cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australiana

from 3rdHouseBooks

Browse Australiana | Return to 3rdHouseBooks | Even more HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.
1) The Joy Of The Earth
A. H. Chisholm

Collins - Sydney, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Good Condition - ex lib, usual blemishes, traces of cellotape markings, but clean pages. ALEC CHISHOLM, besides being one of Australia's leading natural historians and a distinguished writer, is also an example of a self-educated man in the very best sense of the term. THE JOY OF THE EARTH is Chisholm's own story of that education; of the formative years of his life as a child and young man in the Victorian country town of Maryborough from the late 1890s. It is a varied, moving record of boyhood in the Australian bush in an almost forgotten age. Not a golden age, for there was too much hardship and poverty, but yet an era when people were valued more for deeds and character than for rank or possessions. Alec Chisholm writes about this period with affection evoking faithfully the people and places of his boyhood; veteran gold fossickers, travelling hucksters, Chinese market gardeners, bush schools, country football and amateur dramatics. Throughout his story shines his delight in nature and the countryside; in flowers, trees and especially birds. He discusses the awakening of his interest in literature and recounts his early days as a cub reporter on a country newspaper which laid the foundations for a long and distinguished career as a writer.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.95
2) George William Evans - Explorer
A. K. Weatherburn

George William Evans - Explorer
Angus Robertson, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition - ex lib, front endpaper removed,. Evans's career as an explorer and surveyor was a notable, if checkered one. From a job as storekeeper of grain at Parramatta, on his arrival in New South Wales in 1802, he quickly! rose to important survey positions, finally replacing Surveyor-General Charles Grimes during Grimes absence on leave. However, he soon found himself out of favour with Governor King, and in 1805 he was discharged. The author is the grat-great-granson of Evans<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
3) Native Tribes of South-East Australia
A. W. Howitt

Aboriginal Studies Press, 1996. Facsimile Edition. Paperback. Very Good Condition - clean text pages, no inscriptions. Alfred William Howitt (1830 - 1908) was a pioneer anthropologist. The Native Tribes of South East Australia is not only a great classic Anthropological work, it contains an enormous wealth of material of interest to anyone interested in Australian history, particulary people of Koorie descent. Because of the importance of the material, it is reproduced here in total, exactly as published in 1904. While Howitt was a considerably more sympathetic observer of Aboriginal society than most people of his time, his language does reflect those times. His use of words like " primitive" and "blackfellow", and his belief that the Aboriginal people of southeastern Australia were heading for extinction are all historical curiosities. Readers should also be aware that the book contains a great deal of information and some images on such things as initiation, beliefs, magic and burial practices which would probably not have been included if the work were being published for the first time today. Originally published: London : MacMillan, 1904. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
4) The original Australians
A.A. Abbie

Rigby, 1976. Revised edition. Paperback. Very Good Condition - no inscriptions. CONTENTS: Preface to the Seal Edition. First Encounters. Physical Characteristics. Environment, Tribal Distribution, Weather Protection. Diet, Hunting, Cooking. Disease and Death. Material Culture. Beliefs and Ceremonies: Ceremonial Mutilation. Medicine and Magic. Artistic Culture. Social Organization and Sexual Relations. Origin and Antiquity. Black and White and the Future. Bibliography and Sources. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.75
5) Orphans of the Empire - Child Migration Australia
Alan Gill

Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Very Good Condition - no inscriptions. This is the shocking yet compelling true story of the thousands of men and women who came to Australia as child migrants and so called 'orphans'. From the convict era to recent times it traces the decades of misery in the child migration schemes which seemed 'right' at the time but which have now come back to haunt both the Australian and British Governments and many religious organisations. Drawing on years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews, Alan Gill has written of the horrific abuse of destitute children in the'care'of their guardians. He also reveals the deliberate destruction of documents which has increased the immense difficulty already faced by the grown 'orphans' in trying to find their true identities. Here, too, are accounts of heartwarming acts of great kindness. Orphans of the Empire examines the politics of child migration at government level and the denominational numbers game played by the churches. He suggests that the import of children may have been motivated by a desire to swell the numbers of 'the faithful' and possibly gain building grants rather than by a wish to help the underprivileged. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
6) The Invisible State - Judiciary Australia
Alastair Davidson

Cambridge University Press, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Good Condition - ex lib, ffep removed,the only marking is a lib stamp to the half-title page. This book shows how the judiciary became the most powerful arm of government in Australia. Professor Davidson takes a historical approach, tracing the development of the Australian citizen in the nineteenth century and examining the relationship of the citizen to the state. The book argues that giving the judiciary the last say about matters of state divests the people of ultimate authority and ends the supremacy of the legislature elected by the people. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.98
7) The Invisible State
Alastair Davidson

Cambridge University Press, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings, ffep removed. In the modern State, power rests on the consensus of the citizens. They accord its institutions the authority to regulate society. Contemporary social theory suggests that this authority is a right to speak on certain matters in certain ways and to have the audience agree with those statements. It is a matter of an authorised language; all others fall into the category of ratbaggery.<LB>In this, the first major book applying contemporary State theory to Australia, Alastair Davidson shows how Australian citizens were formed in the nineteenth century, and how their particular characteristics led to the empowering of a certain language of power: legalism. He further shows that this made the judiciary the most powerful arm of government , unlike countries where the people are sovereign and the legislature supreme , because the judiciary has the last say on all issues and in its own language. In the place of a final resort to Periclean "unwritten law", which needs no expertise, it established final resort to a "written law", which only lawyers can discuss.<LB>This original thought-provoking book directly challenges the conventional wisdom that Australia is a democracy of the Westminster variety. It argues that to give the judiciary the last say about matters of State is to divest the people of ultimate authority, spoken in the language of common sense, and ends the supremacy of the legislature.<LB>By deferring in matters political to the judiciary, the people constantly divest themselves of their democratic rights without any right of revocation because democracy cannot use a legalistic language.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.89
8) The Concise Encyclopedia Of Australia
Alex Skovron (General Editor)

The Concise Encyclopedia Of Australia
Horwitz Group Books, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Condition Books - slipcase holding the two volumes has tear at back.. The present work contains well over 600 000 words spread over some 5600 entries, plus a sisable Appendix section. It is wide-ranging and comprehensive, a compact and self-contained reference system on Australia, Australians and Australiana, designed to provide essential information quickly and efficiently.In the process of revision, nearly 500 new entries were added in a wide variety of fields, with new biographies accounting for a substantial proportion.<LB><LB>. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
9) Australian Protocol and Procedures
Asher Joel

Angus & Robertson, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Fine Condition - ex lib, one only library stamp on bottom fly leaf. CONTENTS: INTRODUCTION - PARLIAMENT - ELECTORAL SYSTEM - LAW - FAMILY COURT - INDUSTRIAL ARBITRATION SYSTEM - NATIONAL SYMBOLS - PUBLIC HOLIDAYS - OCCASIONS FOR ARTILLERY SALUTES - TABLES OF PRECEDENCE - DIPLOMATIC SERVICE - AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE FORCE - AUSTRALIAN AND BRITISH HONOURS, AWARDS AND MEDALS - WEARING OF HONOURS AND MEDALS - TITLES—RIGHT HONOURABLE AND HONOURABLE - PERSONAL COATS OF ARMS - ROYALTY - VICE-ROYALTY - VISITS BY HEADS OF STATE AND OF GOVERNMENT - FORMAL DINNERS AND RECEPTIONS - SEATING, EATING AND DRINKING - INVITATIONS - INTRODUCTIONS - CIVIC FUNCTIONS - WHAT TO WEAR AND WHEN - RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE AND SOCIAL CUSTOMS - SERVICES - DISCRIMINATION LAWS<LB> - MEETINGS, COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL ORGANISATIONS - FORMS OF ADDRESS - PRINCIPAL ABBREVIATIONS AND POST-NOMINAL INITIALS - THE CONSTITUTION OF AUSTRALIA - INDEX<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
10) Bush Walkabout Piccaninny Walkabout
Axel Poignant

Bush Walkabout Piccaninny Walkabout
Angus & Robertson, 1972. Hardcover. Good Condition - map front end paper partly loose, stamped cancelled , ex lib. Revised edition of Piccaninny Walkabout. Red cloth hardcover with b/w photo's, 26.0cm x 24.0cm.Photographs accompany the account of the adventures of two Aborigine children who wander into the bush and become lost. Shows the tribal way of life of an Aboriginal family in the far north of Australia. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.95
11) The Scheme
Barry Coldrey

The Scheme
Argyle Pacific, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. very Good to Fine Condition - ex library. The Scheme is an important and timely work. It is important because it examines in a scholarly way the involvement of the Christian Brothers in childcare in Western Australia. This is a major topic because over almost a century the Brothers have been involved in childcare at Clontarf, Castledare, Bffidoon and Tardun Boys' Homes. These names have been well-known to the Western Australian public for decades.<LB>The appearance of this work is particularly time­ly since for several years the public has become aware through biographies, reminiscences, thin­ly-researched histories and T.V. mini-series that some mistakes were made in the past and some abuses occurred in the institutions. Almost all critics have taken a hostile view of the efforts of die Brothers. It is time that the whole question of children in residential care, especially child migrants, be researched and written by a trained historian, a researcher who brings the necessary skills and objectivity to this long and complex story.<LB>The result is a work of sound scholarship that reveals both thoroughness in research and skill tt interpreting the evidence- A few readers may be offended or shocked by Doctor Coldrey's findings, but they should see the work as a whole. An unbiased reader would probably admit that-the cause of truth has been well served by this book. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
12) Dame Edna's Bedside Companion
Barry Humphries

Dame Edna's Bedside Companion
Corgi, 1983. Paperback. Very Good Condition - neat clean copy. Filling an important vacuum in the literature of the boudoir, Dame Edna reveals exclusive beauty secrets, and gives practical advice to the insomniac, chronic bedwetter, and sexually inadequate. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.95
13) Working Life
Belinda Probert

Working Life
Mcphee Gribble, 1989. Paperback. Good condition - inscription fly leaf. Belinda Probert examines the historical and social forces that have shaped organization and regulation of work in Australian society, trade unions, migrants and 'dirty work', technological change and unpaid domestic work. She also tackles the social ramifications of current changes in our working lives,looking at the impact of information technology, growth of part-time work, and the spectre of increased unemployment. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.95
14) European Vision and the South Pacific
Bernard Smith

European Vision and the South Pacific
Harper & Row - Sydney, 1984. 2nd edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Fine copy - good as New<LB> <LB>. Originally published in 1960, this classic study, fully revised and handsomely illustrated, discusses the European interpretation of the Pacific in the late 18th Century and early 19th Century. This classic study, now in a fully revised and handsomely illustrated edition discusses the European interpretation of the Pacific in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. It considers the work of artists attached to scientific voyages of discovery and exploration from the time of Cook to the time of DuMont d'Urville and elucidates the ways in which their work is related to the scientific interests and prevailing ideas of their era. Barnard Smith first analyses the role that the opening of the Pacific to Europeans played in the development and sustenance of romantic taste in a new category of landscape. and in the formulation and acceptance in scientific circles of the theory of natural selection. Against this background. Smith then describes in detail the emergence of Australian colonial art, in terms of both its European origins and the geographic realities of the local enviroment. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
15) Dismissal of a Premier - the Philip Game Papers
Bethia Foott

Morgan Publications, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition - previous owner signature front endpaper, neat clean pages, tight binding. Tells of the political activites in the 1930's in New South Wales which culminated in 1932 the dismissal of Mr. J.T.Lang as Premier by the Governor of NSW , Sir Philip Game. The author's father was Secretary to the Govenor, so her account encompasses much more than merely a view from Government House. This was a time when the State of NSW faced near-bankruptcy and the real possibility of bloodshed if not civil war. The author grew to like Mr.Lang after a number of interviews with him to check on various points which needed clarification. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
16) Rocklens - Rock Photography By Bob King
Bob King

Cassell Australia, 1981. 1st edition. Paperback - Stiff Card - Large. Good Condition Overall. If you have ever been exhilarated by a rock concert and sent reeling from the hall with images that swirl in your head and remain indefinitely in your heart, images you can't express in words, then Bock Lens is for you. Gulled from the exhaustive flies of master rock photographer Bob King, Eock Leas presents almost 600 visual images of the primal, passionate and personal face of rock'n'roll , the performers, the fans, the locations, the incidents. From the Beatles at Sydney Stadium in 1964 to AC/DC at Sydney Showground in 1981. From the ticket queues for 'A Hard Day's light' to the Kiss Army scramble. Bare and fascinating glimpses of Bob Dylan, Fleetwood Mac, Bod Stewart, Cold Chisel, Abba, Stevie Wonder, the BBS's, Boxy Music, Elton John, Bob Marley, Split Inz, Queen, the Who, the Easybeats, the Yardbirds, David Bowie, Dave Edmunds, Willie Nelson and more than 200 others of rock's finest acts. lock Lens documents the highlights of eighteen years of rock performance in Australia, vividly and informatively; with an explanatory text by editor Glenn A. Baker. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
17) White on the Media
Brian Henry. White

White on the Media
Cassell Australia, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition, Dust jacket torn at back. Most Australians are dimly aware that the bulk of their metropolitan . newspapers and television stations arer owned by only four groups (in 1975). Too many assume that this is purely a matter of economics and both press and television can only be owned by large consortiums; that the biases of the owners (expressed in editorials supposedly read only by their writers and the owners) are not shared but indeed counterbalanced by that noble creature 'the working journalist'. Both assumptions are wrong.<LB>The author who seeks to make people at large aware of the misleading nature of the media usually does so at some risk to his career. He may offend the politicians and bureaucrats in government who make use of the media and are so used by it. The distortional effect of the Australian media is, however, so great and likely to remain so, that it will require many such authors to provide the weight of evidence needed to bring about change and reform.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.95
18) Australia 1942 End of Innocence
Brian McKinlay

HarperCollins Publishers, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket - Large. Good Condition. When the Second World War began on 3 September 1939, there was no unfounded optimism in Australia. Australians had experienced one world war, and they now knew what to expect. The year 1942 was to be a watershed year in the nation's history, after which nothing would be the same again. Illustrated. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.95
19) The Blue-Water Bushmen
Bruce Stannard

The Blue-Water Bushmen
Angus & Robertson, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket - Large. Very Good Condition - neat clean copy , Dust jacket has tear front top ( repaired ) Very Good overall. In the mythology of Australian sport there are few legends more colourful or enduring that those that surround the great sail-carrying open boats. Throughout the 19th century, long before cricket and the turf became obsessions in the infant colony, vast crowds, often hundreds of thousands strong, jammed every vantage point about Sydney Harbour, and packed aboard fleets of steamers, to gamble and to gape at the incredible antics of the men who dared to race the big boats.<LB> In those days races were often won not so much by brainpower as by the number and accuracy of punches thrown at, and by, rival crews. Faint-hearted men simply didn't sail open boats. In many ways the open boatmen might be described as blue-water bushmen, for the rough and ready Sydney Harbour sailors did embody many of the characteristics which were so readily ascribed to their country cousins - their courage and daring, reckless have-a-go spirit and intense personal loyalty and mateship, their willingness to have a fight at the drop of a hat and love of a sporting contest, their hard drinking, rough language and appetite for gambling all seem to confirm their relationship. Extensively illustated with b/w photo's.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
20) Ben Lexcen - The Man, The Keel and the Cup
Bruce Stannard

Ben Lexcen - The Man, The Keel and the Cup
Faber And Faber, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition Good - inscription inside of front board.<LB>. September 26th 1983 marks the date of the greatest sporting achievement in Australia's history. After 132 years in which seafaring nations from all over the western world had tried and failed to snatch the elusive price from the New York Yacht Club, Australia won the America's Cup in a race generating world-wide excitement and controversy. From the very first sea trials, the story of this extraordinary competition centred on one man and his achievement: Ben Lexcen, master boat designer. It was his infamous winged keel which fired public imagination ia a blase of publicity reaching the front pages of newspapers all over the globe, as it swept Australia II to victory. Here for the first time is Ben Lexcen's story. It follows Ben's progress - from his childhood in the outback to his international fame as a self made genius of boat design. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.45
21) Highside Our Love Affair With The Motorcycle
Bruce Williams/Reece Scannell

Simon & Schuster - Australia, 2002. 1st edition. Paperback - Large. Fine Condition - as new. Written portraits and compelling photography capture the stories of people and their motorcycling communities. But always at the centre is their relationship with their bikes, whether it's a superbike rocket, a loafing cruiser, a leaping dirt bike, a venerable BSA or the humble post bike.<LB>Highside captures the passion that motorcyclists share for the motorcycle and where it takes them - body and soul. The book focuses on how riders use their bikes - as a work tool, for speed, for travel, or as a statement of who they are and where they belong. Racers, gangs, clubs, collectors and restorers, dirt bikers, weekenders, commuters, farmers - young and old, men and women - they all tell their stories and relive their lives on two wheels.<LB>This is a feel-good journey into the world of biking - a book for everyone who's caught the bike bug. It's also a look at Australia from a new perspective: a two-wheel case study of Australians and how they cope with setbacks, how they strive for success, and how they support each other when times are tough. It's a fascinating ride! more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.96
22) Saltwater - Yirrkala Bark Paintings Of Sea Country
Buku-Larrngay Mulka Centre

Jennifer Isaacs Publishing, 2000. Reprint. Paperback - Large. Fine Condition. Yirrkala is a key centre in east Arnhem Land for maintaining the tradition of painting on bark. Yirrkala artists have followed a strong discipline in their art – using only natural materials and following ancestral designs rigorously more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
23) Serving the Country - CWA
by Helen Townsend

Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Very Good to Fine Condition. Serving the Country is a most readable history of this extraordinary organisation, from the exciting days of the first Bushwomen's Conference , from which the Association developed , to its growth as the largest women's organisation in Australia, with members on many major government committees.<LB>This comprehensive history includes coverage of the CWA's involvement in vital social welfare and community support during the Depression and World War II, details of significant issues in their policy making and the development of their extensive network of branches (now numbering 500).<LB>The book is extensively illustrated with photos and press clippings. It also includes anecdotes and recollections of members, biographies of major personalities in the Association, as well as double page features on regular Association activities such as the Annual General Conference and The Land Cookery Contest. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
24) The Remote Aborigines
C. D. Rowley

Pelican Books, 1972. Paperback. Fair Condition -some pages loose, binding starting to split. The Remote Aborigines is a disturbing indictment of white Australian indifference to the maltreatment of an inarticulate minority. In it, Professor Rowley investigates the situation of the 'full blood' Aborigines in the centre and north of Australia. The author refers to this area as 'colonial Australia', offering reasons which include the restrictions on movement by the Aborigines, with the resultant emphasis on mission and government 'settlements'; the low wages paid to Aborigines in the area; the withholding of social service benefits which other Australians may obtain easily; and the power vested in officials and missionaries to control Aborigines. Professor Rowley's basic argument is that no policy can now succeed in this area without reconciliation; that governments, after two centuries, must come at last to negotiate with the Aborigines. He also argues that even now it may not be too late to learn from the Aboriginal how to see and appreciate the continent in which we live. These are issues which " will demand, above all, humility from non-Aboriginal Australian's.<LB>The Remote Aborigines is the third of three volumes by C. D. Rowley entitled 'Aboriginal Policy and Practice more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.00
25) Outcast in White Australia
C. D. Rowley

Pelican Books, 1972. Paperback. Fair Condition -some pages loose, binding starting to split. The'outcasts' of this book are those of Aboriginal descent, mainly the part-Aborigines, living on the fringes of country towns and in some of the big cities of Australia who, because of their appearance, have not 'passed' into white Australian society. They are the rejects, legislated out of the social, economic, and political life of the nation. This book will shame many white Australians in its extensive documentation of the grim story of human injustice to which, deliberately or unwittingly, they have subjected a group of people who are shown to be the most rapidly increasing segment of the Australian population. Are these new generations to live out their lives without justice or dignity? Or will white Australians, supporting policies of the kind proposed by Professor Rowley, open the way for justice, equality and human dignity; and provide new opportunities to share the rapidly increasing wealth of this country?<LB>Outcasts in White Australia is the second of three volumes by C'.'D. Rowley entitled 'Aboriginal Policy and Practice. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.00
26) The Great Australian and New Zealand Book of Baby Names
Cecily Dynes

The Great Australian and New Zealand Book of Baby Names
Angus & Robertson, 1991. Revised Edition. Paperback - Large. Very Good Condition - revised and expanded Edition. Which names were chosen most often in Australia in 1910? When did Raelene, Noeline or Sheila come into vogue? What are the alternative forms of Katherine? Or William? Or Yusef? Or Ximena?<LB>The answers to these and a multitude of other questions are to be found in this revised edition. With over 1000 new entries (including<LB>Arabic and Hebrew names), this is the book every parent-to-be has been anxiously awaiting! All the way from Aariel to Zygmunt, from<LB>Aasta to Zwetlana, this comprehensive collection, compiled especially for Australian and New Zealand readers by a well-known authority on<LB>the subject, gives details of thousands of names used in Australasia today. There are many considerations in naming a child — the sound<LB>of the name (especially in combination with the surname), its meaning, its diminutives, the initials it creates with the surname, its length and<LB>so on. Entries in this easy-to-follow volume include alternative spellings, pronunciation (where necessary), meanings, and the histories of the names. Especially intriguing are the lists of most popular names of the First Fleeters, and those names most frequently given over 20-year periods.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
27) Ainslie Roberts and the Dreamtime
Charles E. Hulley

Ainslie Roberts and the Dreamtime
John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket - Large. Very Good to Fine Condition with Fine Dust jacket. Ainslie Roberts is one of Australia's best-known and best-loved artists. His unique body of work, based on the mythology of the Australian Aborigines, is eagerly sought by collectors, and has become known to millions of readers through the famous Dreamtime books.<LB>The uncompromising nature of the Australian landscape has often prevented white men and women from fully experiencing its magic, and what they do see is filtered through the lens of their inherited culture. However, when the breathtaking visual beauty of the land inspires a powerful artistic imagination, the floodgates of creativity open, and works of great strength and originality result.<LB>In this affectionate and sensitive biography, Charles E. Hulley explains how a boy with a profound love of the land matured into a superb interpreter of Aboriginal myths. He tells how Ainslie Roberts overcame a sudden personal crisis and, with friends such as the anthropologist Charles P. Mountford and the great bushman W.E. (Bill) Harney, travelled the inland and the far north in a bold effort to change his life. There he found a love of Aboriginal culture which gave him a mission he has never ceased to pursue.<LB>Ainslie Roberts and the Dreamtime is a profusely illustrated and beautiful volume containing many new works, some of which have been painted or drawn specially for its pages.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $31.75
28) Brown Men and Red Sand
Charles Pearcy Mountford

Angus & Robertson, 1981. Paperback. Good Condition - name written on outside of page edges for the rest neat clean text pages. Written by one of the best known Australian ethnologist C. P. Mountford, in which he descripes in fascinating detail, the expedition he made through the country of Central Australia inhabited by desert Aborigines. It is at once an adventure and travel story, a record of scientific discovery, and the author's expression of his affection and respect for a remarkable people. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
29) History Of Australian Bushranging - Volume 2
Charles White

Lloyd O' Neil, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Fair Condition - ex lib, inside boards reinforced, minimal markings. In this second volume of his History of Australian bushranging, Charles White examines at length the incredible story of the Kelly Gang - ned, Dan, Steve and Joe Byrne. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.85
30) Who's Who of Australian Rock
compiled by Chris Spencer

Moonlight Publications, 1987. Paperback - Large. Very Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings, clean pages. PREFACE by the Author: When I began compiling this book, I found very few books written about the Australian Rock industry as a whole. Only Noel McGrath's Australian Encyclopaedia of Rock and Pop was comprehensive in its examination of the industry. Even that, however, neglected most bands that had not made the Top 40 charts.<LB>1 make no claims that this book is completely accurate of without limitation. I have double checked every entry but names may be misspelt, dates incorrect, and information about certain groups and individuals incomplete. <LB>Any ommissions are unintentional. There is a bias towards those musicians, managers and record companies who use the media to their advantage. Musicians who may have recorded only once are included here, while some musicians who have worked within the industry for years, but remain unrecorded, may be neglected. There is also a bias towards the East coast, where most of the population live, and where the two major music magazines, Juke and RAM originate.<LB>I have primarily covered bands which have released 12" product since 1970. This book then, contains the first complete discography of Australian albums from the Seventies and Eighties. There are bands which have not released 12" product, but they may be included here due to connections elsewhere. I have also included session credits, but this is incomplete because of its nature.<LB><LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
31) Australia's Golden Age Of Steam
Currey O'Neil

Australia's Golden Age Of Steam
John Currey, O'Neil Publishers, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket - Large. Very Good Condition - Dust Jacket Very Good to Fine Condition - inscription fly leaf. this remarkable collection of historical photographs re-creates a time when steam was part of every day life in Australia. approx 15 000 photo's were considred for inclusion in this book, of which only a small proportion have been reproduced.preference has been given to phtographs of locomotives made while they were still in service. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.95
32) Dunera Scandal, The
Cyril Pearl

HarperCollins, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition - name inscription ffep. On 10 July 1940, a low grey ship lay at the Pierhead in Liverpool, loading an extraordinary cargo. The ship was HMT Dunera. She had a maximum capacity of 1600 including crew, but her "cargo" now consisted of 2542 German and Austrian internees, most political or racial refugees and bitter enemies of Nazism. The refugees, all men, came from various English camps, where they had been interned as "friendly enemy aliens". They had been told that they were to be shipped to the United States or Canada, where they would have more freedom of movement, and that their wives and children would soon join them. But in fact they were destined for austere internment camps in Australia, and were soon to find that the ship that was to carry them to "freedom" was, in effect, a floating concentration camp. Stripped of personal possessions, crammed below decks in appalling conditions, the internees were subjected to brutal and humiliating treatment during the voyage of the "horror ship", as one survivor describes the Dunera. On arrival in Australia the refugees, some of whom had lived in England since early childhood, some who had suffered appalling privation and cruelty at the hands of the Nazis from whom they had fled, were treated as criminals and subversives, and held in barbed-wire-protected camps for years, despite British Government attempts, rather late in the day, to have many of them released. Winston Churchill called the Dunera episode "a deplorable mistake". Both England and Australia are still reluctant to make all the facts of the episode known. The Home Office has placed a 100-year ban on the relevant files, and successive Australian Governments have followed. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.95
33) Barwick - The classic biography of a man of power
David Marr

Allen & Unwin - Australia, 1992. New edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Barwick is the story of the life and works of a man who for over forty years moved at the very centre of power in Australia. It is the story of the boy rrom the slums who climbed the ladder of the law to become one of the most powerful men of his time. It is also the story of how Phillip Street and its brawling advocates helped shape Australia. As an advocate Barwick helped save the private banks from Chifley and fought to destroy the Communist Party. As Attorney General he introduced some of the harshest security laws in the democratic world. As Foreign Minister he helped put Australian troops in Vietnam. Under Chief Justice Barwick a conservative High Court smiled on schemes of tax minimisation and avoidance. In November 1975 he gave Sir John Kerr the constitutional imprimatur to dismiss the Whitlam government. Barwick is the portrait of a complex man of surprising contrasts: lawyer, lay preacher, pioneer skier, fast car enthusiast and conservationist. It reveals a passionate man with a relentless capacity for hard work. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
34) Australian Women Writers
Debra Adelaide

Australian Women Writers
Pandora Press, 1988. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Very Good Condition - ex lib , front end paper removed, but neat clean copy. AUSTRALIAN WOMEN WRITERS A BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE - DEBRA ADELAIDE<LB>This invaluable sourcebook outlines the lives and works of over 450 Australian women writers, and puts rare manuscript collections on the literary map for the first time. It brings to light novelists, short story writers, poets, playwrights, autobiographers, biographers, and non-fiction writers from the earliest days of white settlement to the present. It provides biographical information as well as comprehensive bibliographical details: complete listings of the authors' publications, biographical studies, the most recent and influential critical surveys of their work and manuscript locations. Australian Women Writers: A Bibliographical Guide opens up a whole continent of women's writing for enthusiasts and curious readers alike. Arranged alphabetically for easy reference, it should be on every self-respecting bookshelf for years to come.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.95
35) Adelaide, 1836-1976 A history of difference
Derek A Whitelock

University of Queensland Press, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition, however Dust jacket has wear and tear.. What-has attracted so many people to Adelaide ever since the first bemused immigrants waded ashore in December 1836? Why has this city of the plain between blue St. Vincent Gulf and the rampart of the Mount Lofty Ranges remained so distinctively different?<LB>In his price-winning study of Adelaide , its life and its people , Derek Whitelock records the strongly individual character of a city which has always had eloquent admirers, from Anthony Trollope and Mark Twain to present day town planners and tourists. It is a city now renowned for its noble Victorian villas, green belt of parklands, international standard festival of arts, progressive legislation, Mediterranean climate and fine wines.<LB>Unlike the capital cities of the other Australian colonies, Adelaide grew as a result of an ambitious social plan. It was envisaged as an Athens of the South, a model progressive society free of both Mother Country flaws and colonial convictism.<LB>Founded by Nonconformists, philanthropists, Utopians, and followers of Edward Gibbon Wake-field, Adelaide was to be a paradise of Dissent. Colourful visionaries like Surveyor-general Light, George Fife Angas, and Governor Grey presided over its early development and established a distinctive tradition which still survives, and which helps to explain the peculiar attractions of modern Adelaide. It explains too how a Methodist and Evangelical "city of the churches", infamous for wowser-ism, could at the same time display extraordinary legislative audacity. South Australia was, after all, the first part of the British Empire (including Britain) to give the vote to women, institute secret ballots, and legalize trade unions.<LB>Illustrated by a large collection of rare photographs, sketches, and maps. A final section on the 1970s, the Dunstan era, assesses the impact of skyscrapers, pollution, and urban and industrial expansion on Adelaide.<LB><LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
36) Jigsaw
Derek Townsend

Jigsaw
Sneyd & Morley, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition - ex lib. CONTENTS: DENMARK 1888 AND 1901 - DESTINY BEGINS TO SPIN A THREAD - The Bjelke-Petersen and Poulsen Families - Migration - An Ancient Land Equates with Man - To New Zealand a Nanango Bride - A Leader is Born - JOH THE BATTLER AND JOH THE DREAMER - O Beautiful Valley of Sorrows - Deep Valleys always have Sunny Peaks - NOTHING IS SO DIFFICULT THAT IT CANNOT BE ACHIEVED THROUGH ENDEAVOUR - A Good Reputation is More Valuable than Money - One Honeymoon Starts and Another Ends - TIME AS HE GROWS OLD TEACHES MANY LESSONS - Trust No One Until You HAVE EATEN Salt With Him - There Are Wheels Within Wheels - STATESMAN , NOT POLITICIAN - Winning the Public's Collective Mind Over to Confidence is a Monumental Task - The Victor and The Vanquished more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
37) Daughters of the Dreaming
Diane Bell

Allen & Unwin, 1984. 1st edition. Paperback. Good Condition. Award-winning author Diane Bell reveals the importance of women's roles in Australian Aboriginal desert culture, as maintainers of land, ritual, and culture. Daughters of the Dreaming is not only a work of ethnographic importance. It also explores the nature of the changes in<LB>gender relations in Aboriginal society. Having been accepted as an adult woman who might be given ritual instruction, participated in their ceremonies, visited their sacred sites, Diane Bell was faced with an enigma: here was a group of women proud and knowledgeable in the ways of the jukurrpa (Dreaming Law) of whom anthropologists wrote as second class citizens, as the pawns in the games of the male polygynous gerontocracy, the exploited and excluded, the substance of symbols but never the makers of their own social reality. Who was fooling whom? Was it the orientation of the fieldworker, the bias of the discipline of anthropology, an imposition of middle-class notions of male female relations onto Aboriginal society?<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.95
38) Recollections of a bleeding heart
Don Watson

Vintage Edition, 2003. Paperback - Stiff Card - Large. Very Good Condition - no inscriptions. Illustrated paperback binding with attached fold over flaps.. Don Watson was employed as Keating's speechwriter in 1992, less than a month after Keating took the country's top job. Though trained in history rather than economics and generally regarded as a 'bleeding heart liberal', Watson became a close advisor and friend to the Prime Minister. Based on notes Watson kept during the four turbulent and exhausting years he spent working in the Prime Minister's Office, RECOLLECTIONS OF A BLEEDING HEART is a political memoir told from the inside; Keating himself says it is 'like the black box recorder in a plane'. The book is a unique reflection on modern Australian politics, but Watson offers much more than political analysis. With empathy and insight, he provides a startlingly frank and revealing portrait of the former prime minister, portraying him as a brilliant, contradictory and complex man. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.95
39) The Lucky Country - Australia In The Sixties
Donald Horne

Penguin, 1966. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good Condition. Not before time, a book that honestly analyses Australia today, both In her home life and in her relations with other countries. Donald Home's provocative discussion of old attitudes and new responsibilities is conducted with an open mind; the findings may be startling, but the thought , is constructive. Australia in the sixties is Indeed a iucky country, but she may not stay that way unless >he takes stock of her institutions and policies, and examines her attitudes to politics, business, the arts, the cities and the country. Donald Home's book does just this; moreover, it does ii witli wit and style<LB>'The Lucky Country will stir up more saloon-bar argument than any other book in a decade ... It reveals a new and unexpected Donald Home, mellow, studiously aware of his own prejudices, and with a deadly eye for the faults and foibles of the Australian way of life . . . a full-scale Dobellian national portrait' - Max Harris in the Australian<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.95
40) I, The Aboriginal
Douglas Lockwood

Seal Books / Rigby Limited, 1973. Reprint. Paperback. Good Condition - cover repaired, internally clean text with no stamp, pencil or pen markings.. My name is Waipuldanya, or Wadjiri-Wadjiri. (If they twist your tongue too much you may call me Phillip Roberts. That is my white-feller name.)<LB>I'm a full-blood aboriginal of the Alawa tribe at Roper River in the Northern Territory. My body has been through the fires of tribal initiation. I have been subjected to many taboos. As a child I was "sung" to death by a malevolent Doctor Blackfellow, a Medicine Man who wished to destroy me in order to punish my clan. I was saved by another. I have worshipped Kunapipi, the Earth Mother, in our pagan ceremonies. I believe in the Rainbow Serpent. I have also worshipped and believed in the Lord God, and been confused by this conflict in religions.<LB>In my youth, I was taught to track and to hunt wild animals, to be self-reliant in living off the land, to provide for my family with the aid only of my spears and woomeras. I married a tribal woman who was chosen for me by my uncle, because he was the man who grew-me-up and that was the law. We have six daughters.<LB>My life changed dramatically in 1953, on a day at Roper River when a white doctor chose me as his driver and orderly. Since then I have treated white men and black men with medicines taken from herbs, much as our own primitive concoctions were made. But in spite of my knowledge, my recently acquired citizenship, and my sophistication, I am still and always shall be an aboriginal. I have a duty to the tribe.<LB>Douglas Lockwood wrote this book about my life. He is my countryman. This is my story. Enjoy it ... and understand us better.<LB> more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
41) Australian Churches
Douglass Baglin/Barry Thiering

Ure Smith, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition - clean glossy pages, ex lib, ffep removed. Australia is full of churches, from the grand imposing cathedrals that grace the cities, to the small bush churches that were lovingly and laboriously fashioned by the bare hands of the early pioneers. As Barry Thiering makes it clear in his authorative and eminently readable text, they and their adjoining graveyards are the repositories of much of the nation's history and aspirations. Indeed, they have always played a vital part in the spiritual direction the country has taken since the days of the First Settlement at Sydney Cove.<LB>With his unerring eye for detail and artistic composition, Douglass Baglin has taken his camera around Australia to capture a wide and varied range of places of worship, old and new, from the greatest to the most humble, from the crowded cities to the isolated outposts of civilisation , and each picture tells its own vivid story of devotion and spiritual awareness in a singularly Australian Setting. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.95
42) Taming the Tyrant
Edgar Harcourt

Allen & Unwin, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition - no inscriptions, tight binding, Fine d/j. By the mid 1850s Australia had been transformed from a penal settlement into one of the richest outposts of Britain's empire. But one thraldom remained , the tyranny of distance from the rest of the world. The six months required for the exchange, by ship, of information with Britain bedevilled the conduct of overseas trade, ill-served the requirements of colonial administration, and starved the colonists of news of events and people at 'home'. The first offer to build an 'electric telegraph' link, made by an English would-be contractor in 1854, was rejected by the governments concerned as unrealistic, which was hardly surprising at a time when less than 50km of telegraph line existed in Australia, and the world's longest submarine telegraph cable measured little more. Less than twenty years later, however, the end of a copper wire connection with Britain, via Asia and the Middle East, was landed at Darwin. The overthrow of Australia's thraldom began. Taming the Tyrant covers these beginnings and the ensuing 100 years, to the era of telephone cables, communications satellites and computerised terminals. This book is more than an account of the end of isolation; it is a fascinating new look at Australia's past, enlivened by controversy, intrigue and many colourful personalities, some familiar, other hitherto unheralded. It offers much to general and specialist readers alike. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
43) Ben Hall - the definitive illustrated history
Edgar Penzig

Tranter Enterprises, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Fine Condition. This copy is no. 380 of 2000 copies and is signed by the author. The ffep has an inscription. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $450.00
44) The Prince's New Clothes
edited by David Burchell and Andrew Leigh

UNSW Press, 2002. Paperback. Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings. THE PRINCE'S NEW CLOTHES: WHY DO AUSTRALIANS DISLIKE THEIR POLITICIANS? is a must-read for politicians, students of politics, and voters who care about the quality of government in Australia today. Responding to public debate over the behaviour of politicians, this book attempts to identify why the media and the public express this high degree of disenchantment, whether expectations of politicians are unrealistic, and what system of ethics political figures should be encouraged to follow. The book also examines the critical role of the media in creating the climate in which politicians are judged. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.45
45) Tocsin - radical arguments against Federation 1897-1900
edited by Hugh Anderson

Primary Education for Drummond, 1977. Paperback. Good to Fair Condition - ex lib, cover worn, minimal markings, neat clean pages. The debates that preceded the Federation of Australia in 1901. TOCSIN was a journal representing radical labour views and for two years consistently opposed the draft constitution using arguments that are as cogent and relwvant today as one hundred years ago. Although not opposing the idea of federation, the articles, letters and editorialspresented in this collection carefully dissect the nature of the proposed and eventual Constitution. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
46) Voices of the Bush - Country Australia on ABC Radio
edited by John Ross

ABC for Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2001. 1st edition. Paperback - Large. Very Good Condition - gift inscription front endpaper. So what's happening in the bush? We hear that the country people are hurting, that life on the land is tougher than ever, that small towns are getting smaller. We hear that the land itself is under threat. Is that really the whole story, or just the bad news that attracts media attention? There's no doubt that it is tough out there, but there are around four million Australians still making a living from the land, either producing or serving in their district. There are towns growing as well as slowing, and new enterprises springing up every day. Tune into ABC Rural Radio, the most far flung of all national communications networks, and you will get closer to the variety of people, the range of ideas, the strength and integrity that maintains rural Australia.<LB>Or read Voiced of) the Bu6h, interviews with scores of country people , authentic voices straight into the ABC microphones. This is about the people of the bush, from past times to today. Voiced oft the Bu6h is absorbing, unpredictable, sometimes very exciting. There are floods and bushfires, exciting rescues, memories of bush life, new enterprises and changing times, tragedies and triumphs, prescriptions for the future and fresh hopes from many quarters. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.50
47) Policing in Australia
edited by Mark Finnane

UNSW Press, 1987. 1st edition. Paperback. Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings. Policing in Australia will prove an invaluable source of information as it analyses a wide range of topics , from a comparative view of the development of police institutions in our colonial and frontier society to relations between police and selectors during the Kelly outbreak; from urban policing in late Victorian Sydney to conflict in the management of lunacy.<LB>Other chapters explore the politics of public order and the policing of crimes involving women since 1880, and using unique archival material and official records has also focused on the changing definitions of public order and legality, and the role of the police in sustaining them. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.65
48) Nothing prepared me!
Edna Eckford Quilty

Edna Eckford Quilty, 2001. Reprint. Paperback. Top corner of spine damages, however glossy pages with colour photographs are in fine condition. Edna Eckford Quilty's autobiography, Nothing Prepared Me!, provides a unique view of our recent past, a past quickly disappearing under the avalanche that is called the 'Age of Technology'.<LB>During her 31 years on Lansdowne, a million acre cattle station in the rugged Kimberley Ranges of Western Australia, Mrs Quilty traces the development of the Cattle Industry in Australia's 'Top End'; from traditional mustering and droving to the use of helicopters and road trains.<LB>The story is interwoven with domestic and social scenes now mostly a part of history. Making no concessions to modern 'political correctness', it is told in the language of the time, providing a true picture of life as it was, not how we would have liked it to be.<LB>It is not only a tale of the courage, loneliness and strength of women in a 'man's world', it is also the history of a great love. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
49) Never Had It So Good
Edward Pagram

Never Had It So Good
Heinemann, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Good to Fair Condition - ex lib. front end paper removed, clean pages. Album of b/w cartoons , drawings and text on the subject of English migration to the Australia. the first part of the book being devoted to the various people of England to consider emigration and their reasons the second part is concerned with the journey to Australia, and the last section concerns itself with how the various newly arrived immigrants cope, or regard their new country. With a mordant wit and acutely perceptive eye, the author has drawn and written the emigrant story from the inside. In general, his book principle to that of the satisfied British migrant, and its title tells the story. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.95
50) The Territory
Ernistine Hill/Elizabeth Durack - Decorations

Walkabout Pocket Books, 1970. Paperback - Large. Good Condition - inscription ffep, clean text pages. Historic though the book is in scope, it has also the strong impact of first-hand knowledge and experience, for it is the result not only of years of research but of thousands of miles of strenuous travel in the far and wild country with which it deals.<LB>Cattle droving over unknown wildernesses, tragic encounters,for both races,with aborigines, the efforts to establish settlements that were cut off from the world and inevitably covered by the relentless growth of vegetation, the first crossing of the continent, the building of the Overland Telegraph Line, and the incredible lives of men and women of three generations,these are the stuff of the book. Every character, incident and scene comes vividly to life. more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: