Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nonfiction:History:Middle East, Asia & Africa

from Bookstore at the End of the Universe

Browse Nonfiction:History:Middle East, Asia & Africa | Return to Bookstore at the End of the Universe
1) The wonder that was India: A survey of the history and culture of the Indian
A. L Basham

Rupa, 1981-01-01. Very Good. great shape - some wear to cover - 1971 Fontana more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
2) The Soviet Union and the Challenge of the Future: Russia and the World (Soviet
Alexander Shtromas; Morton A. Kaplan

Paragon House Publishers, 1989-10. Hardcover. New/new. 25. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) An EYE for the DRAGON
Dennis. Bloodworth

Farrar Straus & Giroux,, 1970. Hardcover. great shape/some wear & scuffing along edge. previous owner's name inside front cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) 1965 War - the Inside Story
Editor-R. Pradhan

Atlantic Publishing,India, 2007-06-20. Hardcover. new/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
5) Time longer than rope;: A history of the black man's struggle for freedom in (Quantity available: 2)
Edward Roux

University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. vg+/g. some wear/scratches on dj, book is in excellent condition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
6) Cambodia: Starvation and Revolution by Porter, Gareth; Hildebrand, George C
Gareth Porter; George C. Hildebrand

Monthly Review Press, 1976-05-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Green cloth cover, great shape though some minor brown spots on top boards. small pencil mark on top corner 1st page. pages tanned, unmarked text. DJ has minor rips and creases around edges Not ex-library, exc copy. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $65.95
7) University of Wisconsin-- the Department of Hebrew and Semitic Studies: The
Helen Matheson Rupp

Research Programs in Semitic Texts and Studies, University of Wisconsin, 1987-01-01. Paperback. new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $32.95
8) Manjiro, The Man Who Discovered America [Hardcover] by Hisakazu Kaneko
Hisakazu Kaneko

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. Hokuseido Press, gold cloth, title in black background on cover and spine; imprint on back. believed 1st edition. rare version. end papers have tanning, otherwise pages are clean. scratch on front cover. very little wear to spine and boards. front page clipped on top corner, price written in pencil overall very nice more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $82.95
9) Sexual life in ancient India: A study in the comparative history of Indian
Johann Jakob Meyer

Dorset Press, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. excellent condition - light shelf wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
10) The Terracotta Warriors: The Secret Codes of the Emperor's Army
Maurice Cotterell

Bear & Company, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. brand new/light shelfwear to dj. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
11) The Siege of Shangri-La: The Quest for Tibet's Sacred Hidden Paradise by Mcrae
Michael Mcrae

Broadway, 2002-12-24. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) Oriya Nationalism - Quest for a United Orissa [Hardcover] by MOHANTY, N
N. MOHANTY

South Asia Books, 1982-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - light shelf wear to dj - ex-gradschool lib - 201 pages more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
13) Secrets of the Samurai: A Survey of the Martial Arts of Feudal Japan [Hardcover
Oscar Ratti; Adele Westbrook

Book Sales, 1999-05. Hardcover. new/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
14) Soviet Politics in the Brezhnev Era by Kelley, Donald R
Other Contributor-Donald R. Kelley

Praeger Publishers, 1980-01. Hardcover. Like New. hardcover no dj as issued, light shelfwear to cover more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $15.95
15) Interpreting the Orient: Travellers in Egypt and the Near East (Durham Middle
Paul Starkdy; Editor-Paul Starkey; Editor-Janet Starkey

Ithaca, 2001-01. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $61.95
16) Shadows of Africa
Peter Matthiessen; Mary Freank

Harry N Abrams, 1992-10. Hardcover. great shape - some wear to cover/shelf wear to jacket. ex-library edition with discard stamp inside front cover. dj in mylar more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) The Vakataka Gupta age,: Circa 200-550 A.D [Unknown Binding] by Majumdar
Ramesh Chandra Majumdar

Motilal Banarsidass, 1946. 1967 edition. Hardcover. good/fair. ex-library, good solid reading copy, dj has large tears - light tilt to spine more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
18) Syria: A country study (Area handbook series) (Area handbook series) [Unknown
Richard F Nyrop

Foreign Area Studies, American University, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. 1971/vg. 20. 1971 edition - great shape - ex-lib more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $21.95
19) Travels in the Land of the Gods: The Japan Diaries of Richard Gordon Smith by
Richard Gordon Smith

Prentice Hall Trade, 1986-10. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $27.95
20) The Soviet Union: Politics, economics, and society from Lenin to Gorbachëv
Ronald J Hill

L. Rienner, Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. excellent condition - hardcover light wear to dj more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $13.95
21) The birth of Pakistan by Sen, Sachin
Sachin Sen

Book Traders, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. great solid shape hardcover - no dj - ex-lib more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
22) Farmers And the State in Colonial Kano: Land Tenure And the Legal Imagination
Steven Pierce

Indiana University Press, 2005-11. Hardcover. New/new. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $60.95
23) The Partition of India: Causes and Responsibilities
T. WALTER WALLBANK

D.C. HEATH AND COMPANY, 1966. Hardcover. great shape - some wear - paperb. paper back edition more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $16.95
24) One Palestine, Complete: Jews and Arabs Under the British Mandate
Tom Segev; Translator-Haim Watzman

Metropolitan Books, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. great solid shape/some shelfwear. more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
25) Japan's Decision for War: Records of the 1941 Policy Conferences
Translator-Nobutaka Ike

Stanford University Press, 1967-06-01. Hardcover. good solid reading copy. ex-library with usual markings more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95
26) Portrait of India
Ved Mehta

Yale University Press, 1993-04-28. Paperback. good solid shape - clean. 1970 HARDCOVER EDITION more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $43.95
27) The creation of modern Bihar [Unknown Binding] by CaudhariÌ, Vijaya Candra
Vijaya Candra Prasāda Caudharī

Yugeshwar Prakashan, 1964. Hardcover. Acceptable. very worn ex-lib hardcover - dj has sever wear - good reading copy - binding has severe wear - complete more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $54.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: