Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvania: Central & Western PA

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.
1) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. 1st edition. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[6] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, former owner signature on front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Hummelstown Bicentennial: A Flame That Grows 1762-1962

Hummelstown, PA: Hummelstown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. Red cloth. Lightly soiled cloth, approx. 1" of paper at top spine extremity lacking. Firm binding, clean interior. Town history, photographs, period ads.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Pennsylvania State Normal School, Indiana, Pennsylvania: 39th Annual Catalogue, Indiana Normal School of Pennsylvania 1913-1914

Indiana, PA: Indiana Normal School, 1913. The Normal Herald-Catalogue Vol. XIX, No. 2, April 1913. Illus. stiff paper wraps, chipped along extended edges, modest surface wear. 116 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Approx. 3" separation along top rear joint. Intact text block.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Wm. M. Richardson Versus The County of Lawrence from the Circuit Court of the United States for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania: Circuit Court of the United States for the Western District of PA, 1860. Light yellow wraps. Supreme Court of the United States, 1860. Case of Ohio citizen William M. Richardson vs. The County of Lawrence, Pennsylvania, having to do with the Northwestern Railroad Company. Light wear to covers, slight internal dampstaining. 16 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Flood of '96: Friday, July 19, 1996 as told Through the Pages of The Punxsutawney Spirit

Punxsatawney, PA: The Spirit Publishing Co., 1996. 136 pp., illus. Mild shelf/handling wear, a few surface marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) District No. 15 of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania in the Great War: A History of Activities at Home and Abroad from the Declaration of War in 1917 to the Home-comings in 1919

Tarentum, PA: Historical Society of District No. 15 of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, 1923. Dark olive cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, mildly toned endpapers, mildly bumped bottom rear corner, else very nearly as issued. xiv,170 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. A notably well preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) The Northumberland County Historical Society Proceedings Vol. XI (1939)

Sunbury, PA: Northumberland County Historical Society, 1939. Blue wraps, showing typical wear to extended edges, several light creases along binding.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Columbia County, Pennsylvania Historical Leaflet Series [partial]: 1.2-2.2, 2.4-3.3, 1976 Special Issue, 4.1-5.3, 6.1, 4.1 Duplicate [18 Issues in 17 Vols. + Dup.]

Columbia County, PA: Columbia County Historical Society, 1948. Booklet series, each published and paginated separately. Grist Mills of Columbia Co., Benton, Ivan Ash, Espytown History, Hainville, Numidia in the 19th Century, Fishingcreek Valley, Anna Margaret Folimer Journal, Six Columbia Co. Communities, Danville, Popular Poetry in Northumberland Co., Berwick A.C.F. in WW2, Grange in Columbia & Lower Luzerne Counties, Bloomsburg Presbyterian Church, etc. 18 issues in 17 vols. + duplicate. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Unbound. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) Tenth Annual Heritage Day, Saturday, August 23, 1980 [Volume IX, New Berlin, Pennsylvania]

New Berlin, PA: New Berlin Heritage Association, 1980. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 72 pp., illus. + local advertisements. Essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) 19th Annual Heritage Day, Saturday, August 24, 1991 [Volume XVIII, New Berlin, Pennsylvania]

New Berlin, PA: New Berlin Heritage Association, 1989. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 33 pp., illus. + local advertisements. Slightly soiled covers, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Perry County, Featuring The Railroads

New Bloomfield, PA: Perry County Tourist Bureau. Booklet, stiff red paper wraps. 28 pp., illus. Despite the title, there is not much information on Perry County railroads here. Light wear, virtually as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Covered Bridges of Perry County

New Bloomfield, PA: Perry County Tourist Bureau, 1983. 4th ptg. Booklet, stiff paper wraps. 8 pp., illus.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) 21st Annual Heritage Day, Saturday, August 24, 1991 [Volume XX, New Berlin, Pennsylvania]

New Berlin, PA: New Berlin Heritage Association, 1991. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 33 pp., illus. + local advertisements. Essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Proceedings of the Centennial Celebration of the Presbyterian Church, of Greensburg, Penn'a [Pennsylvania], Held April 14-17, 1888

Greensburg, PA: Argus and Tribune and Herald, Printers, 1888. General history of the church; history of the several pastorates; letters from absent friends, and reminiscences by friends who were present. Black cloth variant, lettered in silver foil. Cloth slightly nicked along rear fore-edge, with minimal shelf wear, overall nicely preserved. Front flyleaf shows two tiny chips along fore-edge, text block otherwise fully intact. 152 pp. Institutional book plate on rear pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) 10th Annual Championship Tournament of the Waynesboro Bowling Association

Waynesboro, PA: Waynesboro Bowling Association, 1958. Program booklet, many local sponsor ads. Unpaginated, approx. 40 pp. Light handling wear, virtually as issued. 12-20 April 1958 at the Nellie Fox Bowl, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Ingomar Papers: Reminiscences of the Early Nineteenth Century in a Pennsylvania Village

Hummelstown, PA: Hummelstown Area Historical Society, 1976. Slightly soiled covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Centennial Anniversary 1859-1959, Trinity Lutheran Church, Danville, Pennsylvania, April 19 to 26, 1959

Danville, PA: Trinity Lutheran Church, 1959. Goldenrod stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 12 pp., illus. Church history. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Pennsylvania State College Bulletin 1933 Summer Session

State College, PA: Pennsylvania State College, 1933. Corner crease, light wear to binding fold. Penn State ephemeral.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Journal of the Lycoming Historical Society Vol. II, Nos. 6 and 8

Williamsport, PA: Lycoming Historical Society, 1963. Two issues, Spring 1963 and Spring 1964. Booklet, wraps. Modestly foxed covers, light handling. Reno Post No. 64, Little Red Schoolhouse Museum, Newman School, the Pennsylvania Canal, the Loyalsock, the oldest church in Lycoming County.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Proceedings of the Centennial Celebration of the Presbyterian Church, of Greensburg, Penn'a [Pennsylvania], Held April 14-17, 1888

Greensburg, PA: Argus and Tribune and Herald, Printers, 1888. General history of the church; history of the several pastorates; letters from absent friends, and reminiscences by friends who were present. Royal blue cloth variant, lettered in gilt. Mild shelf wear, cloth a bit soiled, with handwritten paper title label mounted on spine, corners a bit rubbed, overall nicely preserved. 152 pp., illus. Page 38 shows some corrections to original text handwritten in pencil. Vintage news clipping laid in, causing some toning to rear blanks. Institutional book plate on rear pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society Vol. 9, No. 4 (May 1983)

Pittsburgh, PA: Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983. Light wear to covers. Oil Creek, Venango County, Allegheny County, Armstrong County, Lawrence County, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Official Program, 17th Triennial Greencastle - Antrim Old Home Week, Greencastle, Penna., Aug. 6-12, 1950

Greencastle, PA: Greencastle-Antrim Old Home Week Association, 1950. Yellow stiff paper wraps. 12 pp. Program. Slightly soiled covers, otherwise as issued. Immaculate interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Western Pennsylvania Historical Magazine Index: Volumes 15-26

Pittsburgh, PA: Western Pennsylvania Historical Society. Booklet, unbound, as issued. Slight scattered soiling. Indexes for Volumes 15 (1932) through 26 (1943), inclusive, of the Western Pennsylvania Historical Magazine, issued annually. The first three installments were issued without title pages, the remainder with. Paritally unopened.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Proceedings of the Centennial Celebration of the Presbyterian Church, of Greensburg, Penn'a [Pennsylvania], Held April 14-17, 1888

Greensburg, PA: Argus and Tribune and Herald, Printers, 1888. General history of the church; history of the several pastorates; letters from absent friends, and reminiscences by friends who were present. Dark green cloth variant, lettered in silver foil. Small patch of surface paper residue along top front edge, cloth a bit puckered, overall nicely preserved. Front flyleaf shows two tiny chips along fore-edge, text block otherwise fully intact. 152 pp. Institutional book plate on rear pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) School District of the City of Sunbury, Northumberland Co., PA School Booklet 1937-1938

Sunbury, PA: School District of the City of Sunbury, 1937. Lightly toned, former owner signature in top margin of front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Proceedings of the Centennial Celebration of the Presbyterian Church, of Greensburg, Penn'a [Pennsylvania], Held April 14-17, 1888

Greensburg, PA: Argus and Tribune and Herald, Printers, 1888. General history of the church; history of the several pastorates; letters from absent friends, and reminiscences by friends who were present. Black cloth variant, lettered in silver foil. Minimal shelf wear, cloth a bit soiled, lettering a bit rubbed, overall nicely preserved. 152 pp. Institutional book plate on rear pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) The Ingomar Papers: Reminiscences of the Early Nineteenth Century in a Pennsylvania Village

Hummelstown, PA: Hummelstown Area Historical Society, 1976. Slightly soiled covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Flood of '72 in Central Pennsylvania: A Composite of Narration and Photographs [Hurricane Agnes]

Telford Publications, 1972. Stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Hurricane Agnes commemorative. Covers the communities of Alexandria, Altoona, Bellefonte, Bellwood, Blanchard, Boalsburg, Broad Top, Canoe Creek, Centre Hall, Chester Hill, Coburn, Duncanville, Frankstown, Gearhartsville, Hollidaysburg, Houserville, Huntingdon, Lake Glendale, Lemont, Licking Green, Mapleton, Milesburg, Millheim, Mount Union, New Liberty, Newton Hamilton, Osceola Mills, Philipsburg, Saxton, State College, Tyrone, Williamsburg. 32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) 1907 Pandora: Twenty-Second Junior Annual, Washington and Jefferson College

Washington, PA: Washington and Jefferson College, 1907. Black pebbled cloth, with front cover title cartouche in gilt. Mild shelf wear, a bit rubbed at spine extremities and corners, very slight exposure along a short section of upper front joint. Former owner Earle R. Forrest's book plate mounted on front pastedown, signature and date (W. & J. 1908) on front flyleaf. Firm binding, clean interior; text block edges a bit soiled or dulled by age. 240,lv pp., illus.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Westminster College Alumni Directory: Sesquicentennial Anniversary Edition

Purchase, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co., 2002. As issued, hardcover.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Agnes: The Flood of '72 [Hurricane Agnes]

Penn Valley Printing Co., 1972. 80 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Slight handling wear, nearly as issued. Hurricane Agnes commemorative. Photographs from throughout the Susquehanna Valley, including Selinsgrove, Isle of Que, Sunbury, Lewisburg, Northumberland, Penns Creek, Port Treverton, Middleburg, more.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Sesquicentennial Christmas Tour of Churches [Saint Clair, Pennsylvania]

Saint Clair, PA, 2000. Yellow illus. paper wraps. 37 pp., illus., most color. Light handling wear. Guide to the 2000 tour of 17 churches in and around Saint Clair, culminating the town's sesquicentennial celebration.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Sayre, Pennsylvania and Vicinity on the Lehigh Valley Railroad [Valley Railroad Museum Association Pictorial Review, Volume VI]

Athens, PA: Valley Railroad Museum Association [Printed by Jones Printing]. Tan stiff paper wraps. 36 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photos (often two per page). As issued. Laid in is 8-page insert on Sayre-area economic development with centerfold map of South Waverly, Sayre and Athens, PA, showing relocated Valley Railroad Museum (Sayre), Tioga Point Museum (Athens), etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Inventory of the County Archives of Pennsylvania: Bradford County

Towanda and Harrisburg, PA: Board of County Commissioners/Archives Publishing Co. of Pennsylvania, 1946. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Mild shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners, spine panel lightly sunned, tiny (approx. 1/8") closed tear at head of spine. xii,242 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Elizabethtown College Alumni Directory 1984

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co., 1984. Virtually as issued, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Sayre, Pennsylvania on the Lehigh Valley Railroad [Valley Railroad Museum Association Pictorial Review, Volume IV]

Athens, PA: Valley Railroad Museum Association [Printed by Jones Printing]. Green stiff paper wraps. 40 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. This installment features contents on the Waverly, Sayre and Athens Traction Company. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, lightly wrinked along bottom edges from moisture contact.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Keeping House: Women's Lives in Western Pennsylvania 1790-1850
Bartlett, Virginia K

Pittsburgh, PA: Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania/University of Pittsburgh Press, 1994. 2nd ptg. As issued.. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
41) History of Columbia and Montour Counties, Pennsylvania, Containing a History of Each County; Their Townships, Towns, Villages, Schools, Churches, Industries, Etc.; Portraits of Representative Men; Biographies; History of Pennsylvania, [etc.]
Battle, J. H. (editor)

Chicago: A. Warner & Co., 1887. 1974 facsimile republication (reduced size) by Unigraphic, sponsored by Columbia County Historical Society, Bloomsburg. Dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. 132 + 542 + 220 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, slightly soiled text block edge, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature on FEP.. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
42) The Allegheny Old Portage Railroad 1834-1854: Building, Operation and Travel Between Hollidaysburg and Johnstown, Pennsylvania
Baumgardner, Mahlon J., and Floyd G. Hoenstine

Floyd G. Hoenstine, 1985. Stiff light blue paper wraps. 1985 reprint of 1952 original edition. Booklet. 90 pp., illus., with facsimile reproductions of the Summit Mansion House register for June 1852, with many signatures. Virtually as issued. "A publication commemorating a visitation by members and friends of the Blair and Cambria County Chapters, Pennsylvania Society, Sons of the American Revolution to the Summit Mansion House...Flag Day, Saturday, June 14, 1952." Banquet and meeting at the Hoffman Hotel, Cresson, PA.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Western Pennsylvania Historical Magazine Vol. 24, No. 4 (Dec. 1941): Gov't in Allegheny Co.; 1860 Campaign; New Castle in 1860-61; Presbyterian Backgrounds to Declaration of Independence
Beck, Virginia; C. Maxwell Myers; Bingham Duncan; Edward B. Welsh

Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, 1941. Tan stiff paper wraps, extended edges. Light shelf wear. pp. 209-280, continuously paginated.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Steelton: Immigration and Industrialization, 1870-1940
Bodnar, John E

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990. Softcover reprint of 1977 hardcover edition. xix,213 pp. Light shelf/edge wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Alleghenians
Brush, Frederic

New York: The Blackshaw Press, 1940. Pictorial green cloth. Lightly soiled in joint gutter, light wear to edges. Former owner address label on FEP. Obscure.. First Edition. Original Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) The Long Hills
Brush, Frederic

Philadelphia, PA: Roland Swain Company, 1932. Royal blue boards, lettered in gilt. Rubbed spine extremities and joints, some exposure at corners, a few light surface marks. Firm binding, clean interior though a bit toned. Stated first edition. 170 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) The Susquehanna
Carmer, Carl

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1955. 1st edition, with "R" colophon on copyright pg. Light green cloth, nearly as issued. Lightly sunned spine panel. xiii, 493 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Rivers of America Series.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stow Wengenroth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Geo. Hetzel and the Scalp Level Tradition: George Hetzel Retrospective and The Scalp Level Artists Exhibition
Chew, Paul A

Greensburg, PA: Westmoreland County Museum of Art, 1994. xiv,182 pp., illus. w/ numerous color, b&w plates. Light shelf wear. Complimentary book plate from WMA mounted inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by George Hetzel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Southwestern Pennsylvania Painters 1800-1945 [Westmoreland County Museum of Art]
Chew, Paul A. (editor), with John A. Sakal

Greensburg, PA: Westmoreland County Museum of Art, 1981. xii,166 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Modest lean with creased binding, light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) The Permanent Collection: American Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture; European Paintings and Sculpture [Westmoreland County Museum of Art]
Chew, Paul A. (editor), with Marilyn Miller Russell

Greensburg, PA: Westmoreland County Museum of Art, 1978. xii,172 pp., illus. w/ 76 color, b&w plates. Modest lean with creased binding, light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: