practical Joint Assessment: A Sports Medicine Manual by Hartley, Anne
Anne Hartley

Mosby-Year Book, 1991-03. Spiral-bound. Good. spiral-bound, some cover wear, some highlighting more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
8) What the General Practitioner Should Know About Trade Secrets and Employment
Arthur H. Seidel

Ali-Aba Comm on Continuing, 1984-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Ali-Aba Comm on Continuing; 1984; Hardcover; Very Good in no dust jacket; . 166 p. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $64.95
9) The Brain: Towards an Understanding by C. U. M. Smith
C. U. M. Smith

Putnam, 1970-01-01. Hardcover. Good. great solid shape - some highlighting - no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Bahama International Conference on Burns a Report of the Conference on Burns
Colonial Research Institute

Dorrance and Company, 1964. Hardcover. Good. name in pen, no DJ, age spots on page edges, light wear on cover, clean text more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $57.95
11) Urology in Childhood by Williams, D. I.; Barratt, T. M.; Eckstein, H. B
D. I. Williams; T. M. Barratt; H. B. Eckstein

Springer, 1974-07. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library with usual markings. Library stamps blacked out with black marker. Cover has faded. Very good clean copy. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $314.95
12) Cross Infection Control in General Dental Practice: A Practical Guide for the
David Croser; John Chipping

Not Avail, 1989-12. Paperback. Good. ex-USAF library copy with usual markings and stamps, stamps blacked out with marker. Clean white pages, no inside writing or highlighting. tape on front cover and first page to repair cut edge more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $34.95
13) Atlas of external diseases of the eye by Donaldson, David D
David D Donaldson

Mosby, 1980. 2nd ed. Hardcover. Good. great solid shape - ex-libris - some wear to cover and pen marks on cover - Volume III: Cornea and Sclera 2nd edition - includes stereoscopic reels more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $109.95
14) Hematology of Infancy and Childhood by Nathan, David G.; Oski, Frank A
David G. Nathan; Editor-Frank A. Oski

W B Saunders Co, 1988-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Vol I and Vol II; ex USAF library copy, with usual markings and stamps, stampings crossed out with marker; clean white pages, unmarked text. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
15) Health and Illness: A Cross-Cultural Encyclopedia (Encyclopedias of the Human
David Levinson; Laura Gaccione

ABC-Clio Inc, 1997-09. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - light cover wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $20.95
16) The Addison-Wesley Manual of Nursing Practice by Saxton, Dolores
Dolores Saxton

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Medical/Nur, 1983-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd); 1983; Hardcover; Near perfect, no DJ, 0201071452. . Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. ** DOES NOT SHIP INTERNATIONAL ** more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
17) Comprehensive Child and Family Nursing Skills by Smith, Donna Phillips
Donna Phillips Smith

Mosby-Year Book, 1991-04. Paperback. Good. light wear on cover, price stickers on front. some writing/highlighting in text - ** DOES NOT SHIP INTERNATIONAL ** more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) Renal Disease in Children: Clinical Evaluation and Diagnosis by Barakat, Amin
Editor-Amin Y. Barakat

Springer, 1990-02. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-USAF library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps blacked out with marker; book is in wonderful condition, VERY light wear on cover and inside pages are clean white and unmarked, like new; no DJ more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $109.95
19) The Temporomandibular Joint: A Biologic Basis for Clinical Practice by Sarnat
Editor-Bernard G. Sarnat

Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1980-06. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library, usual library markings and some spine bumps more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $49.95
20) Textbook of Small Animal Orthopedics by Newton, Charles D
Editor-Charles D. Newton

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1985-04. Hardcover. Very Good/no dj as issued. great solid shape, ex-lib,, some wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $153.95
21) Recent Developments in Transplantation Medicine: New Immunosuppressive Drugs
Editor-Donna Przepiorka

Physicians & Scientists Pub Co, 1994-02. Hardcover. New/new. 16. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $39.95
22) The Practitioner's Guide to Psychoactive Drugs (Topics in General Psychiatry
Editor-Ellen L. Bassuk; Editor-Stephen C. Schoonover; Editor-Alan J. Gelenberg

Springer, 1983-03-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Springer; 1983; 2nd ed; Hardcover; Very Good no DJ 0306410931. Spiral binding. 421 p. Topics in General Psychiatry. Audience: General/trade. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Current Therapy in Dentistry, Vols. 4-6 by Goldman, Henry M
Editor-Henry M. Goldman

Mosby-Year Book, 1983-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Volume 6, ex-library, usual markings; bumped edges and spine. library stamps blacked out with magic marker. nice clean pages, tight binding more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $39.95
24) Complications of Endoscopic and Laparoscopic Surgery: Prevention and Management
Editor-Jeffrey L. Ponsky

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good. some minor wrinkling of pages in the first third of the book, cover in great shape, unmarked pages - ** DOES NOT SHIP INTERNATIONAL ** more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
25) Guidelines for cancer nursing practice by
Editor-Joan C, etc. McNally

Grune & Stratton, 1985. Very Good. ex-USAF library copy, usual marks and stamps, stamps blacked out with marker; clean unmarked pages; softcover, spiral bound more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
26) Geriatric Medicine by Rowe, John W.; Besdine, Richard W
Editor-John W. Rowe; Editor-Richard W. Besdine

Little Brown & Co, 1988-08. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library, usual library markings. Library stamps crossed out with magic marker in front and back pages more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
27) Quality Evaluation of Dental Restorations: Criteria for Placement and
Editor-Kenneth J. Anusavice

Quintessence Publishing (IL), 1989-02. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-medical library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps may be blacked out with marker. this book is in like new condition with clean unmarked text. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $109.95
28) Primer on the Rheumatic Disease
Editor-MD Gerald P Rodnan; Editor-MD H. Ralph Schumacher

Arthritis Foundation, 1983. 8th edition. Paperback. paperback/wear to cover. 8th edition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
29) Teaching the Practitioners of Care: New Pedagogies for the Health Professions
Editor-Nancy L. Diekelmann

University of Wisconsin Press, 2003-03-24. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
30) The Dying Patient. (Russell Sage Foundation, New York. Publications) by Brim
Editor-Orville Gilbert Brim

Russell Sage Foundation, 1970-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Russell Sage Foundation; 1970; 9 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; Hardcover; 0871541556. Very good with no dust jacket. Russell Sage Foundation, New York. Publications. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) Dementias: Advances in Neurology (Advances in Neurology) by Mayeux, Richard
Editor-Richard Mayeux

Raven Pr, 1983-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Second printing Nov 1984 Raven Press. ex-library, usual marks and library stamps blacked out with marker. Very clean pages, unmarked text. Back few pages have bending more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $91.95
32) Jessie Luther at the Grenfell Mission (Mcgill-Queen's/Associated Medical
Editor-Ronald Rompkey

McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001-07. Hardcover. Very Good. almost like new! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
33) Text-book of medical and pharmaceutical chemistry [Unknown Binding] by Bartley
Elias Hudson Bartley

P. Blakiston's Son, 1909-01-01. Very Good. great solid shape - some wear to cover - no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
34) A short history of medicine by Ackerknecht, Erwin Heinz
Erwin Heinz Ackerknecht

Ronald Press Co, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/vg. excellent condition - no dj - ex-lib - solid more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $24.95
35) Pediatric dental medicine by
Forrester

Lea & Febiger, 1981. Hardcover. Good. excellent condition - light tilt to spine more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $98.95
36) Dental Health Education: Principles and Methods for the Education of
Frances A. Stoll

Lea & Febiger, 1977-03. Hardcover. Good. ex-library, usual library markings. Library stamps crossed out with magic marker in front and back pages some soiling on cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Funk and Wagnalls Atlas of the Body
Funk and Wagnalls

RAND MCNALLY and COMPANY, 1976. Hardcover. great solid shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
38) Cholecystokinin And Its Antagonists in Pain Management [Hardcover] by Mccleane
Gary, M.D. Mccleane

Haworth Medical Press, 2006-09. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $29.95
39) What is cybernetics? [Unknown Binding] by Guilbaud, Georges Th
Georges Th Guilbaud

Criterion Books, 1959. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Library stamps blacked out with black marker. Heavy cover wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $28.95
40) Principles and Practice of Operative Dentistry by Charbeneau, Gerald T
Gerald T. Charbeneau

Lea & Febiger, 1988-05. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-USAF library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps blacked out with marker; light wear on cover, no DJ, no inside marking, pages very clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
41) Precision attachments in dentistry by Preiskel, Harold W
Harold W Preiskel

Kimpton, 1973. Very Good. ex-medical library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps may be blacked out with marker. this book is in very good condition with clean white pages and unmarked text. no DJ more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $41.95
42) Periodontal therapy [Unknown Binding] by Goldman, Henry M
Henry M Goldman

Mosby, 1960-01-01. Hardcover. Good. fifth edition, cover has some wear/rubbing, tight binding ex-medical library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps may be blacked out with marker. has clean white pages and unmarked text. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $24.95
43) Prevention of Periodontal Disease. Ed by Fermin A. Carranza, Tr. Proc of Symp
International Symposium of Prevention of Periodontal Disease

Quintessence Pub Co, 1981-08. Paperback. Very Good. ex-medical library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps may be blacked out with marker. this book is in very good condition with clean white pages and unmarked text. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $41.95
44) Prevention of Periodontal Disease. Ed by Fermin A. Carranza, Tr. Proc of Symp
International Symposium of Prevention of Periodontal Disease

Quintessence Pub Co, 1981-08. Paperback. Very Good. ex-medical library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps may be blacked out with marker. this book is in very good condition with clean white pages and unmarked text. no DJ more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $41.95
45) Developmental and Neonatal Hematology (Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Series
James A. Stockman; Editor-Carl Pochedly

Raven Pr, 1988-04. Hardcover. Very Good. ex USAF library copy, with usual markings and stamps, stampings crossed out with marker; clean white pages, unmarked text. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $109.95
46) The Rise and Fall of HMOs: An American Health Care Revolution [Hardcover] by
Jan Gregoire Coombs

University of Wisconsin Press, 2005-04-04. Hardcover. new/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
47) The AIDS Health Crisis: Psychological and Social Interventions (Applied
Jeffrey A. Kelly; Janet S. St. Lawrence

Springer, 1988-09-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Springer; 1988; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; Hardcover; 0306428962. Very good in very good dust jacket. 205 p. Applied Clinical Psychology. Audience: General/trade. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $64.95
48) Handbook of Headache Management: A Practical Guide to Diagnosis and Treatment of Head, Neck, and Facial Pain
Joel R Saper; Stephen D Silberstein; C. David Gordon; Robert L Hamel; Sahar Swidan

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1999-06-01. Paperback. paperback/some wear to cover. almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) Diseases of the small intestine in childhood (A Wiley biomedical publication
John A Walker-Smith

Wiley, 1975. Very Good. ex-medical library book with usual marks and stamps inside which have been blacked out with marker. some surface wear, bumps, but clean and unmarked text. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Cancer: An Integrative Approach--A Quick Reference Guide to Combining
John A. Catanzaro

Winepress Publishing, 2003-11. Paperback. Very Good. excellent condition - light cover wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: