Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature & Fiction:Poetry, Essays, & Short Stories

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Literature & Fiction:Poetry, Essays, & Short Stories | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) The J. J. Bell Reciter

London: Chambers, 1924. Hardcover. good solid reading copy. some fading more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $28.95
2) Childcraft (Stories and Poems, Volume 1) [Hardcover] by

World Book, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. very minor edge and spine wear, no inside marking or highlighting more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) STORY RECITALS
A. B. HARLEY

OLIVER AND BOYD, 1000. Hardcover. hardcover/good reading copy. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) Into the Early Hours
Aislinn Hunter

Raincoast Books, 2001-10. first printing. Paperback. Like New/light shelfwear. first printing more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) FATE PA
Al Ogawa

Mariner Books, 1991-01-10. Paperback. Like New/light wear. like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Between the Wars: Essays and Letters
Aldous Huxley

Ivan R. Dee, Publisher, 1994-07-25. Hardcover. like new/light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
7) The Shape of the World: The Size of the Heart [Paperback] by Soules, Aline
Aline Soules; Nancy Ryan

Plain View Pr, 1999-04. Paperback. New. excellent condition! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
8) Until I Saw the Sea: A Collection of Seashore Poems by Shaw, Alison
Alison Shaw

Henry Holth & Co (J), 1995-04. School & Library Binding. Very Good. former library book, usual stamps, book is Like New. very clean looks unused more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) American Harvest: Twenty Years of Creative Writing in the United States
allen and John Peale Bishop (editors) Tate

L. B. Fischer, 1942. Hardcover. great solid shape/severe wear and tear. hardcover, dj has tears, owner's name stamped on first page, otherwise very good condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
10) Our Sun Will Rise: Poems for South Africa
Amelia House

Passeggiata Pr, 1988-11. Paperback. great shape/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
11) Oneness
Anna Louise Arnott

Vantage Press, 1973. Hardcover. great shape/some wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) A Wisconsin Harvest
August (Ed.) Derleth

Stanton & Lee: Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
13) Marvelous Pursuits (Paperback)
Barbara Goldberg

Snake Nation Press, Incorporated, 1996-12. Paperback. Like New/light wear. like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression, No 2
Barry Hoffman

Gauntlet Pr, 1991-04. Paperback. paperback/some wear to cover. Stephen King Special! more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
15) Loose Sugar (Wesleyan Poetry)
Brenda Hillman

Wesleyan, 1997-01-15. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) The House of Fiction: An Anthology of the Short Story, With Commentary,
Caroline, Ed. Gordon

Macmillan Pub Co, 2000-01. 1960 Scribner's edition. Paperback. paperback/some wear. light tilt, good shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
17) Today's Poets : American and British Poetry Since the 1930's [Paperback] by
Chad [editor] Walsh

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Paperback. Good. cover is pretty worn, pages edges soiled, writing and underlining throughout, but has life left, all intact and tight binding more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Velocities of Rage
Charles Fasanaro

Cadmus Editions, 1997-02-25. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
19) Maximus Poems IV, V, VI
Charles OLSON

Jonathan Cape, 1968. Paperback. paperback/wear & fading to cover. good shape more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
20) Mudra: Early Songs and Poems
Chogyam Trungpa

Shambhala, 2001-06-12. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
21) Alliance Illinois
Dave Etter

Spoon River Poetry Pr, 1984-06. Paperback. great shape/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) The Leap and Other Mistakes [Hardcover] by Barringer, David
David Barringer

The Leap and Other Mistakes [Hardcover]  by Barringer, David
Xlibris Corporation, 2000-12-05. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $28.95
23) BEST AMERICAN POETRY 1994 (Best American Poetry) by Lehman, David
David Lehman

Scribner, 1994-09-01. Paperback. New. light shelf wear - remainder mark more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) Badger State sonnets
David Lester Swartz

North American Press, 1936. Unknown Binding. great solid shape/wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
25) Kinky
Denise Duhamel

Orchises Press, 1997-03. Paperback. Like New/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
26) After Shocks : An Anthology of So-Cal Horror
Denise Dumars; Christa Faust; Michael Frounfelter; Robert Guffey; Brian Hodge; Nancy Holder; Lisa Morton; Jak Koke; Dana Vander Els; Stephen Woodworth; Editor-James Van Pelt

Night Shade Books, 2000-05-01. Hardcover. brand new/light shelfwear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
27) Relearning the Alphabet
Denise Levertov

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1970-06. Paperback. great shape/some wear. some pencil marks inside - hole-punch in back cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) The garbage wars;: Poems
Donald Finkel

Atheneum, 1970. Unknown Binding. great shape/light wear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) Poetry of the People: Poems to the President, 1929-1945 [Paperback] by
Donald W. Whisenhunt

Popular Press 3, 1996-06-15. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $18.95
30) English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660
Douglas Bush

Clarendon P, 1962. hardcover second edition, 1962. Hardcover. Like New/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
31) English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660 (Oxford History of English Literature) (Quantity available: 2)
Douglas Bush; Editor-F.P. Wilson; Editor-Bonamy Dobree

Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover. text like new - tight and clean/some wear & tear. hardcover first edition reprint 1952 more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
32) The Best American Short Stories 2001 [Paperback] by Katrina Kenison; Barbara
Editor-Barbara Kingsolver; Editor-Katrina Kenison

Houghton Mifflin, 2001-10-10. Paperback. New. light shelf wear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Land of Enchanters: Egyptian Short Stories from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Editor-Bernard Lewis; Editor-Stanley Mayer Burstein

Markus Wiener Publishers, 2001-04. Paperback. paperback/some wear. almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
34) The Essential Horace Odes, Epodes, Satires and Epistles (Essential Horace Cloth)
Editor-Burton Raffel

North Point Pr, 1983-10. Hardcover. Very Good/light wear to dj. ex-lib with usual markings more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
35) Sea of Voices, Isle of Story
Editor-Celeste Mergens; Editor-Marian Blue

TripleTree Publishing, 2003-02-01. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) Twentieth-Century Russian Reader: Revised and Updated Edition (Viking Portable Library)
Editor-Clarence Brown

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1993-08-01. Paperback. great shape. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Contemporary Michigan Poetry: Poems from the Third Coast (Great Lakes Books
Editor-Conrad Hilberry; Editor-Michael Delp; Editor-Herbert Scott

Wayne State University Press, 1988-08. Hardcover. New. no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $31.95
38) Stories Care Forgot: An Anthology of New Orleans Zines
Editor-Ethan Clark

Last Gasp, 2006-03-15. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
39) American Jewish Fiction: A Century of Stories by Shapiro, Gerald
Editor-Gerald Shapiro

University of Nebraska Press, 1998-09. Paperback. Like New. uncorrected page proofs - like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
40) The Best American Essays 2001 [Paperback] by Norris, Kathleen; Atwan, Robert
Editor-Kathleen Norris; Editor-Robert Atwan

Houghton Mifflin, 2001-10-10. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) Action Replay (Plus Books) by Rosen, Michael; Krauze, Andrzej
Editor-Michael Rosen; Illustrator-Andrzej Krauze

Puffin Books, 1994-05-26. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
42) My Favourite Year
Editor-Nick Hornby

Gollancz/Witherby, 1993-10-28. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
43) Rusty Nails & Astronauts: A Wolfhound Poetry Anthology [Hardcover] by Dunbar
Editor-Robert Dunbar; Editor-Gabriel Fitzmaurice; Editor-Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Crocodile Books, 2001-09. Hardcover. new/vg+. small tear on front of dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $20.95
44) Tilting the Continent: Southeast Asian American Writing
Editor-Shirley Geok-lin Lim; Editor-Cheng Lok Chua

New Rivers Press, 2000-06-01. Paperback. New/light shelfwear. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) Jorie Graham: Essays on the Poetry (Contemporary North American Poetry
Editor-Thomas Gardner

University of Wisconsin Press, 2005-06-27. Hardcover. New. no dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $63.95
46) Ernie's World: The Book [Paperback] by Witham, Ernie
Ernie Witham

Fithian Press, 2002-08. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Bringing the Water Hyacinth to Africa
Evangeline Paterson

Taxus Press, 1983. Paperback. great shape/light wear. signed and inscribed by Evangeline Paterson. signed and inscribed by the author more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $76.95
48) Federico Garcia Lorca: Selected Poems
Federico Garcia Lorca; Translator-Merryn Williams

Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1992-01-01. Paperback. new/light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
49) Science & Steepleflower (New Directions Paperbook)
Forrest Gander

New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1998-05. Paperback. great shape/light wear to cover. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) A Frank O'Connor Reader (Irish Studies)
Frank O'Connor; Editor-Michael Steinman

Syracuse University Press, 1994-04. Paperback. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: