Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Midwest

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found.
1) The French Foundations 1680-1693 [Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library Vol. XXIII, French Series Vol. I]
Pease, Theodore Calvin, and Raymond C. Werner (editors, intro., notes)

Springfield, IL: Trustees of the Illinois State Historical Society, 1934. Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Volume XXIII; French Series, Volume I. Colonial American history. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel. xiv,426 pp. Very slightly rubbed at corners, virtually as issued. Firm binding, immaculate interior. Both condition and paper cause us to speculate whether this copy is a facsimile reprint, but we locate no internal printed evidence, nor does our research reveal, that the Illinois Historical Collections series was reprinted.. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) History of Morrow County and Ohio
Perrin, W. H., J. H. Battle, Rev. H. Shedd, Dr. D. L. Swingley, et al

Chicago: O. L. Baskin & Co., 1880. Burgundy textured 1/2 leather, gilt stamped device, smooth 1/2 leather, gilt edges. Professionally rebacked, with approx. 60% of original leather panel reattached (remainder lacking). Leather joints and corners quite rubbed but intact, covers modestly soiled. Internal repairs evident early on, professional except to partial foldout map near front, which lacks approx. 10% (none to map area) and is affixed to notebook paper. General wear but still acceptable as reference copy, clean interior with only a few early leaves compromised.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $175.00
3) History of Stark County, With an Outline Sketch of Ohio
Perrin, William Henry (editor)

Evansville, IN: Unigraphic, Inc., 1977. Light brown buckram, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint of original 1881 edition by Baskin & Battey, Chicago. 1012,[iv],132 pp., illus., with every-name index at rear. Former owner address label on front pastedown, otherwise as issued.. Buckram. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
4) The Golden Lamb: An Authentic History of Ohio's Oldest Inn
Phillips, Hazel Spencer

Oxford, OH: Oxford Press, 1958. 14th ptg.: Aug. 1985. Softcover, color illus. wraps. viii,61 pp., b&w plates, original town plan of Lebanon, Ohio printed inside front and rear covers. Slight handling wear, nearly as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.75
5) The Conquest of Kansas, By Missouri and Her Allies: A History of the Troubles in Kansas, from the Passage of the Organic Act Until the Close of July, 1856
Phillips, William

Boston, MA: Phillips, Sampson & Company, 1856. Howes P330. 414 pp. + 6 pp. rear publisher's ads. Rebound in orange cloth, binding as new, quite durable. Text block shows soiled edges and is a bit toned but basically sound. Excellent candidate as a reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Amphibians and Reptiles of the Chicago Area
Pope, Clifford H

Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1947. Bound in tan buckram, not original to issue. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, call number on lower spine panel. 275 pp., illus. with 12 plates (several in color), 50 figures in text. Minimal shelf wear, clean interior, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to rebinding and several library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Movement for Industrial Education and the Establishment of the University 1840-1870 [Semi-Centennial History of the University of Illinois, Vol. I]
Powell, Burt E.; Edmund J. James (intro.)

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1918. Ex-library, noncirculating, lightly marked. Slightly rubbed extremities. Call number on spine panel, paper label on front cover, stamped bottom text block edge, institutional bookplate mounted on front pastedown. Clean interior, firm binding, quite well preserved other than library marks. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. Volume II not present, apparently never published? Thus complete, as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Tombstone Inscriptions and Family Records of Carroll County, Ohio
Powell, Esther Weygandt, Comp

Akron, OH: Self-Published, 1973. Listings for the Townships of Augusta, Brown, Center, East, Fox, Harrison, Lee, Loudon, Monroe, Orange, Perry, Rose, Union, Washington. Indexed. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, several very light surface marks, virtually as issued. Gray cloth, lettered in black.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Detroit - "A Wonderful City" [Third Edition]
Pratt-Moore Advertising Co

Detroit, MI: Glover Watson Organization Inc., 1926. Stiff brown textured wraps, illus. with lakefront view of Detroit. Unpaginated, (24] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very light diagonal crease, otherwise virtually without wear. Oblong format. City prospectus and promotional, with several pages on the early automobile industry.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Amazing Mississippi
Price, Willard

London and Melbourne: Heinemann, 1962. Binding almost as issued, lightly rubbed extremities, modestly spotted spine panel. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows lightly rubbed extremities and corners, with a few small edge creases. Firm binding, clean interior. 1st (British) edition. 188 pp., b&w plates, endpaper maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Palaeo-Indians of Ohio [Paleo-Indians of Ohio]
Prufer, Olaf H., and Raymond S. Baby

Columbus, OH: Ohio Historical Society, 1963. Pictorial textured paper wraps. Binding lean, light shelf wear. Pages 22-23 slightly soiled along bottom margins, not affecting text, otherwise clean interior. 68 pp., illus. w/ 31 figures. 2nd ptg.: 1967. Very scarce.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) American Inland Waterways: Their Relation to Railway Transportation and to the National welfare; Their Creation, restoration and Maintenance
Quick, Herbert

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, deckled fore-edge, gilt top, front panel variant with photographic pastedown bordered in gilt. 1st edition, matching dates, no subsequent printings indicated. xx,241 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout map at rear (intact). Rubbed extremites and corners, light shelf wear. Lighty dampstained frontis., no other evidence. Clean interior, firm binding, nicely preserved. Several internal stamps from the Philadelphia museums system (noncirculating), slight hint of removed call label on lower spine -- very minor issues.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
13) American Inland Waterways: Their Relation to Railway Transportation and to the National welfare; Their Creation, restoration and Maintenance
Quick, Herbert

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, photographic tip-on, deckled fore-edge, gilt top. Front panel variant with no pastedown illus. 1st edition, matching dates. xx,241 pp., ads at rear, illus. w/ 80 b&w plates, foldout map at rear (intact). Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, slight lean. Gilt has somewhat dulled on spine panel. Former owner's embossed name stamp on 2 front blanks. Two pages in contents section show an area of browning from a vintage news clipping having been laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
14) Prairie Passage: The Illinois and Michigan Canal Corridor
Ranney, Edward (photographs); Tony Hiss (prologue); Emily J. Harris (essays); William Least Heat-Moon (epilogue)

Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press/Canal Corridor Association, 1998. Oblong format. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. 216 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w plates. The slightest shelf wear, with just a hint of bumping at corners, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) The Illinois and Michigan Canal: A Contemporary Perspective in Essays and Photographs
Redd, Jim

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1993. As issued, in original publisher's shrinkwrap, remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) The Dune Country [SIGNED, with original pencil sketch on title page]
Reed, Earl H

New York, London and Toronto: John Lane Company/The Bodley Head, 1916. Dark green 1/4 cloth, olive cloth, lettered and with front panel "old salt" silhouette in gilt. 288 pp., illus. Moderate shelf wear, showing rubbed and somewhat frayed extremities, rubbed corners with exposed underboards. Slight lean. Firm binding, clean interior, lightly toned. Signed in pencil by author/illustrator at top of title pg. (dated 1916), with original pencil sketch above publisher's information, occupying approx. 25% of the page. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Earl H. Reed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) Changing Chicago: A Photodocumentary
Rosenblum, Naomi, and Larry Heinemann (essays); Jack Jaffe (pref.); Walter Rosenblum (intro.)

Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1989. Color pictorial cardstock wraps. One slight surface mark on upper front cover, else as issued. xii,196 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Wonderful Old Lawrence [SIGNED]
Rowe, Elfriede Fischer

Lawrence, KS: The World Company, 1971. As issued. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Signed by author on front flyleaf, dated 1971. 130 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) A-Rafting on the Mississipp'
Russell, Charles Edward

New York: The Century Co., 1928. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1928. Blue cloth, lightly spotted, spine panel lettering dulled. Slightly foxed text block edges, clean interior. xii,357 pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Herpetology of Michigan / Memoranda Towards a Bibliography of the Archaeology of Michigan [Michigan Geological and Biological Survey, Publication 10, Biological Series 3]
Ruthven, Alexander G., Crystal Thompson, and Helen Thompson; Harlan I. Smith

Lansing, MI: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1912. Printed brown paper wraps, cloth binding. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call number on lower portion of spine panel. Light handling wear, covers somewhat toned with light soiling, tape on rear cover. 190 pp., illus. w/ 53 figures in text (mainly maps), 19 b&w plates. Clean interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Cathedrals in the Wilderness: The Story of Benedict Joseph Flaget, Pioneer Bishop, Whose Zeal, vigor, and Exploits as Leader of the Vast Frontier Diocese of Bardstown Won for Him the Title "Patriarch of the West"
Schauinger, J. Herman

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co., 1952. 2nd ptg. Very slightly rubbed extremities. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and extremities with slight chipping at same, clipped rear flap. Endpapers show very slight soiing. xiii,334 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.25
22) Reptiles of Arkansas
Schwardt, H. H

Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas, 1938. University of Arkansas College of Agriculture Bulletin No. 357, June 1938. Original wraps, bound in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, call number on lower portion of spine panel. Library plates on endpapers, internally clean. 47 pp., illus.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Ann Arbor in the 20th Century: A Photographic History [Images of America]
Shackman, Grace

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2002. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
24) Ann Arbor in the 19th Century: A Photographic History [Images of America]
Shackman, Grace

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2002. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. 2004 reprint. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.75
25) Missouri Day By Day (Volume II)
Shoemaker, Floyd C., Ed

Missouri: State Historical Society of Missouri, 1943. Red cloth. Lightly rubbed edges and extremities, approx. 1" cloth tear (repaired) at bottom spine extremity close to front joint, lightly spotted cloth. Firm binding, clean interior. Vol. II only. v,499 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Kenyon College: Its First Century
Smythe, George Franklin

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press for Kenyon College, 1924. Purple cloth w/ Kenyon device on front cover, gilt lettering, gilt top edge. Ex-library w/ typical markings but only modest wear. Spine panel and portions of both covers somewhat sunned, w/ call label, lightly rubbed corners. Front hinge just starting, but firm binding, clean interior beyond library stamps. x,349 pp. Quite acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) The Ford Fleet (1923-1989)
Snider, Clare J., and Michael W. R. Davis

Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press, 1994. ISBN as given on rear panel of dust jacket: 0912514161. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on flyleaf and title pg. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
28) Lake Erie: A Pictorial History
Sobol, Julie Macfie and Ken Sobol

Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 2004. Oblong 4to, fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very slight shelf wear to jacket. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
29) Ancient and Modern Milan 1830-1976: A History of the City of Milan, Michigan, and Surrounding Communities, Published in Recognition of Our Nation's 200th Anniversary
Squires, Arleigh N. (compiler)

Milan, MI: Milan Area Historical Society, 1975. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. 270 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Both boards slightly warped, with light surface rubbing. Interior fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
30) Bullets by the Billion
Stout, Wesley W

Detroit, MI: Chrysler Corporation, 1946. Narrative of the Evansville, Indiana Chrysler plant, used for ammunition production during World War 2. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering. 78 pp., illus. in color + b&w. Lightly rubbed extrems., scattered internal foxing (minimal).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Autobiography of Peter Cartwright, the Backwoods Preacher
Strickland, W. P. (editor)

New York: Nelson & Phillips, 1856. History of early Methodist Episcopal congregations in Kentucky (Lincoln Co.), Illinois, Tennessee. Rebound in dark red library cloth, ex-library with typical markings, acceptable wear. 525 pp. Undated printing, but not the 1st, which was by Carlton & Porter. One leaf shows closed fore-edge tear, else only lightly toned interior. Scarce in this edition.. Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Presbyterianism in the Ozarks: A History of the Work of the Various Branches of the Presbyterian Church in Southwest Missouri 1834-1907
Stringfield, E. E

Presbytery of Ozark, 1909. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Rubbed joints and edges, extremities a bit frayed. Rear inner hinge shows split endpaper but remains firm. Spine panel is darkened with age. Clean interior. 439 pp. + index, 32 plates, foldout map (fully intact), appendices. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The Welland Canals: The Growth of Mr. Merritt's Ditch
Styran, Roberta M., and Robert R. Taylor, with John N. Jackson

Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1988. 168 pp., light shelf wear, covers and contents lightly thumbed. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and title pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Mammals of Minnesota
Surber, Thaddeus

St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Game and Fish Dept., 1932. Minnesota Dept. of Conservation, Division of Game and Fish. Gray stiff paper wraps, bound into cardboard library folder with cloth tape. Text block is detached from binding but internally intact, with several library stamps, some foxing to title and final leaf and edges but otherwise clean. 84 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) The Pulp and Paper Fleet: A History of the Quebec and Ontario Transportation Company
Sykes, Al, and Skip Gillham

St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada: Stonehouse Publications, 1988. 90 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light shelf wear, almost as issued. Former owner's signature on title page, embossed name stamp on title and intro. pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
36) Steamboats and Sailors of the Great Lakes
Thompson, Mark L

Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1991. 2nd ptg.: 1992. Blue 1/4 cloth, light blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. 232 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half- and title pp. Text block slightly thumbed, slight binding lean. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
37) On the Storied Ohio: An Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, from Redstone to Cairo
Thwaites, Reuben Gold

Chicago, IL: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1903. 1st collected, 1st in book form. Green cloth, gilt lettering, black and gilt decorative. xvii,334 pp. Boards show a glossy laminate possibly not original to publication but attractive, despite a few light scratches to rear. Modestly rubbed extremities, corners a bit curled. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) To the Membership of the Churches of the Northern District of the American Province of the Unitas Fratrum [Moravian]
Tietzen, G. Th. [R. de Schweinitz and L. F. Kampmann (intro.)]

Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Moravian Church, 1878. Booklet. Issued at Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 22 June 1878. 13 pp. In the original German on each verso, with facing-page (recto) translation into English. Slight handling wear. Scarce Moravian ephemera.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Missouri [Rivers of America]
Vestal, Stanley

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. Rivers of America Series. Green cloth. x + 368 pp., illus. 1st edition, w/ "FR" colophon on c.p., printed on wartime paper. Lightly soiled cloth, modest shelf wear. Clean interior, firm binding. Lacks dust jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Getlar Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Chicago at the Turn of the Century in Photographs: 122 Historic Views from the Collections of the Chicago Historical Society
Viskochil, Larry A

New York: Dover, 1984. Light handling wear, corners a bit worn. Clean interior. 144 pp., 122 b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) The Story of Northwestern University
Ward, Estelle Frances

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1924. Ex-library, noncirculated, lightly marked. Dark blue cloth, elaborately gilt decorated, deckled fore-edge. Call label on spine panel, stamped bottom text block edge, slightly rubbed extremities. Marked FEPs, else basically clean interior. 376 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Park Phipps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Cincinnati Locomotive Builders 1845-1868 [U.S. National Museum Bulletin 245]
White, John H

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Museum of History and Technology, 1965. Green cloth, illustrated and lettered in gold foil. ix,167 pp., illus., illus. endpapers, maps. As issued.. First Collected. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Cincinnati Locomotive Builders 1845-1868 [U.S. National Museum Bulletin 245]
White, John H

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Museum of History and Technology, 1965. Green cloth, illustrated and lettered in gold foil. ix,167 pp., illus., illus. endpapers, maps. As issued.. First Collected. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Northwestern University: A History 1855-1905 [Semi-Centennial Edition, Vols. 1-4]
Wilde, Arthur Herbert

New York: University Publishing Society, 1905. Complete in four volumes, violet cloth, gilt-stamped. 454 + 436 + 433 + 426 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Ex-library, uncirculated. Handwritten call labels on lower spine panels, which are modestly sunned, but covers and gilt remain vibrant. Lightly rubbed extremities. Firm bindings, clean interiors beyond library stamps on FEPs and early leaves. Exceptional condition other than obvious library marks. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
45) Celebration of the Fifty-Seventh Anniversary of the Settlement of Ohio, April 8th, 1844
Wilson, Rev. J. L., Mrs. R. S. Nichols, Jordan A. Pugh

Cincinnati, OH: E. Morgan & Co., 1844. Lacks original wraps. Soiled title and rear pp., clean interior. 23 pp. Original printing, not a modern era reprint.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) At Home in the Heartland: Midwestern Domestic Architecture
Winter, Robert, and Alexander Vertikoff

Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2007. Light blue paper covered boards, illus. endpapers. xiv,160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Very slightly rubbed at spine extremities, small remainder stamp on text block fore-edge, otherwise essentially as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
47) The Wisconsin Frontier
Wyman, Mark

Bloomington and Indianapolis, IN: Indiana University Press, 1998. As issued. xviii,336 pp., illus. Dust jacket very slightly soiled from shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) The Elks National Memorial
[Grand Lodge of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the U.S.A.]

Chicago, IL: Elks National Memorial Headquarters Commission, 1931. Dark blue cloth, bright gilt stamped memorial device on front cover. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, a few light surface abrasions to cloth. Clean interior, 73 pp., 9 color plates by Edwin H. Blashfield, Eugene Savage. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: