Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Social Issues

from Lake Country Books and More

1) Disclosing New Worlds: Entrepreneurship, Democratic Action, and the Cultivation of Solidarity
Charles Spinosa; Fernando Flores; Hubert L. Dreyfus

Disclosing New Worlds: Entrepreneurship, Democratic Action, and the Cultivation of Solidarity
MIT Press (MA), 1997-04. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good +. Solid copy with highlighting on 13 pages at the beginning of the book. Rest of text is unmarked. No creased page corners. Cover corners are square; slight bumps to spine ends. Binding is firm and square. Jacket has light surface wear, no tears. Nice copy for personal use. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $6.36
2) Rethinking Social Policy: Race, Poverty, and the Underclass
Christopher Jencks

Harvard University Press, 1992-02-01. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Excellent copy with no signs of wear. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Cover corners square. Binding firm and square. Jacket has no notable wear, except for a crease on the inside front flap. No tears. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $7.29
3) Prison Sexual Violence
Daniel Lockwood

Elsevier North Holland, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book is in Very Good condition. Clean, square copy. No writing or highlighting to text. Cover corners sharp. Binding tight. Jacket is Fair; worn, chipped and torn. NOT ex-library. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $12.02
4) Life in Black America
Editor-James S. Jackson

Life in Black America
SAGE Publications, 1991-06-11. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. Clean, square copy. No spine crease, no writing, highlighting or marks to text. Light surface wear to cover and corner tips. Previous owner's name label is on front end paper. Cover is grey and red. Third printing. NOT ex-library. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $12.60
5) In Triple Jeopardy-Aged Hispanic Women: Insights and Experiences
Editor-Marta Sotomayor

In Triple Jeopardy-Aged Hispanic Women: Insights and Experiences
National Hispanic Council on Aging, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Glossy cover, may be unread. Bump to top corner has left a faint bend mark on cover and first 40 pages, otherwise would be listed as Like New. No spine crease. Book contains 8 research articles on the effects of aging on Hispanic women in the US. It will be of special interest to those working in the fields of social work, psychology, sociology, medicine, and those working with elderly populations and Hispanic communities. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $13.99
6) When Did I See You Hungry?
Gerard Thomas Straub

When Did I See You Hungry?
Saint Anthony Messenger Press, 2002-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, or creased page corners. Black marker line across top edge of book, light black smudge on bottom edge. Spine ends bumped, cover corners square. Binding firm. Jacket is generally glossy with scattered surface scratches and dings. Light edge wear, no tears. Good copy for personal use. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $23.39
7) Africa Doesn't Matter: How the West Has Failed the Poorest Continent and What We Can Do About It
Giles Bolton

Africa Doesn't Matter: How the West Has Failed the Poorest Continent and What We Can Do About It
Arcade Publishing, 2008-05-07. Paperback. Near Fine/None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Glossy cover has a hint of shelf wear to corner tips and some very faint handling bends. Binding is firm and square. No creases to spine or cover. Looks very, very good overall. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.79
8) Culture And Terror
Karen A. Larson

Culture And Terror
Xlibris Corporation, 2004-05-31. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. First 32 pages have small corner bump that doesn't affect text area. Wear to cover surface and corners of book, but still looks quite good. No spine crease. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Development Encounters
Margarita Benavides; Anne Ferguson; Theodore Macdonald; Isaac Mazonde; Ajay Mehta; Paul Nkwi; Jesse Ribot; James Trostle; Editor-Pauline E. Peters

Development Encounters
Harvard Institute for International Development, 2001-02-15. Paperback. Very Good +/None as issued. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Very light shelf wear to corner tips. Cover is glossy, looks very good. No creases to spine or cover; binding tight and square. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $18.09
10) The Dumbest Generation: How the Digital Age Stupefies Young Americans and Jeopardizes Our Future (Or, Don't Trust Anyone Under 30)
Mark Bauerlein

The Dumbest Generation: How the Digital Age Stupefies Young Americans and Jeopardizes Our Future (Or, Don't Trust Anyone Under 30)
Tarcher, 2008-05-15. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Excellent copy, nearly new. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Cover corners are square, binding firm. Jacket is glossy with some light surface wear/scuffs on back. No tears. Looks very, very good overall. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $6.43
11) A World of Opportunities: Life Style and Economic Behavior of Heroin Addicts in Amsterdam (Suny Series in New Social Studies on Alcohol and Drugs)
Martin Grapendaal; Ed Leuw; J. M. Nelen

A World of Opportunities: Life Style and Economic Behavior of Heroin Addicts in Amsterdam (Suny Series in New Social Studies on Alcohol and Drugs)
State University of New York Press, 1995-01. Paperback. Fine/None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. Appears to be unread. Just a hint of shelf wear at edges. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. No spine crease. 1st printing. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $8.91
12) The Quest For Freedom & Dignity: Caste, Conversion & Cultural Revolution
Vishal Mangalawadi

The Quest For Freedom & Dignity: Caste, Conversion & Cultural Revolution
GLS Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, or marks. Two creased page corners. Page edges lightly tanned. Cover is glossy with light surface scratches. Binding is firm and square. No creases to spine or cover. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (United States)
Price: $9.56

Sign up to receive offers and updates: