American Midwestfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse American Midwest | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
| 1) |
Greenfield Village Guide Book
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: The Edison Institute, 1946. Brown paper wraps. Near Fine, very slightly soiled, light edge wear, nearly as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Appleby Co.'s Indianapolis Territory Rural Mail Directory
|
|
|
Saginaw, MI: Appleby Co.. Gray-green 1/4 cloth, pale red illus. paper covered boards. Undated, ca. 1890s, rural mail directory for the greater Indianapolis, Indiana area. 510 pp., with many local and area advertisements. Paper reapir to front pastedown (ad for Marott's Shoe Store) shows some discoloration and cracked front hinge, closed tear along fore-edge of p. 2-3, a few light pencil marks scattered through interior, edges somewhat thumbed. Most of the text block is printed on pulp paper and is thus somewhat toned, but otherwise intact. Alphabetically arranged by surname, providing the name of every member of the family, with head of family appearing first, rural free delivery and mail route number, name of the originating post office, distance patron lives from post office and direction from post office, township, occupation, nationality, amount of property owned (where applicable), members of family. Greenwood, Indianapolis, Noblesville, Mooresville, Shelbyville, Whiteland, Whitestown, Cumberland, Fairland, Wanamaker, London, Southport, Fisher's Switch, Lawrence, many more. Lacking pp. 498-509 at rear, which includes portions of the Business Directory and Index to advertisements; the main text portion of the directory (residential) is complete, as is the front ad section. Overall, evaluated as Good, worn but not abused, with note to lacking text at rear, but still quite useful as a vintage residential directory with much of genealogical interest.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
Program of the Fifth Quadrennial Convention of the Young People's Alliance, Linwood Park, Ohio, August 20-25, 1907 [Vermilion, Ohio]
|
|
|
Young People's Alliance, 1907. Program. Booklet, oblong format, cord binding. Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Covers possibly lacking, or issued without. Unpaginated, [24] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs of residences on Lake Avenue and Linwood Park, Vermilion, Lorain County, Ohio. Minor handling wear. Facing page English and German text presents daily schedule of lectures and activities.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications (Volumes I, II, III, IV, VI, VII, IX, X)
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society, 1898. Dark green cloth, 8 of 10 volumes, lacking Vols. V, VIII. Vol. I dated 1898, Vol. X dated 1902. Nominally ex-library from noncirculating institutional collection: no external marks, one internal stamp and label in each volume. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities, a few light cover abrasions. Interiors a bit toned but clean. Firm bindings. Sold as set only.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Aloha: Published in the Interest of Wittenberg College
|
|
|
Springfield, OH: Daily Times Printing House, 1880. Inaugural issue of Wittenberg College (Ohio) student publication, labeled Vol. 1. Moderate edge wear with some chipping and minor paper loss, also a bit of loss at spine extremities. Signed in pencil by former owner Ettie S. Grove in 1880 at top of front cover, with slight abrasion near signature. Interior a bit toned but clean, small areas of loss to top corners of several latter leaves. 76 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of Columbiana County, Ohio, With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: Unigraphic, Inc., 1976. Red buckram, lettered in gold foil. Virtually as issued. Former owner address label mounted on front pastedown. Facsimile reprint of the original 1879 edition, published by D. W. Ensign & Co., Philadelphia, with new every-name index at rear. 334,119 pp., illus. w/ maps, reproductions of engravings, portraits, etc.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 7) |
Commencement [program] St. Martin's School, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: St. Martin's School, 1910. Stiff ivory wraps, embossed, cord binding. Partially separated along binding crease, moderately soiled covers. Clean interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Memorial of Joseph Roby, Praying Permission to Locate a floating Indian Reservation of Land on Any Unappropriated Lands of the United States, in Illinois or Wisconsin Territory
|
|
|
Blair & Rives, 1837. 25th Congress, 2nd Session, Senate, No. 29. 8 pp. Document proposing Indian reservation, 1837, with connection to Cook County, Illinois, and Albany, New York. Pottawatamie tribe of Indians of the Prairie and Kankakee, Camp Tippecanoe, Indiana, etc. Cord binding, either lacking original wraps or issued without. Slightly toned, but nicely preserved throughout.. First Edition. Disbound. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
They Came to Stay: Grand Forks, North Dakota Centennial 1874-1974
|
|
|
Grand Forks, ND: Grand Forks Centennial Corporation, 1974. Tan and brown pictorial wraps. Light shelf wear, small area of soiling through "Came" in title, lightly rubbed corners, text block fore-edge a bit soiled. 93 pp., fully illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Historic Background of South Bend and St. Joseph County in Northern Indiana
|
|
|
South Bend, IN: Schuyler Colfax Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, South Bend, Indiana, 1927. Illustrated paper over boards. Lightly rubbed edges, with small abrasion at top binding edge corner, else almost as issued. Very slightly toned interior.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Guide Book for Mackinac Island Visitors
|
|
|
Mackinac Island, MI: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 1979. 1st printing of 150,000 copies. Booklet, color stiff paper wraps. 48 pp., foldout map at front. Slight wear at corners.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Constitutional Home Rule for Ohio Cities: Report of the Municipal Home Rule Committee of the Municipal Association of Cleveland
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The Municipal Association of Cleveland, 1912. Original wraps, in library pamphlet binder. Embossed library stamp on title pg., lightly toned, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dells of the Wisconsin River
|
|
|
Wisconsin, 1930. Oblong 8vo, approx. 5x8", grey stiff paper w/ blue lettering, front cut-out, stapled binding, 42 pp. Color linen-era post card views throughout, printed on coated paper stock. Immaculate.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Personnel of the First Geological Survey of Ohio
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: William W. Williams, 1885. Reprinted from the Magazine of Western History. Orig. wraps bound into library pamphlet binder. Ex-library, embossed stamp on cover, otherwise virtually unmarked. Soiled cover, chipped with minor paper loss to top fore-edge corner and rear cover, toned but clean interior. Comprised by pp. 73-87 of a continuously paginated journal. Offprint.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Statement of Rev. Francis R. Holland, of the Provincial Elders' Conference. Submitted to the Unity's Elders' Conference,...Provincial Synod of 1878 [Unitas Fratrum-Moravian pamphlet]
|
|
|
Hope, IN: Unity Elders' Conference, Unitas Fratrum, 1878. Booklet. Issued at Hope, Indiana, 28 March 1878. 16 pp. Lightly toned, mild edge wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Whispering Pines Ranch-Camp [Milwaukee, Wisconsin]
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Whispering Pines. [28] pp., fully illus. with sepia toned photos. Booklet, wraps. Light edge and handling wear. Undated, ca. 1930s.. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The "Old Northwest" Genealogical Quarterly: Granville Centennial Number (October 1905)
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: The "Old Northwest" Genealogical Society, 1905. Red cloth, lettered in black. [iv],235-451 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, ads at rear, complete unto itself, paginated continuously. Both covers dampstained to lower portions, with dye run and puckering to cloth, mildew soiling (not active). Both endpapers and bottom text block edges also affected, but the interior itself displays only faint traces. Front cover also exhibits loss at top corner, with exposed underboard. Text block a bit toned but otherwise intact, with maps, plates, etc. Acceptable reference copy as is, or could be rebound to eliminate cosmetic problems. Contains full history of Granville, Ohio, including Presbyterian Church, Rev. Jacob Little, records of the Baptist Church, Rev. John Stevens, Deacon Lemuel Rose, St. Luke's Parish, Freemasonry in Licking County, Granville Female College, Denison, Jeremiah Hall, the Methodist Church, William Gavit, gravestone inscriptions from 5 local cemeteries.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Milwaukee Then and Now
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2004. 144 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Chicago: City on the Make
|
|
|
Sausalito, CA: Contact Editions, 1961. Color illus. wraps. 120 pp. 1st thus, with a new introduction by Algren. Light shelf wear, white portions of cover slightly toned, but overall nicely preserved, with square, uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Field Guide to Michigan State History
|
|
|
London: PRC Publishing, 2005. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. 256 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Ingalls Family Album [Little House on the Prairie] [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
De Smet, SD: Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society, Inc., 1976. 2nd Edition. Booklet, illus. wraps. 24 pp., illus. Moderate shelf/handling wear, a few light creases, area of soiling along top front edge. INSCRIBED by author on title page, 1984.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 22) |
Laura Wilder of Mansfield: Laura Ingalls Wilder Biography [Little House on the Prairie]
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1982. 5th Edition. Booklet. 36 pp., illus. INSCRIBED by author on title page, 1984. Very slight handling wear, essentially as issued.. Signed by Author. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Laura's Rose: The Story of Rose Wilder Lane, Daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder [Little House on the Prairie]
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1976. 1st Edition. Booklet, illus. wraps. 46 pp., illus. Minor shelf/handling wear, essentially as issued. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Communication from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting... the Report of Israel D. Andrews...on the Trade and Commerce of British North American Colonies, and Upon the Trade of the Great Lakes and Rivers [Andrews' Report on Colonial and Lake Tr
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Robert Armstrong, Printer, 1853. [Spine title: Andrews' Report on Colonial and Lake Trade, 1852.] 32nd Congress, 2nd Session, [House of Reps.] Ex. Doc. No. 136. Andrews was U.S. Consul for Canada and New Brunswick. This volume published in compliance with Resolution of the Senate, 8 March 1851. Brown stamped cloth, gilt lettering. xix,906,[i] pp. Several areas of cloth loss along lower portions of spine panel; curled corners, modest shelf wear. Firm binding. Scattered foxing, mostly light, ranging to moderate.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Ohio [Rivers of America]
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1949. Rivers of America Series. Gray cloth. 592 pp., illus., maps. 1st edition, w/ "R" colophon on c.p. Modestly soiled cloth and spine panel, moderate shelf wear. Clean interior, firm binding. Lacks dust jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Freshwater Fury: Yarns and Reminiscences of the Greatest Storm in Inland Navigation
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1986. 2nd ptg.: 1994. xvi,166 pp., illus. Minor edge wear. Cover laminate is beginning to peel along both fore-edges. Former owner signature on first leaf. Historical account of the Great Storm of November 1913 on the Great Lakes.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Valley of Democracy: The Frontier Versus the Plantation in the Ohio Valley, 1775-1818
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1953. Indiana University Publications, Social Science Series No. 11. Modestly toned toward edges, sunned spine panel with lightly creased binding, slight edge wear. Very light partial moisture ring on front cover. Original edition, not the U of NE Press reprint.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ships of the Great Lakes: 300 Years of Navigation
|
|
|
Holt, MI: Thunder Bay Press, 1996. 1st thus, revised: 1996 (originally issued 1973). 272 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and title pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
Life of D. L. Miller
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1924. Light green cloth, lettered in black. Modestly soiled, with mild general shelf wear, rubbed corners and spine extremities, toned spine panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Text block slightly toned but otherwise intact. 340 pp., frontis. portrait. Author was Miller's niece.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ohio Genealogical Guide [Second Edition]
|
|
|
Youngstown, OH: Self-Published [Printed By Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe, Indianapolis, IN], 1978. 3rd ptg. overall (2nd of Revised Edition): 1981. iv + 169 pp., indexed. Light wear to edges.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Chapters in Nebraska Archaeology, Volume 1: Nos. I-VI (1936)
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1936. Ex-library from non-circulating museum reference collection, bound in dark green buckram, with gilt spine lettering. Lightly marked and stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel. Firm binding, clean interior. 427 pp., illus. w/ figures set into text, b&w plates, maps, drawings. CONTENTS: Introduction; "Archaeology of Certain Sites in Cedar County, Nebraska" (Cooper); "A Comparison of the Cultural Manifestations of the Burkett and Gray-Wolfe Sites" (Dunlevy); "The Sweetwater Culture Complex" (Champe); "The Nehawka and Table Rock Foci of the Nebraska Aspect" (Bell and Gilmore); "The Rock Shelters of Western Nebraska" (Bell and Cape); "Some Considerations Regarding the Possible Age of an Ancient Site in Western Nebraska" (Bell and Van Royen). . First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Detroit Is My Home Town
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. No edition indicated, thus likely not 1st ptg. Dark green cloth, rubbed along edges, soiled front endpaper. Dust jacket shows soiled front flap, edge chipping with a few areas of loss (<5%), a few abrasions. Memoir/portraits of the Motor City in its heyday. 360 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
From Dublin to Chicago: American Impressions [Some Notes on a Tour in America]
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1914. Green cloth, gilt lettering. 320 pp. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth. Firm binding, clean interior. No GDH symbol, thus apparent later ptg. but provides only 1914 date internally, giving every indication of being a 1st edition. Vintage Americana/travelogue by Irish humorist.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Angel Site: An Archaeological, Historical, and Ethnological Study
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1967. Goldenrod cloth, brown spine cloth, gilt and red accents. Complete in two volumes. Ex-library with typical stamps but virtually no wear, quite decently preserved. Call label on lower spine panel, slighty soiled bottom text block edge, no other exterior marks. Lightly stamped interior, never circulated. Clean text, firm binding, essentially as issued other than library marks. The finds at two Native American burial sites in southern Indiana. The site is 435 acres of land located on the Ohio River in Vanderburgh and Warrick counties just upriver from Evansville. x,616 pp., continuously paginated over both volumes, illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio Publications: (Part I) Annual Report, 1925; (Part II) Notes on Proposed Settlements in the West, 1755-1757
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Caxton Press, 1925. Dark green cloth. Just a hint of rubbing at extremities, else as issued. Clean interior. 58 pp. Content includes transcription of "Notes on Proposed Settlements in the West, 1755-1757," from the Toner Collection, MS. Division, Library of Congress.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Memories of the Lakes
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press, 1946. xv,292 pp., illus. Burgundy cloth, lettered in silver foil. Virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and tite pp. Two short (<1/2") closed tears along top edge of dust jacket. 6th ptg.: April 1984.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Ships and Men of the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press, 1977. xii,208 pp., illus. Slight shelf/edge wear, almost as issued. Former owner signature on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Henry Meyer: An Early Pennsylvania German Poet / The Saga of the Pennsylvania Germans in Wisconsin [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XIX (19) (1954)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1955. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red, with deckled edges. [vi],178 pp., illus. w/ decorative capitals, head- and tail-pieces. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Old Northwest: Pioneer Period 1815-1840 [Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1951. 2nd ptg., 1951, originally issued 1950 by Indiana Historical Society. Red cloth, complete in two volumes, lacks slipcase. Covers show light to moderate dampstaining/spotting, with rear portion of one volume showing minor separation from underboard. One edge nick/chip along one fore-edge, soiled spine panels. Interior leaves of Vol. I show very minor waviness from slight moisture contact. Firm bindings, crisp and clean interiors. xvi,632 + x,686 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Old Northwest: Pioneer Period, 1815-1840 [2 Vols., slipcased]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1951. 2nd ptg., 1951, orig. issued 1950 by Indiana Historical Society. Red cloth, complete in two volumes, in original slipcase. Slightly toned spine panels, with some rubbing to gilt and cloth, else virtually as issued. Gift inscription on FFEP. Firm bindings, clean interiors. Slipcase shows some edge chipping and surface wear, G to VG. xvi,632 + x,686 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Second Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mount Pleasant and The Early Quakers of Ohio
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio Historical Society, 1975. vi,45 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very slight wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
Ohio -- An Architectural Portrait
|
|
|
Chagrin Falls, OH: West Summit Press, 1973. Black cloth, lettered in green. 320 pp., illus. w/ 500+ original photographs taken by the author. Endpapers slightly tanned toward edges. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, light soiling, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
From Freeman's Ford to Bentonville: The 61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Civil War Heritage Series, Vol. XII. 70 pp., illus. Vertical crease on front cover, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 44) |
From Freeman's Ford to Bentonville: The 61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Civil War Heritage Series, Vol. XII. 70 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
From Freeman's Ford to Bentonville: The 61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Civil War Heritage Series, Vol. XII. 70 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 46) |
From Freeman's Ford to Bentonville: The 61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Civil War Heritage Series, Vol. XII. 70 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 47) |
From Freeman's Ford to Bentonville: The 61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Civil War Heritage Series, Vol. XII. 70 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Black Hills and Their Incredible Character
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. Green cloth, gilt lettering. 383 pp., b&w plates, illus. endpaper maps. Rear endpaper pocket with Black Hills guide booklet laid in, stated 1st edition. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed extremities, gilt lettering a bit rubbed away on backstrip. Firm binding, clean interior. One strip along top edge of front flyleaf trimmed away, probably to remove former owner signature. Jennewein 129; Dowd/Custer 165.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
Towboat on the Ohio [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1995. x,189 pp., illus. Green cloth, slightly rubbed at corners and extremities, virtually as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half- and title pages. Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Autobiography of Lucien Beal Caswell [Reminiscences of Lucien Beatl Caswell of Fort Atkinson]
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Unpublished. Photocopied typescript in pamphlet binder. Binder shows light external wear. Light soiling to Foreword and final page of text, some spotting along sections of text block edges, not affecting interior. 322 pp. typescript. Political memoir of more than casual interest to any student of the Old Northwest Territory/Upper Midwest. Appears never to have been published, though copies of this memoir are on file at the University of Wisconsin and other Wisconsin historical collections. "CASWELL, Lucien Beal, for fourteen years member of the National House of Representatives, and known throughout the state as a leader among our public men in a critical time in our national history, is the son of Beal and Betsy CHAPMAN CASWELL, and was born at Swanton, Vt., November 27th, 1827. The CASWELLs have been more or less conspicuous in New England for generations. His father was a farmer, and died when the son was but three years old. His maternal grandfather was a soldier in the revolutionary army. His mother married for her second husband Augustus CHURCHILL; and, in 1837, the family moved to Wisconsin and took up their residence in Rock county, when Indians were more numerous than white people, and Mr. CASWELL, though not yet an aged man, has therefore seen the whole of the marvelous development of the state, in whose public affairs he has been so conspicuous a figure. Coming to this new country when he was but 9 years of age, the boy acquired a thorough knowledge of work, but had scanty opportunities for securing anything like a liberal education. By persistent efforts of self-culture, however, he entered Milton academy, and afterward was a student for a few terms in Beloit College, which institution has since conferred upon him the honorary degree of A.M. At the age of twenty-three he began the study of law with the late Senator Matt. H. CARPENTER, and in 1851 was admitted to the bar. In the following year he began the practice of law in Fort Atkinson, which has ever since been his home. His practice has extended to the various courts of the state, and to the district, circuit and supreme courts of the United States, embracing many and varied cases of importance. In 1855 and 1856 he was district attorney, and in 1863 he became a member of the lower house of the legislature, in which there was but the meager Republican majority of three, and the progress of legislation in aid of the national government in its struggle with the rebellion was slow and beset with difficulties; yet Mr. CASWELL's efforts in behalf of the general government and the Union soldiers were patriotic, unremitting and efficient. From September, 1863, to May, 1865, he was commissioner of the Second District Board of Enrollment, and was active in the work of recruiting the army. In 1868 he was a delegate to the Republican national convention at Chicago, where Grant was first nominated for president. In 1872 and 1874 he was again a member of the state assembly. So efficient was the discharge of his legislative duties that he began to be talked of as a suitable man for congress, and in the fall of 1874 he was nominated and elected by the Republicans of the Second district to the House of Representatives of the Forty-fourth Congress, and three times re-elected in that district. In 1882, by reason of a redistricting of the state, his county was assigned to the First district, and that year he was not a candidate. He was, however, returned to the Forty-ninth, Fiftieth and Fifty-first congresses, making fourteen years of service, with but one hiatus, the longest time that any one from Wisconsin has served in the house. With a natural aptitude for legislation, he very soon took a prominent position among the working members of the house, and came to be known as one who had a firm grasp of its business and one whose judgment could be relied upon as based on an intelligent comprehension of the scope of any proposed legislation. Although not given to brilliant rhetoric, his speeches always commanded attention and exerted an influence by reason of the clearness and force with which they presented the question at issue. Among the important bills which he supported, and which were passed largely through his influence while a member of the committees on the judiciary and appropriations, were the Centennial appropriation, the Texas Pacific railroad as a competing line to the Pacific Coast, an amendment to the post-office appropriation bill, which he had in charge, reducing letter postage from three to two cents; also the bill creating the circuit court of appeals for the relief of the supreme court, and the bill refunding to the states $15,500,000 of war taxes, of which he was the author, and from which Wisconsin received $444,000. In the Fifty-first congress he was chairman of the committee on private land claims, reported and secured the enactment of the law establishing the court for adjudicating the Spanish grants in the western territory. Many other important measures of wide and varied scope received his earnest support; and, in brief, it may be said that his long service in congress was due to the fact that his constituents realized that few, if any, could serve them and the country at large so efficiently as he. In local affairs he has been an active, enterprising and most useful citizen. He was one of the founders of the First National Bank of Fort Atkinson, in 1863, of which he was for twenty-five years cashier, and is now vice-president. He organized the Northwestern Manufacturing company, which now has a capital stock of $200,000, and the Citizens' State Bank, which was opened in 1884. These institutions have been of great benefit to the citizens of Fort Atkinson and vicinity, and his active part in their creation shows his public spirit and business sagacity. Mr. CASWELL was married on the 7th of August, 1855, to Miss Elizabeth H. MAY of Fort Atkinson, who died January 31st, 1890. Six children survive her: Chester A., cashier of the Citizens' State Bank; Isabelle, wife of Guy L. COLE of Beloit; Lucien B., Jr., cashier of the First National Bank of Fort Atkinson; George Walter, book-keeper for the Northwestern Manufacturing company; Elizabeth May, married to Dr. F. J. PERRY of Fort Atkinson, and Harlow O., recently graduated from Rush Medical College of Chicago. Mr. CASWELL has traveled extensively, having made several visits to the Pacific coast, and, in 1891, in company with his sons Chester and Harlow, he visited Europe and made an extended tour of Great Britain and the Continent." [Taken from "Men of Progress: Wisconsin" (c)1897 The Evening Wisconsin Company, Milwaukee, pp. 67-68] . Unbound. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
