Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of 3rdHouseBooks

Fiction

Browse books in Fiction | Return to 3rdHouseBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 207 listings found.
1) Rupert - The Daily Express Annual

Express Newspapers, 1984. Hard Cover - Laminated boards - Large. Good to Fair Condition - some scribble front end paper and binding slightly loose at back, but clean tight copy. The Brella Flight - Rupert and the Two Moons - Rupert and the Wee Man - Rupert's Singing Fly - Rupert and the Igloo - Rupert's memory Test - Rupert and the Wonderful Kite - Rupert and the Cuckoo Clock (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
Add to cart 
2) Agatha Christie crime collection. 4.50 from Paddington, Lord Edgware dies, Murder in Mesopotamia
Agatha Christie

The Hamlynn Publishing Group, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good Condition - previous owner name on frontend paper, neat clean pages,. 4.50 from Paddington - For an instant the two trains ran together, side by side. In that moment Elspeth witnessed a murder. Only Miss Marple will believe her story, after all there were no suspects, no other witnesses and no body. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Agatha Christie Crime Collection
Agatha Christie

Landsdowne Press, 1983. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Very Good Condition - no markings, tight binding. Nemesis - Elderly and mild-mannered Jane Marple would never have thought that anyone could consider her a ruthless person. Yet that was apparently how Jason Rafiel had regarded her. She remembered her Caribbean holiday some time ago, and how she had enlisted his help in solving a mysterious murder case.... Nemesis! That was the word she had used then... Parker Pyne Investigates - 'Leave it to me,' said Mr Parker Pyne.... 'I think you're wonderful!' said Muriel King. She is not the only one who thinks so, for this is a typical beginning and ending to a Parker Pyne case. He real ly knows about people , what makes them 'tick' and what causes their unhappiness. Poirot Investigates - The little Belgian detective is in great form in this series of crime stories related by his staunch but long-suffering friend, Captain Hastings, who often admits, with some chagrin, to being quite baffled by the perspicacity and celerity manifested by Poirot and his 'littlegrey cells'. Whatever the crime, Hercule Poirot seems to be equipped to deal with it; even the redoubtable Inspector Japp of Scotland Yard knows this, and is glad to ask for the little detective's assistance in investigating mystifying and complex cases. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Short of Glory - Alan Judd
Alan Judd

Short of Glory - Alan Judd
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1985. Paperback. Good Condition. A satirical romp through the corridors of the Foreign Office as Patrick Stubbs is posted as third secretary in the British Embassy in Lower Africa. Mayhem awaits him - an absent-minded ambassador, a bullying first secretary with a dipsomaniac wife, and a crush on the police chief's wife. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.50
Add to cart 
5) Soho Square III
Alberto Manguel

Soho Square III
Bloomsbury Publishing, 1990. 1st edition. Paperback. Good Condition - ex lib. The third annual miscellany which reflects an international selection of work by poets and storytellers from different parts of the world. It includes contributions by Gunter Grass, Marguerite Duras, Jorge Luis Borges, Umberto Eco, Richard Ford, Julio Cortazar and Friedrich Durrenmatt. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.95
Add to cart 
6) The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Abacus, 2004. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good Condition. Penzler Pick, July 2001: Working in a mystery tradition that will cause genre aficionados to think of such classic sleuths as Melville Davisson Post's Uncle Abner or Robert van Gulik's Judge Dee, Alexander McCall Smith creates an African detective, Precious Ramotswe, who's their full-fledged heir. It's the detective as folk hero, solving crimes through an innate, self-possessed wisdom that, combined with an understanding of human nature, invariably penetrates into the heart of a puzzle. If Miss Marple were fat and jolly and lived in Botswana--and decided to go against any conventional notion of what an unmarried woman should do, spending the money she got from selling her late father's cattle to set up a Ladies' Detective Agency--then you have an idea of how Precious sets herself up as her country's first female detective. Once the clients start showing up on her doorstep, Precious enjoys a pleasingly successful series of cases. But the edge of the Kalahari is not St. Mary Mead, and the sign Precious orders, painted in brilliant colors, is anything but discreet. Pointing in the direction of the small building she had purchased to house her new business, it reads "THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY. FOR ALL CONFIDENTIAL MATTERS AND ENQUIRIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED FOR ALL PARTIES. UNDER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT." The solutions she comes up with, whether in the case of the clinic doctor with two quite different personalities (depending on the day of the week), or the man who had joined a Christian sect and seemingly vanished, or the kidnapped boy whose bones may or may not be those in a witch doctor's magic kit, are all sensible, logical, and satisfying. Smith's gently ironic tone is full of good humor towards his lively, intelligent heroine and towards her fellow Africans, who live their lives with dignity and with cautious acceptance of the confusions to which the world submits them. Precious Ramotswe is a remarkable creation, and The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency well deserves the praise it received from London's Times Literary Supplement. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.99
Add to cart 
7) The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Anchor Books, 2002. 1st Anchor Books ed.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. The No.1 Ladies´ Detective Agency, located in Gaborone, Botswana, consists of one woman, the engaging Precious Ramotswe. A cross between Kinsey Millhone and Miss Marple, this unlikely heroine specializes in missing husbands, wayward daughters, con men and imposters. When she sets out on the trail of a missing child she is tumbled headlong into some strange situations and not a little danger. Deftly interweaving tragedy and humor to create a memorable tale of human desires and foibles, the book is also an evocative portrait of a distant world. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.40
Add to cart 
8) The Blue Diary
Alice Hoffman

The Blue Diary
Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. Paperback. Good Condition. The courage to face the unthinkable is at the core of this magnificent new novel. How do we manage to confront the truths in our lives and find forgiveness in the most unforgiving of circumstances? How do we love truly and deeply in a world that is as brutal as it is beautiful? When Ethan Ford fails to show up for work on a brilliant summer morning, none of his neighbors would guess that for more than thirteen years, he has been running from his past. His true nature has been locked away, as hidden as his real identity. But sometimes locks spring open, and the devastating truths of Ethan Ford's history shatter the small-town peace of Monroe, affecting family and friends alike. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.96
Add to cart 
9) The Glass Palace
Amitav Ghosh

The Glass Palace
HarperCollins, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. A stately and vibrantly detailed family saga set in south-central Asia against the tumultuous backdrop of the 20th century, The Glass Palace is the story of Rajkumar, an Indian shop boy orphaned in Mandalay, who, on the eve of the 1885 British invasion, falls in love with Dolly, a beautiful handmaiden to the Queen of Burma. The conquering British send Burma's King Thebaw and his loyal court, including the young handmaiden, into exile in remote India. Rajkumar, left behind in Burma, is adept at working the new colonial system, and he manages to build a thriving lumber business in the growing teak trade. Elegantly dressed in English clothes, Rajkumar sets off to India to find Dolly, the only woman he has ever loved. The long years in exile have devastated the royal family, leaving Dolly as their only servant. Through the wiles of the colonial administrator's wife, Uma Dey, Rajkumar wins an audience with Dolly and convinces her to return to Burma and marry him. She agrees, and shortly after her departure everything falls apart. The royal family is embroiled in scandal, the administrator commits suicide, and Uma, grieving more over the absence of her dear friend Dolly than over her husband's death, eschews the traditional life of an Indian widow and goes abroad, where she becomes a revered leader of India's burgeoning independence movement. And this is only the beginning. The story of Uma, Dolly, Rajkumar and their children, nieces, and nephews -- and their children's children, nieces, and nephews -- takes us from the rubber boom of the industrial age to the front lines of World War II, from India's struggle for independence to Burma's fall and its transformation into Myanmar under a military dictatorship. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.95
Add to cart 
10) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Vintage, 1991. Paperback. Very good Condition . Four mothers, four daughters, four families whose histories shift with the four winds depending on who's saying the stories. In 1949 four Chinese women, recent immigrants to San Francisco, begin meeting to eat dim sum, play mahjong, and talk. United in shared unspeakable loss and hope, they call themselves the Joy Luck Club. Rather than sink into tragedy, they choose to gather to raise their spirits and money. "To despair was to wish back for something already lost. Or to prolong what was already unbearable." Forty years later the stories and history continue. With wit and sensitivity, Amy Tan examines the sometimes painful, often tender, and always deep connection between mothers and daughters. As each woman reveals her secrets, trying to unravel the truth about her life, the strings become more tangled, more entwined. Mothers boast or despair over daughters, and daughters roll their eyes even as they feel the inextricable tightening of their matriarchal ties. Tan is an astute storyteller, enticing readers to immerse themselves into these lives of complexity and mystery. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.55
Add to cart 
11) Once Upon the River Love
Andrei Makine

Once Upon the River Love
The Text Publishing Company, 1998. Paperback. Good Condition, ex lib . In the remotest reaches of eastern Siberia, three boys dream of a world beyond the ridge of immense, snow-buried forest that surrounds their village. Twenty years later, Dmitri (Mitya) narrates a time in their youth when dreams were as tangible as reality. The three friends grow up in Svetlaya, once a thriving town now reduced by wars and revolution to a mere cluster of izbas. Six miles away, the district center, Kazhdai, the nearest stop of the Transsiberian train, serves as intermittent, fleeting proof to the boys that another world lies west of the pine forest. Twenty miles from their forgotten village, on the banks of the Amur river, sits Nerlug, the only real city the boys have ever known, and home of the Red October Theater, where the boys will soon encounter intoxicating images and sounds imported from the West. Svetlaya is thousands of miles from Moscow and marked by political and cultural isolation. The gulag on the outskirts of the village and newsreel footage of old generals pinning medals on each other are the only tangible signs of Soviet rule in Svetlaya. The village life that Mitya recalls is also marked by harsh weather. Every winter villagers expect to awaken one morning entombed in their izbas by snow. Human intervention with nature, however, even more powerfully impinges upon the boys' aspirations as they face adulthood. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Bunker 13 - Anirudha Bahal
Anirudha Bahal

Faber, 2003. Paperback. Very Good Condition - ex lib, but minimal markings, neat clean pages, tight binding. MM is a thrill-seeker, a disgraced, self-destructive ex-army cadet with a taste for hard drugs and kinky sex, and a shrewd reporter who will do anything to get a story. His connections reach deep into the heart of India's unsavoury political establishment, and into the Army - his current beat - where his bravery earns the trust and admiration of even more unsavoury sources. Following Special Forces on a series of deadly missions on the Kashmiri border, confirms his suspicion that a rogue band of officers is smuggling drugs and captured weapons out of India's jungle frontier. When a raid on an enemy bunker uncovers an enormous cache of arms and high-grade heroin, the commander in charge taps MM to unload the goods, and he finds himself enmeshed in an international net of gun-running, gang warfare, and double-dealing more dangerous than anything he's undertaken so far. Cynical, knowing, highly capable, and deeply motivated, MM is an intriguing new postmodern hero. An inside look at wartime corruption and arms dealing, the first novel by one of India's most famous investigative reporters, Bunker 13 is world-class suspense of an entirely new kind. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.98
Add to cart 
13) Brief Lives - Anita Brookner
Anita Brookner

Brief Lives - Anita Brookner
Penguin Books Ltd, 1991. Paperback. Good Condition - bookshop stamp fly leaf. Fay Langdon has relinquished her singing career to marry Owen, a highly successful solicitor. At one of their dinner parties Fay meets the glamorous, self-obsessed Julia and is destined to join the handful of acolytes who provide Julia with ammunition for her merciless scorn and disapprobation. As the years pass and Fay's and Julia's lives grow empty of purpose, they are drawn together by their fear of age and isolation. Yet a mutual mistrust continues to exist between them until Fay is driven to one last heroic act. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.99
Add to cart 
14) Pandora And Vittorio the Vampire - Anne Rice
Anne Rice

