Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nonfiction:History:Military

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Nonfiction:History:Military | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
1) United States Air Force Museum [Illustrated] [Paperback] by Air Force Musum
Air Force Musum Foundation

Wright Patterson Air Force Base, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. clean and gently used more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
2) Avoiding Armageddon: Canadian Military Strategy and Nuclear Weapons, 1950-63
Andrew Richter

Univ of British Columbia Pr, 2003-07. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $47.95
3) American Battlefields of World War I: Château-Thierry--Then and Now, Vol. 1
David C. Homsher

Battle Ground Productions, 2006-04-30. Paperback. Very Good. text like new - some wear to cover - small tear on top edge of spine more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $38.95
4) New directions in disarmament by
Editor-Bernard T. Feld

Praeger, 1981. Hardcover. Good. ex USAF library copy with usual stamps and markings, lib stamps blacked out with marker; clean white pages and no underlining or highlighting of text. this book has some corner rubbing, spine edge wear, and cloth is worn through on a few places on the spine, overall a very decent and serviceable copy more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $106.95
5) Canada and the Great War: Western Front Association Papers [Paperback] by
Editor-Briton Cooper Busch

McGill-Queen's University Press, 2003-06. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
6) Contemporary Soviet Society: Sociological Perspectives [Hardcover] by
Editor-Jerry G. Pankhurst; Editor-Michael Paul Sacks

Praeger Publishers, 1980-12-15. Paperback. Very Good. some shelf/page wear - isbn 0030559111 more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $13.95
7) The Militarization of High Technology: The Influence of Defense Spending on
Editor-John Tirman

Ballinger Pub Co, 1984-10. Hardcover. Good. ex-USAF library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps may be blacked out with marker. clean white pages and text with no highlighting or underlining. No DJ. black cloth cover has some spots and fading more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $31.95
8) Confederate Letters and Diaries 1861-1865 [Paperback] by Swank, Walbrook D
Editor-Walbrook D. Swank

Burd Street Press, 1992-02. Paperback. Good. some cover wear, otherwise in good, solid condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) The Cuban Missile Crisis October 1962; The U.S. and Russia Face a Nuclear
Fred J. Cook

Franklin Watts, 1972-09. School & Library Binding. Good. Franklin Watts; 1972; School & Library Bin; 0531021599. Good in fair dust jacket. 90 p. World Focus Book. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Holocaust: A Court for the Dead : A Play in Three Acts (Studies in Austrian
Fritz Hochwalder; Translator-U. Henry Gerlach; Translator-Ruth W. Gerlach

Ariadne Press (CA), 2003-05. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $15.95
11) Power and Policy in Communist Systems by Bertsch, Gary K
Gary K. Bertsch

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1978-04. Paperback. Very Good. yellowing to back cover, otherwise in great condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) The Sword and the Scepter: The Problem of Militarism in Germany : The European
Gerhard Ritter

Univ of Miami Pr, 1972-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Univ of Miami Pr; 1972; Hardcover; 0870241281. Very good in good dust jacket. VOLUME II: The European Powers and the Wilhelminian Empire, 1890-1914 more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $104.95
13) The Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Times Special Edition) [Paperback] by
Glenn Tucker

Eastern Acorn Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. very nice and clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) I Rode with Stonewall (A Premier Civil War Classic) [Paperback] by Henry Kyd
Henry Kyd Douglas

Premier Books, 1965. Paperback. Acceptable. Book has a lot of wear, particularly on spine. Binding coming loose in the front of book, but no loose pages. Tape on front cover. Tan pages. Pages unmarked. 1961 edition, really shows its age more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Making nuclear war impossible by Brembeck, Howard S
Howard Brembeck

News Printing Co.,Inc, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. [Goshen, Ind. ] (114 S. Main St. , Goshen 46526); News Printing Co.; 1984; 1st Edition; Hard cover; B0006EJYPM. Very good in very good dust jacket. 128 p. ; 23 cm. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) The battle for Europe, 1918 by Essame, Hubert
Hubert Essame

C. Scribner's sons, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-lib, cover in mylar, in EXCELLENT condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
17) Reconciliation Road: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor [Hardcover] by Marshall
John Douglas Marshall

Syracuse university press, 1993-10. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) Fight for the Sea: Naval Adventures from World War II
John Frayn Turner

Naval Institute Press, 2002-01. Hardcover. brand new/light shelfwear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) A History of Warfare
John Keegan

Vintage, 1994-11-01. Paperback. paperback/some wear to cover. almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) The Outbreak of the Second World War, Design or Blunder? by Snell, John L., Ed
John L., Ed. Snell

D C Heath & Co, 1962-01. Paperback. Good. some wear/rubbing on cover, first page top corner clipped, price on back in pencil, some inside writing more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Before the War, 1908-1939: 1908-1939 by Goodall, John S
John S. Goodall

Atheneum, 1984-08. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $15.95
22) Warships of the World to 1900
Lincoln P. Paine; Lincoln P Paine

Mariner Books, 2000-11-15. Paperback. paperback/some wear to cover. almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $13.95
23) Life in Civil War America [Unknown Binding] by Klein, Maury
Maury Klein

Eastern Acorn Press, 1987-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. very nice and clean, has minor wear/bending more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) M2/M3 Bradley at War (At War)
Michael Green; James D. Brown

Zenith Press, 2007-11-15. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
25) The Fighting Arts: Their Evolution from Secret Societies to Modern Times
Michael Rosenbaum

The Fighting Arts: Their Evolution from Secret Societies to Modern Times
YMAA Publication Center, 2002-12-25. Paperback. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
26) Arms Transfers in the Modern World by Neuman,
Neuman

Praeger Publishers, 1980-02. Paperback. Very Good. ex-USAF library copy with usual marks and stamps, stamps may be blacked out with marker. clean text with no highlighting or underlining, two pages have a pencil mark in the margin. No DJ. cover shows very gentle use more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) Civilians in Uniform [Paperback] by Higgins, R. L
R. L. Higgins

Pentland Press (NC), 1998-06. Paperback. Very Good. light wear, almost like new more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) Rise Of Modern Warfare by Rh Value Publishing
Rh Value Publishing

Crescent, 1983-05-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Crescent; 1983; Hardcover; Very Good with no dj 0517393409. . Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) The First World War [Unknown Binding] by Thoumin, Richard General
Richard General Thoumin

Putnam's Sons, 1964-01-01. 1st ed. Acceptable. stated 1st American edition1964, ex-library with usual marks, cover warped, very heavy use, unmarked text more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) Interrogations
Richard Overy

Allen Lane, London, 2001. Hardcover. like new/light shelfwear. light tilt more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
31) Roosevelt and World War II [Unknown Binding] by Divine, Robert A
Robert A Divine

Penguin books, 1975-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. cover has some rubbing/minor soiling; clean text, has remainder mark more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) The Lost Revolution: Vietnam 1945-1965
Robert Shaplen

Andre Deutsch, London, 1966. Unknown Binding. Good/some shelfwear. revised edition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
33) The Barque of Saviors: Eagle's Passage from the Nazi Navy to the U.S. Coast Guard
Russell Drumm

Houghton Mifflin, 2001-11-16. Hardcover. like new/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) THE RISE AND FALL OF AN AMERICAN ARMY: U.S. GROUND FORCES IN VIETNAM, 1965-1973
Stanton Shelby L

Presidio, 1985. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
35) The Military and American Society
Stephen Ambrose

Free Press, 1972. Paperback. Good/some wear to cover. tight & clean more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) Absence/Presence: The Artistic Memory of the Holocaust and Genocide [Paperback
Stephen C. (editor) Feinstein

Center for Holocaust and Genocide, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. excellent condition - light cover wear more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
37) Struggle for Vicksburg (Civil War Times Special Edition) [Paperback] by
Stephen E. Ambrose; Editor-Col. William S. Nye; Illustrator-Frederick Ray

Eastern Acorn Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. very nice and clean, has minor wear/bending more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
38) Aspects of Soviet policy toward Latin America by Cheston, T. Stephen
T. Stephen Cheston

MSS Information Corp, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. in excellent condition - only flaw is someone's name pen-written on the inside more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $109.95
39) March or Die
Tony Geraghty

HarperCollins, 2001. Paperback. Very Good/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) The Panzer Soldier
Wade Krawczyk

Crowood, 2007-03-25. Hardcover. brand new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) Our enemy Japan (Fighting forces series) (Fighting forces series) [Unknown
Wilfrid Fleisher

Infantry Journal, 1944-01-01. 1st ed. Hardcover. Good. 1942 stated 1st edition, hardcover no DJ, cover is good but title fading on spine, clean unmarked pages, tanning and foxing, binding is tight more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $28.95
42) The Soviet Union 1980-81: Domestic Policy, the Economy, Foreign Policy
Wolfgang Berner

Holmes & Meier Pub, 1983-03. Hardcover. Very Good/vg. 24. some cover wear, very minor note-taking more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $26.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: