Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nonfiction:Social Sciences

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Nonfiction:Social Sciences | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.
1) Regional integration: The Latin American experience by

Third World Foundation for Social and Economic Studies, 1985. Hardcover. New. hardcover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
2) Superlccs 2003: Schedule Kk Law of Germany (Superlccs) [Paperback] by

Thomson Gale, 2004-06. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $181.95
3) Risk is a construct: Perceptions of risk perception by

Knesebeck, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover, excellent condition- text like new - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $102.95
4) The Corporatization of health care delivery: The hospital-physician relationship

American Hospital Pub, 1986. Paperback. paperback/some shelfwear. great shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Health care: An international perspective

International Health Economics and Management Institute, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. paperback - light shelfwear to cover otherwise almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
6) MYTH & Cult Among Primitive Peoples
Adolf E. Jensen

University of Chicago Press, 1963. Paperback. paperback/good reading copy. severe wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
7) The Non-Suicidal Society by Oldenquist, Andrew
Andrew Oldenquist

Indiana Univ Pr, 1986-11. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $20.95
8) Swann's Way: The School Busing Case and the Supreme Court
Bernard Schwartz

Oxford University Press, USA, 1986-04-17. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) The Last Trumpet: A Cry for Mankind [Paperback] by Grose, Brian
Brian Grose

The Last Trumpet: A Cry for Mankind [Paperback]  by Grose, Brian
Xlibris Corporation, 2001-11. Paperback. New. excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) Towards a Visual Culture: Educating Through Television
Caleb Gattegno

Educational Solutions, 1969-06. Hardcover. hardcover/light shelf wear. 1969 Mass Market edition - published by AVON/DISCUS more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
11) A series of lectures on social justice, 1935-36
Charles E Coughlin

Radio League of the Little Flower, 1936. Paperback. great shape/some wear. paperback more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) Colleges of Education: Perspectives on Their Future (Series on Contemporary
Charles W. Case; Editor-William A. Matthes

McCutchan Pub Corp, 1985-04. Hardcover. Very Good. PAPERBACK EDITION - in great condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
13) Last Served? (Social Aspects of Aids) by Patton, Cindy
Cindy Patton

Taylor & Francis, 1994-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. great solid shape - some wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $23.95
14) Structural Anthropology, Volume 2 (Structural Anthropology) [Paperback] by
Claude Levi-Strauss; Translator-Monique Layton

University Of Chicago Press, 1983-02-15. Paperback. New. light shelf wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $31.95
15) OBSTACLES TO CHANGE IN LATIN AMERICA [Hardcover] by Veliz, Claudio
Claudio Veliz

Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. great shape - no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) The Palestine-Israeli Conflict, Second Edition: A Beginner's Guide (Oneworld
Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Oneworld Publications, 2003-10-25. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
17) Population policies and growth in Latin America by Chaplin, David
David Chaplin

Lexington Books, 1971. Hardcover. New. hardcover, new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $61.95
18) Power and Community: Organizational And Cultural Responses to AIDS (Social
Dennis Altman

Taylor & Francis Group, 1994-07. Paperback. Very Good. great solid shape - some wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
19) Islam and the Search for African American Nationhood: Elijah Muhammed, Louis
Dennis Walker

Clarity Press, 2005-06-10. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $17.95
20) Will You Still Need Me, Will You Still Feed Me, When I'm 84? [Hardcover] by
Doris Francis

Indiana University Press, 1984-04. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
21) Disturbed Behavior in the Elderly by Awad, A. G
Editor-A. G. Awad

Pergamon, 1987-01. Hardcover. Very Good. almost like new! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Popular Culture, Past and Present: A Reader (Open University Set Book) by
Editor-Bernard Waites; Editor-Tony Bennett; Editor-Graham Martin

Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1981-12. Paperback. Good. tiny bits of highlighting, cover has wear and tear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
23) Disorderly Discourse: Narrative, Conflict, and Inequality (Oxford Studies in
Editor-Charles Briggs

Oxford University Press, USA, 1996-10-10. Paperback. New. light shelf wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $48.95
24) Racing and (E)Racing Language: Living With the Color of Our Words [Paperback
Editor-Ellen J. Goldner; Editor-Safiya Henderson-Holmes

Syracuse university press, 2001-06. Paperback. paperback. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $20.95
25) Multi-Cultural Planet: The Report of a UNESCO International Expert Group by
Editor-Ervin Laszlo

Oneworld Pubns Ltd, 1994-03. Paperback. New. light shelf wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) After Colonialism [Paperback] by Prakash, Gyan
Editor-Gyan Prakash

Princeton University Press, 1994-11-29. Paperback. New. light shelf wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $31.95
27) Capital Culture: A Reader on Modernist Legacies, State Institutions and the
Editor-Jody Berland; Editor-Shelley Hornstein

McGill-Queen's University Press, 1999-11. Hardcover. Very Good. almost like new! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
28) Asian Tsunami and Social Work Practice: Recovery and Rebuiling
Editor-Ngoh Tiong Tan; Editor-Allison Rowlands; Editor-Francis K. O. Yuen

Haworth Press, 2007-02-28. Hardcover. like new/light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $30.95
29) Studies in Entertainment: Critical Approaches to Mass Culture (Theories of
Editor-Tania Modleski

Indiana University Press, 1986-11. Paperback. Like New. some wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) Survival and Regeneration: Detroit's American Indian Community (Great Lakes
Edmund Jefferson Danziger

Wayne State University Press, 1992-04. Hardcover. new/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $42.95
31) Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal
Eric Schlosser

Harper Perennial, 2002-01. Paperback. Like New/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) The Art and Science of Piddling; Voiding Habits of Man and Beast
Frank Hinman

Vespasian Pr, 1999-09-15. Hardcover. great solid shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $49.95
33) A book of saints and wonders: Put down here by Lady Gregory according to the
Gregory

Irish University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover, book in excellent condition, light wear to vellum dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $109.95
34) The sociology of Marx [Unknown Binding] by Lefebvre, Henri
Henri Lefebvre

Vintage Books, 1969-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback, great solid shape - some shelf wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $25.95
35) The Urban Villagers -
Herbert Gans -

Free Press -, 1965. Paperback. great solid shape/wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
36) The Wisconsin Center for Education Research: Twenty-five years of knowledge
Herbert J Klausmeier

Wisconsin Center for Education Research, School of Education, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1990. Hardcover. New. hardcover no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
37) Kuwait: The Reality by Tahir, Isam; Al-Taher, Isam
Isam Tahir; Isam Al-Taher

Dorrance Pub Co, 1995-09. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
38) Technological and social change: A transdisciplinary model by Fried, Jacob
Jacob Fried

PBI, 1978. Hardcover. Like New. hardcover, excellent condition - light shelf wear - no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
39) The Politics of Black Empowerment: The Transformation of Black Activism in
James Jennings

Wayne State University Press, 1992-06. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $37.95
40) Berber Culture On The World Stage: From Village To Video [Paperback] by
Jane E. Goodman

Indiana University Press, 2005-11. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $25.95
41) Archaeology and the Methodology of Science by Kelley, Jane H.; Hanen, Marsha P
Jane H. Kelley; Marsha P. Hanen

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1988-04. Paperback. Very Good. some bumping to lower right corner - otherwise in great condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
42) Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed [Hardcover] by Diamond, Jared
Jared Diamond

Viking Adult, 2004-12-29. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $20.95
43) University, Inc.: The Corporate Corruption of American Higher Education
Jennifer Washburn

Basic Books, 2005-02-15. Hardcover. new/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $18.95
44) Universities and the Myth of Cultural Decline
Jerry S. Herron

Wayne State Univ Pr, 1988-08. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
45) Riot and Great Anger: Stage Censorship in Twentieth-Century Ireland (Irish
Joan Fitzpatrick Dean

University of Wisconsin Press, 2004-06-15. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $39.95
46) Planning Programming and Design for the Community Mental Health Center
Joseph J.; Kimmich, Robert; Kaplan, Ellis Downing

WIRMH, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - no dj - light wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $53.95
47) Substance Abuse Services: A Guide to Planning and Management
Joseph Westermeyer; Editor-Ronald S. Krug

Amer Hospital Pub, 1991-05. Paperback. great solid shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
48) Race, Culture, and Evolution: Essays in the History of Anthropology (Phoenix
Jr, George W. Stocking

University Of Chicago Press, 1982-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. great solid shape - some wear to cover - tight and clean - a couple of pages formally dog-eared more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $30.95
49) Non-Governmental Organisations and the State in Africa (Non-Governmental
Kate Wellard

Routledge, 1993-11-15. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $52.95
50) The Flocks of the Wamani: A Study of Llama Herders on the Punas of Ayacucho
Kent V. Flannery; Robert G. Reynolds

Academic Press, 1989-04-28. Paperback. Very Good. great solid shape - some wear to cover - tight and clean - previous owner's name inside front cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $86.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: