Collectible Paperbacksfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse Collectible Paperbacks | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
EVEN SWAP
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: First Niter, 1965 160 pages. A very scarce "sixties sleaze" title with a lesbian theme. The cover art is not signed, but it looks like the work of Eric Stanton. The book is clean, tight and square, with no reading creases. The cover art is clean and bright; white spine has a little foxing; front cover corner tip has a tiny chip. Internally, pages are lightly toned, and insides of covers tanned.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
FLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1956 138 pages. Moderate, uniform tanning of pages and all-edges; a small crease to center of spine. A nice copy of a scarce, out-of-print book! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE OTHER GLASS TEAT
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. 397 pages. Very light rubbing on cover; very, very faint tanning in left margin of first 50 pages.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
SENSUOUS
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1972. 174 pages. Scarce first printing of this "sleazy" novel written by Block under a pseudonym. Clean, tight, and square; very light tanning at spine; a very faint trace of light soiling on back cover. Certainly an acceptable copy for the collector.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
STRANGE ARE THE WAYS OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1959. 144 pages. Very early novel by Lawrence Bloch--lesbian love theme. This copy is in very good condition--clean, bright and tight with faintly yellowed pages and 2 horizontal spine creases. A quite scarce collectible paperback original.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE 3RD THEME
|
|
|
Chicago: Newstand Library Magenta Books, 1961. 192 pages. Lesbian love theme novel. This copy in about very good+ condition--clean, square and tight with very light yellowing of pages short soft corner crease on front cover. A very nice copy of a scarce item.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE OFF-LIMITS WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Domino Books, 1965. 192 pages. Lesbian love theme novel. This copy in very good+ condition. A very nice copy of a scarce item.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
NYMPHOMANIA: A PAYCHIATRIST'S VIEW
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1964. 159 pages. Light rubbing on cover; light tanning inside covers.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
ROCANNON'S WORLD. Ace Double (G-574) with THE KAR-CHEE REIGN by Avram Davidson
|
|
|
New York Ace 1966.. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Paperback original of Le Guin's first book. Illustrated by Covers McConnell & Gaughan. 1st edition.. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHERE IS JANICE GANTRY
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett, 1961. 192 pages. A very light reading crease near spine; minor rubbing at edges of cover; pages are very lightly (uniformly) tanned.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE DECEIVERS
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., 1958. 255 pages. Pages are very lightly tanned; a single signature of the book is slightly shifted out at fore-edge (a printer's flaw); minor sunning at spine.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
SEVEN
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1971. 160 pages. Clean and tight; a small light crease on back cover upper corner; a light reading crease at spine; previous bookseller's stamp on inside front cover; pages are very lightly (uniformly) tanned.. First Edition. Very Good +. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
END OF THE TIGER AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, 1966. 192 pages. Light edgewear; previous booksellers stamp on inside front cover.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE BEACH GIRLS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett, 1959. 157 pages. A very faint trace of light tanning on first & last few pages. . First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAD CLUB
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1970 157, (14) pages. A beautiful unread copy that is in virtually "as new" condition. One of the scarcest of McClure's books.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE PRISONER #2: NUMBER TWO
|
|
|
New York: Ace Publishing, 1970 158 pages. The second in a series of novels based on the cult classic television series that starred Patrick McGoohan. The book is clean, square, and tight with light rubbing on back cover; light tanning on inside covers and pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 17) |
CHAMPS AND BUMS
|
|
|
New York: Lion Books, 1954 127 pages. Stories about the sport of boxing by Hemingway, Algren, London, Schulberg, Saroyan, and others. This is the only printing of this scarce book. Ours is a clean tight book (obviously unread) with light toning of pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE GREY ROOM
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1926. 285 pages. Tauchnitz volume #4572. Condition is better than normal for Tauchnitz editions: square and tight; light soiling on cover; light tanning at spine; minor tanning of 32 page catalogue in back of book. Catalogue is dated July 1926.. Reprint. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE MAN FROM PANSY
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1967 224 pages. A paperback original. First printing of this spy novel spoof that features a gay spy. The book is clean, bright, and tight with a faint reading crease on the front cover and very light toning of pages--a very near fine copy of this scarce title.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE PRISONER #3: A DAY IN THE LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Ace Publishing, 1970 158 pages. The third in a series of novels based on the cult classic television series that starred Patrick McGoohan. The book is clean, square, and tight with light rubbing on back cover; light tanning on inside covers and pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE PRISONER #3: A DAY IN THE LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Ace Publishing, 1970 158 pages. The third in a series of novels based on the cult classic television series that starred Patrick McGoohan. The book is clean, square, and tight with la smal scrtch on front cover; light tanning on inside covers and pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 22) |
SOUTH OF HEAVEN
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1967. 192 pages. A light reading crease at spine; faint tanning of upper & lower edges of inside covers & pages.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
IRONSIDE
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1967. 144 pages. Light tanning on pages & inside covers.. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 24) |
CROPPER'S CABIN
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Black Lizard Books, 1987. 151 pages. 1st Edition Thus. Nf Mass Mkt Pb. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
TEXAS BY THE TAIL
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett, 1965. 160 pages. Covers are lightly foxed, smudged and shelf worn. Light reading crease at spine. A nicer copy than it sounds.. First Edition. About Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE BUFFALO DEMON; OR, THE BORDER VULTURES. A Tale of the Southwest. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 3
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; some edgewear and very minor chipping at spine extremities. Less fragile than normally found and quite attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
JIM BLUDSOE, JR.,THE BOY PHENIX; or, Through to Death. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 11
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; 4 1/2" tear on rear cover along the spine has been repaired on the verso with archival tissue tape as has a 2" tear running perpendicular to the spine; still attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE DOUBLE DAGGERS; OR, DEADWOOD DICK'S DEFIANCE. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 2
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; A 1/4" x 1/2" chip out of rear cover at foot of spine, with a 1" closed tear coming off the chip. Less fragile than normally found and quite attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
DEADWOOD DICK'S EAGLES; OR, THE PARDS OF FLOOD BAR. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 12
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; some chipping along the spine and along bottom edge of rear cover. Less fragile than normally found and still attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
WILD IVAN, THE BOY CLAUDE DUVAL. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 5
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; A 5/8" x 1" chip out of front cover at bottom right corner. Less fragile than normally found and still attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
OLD AVALANCHE, THE GREAT ANNIHILATOR. Or, Wild Edna, the Girl Brigand. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 8
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; a hint of chipping at foot of spine. Less fragile than normally found and quite attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
BUFFALO BEN, THE PRINCE OF THE PISTOL; or, Deadwood Dick in Disguise. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 4
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; some edgewear and very minor chipping at spine extremities. Less fragile than normally found and quite attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
BOB WOOLF, THE BORDER RUFFIAN, or the Girll Dead-Shot. "The Deadwood Dick Library," Vol. I, No. 9
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899 32 pages. !899 printing of story originally published by Beadle & Adams circa 1878-1884. Now generically referred to as a "dime novel," but the earliest issues in the series were priced at 5 cents. Our copy is clean with light toning of the covers and the usual tanned pages; a hint of chipping at foot of spine. Less fragile than normally found and quite attractive. Now protected in an archival plastic sleeve.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dime Novel. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
REBEL WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1960 160 pages. The first printing of this paperback original. Rather typical of the 1960's lesbian exploitation novel, but by the great Harry Whittington and a highly sought after collectible. The book is clean and square with just a hint of edgewear and the usual light yellowing of the pages. A nice copy for the collector.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good ++/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
BIG CITY GIRL
|
|
|
New York: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett, 1951 165 pages. The first printing of the second book by this master of crime noir fiction. The book is clean, square, and tight withminor edgewear and the usual yellowing of pages. certainly an acceptable copy for the collector.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|


