American Midwestfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse American Midwest | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hesse Family History 1839-1978
|
|
|
Iowa: Self-Published, 1978. Spiral-bound, 99 pp., illus. w/ many family photos. Light wear to covers, slight crease across bottom corner. Clean interior. Scott County, Waterloo, Cedar Falls, New Hartford, Clarksville, Denver Hills, Charles City, Mason City, Davenport, Marble Rock, Waverly, Dixon, and other locations in Iowa.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Old Northwest, with a View of the thirteen Colonies as Constituted By the Royal Charter
|
|
|
New York: Townsend Mac Coun, 1888. Dark red cloth, gilt spine lettering, gilt top. Nominal ex-library, lightly marked, very modest wear. Spine panel a bit sunned, with slight hint of call label on lower portioin Extremities modestly rubbed. A few discard stamps on endpapers, no other internal marks, partially unopened (fore-edges). Rear hinge slightly starting; binding is firm, and interior clean. More than acceptable. vii,440 pp., color frontis. maps, other color maps.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
Strange Empire: A Narrative of the Northwest
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1952. Black cloth, essentially as issued, very slightly toned interior. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows minor wear to edges and light soiling, with minor creasing along bottom rear edge and extremity, in mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Plain People
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929. Lightly rubbed edges, former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Firm binding. Comparatively scarce dust jacket is moderately toned, with slightly chipped extremities and top edge, tape reinforcement along portions of same (now in Brodart sleeve). A few scattered marginal brackets in pencil, else clean interior. Nicely preserved. 317 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
This Place Called Kansas
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1952. Light blue cloth. Slightly rubbed extremities. What appears to be vintage gift wrapping paper is pasted down to about half of front pastedown, else clean interior. xi,236 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fishes of the Great Lakes Region
|
|
|
Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1958. Revised Ed.: 1958. 44 color plates. Slightly rubbed extremities, acetate dust wrapper possibly not original to publication with some loss at top extremity. Former owner bookplate on FEP over portion of map. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fishes of the Great Lakes Region
|
|
|
Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1958. Revised Ed.: 1958. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps but virtually no wear. Call label on lower spine panel, slightly rubbed extremities. Firm binding, clean interior beyond library marks. 44 color plates.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
All Hell Broke Loose: Experiences of Young People During the Armistice Day 1940 Blizzard
|
|
|
Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Self-Published, 1985. 18th ptg.: 1998. xix,236 pp. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Robber and Hero: The Story of the Northfield Bank Raid
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Slight lean, very slight shelf wear. Orig. published 1895. James-Younger gang robbery of First National Bank, 7 Sept. 1876. Institutional stamp on half-title, a few minor underlinings to intro. material, else unmarked interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Northern Lights: Lighthouses of the Upper Great Lakes
|
|
|
Lansing, MI: TwoPeninsula Press, 1986. Michigan Heritage Series, Vol. VI. Burgundy cloth, lettered and illus. in gold foil. 208 pp., illus. w/ mostly color photographs, some b&w, color endpaper maps. Virtually as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on flyleaf, title and preface pp. Light edgewear to dust jacket. First several pages lightly thumbed.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann and John Mahan (color photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Widow of the Waves
|
|
|
Superior, WI: Savage Press, 2001. viii,134 pp., illus. Light shelf wear; back cover shows scratches and abrasions. Covers lightly thumbed. Former owner embossed name stamp on title and acknowledgment pages. 1st edition: Nov. 1994.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Iron Fleet: The Great Lakes in World War II
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1994. Orange cloth. 142 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. One bottom corner slightly bumped, former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamps on half- and title pages, otherwise as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ohio River: Charts, Drawings, and Description of Features Affecting navigation; War Department Rules and Regulations for the River and Its tributaries; Navigable Depths and Tables of Distances for Tributaries
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1922. 1916, revised to 1922 (3rd edition). Modestly soiled covers, chipped with slight loss at bottom front joint and along bottom front edge. Former owner signatures on front flyleaf, title pg., and rear pastedown, else clean interior, a bit toned. All illus. plates fully intact. 320 pp., illus. Scarce.. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Building for the Centuries: Illinois 1865 to 1898
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press for the Illinois Sesquicentennial Commission and the Illinois State Historical Society, 1977. 2nd ptg. Vol. IV of Sesquicentennial History of Illinois, independently published. As issued.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Narratives of the Northwest 1634-1699
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1967. Orig. published 1917. Volume as issued except for slight ink annotations on front flyleaf and three marginal brackets early on. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, with a bit of rubbing and a short closed edge tear with associated creasing along top rear edge. xi,384 pp.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 16) |
Himself!: The Life and Times of Mayor Richard J. Daley [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1978. Green 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. Very slightly tanned along edges, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear, just a bit of soiling, several very minor (1/8" or less) closed tears along bottom front edge and base of spine. xv,288 pp., illus. Signed by author on front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wau-Ban: The "Early Day" in the Northwest
|
|
|
Portage, WI: The National Society of Colonial Dames in Wisconsin, 1975. Reprinted by offset, 1975, Bicentennial Edition. Binding essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear, with a few very slight edge creases and/or chipping, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Covered Bridges Today
|
|
|
Canton, OH: Daring Publishing Group, 1989. Coverage area includes Connecticut, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia. 366 pp., fully illus. Photos, bibliography. Basically as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 19) |
History of Michigan, from Its Earliest Colonization to the Present Time [1st edition]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. Ex-library w/ usual marks/stamps, rebound in blue cloth showing moderately soiled spine panel, light shelf wear. Perforation stamps to front flyleaf and title pg. Probably slightly trimmed to provide uniform text block edges. Light scattered foxing, else clean interior. 269 pp. Quite decently preserved, acceptable reference copy. Howes L 91. 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
In Tune With Tradition: Wisconsin Folk Musical Instruments
|
|
|
Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1990. 72 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1990-91 traveling exhibition. Small area of sticker residue on rear cover, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
In Tune With Tradition: Wisconsin Folk Musical Instruments
|
|
|
Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1990. 72 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1990-91 traveling exhibition. Very slightly thumbed, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Passed to the Present: Folk Arts Along Wisconsin's Ethnic Settlement Trail
|
|
|
Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1994. 56 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1994-95 traveling exhibition. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
Passed to the Present: Folk Arts Along Wisconsin's Ethnic Settlement Trail
|
|
|
Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1994. 56 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1994-95 traveling exhibition. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Seaway: The Untold Story of North America's Fourth Seacoast
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Salisbury Press/Superior Publishing Co., 1976. Blue "leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Mildly rubbed edges and corners. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on flyleaf and title pg. 215 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Dust jacket lightly wrinkled from moisture contact (no dampstaining) on upper front panel, moderate shelf/edge wear, portion of rear panel soiled with annotation in ink.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Great Lakes/St. Lawrence System: The World's Richest Economic Region Served by the World's Most Efficient Trade Route [Le Systeme Grands Lacs Saint-Laurent]
|
|
|
Harbor Island, Maple City, MI: Harbor House Publishers, 1984. 71,71 pp., color map at center. Dual-language publication, with complete text in English and French. Light shelf wear. Illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Wisconsin Central Railway: 1871-1909 Photo Archive
|
|
|
Hudson, WI: Iconografix, 1998. Oblong 4to, as issued. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ vintage b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Neighbors: A Forty-Year Portrait of an American Farm Community
|
|
|
San Francisco: CollinsPublishersSanFrancisco, 1993. Bumped bottom corners with underboard slightly exposed, slightly rubbed extremities, else only slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows moderate wear to edges, with a bit of layering, a few closed edge tears and tape repair to one tear across lower spine panel. Former owner address label on front pastedown. 160 pp., b&w plates.. First Edition. Original Cloth. VG+/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Selection of Some of the Most Interesting Narratives of Outrages Committed by the Indians in Their Wars With the White People [Volumes I and II] [The First American Frontier]
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press / New York Times, 1971. Red illus. cloth, lettered in white. x,301,[1],357 pp., [5] pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Facsimile reprint, in uniform series binding, of No. 77 of an edition limited to 100 copies of the 1888 reprinting of Loudon's Indian Narratives, originally issued in 1808 at Carlisle from the Press of A. Loudon [Howes H 487.] Light shelf wear. Front flyleaf shows residue from removal of circulation pocket and lower spine panel shows very slight residue from the removal of a call label, but there are no other indications of this being an ex-library copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Chicago Interiors: Views of a Splendid World
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1979. 150 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, line drawings. Light shelf/edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Eighty Years of Illinois: Politics and Politicians, Anecdotes and incidents; A Succinct History of the State, 1809-1889
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Self-Published, 1889. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, bevelled edges. 3rd Ed., Revised & Enlarged. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps, moderate wear. Rubbed joints and extremities, call label on spine panel. Corners bumped. Inner hinges repaired with cloth binding tape. Paper loss (<10%) to front flyleaf, chipped fore-edge on title pg. Interior toned but clean, binding solid, paper a bit brittle along edges.. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Michigan: Champions of the West [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing/Sagamore Publishing, 1997. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Bottom corners very slightly curled, essentially as issued. Signed by primary author Bruce Madej on front blank after flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Sandusky County, Ohio Civil War Soldiers
|
|
|
Fremont, OH: Sandusky County Kin Hunters, 1992. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. xiii,400 pp., illus. w/ 16 pp. b&w photographs. One crease along an otherwise square, intact binding. Light shelf wear, a light bottom rear corner crease. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
The History of Missouri School of Mines and Metallurgy [with 1-pg. TLS/SIGNED]
|
|
|
Rolla, MO: Phelps County Historical Society (Printed By Mid-State Printing Co., Jefferson, MO), 1941. Thick 8vo, silver cloth, gilt lettering and device. Ex-library, lightly marked, generally light wear. Moderately rubbed boards, call label on spine panel, text block edges a bit soiled. Clean interior beyond a few library stamps. Firm binding, partially split (repaired) front hinge. Presentation letter signed by author pasted down to front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
The True Story of Our National Calamity of Flood, Fire and Tornado
|
|
|
L. T. Myers, 1913. Red pictorial cloth. 352 pp., illus. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed spine panel and borders, slightly warped top board. Weak front joint. Interior clean, a bit toned. Unusual entry in the popular early 20th century disaster books, this one recounting flood damage in Dayton and Columbus, Ohio, tornado damage in Omaha, Nebraska, other natural disasters in New York, Indiana, Pennsylvania, and the Mississippi Valley.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Michigan: The Great Lakes State -- An Illustrated History
|
|
|
American Historical Press, 2005. 303 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued, in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pioneers of the Mississippi Valley
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1924. Orig. issued 1904. Dark red cloth. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. Nicely preserved. Pioneer History Stories series, Vol. 2. xvii,218 pp., illus.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Pioneer Printing in Illinois
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: National Printer Journalist, 1931. 1 of 200 copies reprinted from Dec. 1931 National Printer Journalist. 4 pp., no covers, as issued. Light wear along top edge, a bit toned.. First Thus. Disbound. VG+/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Contribution of the Pioneer Printers to Illinois History: The Address to the Illinois Day Meeting of the Illinois State Historical Society at Springfield, on December 3, 1937
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Privately Printed, 1939. Booklet, 18 pp., b&w frontis., deckled edges, bound with cloth library tape into library pamphlet binder. Nominally ex-library, virtually unmarked, nicely preserved though not easily removed from its present binding without damage. Light soiling to covers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Master of The Inland Seas: The Story of Captain Thomas Wilson and The Fleet That Bore His Name
|
|
|
Vermilion, OH: Great Lakes Historical Society, 1988. Stiff white paper wraps, illus. and lettered in blue. xxii,448 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs, maps. Covers somewhat toned/soiled, a few light creases along a slightly curled binding. Interior OK. Former owner signature on front blank, embossed name stamp on front blank and half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Michigan's Heartland 1900-1918
|
|
|
Clare, MI: Edgewood Press, 1979. Fine/Fine, as issued. 449 pp., illus. Rust cloth, lettered in gold foil. Dust jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 41) |
Father of Waters: The Mississippi [Or Why, Majestically, the Mississippi River Flows on, Making American History and Legend]
|
|
|
Newark, DE: Curtis Paper Company, 1963. 32 pp., illus. Limited edition, June 1963. 10th in a series of annual Americana keepsake volumes. Slightly soiled covers, bumped top corner, almost as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Kredel (woodcuts). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Early Days in a College Town And Wabash College in Early Days and Now, with Autobiographical Reminiscences [SIGNED, with scarce Index laid in]
|
|
|
Sioux Falls, SD: Sessions Printing Co., 1924. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. 289 pp. History of early Wabash College, Crawfordsville, Indiana. Modestly rubbed extrems and corners, light shelf wear. INSCRIBED by author on frontis. portrait. One gathering slightly misbound with fore-edge extending just a bit beyond text block. Laid inside front cover are two identical copies of the book's Index, complete, with stapled bindings. Interior is clean, though with an occasional underlining or marginal comment by an evidently learned local historian.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Early German Churches (before 1900) of Illinois
|
|
|
Quincy, IL: Illinois Chapter - Palatines to America, 1989. Ex-library, noncirculating, lightly stamped, very little wear. Essentially as issued, other than library stamps, donation bookplate inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Zoar Story
|
|
|
Strasburg, Ohio: Self-Published, 1981. Third Edition. Very slight shelf wear, one light binding crease, nearly as issued. 137 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Edna Leuking. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Doctor's Secret Journal: A True Account of Violence at Fort Michilimackinac, Written in 1769-1772
|
|
|
Mackinac Island, MI: The Fort Mackinac Division Press, 1960. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Booklet. 47 pp., illus. Very slightly rubbed edges, nearly as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Dirk Gringhuis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 46) |
Batrachians and Reptiles of Ohio [Proceedings of the Ohio State Academy of Science Vol. IV, Part 3, Special Papers No. 9]
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State Academy of Science, 1904. Offprint. Gray wraps. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call number on lower front cover. Chipped with slight paper loss at spine extremities, approx. 1" separation along top front joint. [2],[95-141],[3] pp., frontis. Clean interior beyond library stamps on title and final page of text.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Briner Family History: A Genealogy of George Michael Breiner and Anna Catharina Loy, Married 1756/7 in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Albert E. Myers, 1984. Family history/genealogy, as issued. 660 pp., illus. Surnames include Breiner, Briner, Arnold, Hammer, Noyes, Sharp, Hassinger, DeGroff, Ritzman, Paullin, Leiby, Bushey, Webster, Loy, Monn, Dickes, Seager, Eby, McKeehan, Couch, Franks, Peck, Reppert, etc. Greenwich Twp., Berks Co., PA, with descendant lines throughout Pennsylvania and into Midwest as well. Very comprehensive.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Fort on the Prairie: Fort Atkinson, on the Council Bluff 1819-1827
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Command Publications, 1978. Fort Calhoun, Nebraska. Light wear to edges, sunned spine panel. x,214 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Jonathan Hale Farm: A Chronicle of the Cuyahoga Valley
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The Western Reserve Historical Society, 1961. Stiff pictorial wraps. Covers and text block edges lightly foxed, interior clean, binding firm. 2nd edition: 1980. 160 pp., illus. w/ b&w maps, photographs. 1-pg. TLS on WRHS letterhead signed by Executive Director Theodore Anton Sande laid in at rear.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
Wooster of the Middle West
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press for Wooster College, 1937. Ex-library w/ typical markings but virtually no wear. Dark brown cloth, gilt lettering. Very slightly rubbed extremities, very modestly sunned. Firm binding, internally clean beyond library stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
