Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Genealogyfrom Dennis Holzman Antiques |
|
Browse Genealogy | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
|
| 1) |
Long Island Genealogies
|
|
|
Joel Munsell's Sons, Publishers, Albany, NY, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Rebound in red gilt stamped cloth over boards, 350 pages, Index. Covers are stained/stuffed, spine faded, it would appear a few pages are missing between the title page and the Preface, probably the table of contents; previous owner's name on front end paper, interior pages have the usual notations common to genealogies (corrections, underlining, brief notations), pages are lightly toned, one page detached but present. Part of the Munsell's Historical Series, No. 24. Full title: Long Island Genealogies. Families of Albertson, Andrews, and Bedell, Birdsall, Bowne, Carman, Carr, Clowes, Cock, Cornelius, Covert, Dean, Doughty, Duryea, Feke, Frost, Haff, Hallock, Haydock, Hicks, Hopkins, Jackson, Jones, Keese, Ketcham, Kirby, Loines, Marvin, Merritt, Moore, Mott, Oakley, Onderdonck, Pearsall, Post, Powell, Prior, Robbins, Rodman, Rowland, Rushmore, Sands, Scudder, Seamen, Searing, Smith, Strickland, Titus, Townsend, Underhill, Valentine, Vanderdonk, Weeks, Whitman, Whitson, Willets, Williams, Willis, Wright, and Other Families Being Kindred Descendents of Thomas Powell, of Bethpage, L. I., 1688. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 14 oz. Inventory No: 006908. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bridgetown Nova Scotia: Its History to 1900
|
|
|
Mailman Publishing Co. Ltd. For the Bridgetown & Area Historical Society, Bridgetown, Nova Scotia, 1986. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Tan soft cover, viii + 253 pp. + [38], this second printing contains two indexes compiled by Bette Colyer ( General Index and an Index to the Principal Persons Mentioned in this Book ); illustrated with b & w reproductions of photos as well as some line drawings. Wraps lightly soiled, one inch ink line on front cover, front corners have small crease, date written on title page in pen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004632. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Historical Papers No. 2 Part Two
|
|
|
The Historical Society of the Town of Warwick, Warwick, New York, 1933. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Very Good Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Stapled green wraps, unpaginated (100+), illustrated in black-and-white, one fold-out map tipped in. Wraps creased a little at corners, previous owners name on inside front cover, staples rusty, chipped at spine ends. Cover Index lists two maps, but only one is present with no indication there was another. There is, however, a large Map of Warwick Valley 1805 laid in loose. Includes chapters on Pelton family, Blain family, Indian relics, Mistucky Water Celebration, persons married by Rev. William Timlow, persons married by Elder Gabriel Conklin, tombstone records, and more. As is common with books of a genealogical nature, the previous owner has made some minor annotations, underlining and/or check marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz. Category: History Genealogy Inventory No: 006923. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The De Forests of Avesnes (and of New Netherland): A Huguenot Thread in American Colonial History 1494 to the Present Time with Three Heraldic Illustrations
|
|
|
The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co, New Haven, CT, U.S.A, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An inscription on the front fly leaf states that Major J. W. DeForest gave this copy to Mrs. M. Bristol, but the inscription was not written by De Forest. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, decorated endpapers, xviv, 288 pages, Index, three heraldic illustrations, over 100 pages of Appendices. Corners and spine ends are bumped with wear, covers soiled, front hinge cracked, endpapers toned, interior pages moderately toned. Otherwise, interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. From the Preface: "It has not been my intention to produce a complete family history of the Avenese De Forests in Europe and in America. I have merely proposed to discover the origin of the family; to trace it from that origin down to its establishment in the New World; to indicate the lineages which sprang from the ancestral emigrant; and to push one lineage down to the middle of the 19th century. This copy is from the library of Emily Johnston de Forest (18451-1942), who was a benefactor of the New York Metropolitan Museum. Her husband Robert de Forest (1848-1931) created the Metropolitan Museum of Art American Wing; Emily was responsible for igniting an interest in early American objects that led to the creation of the wing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. Inventory No: 006666. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
History of Bradford County Pennsylvania 1891-1995
|
|
|
Curtis Media, Inc, None Stated, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight, no writing or marks. Black gilt stamped cloth, color paste-down illustration of the Bradford County Courthouse on front cover, maps on end papers, ix + 829 pp., numerous b & w illustrations, mostly photographs, Index to surnames, Family Stories, County History, Schools, Churches and Cemeteries railroad history, towns and townships, and much more. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, small "dent" in fore-edge of front cover, a few very small spots on back cover; erased pencil name of previoous owner on ffep; interior is clean with no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 15 oz. ISBN: 0881072656 Inventory No: 004628. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Foster, Ford, Sampson and Allied Families Genealogical and Biographical
|
|
|
The American Historical Society, Inc, New York, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover (Three-quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Folio. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges gilt in good condition. Three quarter gilt decorated blue leather, moire silk paste downs on covers and end papers, color illustrated Dedication page, 65 pages, color coats of arms with tissue guards of the various families, steel engravings with tissue guards(portraits and family homes). Leather is worn at corners and spine ends, as well as along edges, some nicks and scratches on front leather panel, previous owner's name label on front free end paper and on verso her name and address written in ink, pages toned a little around the perimeter. Illustrations are all in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 10 oz. Inventory No: 006905. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Rowley, Anciently Including Bradford, Boxford, and Georgetown, from the Year 1639 to the Present Time. With an Address, Delivered September 5, 1839, at the Celebration of the Second Centennial Anniversary of Its Settlement
|
|
|
Ferdinand Andrews, Boston, 1840. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: Small 8vo. Dark brown blind stamped and gilt stamped cloth over boards, frontis view with tissue of Rowley Common, XX + 483 pages + Errata, Index, map of Rowley with location of houses and names of residents. Covers are worn, spotted, corners and spine ends bumped with wear, endpapers foxed, frontis tissue foxed, foxing on frontis; much of the interior has a damp stain and some of the pages are wrinkled/wavy. Otherwise, the interior is clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. A very detailed history, including names of first settlers, genealogical register, taxes and valuations, military matters, witchcraft, Indian hostilities, French and Indian war, Revolutionary War, expenses of war and men furnished by Rowley, Shays Insurrection, War of 1812, division of land with Harvard College, Merrimack lands, Indian purchase and deeds, town clerks, physicians, schools, population, statistics of boots and shoes made, town paupers, earthquakes, and much much more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Inventory No: 006479. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dipping Into Our Past
|
|
|
De Anza College, Cupertino, CA, 1981. Limited/Numbered. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial paper wraps, one of 100 copies of this limited printing (the rear end paper has been removed so we do not know what number this copy is), signed, inscribed and dated 6/81 by the editor, 11 pp., illustrated with b & w photographs, interviews, photos and genealogy for Glenn Wilson, Willa Woodard, Esther Murray and Florence Smith. Wraps are lightly soiled, front bottom corner has small crease, rear end paper removed; otherwise text is clean, unmarked, and binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz. Inventory No: 005779. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
At Rest in Unadilla Otsego County New York
|
|
|
RSG Publishing, Sidney, New York, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dark brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, xiv, 648 pages, Index of Names, Sources Consulted, Index of Maiden Names, Abbreviations, black-and-white illustrations. Top corners lightly bumped on both book and dust jacket. Includes sections on the Cemeteries of the Town of Unadilla, cemetery name changes, Gravestone engravers; Carmichael burying ground; Chestnut Hills Cemetery and genealogical notes; Collins family burying ground and genealogical notes; Cranston burying ground; Curtis family burying ground; Evergreen Hills Cemetery; Palmer burial place; Rogers Hollow Cemetery; St. Matthews Church Yard and genealogical notes; Sand Hills Cemetery and genealogical notes; Sisson Hill burying ground; Spencer Cemetery and genealogical notes; Todd/Fuller burying ground; Unadilla Center Cemetery and genealogical notes; Union Cemetery and genealogical notes; Wilbur/Blanchard burying ground. "A long-awaited breakthrough for genealogical researchers seeking information from New York State. This work reaches back more than 200 years to the early settlers of Unadilla who came from Connecticut, Massachusetts, Vermont, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Europe. The author has uncovered many unknown or forgotten cemeteries and has included genealogical notes on more than 200 early families, a list of some 280 veterans of all wars and the 1850 U.S. Census for the Town of Unadilla. This major compilation also includes nearly 10,000 names in the maiden name and regular indexes." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 12 oz. ISBN: 0961485825 Inventory No: 006903. . This is a heavy book which may require extra shipping charges.. more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Report of the Sixth Reunion of the Grant Family Association at the Brevoort House, Manhattan New York City February 27, 1914
|
|
|
Grant Family Association, Westfield, Mass, 1914. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy, clean and tight, no writing or marks. Stiff paper wraps that extend beyond the pages, title page is stamped "Printed in 1915," and notes that this reunion was held on the 313th anniversary of the birth of Priscilla (Grey) Grant, wife of Matthew Grant; 36 pp., b & w photograph with key of the Grant family members who attended the reunion, nine pages of portraits of famous Grants, including Capt. Ulysses S. Grant, 3rd. Covers soiled, faded a little, quite a bit of chipping along edges of covers, vertical crease in center of front cover that does not extend into the interior. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004660. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Report of the Fifth Reunion of the Grant Family Association at Windsor and Hartford, Conn. October 28, 1907
|
|
|
Grant Family Association, Westfield, Mass, 1908. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean and tight, no writing or marks. Stiff paper wraps that extend beyond the pages, title page is stamped "Printed in 1913," and notes that this reunion was held on the 306th anniversary of the birth of Matthew Grant, who left the Massachusetts Bay Colony for Connecticut because of disagreement over the law that allowed only church members to vote; 29 pp. + [1], last couple of pages unopened/uncut, b & w photograph with key of the Grant family members who attended the reunion, two pages of portraits of famous Grants, and a final photo of the monument to U.S. Grant in Washington, D.C. Covers soiled, faded a little, chipped along edges, mostly top & bottom edges, a little light foxing on back of the group photo, otherwise interior is excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004659. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Historic Hodge-Podge: Past and Present Pioneer Makers of Sullivan County History
|
|
|
Tioga Publishing Co, Owego, and why, 1955. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Good Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tan stapled wraps, 114 pages. Covers lightly soiled, back corners lightly creased, front cover torn from one staple, previous owner name inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz. Category: History Genealogy Inventory No: 006931. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The House of Dunlap
|
|
|
Edwards Brothers, Inc, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Signed by the author on the title page, and there are two letters from him to the previous owner laid in loose with further genealogical information. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, beautiful colored crest of the House of Dunlap frontis, xxv, [3], 412 pages, Bibliography, Index, tipped in Errata sheet at rear end paper, numerous b & w illustrations; includes a Master Key to Dunlop (Dunlap) Families; Family Dunlap compiled by A. Vernon Coale; The History of the Parish of Origin of the Family Dunlop by Rev. John F. Bayne; Genealogy of the Waxhaw Dunlap Family by Rev. Joseph Witherspoon Dunlap. Corners and spine ends are bumped with a little wear, covers lightly scuffed/soiled, previous owner's name on front end paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006899. . This is a heavy book which may require extra shipping charges.. more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pioneers of the Southern Tier Schuyler and Tioga Counties
|
|
|
Published by the Author, Elmira, NY, 1977. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Near Fine Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Illustrated stapled wraps, 48 pages (Schuyler County), 50 pages (Tioga County) "[This book] is documented by a book written in 1885 by the Elmira Gazette, now long out of print. The history of our courageous forefathers and the origin of these towns might be lost without the interest of genealogists and this book." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz. Category: History Genealogy Inventory No: 006933. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pioneers of the Southern Tier Chemung County
|
|
|
Published by the Author, Elmira, NY, 1974. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Near Fine Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Red illustrated stapled wraps, 79 pp. "The source of material for this book is The History of Seven Counties", published by the Gazette Weekly of Elmira in 1885 and long out of print." "This book has been written to help genealogists. The ancestor that is most difficult of all to locate is the one after the Revolution. The soldiers were given bounty lands, and taxes in established towns in New York, New England and Pennsylvania were very high. The land agents did their part in the migration too. Whatever the reason was, there was great resettling in the 1790s." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz. Category: History Genealogy Inventory No: 006930. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Smith, Grant and Irons Families of New Jersey's Shore Counties Including the Related Families of Willets and Birdsall
|
|
|
Privately Printed, New Haven, Conn, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, iv, 280 pages, Index, includes a genealogical chart, includes the following families:Bellangee, Birdsall,Cresse, Dayton, Grant, and, Howland, Irons, Johnson, Ludlam, Pharo, Scull, Smith, (Abraham, Anthony, Elisha, families of Cape May, John, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William, Abram, Thomas), Swain, Wells, Willets. Corners and spine ends are bumped with some light wear, spine scuffed, previous owner's name on front end papers, pages lightly toned; there are a few pencil check marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 12 oz. Inventory No: 006896. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Captain Weston Jenkins and His Descendents
|
|
|
Privately Printed, None Stated, 1940. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a family history & genealogy of the descendents of Captain Weston Jenkins, a sea captain who fought in the Revolution and the War of 1812. During the war of 1812, the British ship Nimrod sailed into the waters off Falmouth. Its captain demanded that the town's cannons, which were positioned in the village square, be handed over. Captain Weston Jenkins of the Falmouth militia flatly refused to comply, and the pages of history state that his reply to the British was, "Come and get 'em!" This is a privately printed book, illustrated wraps (the Jenkind family crest and motto: "Perge Sed Caute"), printed on blue paper 92 pp., includes a family history in the U.S., genealogy, and reminiscences by the author. The soft cover book measures 8¼" x 6¾", and is bound into a separate leather cover with a piece of buckskin. The title is printed on the front leather cover. The paperback book is in fine condition; the leather outer binding is worn at corners & spine ends, moderately soiled, with a couple of spots on the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005226. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Captain Weston Jenkins and His Descendents
|
|
|
Privately Printed, None Stated, 1940. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A privately printed genealogy & history, bound in what appears to be hand-made blue & gold paper wraps with the Jenkins family crest and motto on front, blue paper pages, 92 pp., many entertaining reminisences by the author. Book is in Fine condition. It is put into a separate leather jacket or case, bound in with a piece of buckskin. The title is printed on the front and the leather is laid over blue silk boards. Because the leather extends out over the boards, it is worn along edges, soiled, and the buckskin is worn and has broken where it goes through the hole at the bottom of the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005649. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
History of the Kilmer Family in America. With Original Chart
|
|
|
Published By the Editor, Elmira, N. Y, 1897. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One quarter gilt stamped leather, brown cloth over boards, marbled endpapers, 214 pp., bound in geneological chart of the Kilmer family, reproduction of the Kilmer family crest, numerous b & w photographs of various Kilmers, some annotations of subequent Kilmers on at least one page, also two handwritten notes about Kilmers who fought with Colonel Robert Van Rensselaer's regiment during the American Revolution, and another who served in the Civil War, Co. H 91st Regiment New York; alphabetical list by states, province and post-offices of Kilmers. Corners and spine ends bumped, some wear to the leather, cover scuffed; front and back hinges reinforced, chart has a quarter size stain on it and is separated along one seam; many pages are soiled from handling by people with really dirty hands, but this mostly affects the blank margins. The binding is sound and the book is complete. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005594. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fabulous Thomas Family of Cushetunk
|
|
|
The Delaware Valley Press, Narrowsburg, NY, 1969. First Edition. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pale blue stapled wraps, signed & inscribed by the author on dedication page, 20 pp., a few b & w illustrations. Wraps toned along spine. "It is apparent that the Thomas family played an important part in the history of this section beginning with the settlement of Cushetunk." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz. Category: Genealogy Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006928. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lists of Inhabitants of Colonial New York: Excerpted from the Documentary History of the State of New-York. Indexed By Rosanne Conway
|
|
|
Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A, 1999. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A like new copy, dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, [4] + 351 pp., Index, includes census of slaves from 1755, list of Quakers in 1755, militia lists; a few b & w illustrations. "This present volume, however, an extract of all important genealogical records in the O"Callaghan work, . . . contains a complete index of names, and overcomes, for individuals unfamiliar with Dutch or German nomenclature, the confusion caused by variant spellings of family names. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Inventory No: 006254. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 22) |
Genealogy of the Onderdonk Family in America
|
|
|
Privately Printed, New York, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, top edge gilt, deckle edges, 374 pp., Index, Appendix, 4 b & w photographs including frontis. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers lightly scuffed/soiled; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz. Inventory No: 006153. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Short Account of the Family of Ormsby of Pittsburgh
|
|
|
Joel Munsell's Sons, Publishers, Albany, N. Y, 1892. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is an original, unbound, uncut book. There are no covers and signatures have not been stiched together, pages in each signature uncut/unopened. Red and black printing on what would be the title page were this bound, 46 pp. + [Errata] + plus last page, unnumbered has a Subscription List of 25 names of individuals, plus the Carnegie Free Library and the Penna. Historical Society, Philadelphia. Title page is toned, a little soil, and chipping along fore-edge, back page also toned & soiled, edges of pages that were uncut and thus extended out beyond other pages are also chipped. The interior pages are, however, clean, no writing or marks. 0.8 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005023. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ellis Island: Gateway to the American Dream
|
|
|
Dorset Press, New York, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Size: Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth, 144 pp., extensively illustrated from photographs, two Appendices: United State Immigration 1892-1954 and Tracing Your Ancestry Through Ellis Island, also Index. Excellent tight and clean copy with top corners bumped, small gift inscription on ffep. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is bumped at top corners and curled slightly along top edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0880295864 Inventory No: 002925. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Kith and Kin: Written, at Their Urgent Request, for the Children of Mr. and Mrs. John Russell Sampson by Their Mother
|
|
|
The William Byrd Press, Inc, Richmond, VA, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 247 pages, Index, Authorities consulted, includes several genealogical tables, lists ancestors with Colonial and Revolutionary Service. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, cover scuffed, previous owner's name on front free end paper, end papers soiled, light foxing throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 006918. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
Historical Papers No. 2 Part One
|
|
|
The Historical Society of the Town of Warwick, Warwick, New York, 1950. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Very Good Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Stapled tan wraps, unpaginated (150+), illustrated in black-and-white. Wraps creased a little at corners, previous owners name on inside front cover, staples rusty. Includes chapters on Gen. John Hathorn, the Baird family, the Captain John Wisner Homestead, early mills of Warwick Valley, history of the Lehigh & Hudson River Railway, Revolutionary campgrounds, Edenville, the small block house at Sayreville, Frank Forester, McCamly family, records from the McCamley Cemetery, marriage ceremonies, obituaries, local cemetery records, and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Category: History Genealogy Inventory No: 006922. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
History of Broome County with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
|
|
|
D. Mason & Co., Publishers, Syracuse, NY, 1885. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to. Text contains minor marks and annotations. All edges gilt in good condition. Rebound in brown cloth over boards with the original gilt stamped leather spine and original gilt stamped leather front & blind stamped back panels attached. New front end papers, original pages begin with title page, 630 pages, Index, original rear end papers, illustrated with full-page portraits. As is common with books of a genealogical nature, the previous owner has made some minor notations and/or check marks/underlining. Otherwise, the interior is quite clean. Interior pages are lightly toned around perimeter, first signature is a little loose, otherwise binding is sound; two pages have some damage to the text from something that was stuck between them, and there is a small hole in the center of one page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 7 lbs 8 oz. Category: History Genealogy Inventory No: 006926. . This is a heavy book which may require extra shipping charges.. more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 28) |
List of Titles of Genealogical Articles in American Periodicals and Kindred Works. Giving the Name, Residence, and the Earliest Date of the First Settler of Each Family, and Adding Deficiencies in Brackets
|
|
|
Joel Munsell, Albany, 1899. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, gilt stamped on spine, 165 pages. Fore=edge of covers dented a little about 1/3 of the way from the top, light scuffing, very light foxing on endpapers & title page; otheriwse, interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002594. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 29) |
Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1901. Abstracts of Wills on File with the Surrogate's Office, City of New York. Volume X. October 23, 1780-November 5, 1782
|
|
|
New York Historical Society, New York, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publication Fund Series. Dark green pebbled boards, gilt stamped on spine, black endpapers, 346 pp., including Index. Corners and spine ends bumped, inner hinge starting. Interior is tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001646. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The World Book of Doyle's
|
|
|
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A rather generic book supposedly "printed exclusively" for the previous owner, that provides some information about family names & how they came to be, in this case "Doyle," along with a listing of every Doyle in the world that the publishers could find (probably in telephone books). Illustrated wraps, includes a Registry of early Doyle immigrants and where the reference was found, information on tracing a family tree etc. Paper at top of spine torn, about one inch & repaired with tape, corners creased a little bit. Otherwise, pages are clean, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 10 oz. Inventory No: 005740. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
History of Lycoming County
|
|
|
Unigraphic, Inc, Evansville, Indiana, 1975. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Folio. Text contains minor marks in pen. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. This is a reproduction made possible through the sponsorship of the Lycoming County Historical Society, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, of the edition originally published in 1876 by D. J. Stewart of Philadelphia. Bound in with the "History of Lycoming County" is a reproduction of "Atlas of Lycoming County Pennsylvania from Actual Surveys by and under the Direction of Beach Nichols, originally published by A. Pomeroy & Co. of Philadelphia, 1873. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, Atlas is 72 pages with 42 maps (one side of page only). The History is [12], 132 pages, biographical sketches, history of various towns within the county, numerous illustrations and portraits. As is the case with many books of a genealogical nature, the previous owner has made some minor underlining and/or check marks in the text. Previous owner's name on front end paper, covers worn at edges, spine ends, and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 8 oz. Category: History Genealogy Inventory No: 006924. . This is a heavy book which may require extra shipping charges.. more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
History of the Weed and Allied Families
|
|
|
Gateway Press, Inc, Baltimore, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Read gilt stamped cloth over boards, signed by the author on the title page, [4], 108 pages, Sources, Index, Armour and Crest of Families of Our Connection, Biography of Simeon J. Weed. Previous owners name on both front snd papers, previous owner has taped a photograph of you weed the family crest to the front end paper. Previous owner has also inserted/tipped in corrections to the text and made corrections to the text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 10 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006907. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 33) |
They Were Here Too: Genealogies of the Owners of the in Easton Corners and Related Families of Southern Washington County and Environs, State of New York. Volume II 1841-1851
|
|
|
The Washington County Historical Society, Greenwich, New York, 1965. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Stapled orange wraps, pages 161-367, Index to Volume II, 1841-1851, List of Owners and Innkeepers the Central House [Becker Wives through Stover], illustrated with four reproductions of black-and-white photographs, Forward by Ida Whiteside. Wraps are lightly soiled; otherwise the interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006772. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 34) |
They Were Here Too: Genealogies of the Owners of the in Easton Corners and Related Families of Southern Washington County and Environs, State of New York. Volume I
|
|
|
The Washington County Historical Society, Greenwich, New York, 1964. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Signed and inscribed by the author on the dedication page, stapled orange wraps, 160 pages, Index to Volume I, 1760-1841, List of Owners and Innkeepers the Central House [Starbuck through Becker], illustrated with two reproductions of black-and-white photographs. Wraps are soiled and stained, small faint damp stain that affects last four pages along bottom edge; otherwise the interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 15 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006771. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Genealogical History of the Descendants of Peter White, of New Jersey, from 1670, and of William White and Deborah Tilton and His Wife Loyalists
|
|
|
Barnes & Co., Publishers and Bookbinders, St. John, N.B, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dark green gilt stamped cloth over boards, viii, 92 pages, xv, Index, illustrated with black-and-white portraits. Corners and spine ends are bumped with wear, spine faded, boards scuffed, end papers creased at one corner, front hinge cracked (frontis possibly removed), previous owner's name on both front end papers, interior pages toned moderately, appendices pages and Index toned; as is common with genealogical books, some previous owner notations/corrections. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Inventory No: 006910. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
A History of Phineas Whiteside and His Family
|
|
|
Published by the Author, None Stated, No date. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Signed by either Whiteside on the title page. Includes the separate "A Supplement to A History of Phineas Whiteside in His Family." Pale gold wraps, [6], 106 pages, illustrated with a few black-and-white photographs, Genealogy. The Supplement is stapled wraps, nine pages. Wraps are soiled, bumped ahead of spine; interiors clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. The Supplement is in fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006770. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|






























