Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nonfiction:History:North America

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Nonfiction:History:North America | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.
1) The Old West: The Rivermen (Quantity available: 2)

Time - Life Books, 1975. Leather Bound. Leather-bound/some wear. good solid shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) The Indians (The Old West) (Quantity available: 2)

Time Life Books, 1979. Leather Bound. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) The Frontiersmen,The Old West

Time - Life Books, 1977. Leather Bound. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) The Loggers (The Old West)

Time - Life Books, 1976. Leather Bound. great shape/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) The Chroniclers (Time Life The Old West Series)

Time Life Inc, 1976. Leather Bound. great shape/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) Yarns of Wisconsin

Wisconsin Trails Tamarack Press, 1978. Unknown Binding. new/shelfwear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
7) The Old West: The Townsmen (Quantity available: 2)

Time - Life Books, 1975. Leather Bound. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) Gathering place: Peoples and neighbourhoods of Toronto, 1834-1945 (Studies in ethnic and immigration history)

Multicultural History Society of Ontario, 1985. Paperback. like new/some shelfwear. Paperback more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
9) American Voices 1865 to the Present (A History of the United States)

Scott Foresman, 1995. Hardcover. great solid shape/wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
10) The Empire City: A Treasury of New York
Alexander, ed. Klein

Rinehart, 1955. Hardcover. great solid shape/severe wear and tear. light bumping to edges - great shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
11) Slave Nation: How Slavery United The Colonies And Sparked The American
Alfred W. Blumrosen; Ruth G. Blumrosen

Sourcebooks, 2005-02-28. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) The Americans Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Alistair Cooke

Alfred Knopf, 1979. Hardcover. hardcover/some shelfwear to dj. almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) Riding Tall in the Saddle: The Cowboy Fact Book [Paperback] by Vigil, Angel
Angel Vigil

Libraries Unlimited, 2002-07-10. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $29.95
14) The Religious World of Antislavery Women: Spirituality in the Lives of Five
Anna M. Speicher

Syracuse university press, 2000-02. Paperback. New. shrinkwrapped more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $18.95
15) Who Fired the First Shot: And Other Untold Stories of the Civil War
Ashley Halsey

Hawthorn Books, 1963. first edition. Hardcover. great shape/light wear. first edition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) They Showed the Way: Forty American Negro Leaders by Rollins, Charlemae Hill
Charlemae Hill Rollins

Ty Crowell Co, 1964-06. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library with usual stamps and markings. DJ covered in Mylar, price clipped. Cover is clean, back top board is bumped and minor spine wear. Clean unmarked pages, tight binding. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $28.95
17) The growth of Southern civilization, 1790-1860 (The New American Nation series
Clement Eaton

s.n.], 1985-01-01. Very Good. book store stamps in front; clean text, tight binding more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Yesterday's Future: The Twentieth Century Begins (Voices of the Wisconsin Past
Corporate Author-State Historical Society of Wisconsin; Editor-Michael E. Stevens; Editor-Steven B. Burg; Editor-David A. Y. O. Chang; Editor-Reid A. Paul

Wisconsin Historical Society Press, 1999-09. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Yesterday's Future: The Twentieth Century Begins (Voices of the Wisconsin Past)
Corporate Author-State Historical Society of Wisconsin; Editor-Michael E. Stevens; Editor-Steven B. Burg; Editor-David A. Y. O. Chang; Editor-Reid A. Paul

Wisconsin Historical Society Press, 1999-09. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
20) Braided Relations, Entwined Lives: The Women of Charleston's Urban Slave
Cynthia M. Kennedy

Indiana University Press, 2005-11. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $53.95
21) Ark of Empire
Dale Van Every

A Mentor Book, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. great shape/wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
22) Retrieving the American Past
David B. Sicilia

2002. Paperback. great solid shape/wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) United States in Cuba 1898-1902
David F. Healy

University of Wisconsin, 1963. Hardcover. text like new - tight and clean/wear and fading. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
24) Chicago Maritime: An Illustrated History [Hardcover] by Young, David M
David M. Young

Northern Illinois University Press, 2001-10. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
25) Ice Age Hunters of the Rockies [Paperback] by Stanford, Dennis J.; Day, Jane S
Dennis J. Stanford; Editor-Jane S. Day

University Press of Colorado, 1992-02. Paperback. Very Good. great solid shape - some wear to cover - clean - light wear to spine - almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $65.95
26) Black Mass: The True Story of an Unholy Alliance Between the FBI and the Irish Mob
Dick Lehr; Gerard O'Neill

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-06-01. Paperback. great solid shape/some wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) The Prairie Tides: The Ebbs And Flows of Another Era [Paperback] by Larsen
Don Larsen; Foreword-Bill Meyer

Active Books, 2005-11-15. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $13.95
28) The Long Day: The Story of a New York Working Girl [Paperback] by Richardson
Dorothy Richardson; Cindy Sondik Aron

University of Virginia Press, 1990-08. Paperback. New. shelf wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $18.95
29) Cowboys of the American West
Dudley Witney; B. Byron Price

Thunder Bay Press (CA), 1996-06. Hardcover. great shape/some wear and scuffing. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
30) The Mexican War (The Old West)
Editor-David Nevin

Time-Life Books, 1979. Leather Bound. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
31) The Scout (The Old West)
Editor-Keith Wheeler

Time-Life Books, 1978. Leather Bound. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
32) Dreaming History: A Collection of Wisconsin Native-American Writing
Editor-Mary Anne Doan; Editor-Jim Stevens

Prairie Oak Pr, 1995-05. Paperback. new/light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
33) Pickett's Charge: Eyewitness Accounts
Editor-Richard Rollins

Rank and File Publishers, 1997-05. Paperback. paperback/still sealed. still sealed more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest
Ella E. Clarke; Illustrator-Illustrated by BW illus

University of California, 1969. Paperback. paperback/good reading copy. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
35) Tales of the Great Lakes: Stories from Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota and
Frank Oppel

Book Sales, 1996-11. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) Old World Wisconsin: Aroung Europe in the Badger State [Paperback] by Holmes
Fred L. Holmes; Illustrator-Photographs and Drawings

E. M. Hale and Company, 1944. Paperback. Acceptable. text solid - cover has severe wear but intact - small water stain in upper right corner edge of text more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
37) Blackfeet Indian Stories
George Bird Grinnell

Applewood Books, 1993-03-01. Paperback. paperback/light shelf wear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
38) America
George Brown Tindall

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1988-03-23. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) Incantations: Columns and other graffiti by Cantor, George
George Cantor

Altwerger and Mandel, 1992. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
40) Mineral; Point a History
George Fiedler

State Hist Soc Wisc, 1986. Paperback. great shape/wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) Pictorial Encyclopedia of Civil War Medical Instruments and Equipment
Gordon Dammann

Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, 1983-04. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
42) Soldiers' and Citizens' Album of Biographical Record (Volume 1: Wisconsin)
Grand Army Publishing

Grand Army Publishing Co, 1888. Hardcover. good solid shape/some wear. wear to external spine binding otherwise great solid condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $164.95
43) Greendale Remembers: The Story of the Village in the Voices of Its People
Greendale Historical Society

Greendale Historical Society, 2000. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
44) A History of the American People (Since 1865) (Volume II) [Hardcover] by Harry
Harold C. Syrett, Bernard W. Wishy Harry J. Carman

Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. very clean inside and out, no DJ more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $20.95
45) The War of 1812
Henry Adams

Cooper Square Press, 1999-10-25. Paperback. New/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
46) FORGOTTEN TOWNS OF SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY
HENRY CHARLTON BECK

Rutgers University Press, 1961. Paperback. great solid shape/some wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Fourteen Presidents Before Washington: The American History You Never Learned in School
Herman D. Hover

Dodd Mead, 1985-03. Paperback. Very Good/wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) Pioneers (Old West Series)
Huston Horn

Time-Life Books, 1974-04. Hardcover. great solid shape/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) The movement: A history of the American New Left, 1959-1972,
Irwin Unger

Dodd, Mead, 1974. Unknown Binding. great shape/some wear. some underlining and notes more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
50) A complete analysis of American history: With especial reference to the political institutions of the United States
J. H Schooler

Advocate Print. Co, 1903. Hardcover. good solid shape. hardcover, pages tight and clean - wear to boards - light fraying at both ends of spine binding - pencil marks inside cover - some fading to boards more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $109.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: