Nonfiction:Science & Naturefrom Bookstore at the End of the Universe |
|
Browse Nonfiction:Science & Nature | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more SCIENCE / Environmental Science books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE XVII INTERNATIONAL HORTICULTURAL CONGRESS (3 VOLS.)
|
|
|
American Horticultural Society np, 1966. Paperback. great solid shape/some shelfwear. ** Volumes 1 and 3 ONLY ** more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 2) |
ACTH and related peptides: Structure, regulation, and action : [papers] (Annals
|
|
|
New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. Paperback. Good. paperback, good solid condition - some wear to cover more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Hazards from toxic chemicals: Proceedings of the Second Annual Conferene on the
|
|
|
Pathotox Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover, excellent condition - no dj more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 4) |
Trigonometry Refresher for Technical Men by Klaf, A.A
|
|
|
Dover Publications Inc, 1946-12. Paperback. Very Good. some rubbing on cover, black smudges on page edges, pages themselves are clean and unmarked, tight binding, looks mostly unused more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 5) |
Physics for modern times (Prentice-Hall science series) by Marcus, Abraham
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. 1952 hardback, very good shape for its age; clean pages have some age spots and tanning. DJ is good also more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Field Guide to the Butterflies of North America, East of the Great Plains
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. Hardcover. great solid shape - binding worn/dj poor. hardcover, dj badly torn, otherwise in very good condition more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
Exotica 3: Pictoral Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants
|
|
|
Roehrs Company, 1970. Hardcover. good solid shape/some wear. severe wear to boards and external binding - light water damage ** DOES NOT SHIP INTERNATIONAL ** more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $76.95
|
|
| 8) |
Body (Make it Work! Science) [Paperback] by Haslam, Andrew; Barnes, Jon
|
|
|
Two-Can Publishers, 2000-05. Paperback. Like New. excellent condition - a few light creases more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Toward a general science of viable systems by Iberall, Arthur S
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1971. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library with usual markings. Library stamps blacked out with black marker. Very good clean copy. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Dinosaurs Living Relatives
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1980-03-31. Paperback. great shape/wear to cover. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Endangered Species: Their Struggle to Survive (Our Only Earth Ser.) by
|
|
|
Zephyr Press, 1990-01-28. Paperback. Very Good. almost like new! more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 12) |
Invisible Immigrants: The Adaptation of English and Scottish Immigrants in 19th Century America
|
|
|
Univ of Miami Pr, 1972-06. Hardcover. tight & clean/some shelfwear. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
Kinds of Minds: Towards an Understanding of Consciousness (Science Masters Series)
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1997-08. Paperback. New/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Best American Science Writing 2000 by Gleick, James; Cohen, Jessie
|
|
|
Ecco, 2000-09-05. Paperback. New. light shelf wear to cover more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Tenth International Conference on Sarcoidosis and Other Granulomatous Disorders
|
|
|
New York Academy of Sciences, 1986-07. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 16) |
Science and Technology Almanac by Allstetter, William
|
|
|
Oryx Pr, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Oryx Pr; 1999; 10.5 x 1.25 x 7.5 Inches; Paperback; 1573562378. . Ex-library Glued binding. 464 p. Science & Technology Almanac. Audience: Children/juvenile. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 17) |
Electrochemistry,: Principles & applications by Potter, Edmund C
|
|
|
Cleaver-Hume Press, 1956. Good. 1961 private collection hardcover with DJ, book has age spots, number stamped inside front, light wear on cover, minimal inside writing in pencil; DJ has clipped corners, lots of wear and tear more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 18) |
1984 And All That: Modern Science, Social Change, and Human Values, by Knelman
|
|
|
Wadsworth Publishing, 1971-01. Paperback. Very Good. Belmont, Calif.; Wadsworth Pub. Co.; 1971; Trade paperback; Very Good no DJ . Xiv, 314 p. ; 23 cm. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Applied Systems and Cybernetics by Lasker, George E
|
|
|
Elsevier, 1981-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Vol II; ex USAF library copy with usual marks and stamps. clean text with no markings more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 20) |
The science of genetics;: An introduction to heredity (The Macmillan biology
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1972. Hardcover. Good. hardcover, 2nd edition, light wear on cover, some highlighting more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Visit to a Small Planet by Vidal, Gore
|
|
|
Amereon Ltd, 1997-10. Hardcover. Good. ex-library, usual marks and stamps; end papers discolored from old tape; some pages have soiling, no inside writing, foxed pages, tan more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
Dictionary of Ecology. by Hanson, Herbert Christian,
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 1962-06. Hardcover. Good. New York; Philosophical Library; 1962; Hard cover; Good with no dust jacket. 382 p. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 379-382. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Our Tree (Science Series for the Young)
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1971-06. Paperback. great solid shape/some wear. Our Terrariums more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Understanding Physics: The Electron, Proton, and Neutron
|
|
|
Signet, 1969-04-01. Paperback. Very Good/some shelfwear. some fading to cover more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
Introduction to Sociology (Rand McNally sociology series) by Rose, Jerry D
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co ,U.S, 1974-06. Paperback. Good. 1974 second edition, cover and first page have tape, page edges have some soiling, pages themselves are clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Prairie Weather [Paperback] by Jim Heynen; Mary Swander; Robert Sayre; Scott
|
|
|
Ice Cube Press, 2005-09-27. Paperback. New/new. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
The University of Michigan department of ophthalmology: A proud heritage
|
|
|
Dept. of Ophthalmology, University of Michigan Medical School, 1986-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1986; Hard cover; Fine in no dust jacket; Fine with no dust jacket Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 235 p. Includes illustrations. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 28) |
365 More Simple Science Experiments with Everyday Materials [Hardcover] by
|
|
|
Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 1998-08-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Good to very good condition, no inside marks. Some pages have imprints from paper clips. nice copy more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
Marvels of Science: 50 Fascinating 5-Minute Reads [Paperback] by Haven, Kendall
|
|
|
Libraries Unlimited, 1994-04-15. Paperback. New/new. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 30) |
Peacetime uses of atomic energy [Unknown Binding] by Mann, Martin
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1964-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Thames & Hudson; 1961; Revised and enlarged ed; Hard cover; Very good in very good dust jacket. 191p. , ill. , 24 cm. Previous ed. (B57-8845) 1957, Classified at 541.38. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
Illustrated Dictionary of Earth Sciences
|
|
|
Merlion Publishing, 1992-09. Hardcover. great shape/some wear. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 32) |
Field Guide to Flight: On the Aviation Trail in Dayton Ohio by Johnson, Mary
|
|
|
Aviation Trail, 1996-12. Paperback. Very Good. very gently used, minor bending, clean pages, crease on upper corner near spine more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
Scientists' approaches to information (Association of College and Research
|
|
|
American Library Association, 1961-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. paperback, ex-military library copy with usual marks and stamps blacked out with marker. this copy has a crease on the back cover and front cover is detached two inches on bottom of spine. a few pages have pencil markings, other wise clean text. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $109.95
|
|
| 34) |
The next visitor to planet earth by Michael Esses; Irene Burk Harrell
|
|
|
Logos International, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. paperback, very clean and gently used more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 35) |
Plane and solid analytic geometry, by William F. Osgood and William C
|
|
|
Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 2005-12-20. Paperback. Acceptable. hardcover 1935 edition, this is frankly a pretty ugly copy, no DJ, and has tape on all the corners, small tear on spine; book has soiling, but pages seem to be free of writing, thought there are calculations on back end papers, no tears and binding is tight. name in pen. good reference copy more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 36) |
The physiology of human survival, by Edholm, O. G
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1965. Hardcover. g/no dj. good solid shape - spine has wear and fading, some minor highlight, prev owner's name stamped in several pages more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $43.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Last Three Minutes: Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe (Science Masters Series)
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1994-10. Hardcover. great shape/light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
Prentice Hall Earth Science Te
|
|
|
Prentice Hall (Higher Education Division, Pearson Education), 1994-07-13. 2nd edition. Hardcover. great shape/all 7 volumes. Exploring the Universe, Ecology: Earth's Natural Resources, Exploring Earth's Weather, Dynamic Earth, Exploring Planet Earth, The Nature of Science, Evolution: Change Over Time more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 39) |
Prentice Hall Life Science Tea
|
|
|
Prentice Hall (Higher Education Division, Pearson Education), 1994-07-13. 2nd edition. Hardcover. great shape/all 7 volumes. Heredity: The Code of Life, Human Biology and Health, The Nature of Science, Parade of Life: Animals, Ecology: Earth's Living Resources, Parade of Life: Monerans, Protists, Fungi, and Plants, Cells: Building Blocks of Life more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 40) |
Man-made fibres,: Formerly Artificial fibers [Unknown Binding] by Moncrieff, R
|
|
|
National Trade Press, 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Good. good shape - no dj - some wear to cover more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 41) |
Weather a Guide to Phenomena and Forecasts (A Golden Science Guide) [Paperback
|
|
|
Golden Press, New York, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. Golden Press; 1963; Trade paperback; Good with no dust jacket as issued. 160 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 42) |
Sociology: the science of society by Lowry, Ritchie P
|
|
|
Scribner, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. New York; Scribner; 1968; Hard cover; Very good in good dj. Xxviii, 622 p. : illus. ; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
Modern concepts in biochemistry by Bohinski, Robert C
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Boston; Allyn And Bacon; 1979; 3d ed; Hardcover; Very Good no DJ . Xviii, 600 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
Thoma's Oral Pathology : Volume One
|
|
|
The C. V. Mosby Company, 1970. 6th edition. Hardcover. great shape/some wear. VOLUME ONE ONLY ** DOES NOT SHIP INTERNATIONAL ** more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $76.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Extravagant Universe: Exploding Stars, Dark Energy, and the Accelerating Cosmos (Princeton Science Library)
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 2002-09-11. Hardcover. good solid reading copy/some wear. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Elements of physics [Unknown Binding] by Fuller, Robert W
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover, This copy has an all blue cover, navy and teal w/helicopter; name written in pencil in front, unmarked pages, some browning from age. good shape more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $46.95
|
|
| 47) |
Fermat's Enigma: The Epic Quest to Solve the World's Greatest Mathematical Problem
|
|
|
Anchor, 1998-09-08. Paperback. Like New/light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Evolution Explosion: How Humans Cause Rapid Evolutionary Change
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 2001-05. Hardcover. great solid shape/wear and scuffs to dj. more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 49) |
INTERNATIONAL SERIES OF MONOGRAPHS ON PHYSICS: GEOMAGNETISM: VOLUME I - GEOMAGNETIC AND RELATED PHENOMENA; VOLUME II - ANALYSIS OF THE DATA, AND PHYSICAL THEORIES
|
|
|
Clarendon, 1962. 1952 corrected editions. Hardcover. hardcover, 2 volumes/severe wear & tear to dj. hardcovers, dj soiled, great shape, 1962 corrected editions - 2 volumes more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $109.95
|
|
| 50) |
Chemistry Molecular Science Study Guide [Paperback] by Tikkanen
|
|
|
William C. Brown, 1994-01. Paperback. New. excellent condition - light shelf wear more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