Pandora And Vittorio the Vampire - Anne Rice
Arrow, 2003. Paperback. Very Good Condition. TWO BESTSELLERS IN ONE VOLUME - PANDORA In a cafe in modern-day Paris, in the aftermath of a fresh kill, the fearlesss and beautiful Pandora begins to tell her tale of treachery, vengeance and love stretching across two millennia. As a young mortal in Imperial Rome in the time of Caesar Augustus, Pandora was first introduced to the blood-tainted cult of Isis. Later, in exile in Antioch, she was drawn even further into the dark, ancient rites. Now, looking back across the centuries, Pandora decides to return once more to New Orleans, to find the love of her early life, Marius, and to see once again the Vampire Lestat... VITTORIO Sixteen years old, Vittorio is the sole survivor of a bizarre and violent massacre at his father's Tuscan palazzo. Escaping to the Florence of Cosimo de Medici, he seeks vengeance and retribution. But though he has been saved from death by a mysterious woman, he finds himself at the mercy of demonic, bloody nightmares, war and political intrigue. And, beyond even these perils, Vittorio faces being torn apart by a dangerous love. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Cry to Heaven
Anne Rice

Cry to Heaven
Ballantine Books, 1991. 1st edition. Paperback. Condition: well thumbed, with dog ears, but good reading copy . The acclaimed author of Servant of the Bones makes real for us the exquisite and otherworldly society of the eighteenth-century castrati, the delicate and alluring male sopranos whose graceful bodies and glorious voices brought them the adulation of the royal courts and grand opera houses of Europe, men who lived as idols, concealing their pain as they were adored as angels, yet shunned as half men. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Brokeback Mountain
Annie Proulx

Brokeback Mountain
Fourth Estate, 1998. 1st edition - Great Britain. Paperback. Very Good to Fine Condition - Fine in card covers with French flaps - inscription front paper. This appears to be a variant binding, as the top portion of the spine is yellow rather than the orange of the front cover . With remarkable economy of style, Proulx traces the story of a pair of deuces going nowhere, Jack Twist and Ennis del Mar, two ranch hands brought together in the desolate, beautiful landscape of Wyoming. In exploring the intimacies and sexual pleasures emerging from this masculine world, Proulx captures with terrible poignancy the destruction and isolation which comes from both men's disavowal of their homosexual desire, a dilemma which is movingly described in the novella's tragic denouement. First published in The New Yorker, October 13, 1997 (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.99
Add to cart 
17) The Shipping News
Annie Proulx

The Shipping News
Fourth Estate - London, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good Condition - inscription fly leaf. In this touching and atmospheric novel set among the fishermen of Newfoundland, Proulx tells the story of Quoyle. From all outward appearances, Quoyle has gone through his first 36 years on earth as a big schlump of a loser. He's not attractive, he's not brilliant or witty or talented, and he's not the kind of person who typically assumes the central position in a novel. But Proulx creates a simple and compelling tale of Quoyle's psychological and spiritual growth. Along the way, we get to look in on the maritime beauty of what is probably a disappearing way of life. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Bride Stripped Bare
Anonymous

Fourth Estate, 2003. Paperback. Very Good Condition - neat clean copy, no inscritions. Nikki Gemmell's fourth novel, originally published anonymously, was an international literary sensation. The following is an interview that was conducted by Peter Babiek for the Canadian literary journal "SubTerrain," in July 2004. Is this novel "literary pornography"? Goodness no. It's basically a very honest take on sex, from a woman's perspective. When I think of porn I think of something mechanical, bleak, unreal, ugly, and with an utter absence of tenderness. Porn strips sex of mystery, of reverence and transcendence. It's sex with no light in it and I wanted to write about sex that's bursting with light and life. So Bride , in a way, is the opposite of pornography. I hoped to write a book that was startlingly real-with all the messiness and magic of life as we know it. You were put under siege by the media when you were outed as the novel's author. Did any of any of the controversy bother you? I can't really comment as I didn't read much of the hoo-ha surrounding the book. This was because I wrote it in a bubble of isolation, and dreamed of just walking away from it when it was published and resuming my life (a little like a mother who's adopted out a child.) When the book came out I tried to stick to the original intention as much as possible, so I have no idea what a lot of the commentators have said. Perhaps some people just didn't get it. The whole point of the book is the protagonist's very conventionality-I wanted her to be any woman and every woman, with a very commonplace story. I hoped that was where the power of the book lay. All I seem to get are readers' reactions to the unflinching honesty of the book. It's an aspect of it that many readers have responded to passionately, and it makes my heart lift. They get it. I'm glad I wrote Bride now, although I certainly wasn't when my name was first attached to it. But so many women have said to me things like "thank you for writing our words" that it's made me realise these things needed to be said, by someone. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
Add to cart 
19) One Hand Clapping
Anthony Burgess

One Hand Clapping
Ballantine Books, 1973. Paperback. Good Condition - light creasing, inscription fly leaf. This book was first published under the assumed name of Joseph Kell. When an ordinary Joe from a used car mart parleys his photo-graphic brain into a couple of hundred thousand dollars, the fun begins. When ordinary Joe (Howard, really) and his ordinary Janet visit the expensive, exclusive playgrounds of the world, the fun continues. So, what kind of author would write about an existential angst-ridden outsider living in a Northern industrial town and combine it with a satire on the modern media and a fierce defence of the eternal values of literature? Well, Anthony Burgess, of course, writing under an assumed name. And once you discover the identity of the author, it all becomes a whole lot clearer. I don't know a great deal about Burgess, but if you're interested in his work, this is quite a nice little sidelight on to some of his concerns. And I suspect that in its disposable depiction of an intellectual recoiling at the triviality of modern Britain, it has a degree of honesty that would have been difficult in a more considered, weighty work. (Apparently Burgess reviewed the novel under his real name for the Yorkshire Post, gave it a fairly bad review, but still got sacked when the 'paper found out that he was reviewing his own work.) - from Trashfiction.com (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.99
Add to cart 
20) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Apostolos Doxiadis

Faber & Faber, 2000. 1st English Language Ed.. Paperback. Very Good Condition - ex lib, however minimal markings. Uncle P'etros is a family joke. An ageing recluse, he lives alone in a suburb of Athens, playing the odd game of chess and tending to his garden. if you didn't know better, you'd surely think he was one of life's failures. But his young nephew suspects otherwise. For Uncle I'etros, he soon discovers, was once a celebrated mathematician. A mathematician brilliant and foolhardy enough to stake everything on solving a problem that has defied all attempts at proof for nearly three centuries - Golclbach's Conjecture. This is an inspiring novel of intellectual adventure, of proud genius and the exhilaration of pure mathematics. It is also a story of the rivalry, antagonism and sense of impending failure which haunts those who pursue impossible goals. The quest Petros embarks on brings him into contact with some of the century's greatest mathematicians: the Cambridge theorists C. H. Hardy and J. E. Littlewood, the.Indian prodigy Ramanujan, the young Alan Turing and the eccentric Kurt Godel. But his struggle is as lonely as it is single-minded, and by the end, it has apparently destroyed his life. Until, that is, a final encounter with his nephew opens up to Petros, once more, the deep mysterious beauty of mathematics . . . (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.99
Add to cart 
21) Further Tales of the City - Armistead Maupin
Armistead Maupin

Further Tales of the City - Armistead Maupin
Black Swan, 1994. Paperback. Very good Condition. The residents of 28 Barbary Lane are back again in this wildly romantic sequel to Tales of the City. DeDe Halcyon and mary Ann Singleton track down a charismatic psychopath, Michael Tolliver looks for love, landlady Anna Madrigal imprisons an anchorwoman in her basement storeroom, and Armistead Mauphin is in firm control. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.99
Add to cart 
22) More Tales of the City - Armistead Maupin
Armistead Maupin

More Tales of the City - Armistead Maupin
Black Swan, 1994. Paperback. Very Good Condition. The divinely human comedy that began with Tales of the City rolls recklessly along as Michael Tolliver pursues his favourite gynaecologist, Mona Ramsey uncovers her roots in a desert whorehouse, and Mary Ann Singleton finds love at sea with the amnesiac of her dreams. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.99
Add to cart 
23) Lovely Green Eyes
Arnost Lustig/Ewald Osers

Lovely Green Eyes
The Harvill Press, 2002. Paperback. Good Condition - ex lib. Fifteen-year-old Hanka Kaudersova has ginger hair and clear, green eyes. When her family is deponed to Auschwit, her mother, father and younger brother are sent to the gas chamber. By a twist of fate, Hanka is faced with a simple alternative: follow her family, or work in an SS brothel behind the eastern front. She chooses to live, her Aryan looks allowing her to disguise the fact that she is Jewish. As the Cierman army retreats from the Russian front, Hanka battles cold, hunger, fear and shame, sustained by her hatred for the men she entertains, her friendship with the mysterious Estelle, and her fierce, burning desire for life. Lovely Green Eyes explores the compromises and sacrifices that an individual may make in order to survive, the way a woman can retain her identity in the face of appalling trauma, and the value of human life itself. This is a remarkable novel, which soars beyond nightmare, leaving the reader with a transcendent sense of hope. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
Arthur Golden

Vintage, 1998. New Edition. Paperback. Good Condition . According to Arthur Golden's absorbing first novel, the word "geisha" does not mean "prostitute," as Westerners ignorantly assume--it means "artisan" or "artist." To capture the geisha experience in the art of fiction, Golden trained as long and hard as any geisha who must master the arts of music, dance, clever conversation, crafty battle with rival beauties and cunning seduction of wealthy patrons. After earning degrees in Japanese art and history from Harvard and Columbia--and an M.A. in English--he met a man in Tokyo who was the illegitimate offspring of a renowned businessman and a geisha. This meeting inspired Golden to spend 10 years researching every detail of geisha culture, chiefly relying on the geisha Mineko Iwasaki, who spent years charming the very rich and famous. The result is a novel with the broad social canvas (and love of coincidence) of Charles Dickens and Jane Austen's intense attention to the nuances of erotic maneuvering. Readers experience the entire life of a geisha, from her origins as an orphaned fishing-village girl in 1929 to her triumphant auction of her mizuage (virginity) for a record price as a teenager to her reminiscent old age as the distinguished mistress of the powerful patron of her dreams. We discover that a geisha is more analogous to a Western "trophy wife" than to a prostitute--and, as in Austen, flat-out prostitution and early death is a woman's alternative to the repressive, arcane system of courtship. In simple, elegant prose, Golden puts us right in the tearoom with the geisha; we are there as she gracefully fights for her life in a social situation where careers are made or destroyed by a witticism, a too-revealing (or not revealing enough) glimpse of flesh under the kimono, or a vicious rumour spread by a rival "as cruel as a spider." Golden's web is finely woven, but his book has a serious flaw: the geisha's true romance rings hollow--the love of her life is a symbol, not a character. Her villainous geisha nemesis is sharply drawn, but she would be more so if we got a deeper peek into the cause of her motiveless malignity--the plight all geisha share. Still, Golden has won the triple crown of fiction: he has created a plausible female protagonist in a vivid, now-vanished world and he gloriously captures Japanese culture by expressing his thoughts in authentic Eastern metaphors. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.99
Add to cart 
25) Memoirs of a Geisha
Arthur Golden

Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Good Condition - neat clean copy, no writing or inscriptions. According to Arthur Golden's absorbing first novel, the word geisha does not mean prostitute, as Westerners ignorantly assume, it means artisan or artist. To capture the geisha experience in the art of fiction, Golden trained as long and hard as any geisha who must master the arts of music, dance, clever conversation, crafty battle with rival beauties and cunning seduction of wealthy patrons. After earning degrees in Japanese art and history from Harvard and Columbia,and an M.A. in English, -he met a man in Tokyo who was the illegitimate offspring of a renowned businessman and a geisha. This meeting inspired Golden to spend 10 years researching every detail of geisha culture, chiefly relying on the geisha Mineko Iwasaki, who spent years charming the very rich and famous. The result is a novel with the broad social canvas (and love of coincidence) of Charles Dickens and Jane Austen's intense attention to the nuances of erotic maneuvering. Readers experience the entire life of a geisha, from her origins as an orphaned fishing-village girl in 1929 to her triumphant auction of her mizuage (virginity) for a record price as a teenager to her reminiscent old age as the distinguished mistress of the powerful patron of her dreams. We discover that a geisha is more analogous to a Western trophy wife than to a prostitute,and, as in Austen, flat-out prostitution and early death is a woman's alternative to the repressive, arcane system of courtship. In simple, elegant prose, Golden puts us right in the tearoom with the geisha; we are there as she gracefully fights for her life in a social situation where careers are made or destroyed by a witticism, a too-revealing (or not revealing enough) glimpse of flesh under the kimono, or a vicious rumour spread by a rival as cruel as a spider. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.48
Add to cart 
26) The Battling Prophet - An Inspector Bonaparte Mystery
Arthur Upfield

Angus & Robertson, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Good Condition - inscription fly leaf, tight copy, neat clean pages. In this, the 20th Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery, Bony is vacationing in Adelaide and winds up looking into the death of an unusually accurate weatherman. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Polished Hoe
Austin Clarke

Polished Hoe
HarperCollins (Australia), 2002. Paperback. Very Good Condition. It is 1952 on the Caribbean Island of Bimshire. Mary-Mathilda - mistress of plantation manager mr Bellfeels and mother of his only son - summons the police to confess to murder. Told over a single night, her story recounts a lifetime og sacrifice within a society derenched in racist oppression, climaxing in a brutal revenge (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
Add to cart 
28) The Crow Eaters - Bapsi Sidhwa
Bapsi Sidhwa

The Crow Eaters - Bapsi Sidhwa
Fontana Press, 1982. Paperback. Good Condition. To the enterprising Freddy Junglewalla, Lahore offered unlimited opportunity for success. Nothing could stop his rise to wealth - unless it was his formidable mother-in-law, that thorn in the side of Freddy's conjugal bliss... And she was determined to give him a run for his money. At every turn there she was, large as life and twice as intimidating. A lesser man would have admitted defeat. Then Freddy discovered the possibilities of insurance - and arson. And, with a bit of luck, the tragic, untimely death of his beloved mother-in-law... (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.50
Add to cart 
29) Pigs in Heaven
Barbara Kingsolver

Pigs in Heaven
Harper Perennial, 1994. Paperback. Very Good Condition . When six-year-old Turtle Greer witnesses a freak accident at the Hoover Dam, her insistence on what she has seen and her mother's belief in her lead to a man's dramatic rescue. But Turtle's moment of celebrity draws her into a conflict of his­toric proportions. The crisis quickly envelops not only Turtle and her mother, Taylor, but everyone else who touches their lives in a complex web connecting their future with their past. A deeply felt novel of love despite the risks, of tearing apart and coming together, Pigs in Heaven travels the roads from rural Kentucky and the urban Southwest to Heaven, Oklahoma, and the Cherokee Nation. As this spellbinding novel unfolds, it draws the reader into a world of heartbreak and redeeming love, testing the boundaries of family and the many separate truths about the ties that bind. With Pigs in Heaven, Barbara Kingsolver has given us her wisest, most compelling work to date. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
Add to cart 
30) The Seduction of Silence
Bem Le Hunte

The Seduction of Silence
Pymble, 2000. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good Condition. Aakash, venerated sage and healer is the founder of Prakriti - an abundant ayurvedic farm in the Himalayes. From this soulful mountain home, his children and grandchildren set of to make the journeys that create destinies: Ram to search for enlightenment; Tulsi Devi to a convent in Lahore where her life - will change forever; Rohini across the world on a painted bus to a new land and a radical new kind of freedom. Encountering aghoris -who smear themselves with the ashes of the dead and eat food out of human skulls; eunuchs who dance, tease and lure; and a midwife as radical as any witch burnt at the stake in years gone by, The Seduction of Silence is an important debut of-immense power and magic. (more information)

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 207 listings found.