cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

romance

from Rare Book Cellar

Browse romance | Return to Rare Book Cellar | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) THE PINK CAMELLIA
Bailey, Temple

Boston: Houghton Miffliin Co. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Some edge wear. Book plate. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) CARSON VALLEY [ 1st ]
BARICH, Bill

New York: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679442103 . Dj blurbs by Richard Ford, Larry McMurtry, Robert Stone. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) THE KING [ 1st ]
Barthelme, Donald; MOSER, Barry (illustrator)

New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0140149929 . Bowed. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) IN ANOTHER PLACE, NOT HERE [first print] 1st Ed
BRAND, Dionne

New York, NY: Grove Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802116221 . First Grove Press Edition stated on copyright page. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) RED DREAM : An Erotic Novel
Brooks, Victoria

RED DREAM : An Erotic Novel
New York: Greatest Escapes.Com Pub. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0968613721 . Uncorrected Proof Very Good in wrappers. A review copy with slip laid in. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) ROSES GARDEN [first print] 1st Ed
BROWN, Carrie

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1565121740 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) SIX OF ONE [ 1st ]
BROWN, Rita Mae

SIX OF ONE [ 1st ]
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060105240 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) FOUR - 4 BLONDES [ 1st ]
BUSHNELL, Candace

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0871138190 . Ucorrected manuscript fine in glossy wraps. Author of Sex and the City. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $60.00
9) MULTI-ORGASMIC COUPLES: SECRETS ABOUT SEX EVERY COUPLE SHOULD KNOW [ 1st ]
Chia, Mantak; Chia, Maneewan; Abrams, Douglas; Abrams, Rachel Carlton

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0062516132 . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) THE BROKEN SWORD [first print] 1st Ed
COCHRAN, Molly. & MURPHY, Warren

New York, NY: Tor. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312862830 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) BABCOCK [ 1st ]
Cottonwood, Joe

BABCOCK [ 1st ]
New York: Scholastic Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 059022221X . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) MARQUIS AT BAY : A NOVEL [ 1st ]
Davis, Albert Belisle

Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State Univ Pr. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0807117374 . Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) COME THE MORNING [ 1st ]
Drake, Shannon

New York: Kensington Publishing Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 157566383X . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) THE NAKED MAJA, a Romantic Novel of Goya and the Duchess of Alba
EDWARDS, Samuel

THE NAKED MAJA, a Romantic Novel of Goya and the Duchess of Alba
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition stated. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE [ 1st ]
ESQUIVEL, Laura

New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385420161 . An additional copy. The author's first novel, and the basis for film. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $80.00
16) LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE [First Edition] 1st
Esquivel, Laura

New York: Doubleday. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385420161 . An additional copy. The author's first novel, and the basis for film. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket., owner stamped book plate with small inscription. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) SWIFT AS DESIRE [ 1st ]
Esquivel, Laura; Lytle, Stephen (translator)

New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0609608703 . Advanced Readers Edition Fine in Wrappers. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) COYOTE
Gadol, Peter

COYOTE
New York: Crown Publishers. 1990. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 0517575493 . Near Fine in wrappers. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) TABOO [ 1st ]
Gage, Elizabeth; Zion, Claire (editor)

New York: Pocket Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671786415 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) THE SIN WITHIN HER SMILE [ 1st ]
Gash, Jonathan

New York, NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670856088 . remainder mark. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) THE GRACE IN OLDER WOMEN [ 1st ]
Gash, Jonathan

New York, NY: Viking. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670861286 . remainder mark, slight cock. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) HINT OF WITCHCRAFT [ 1st ]
GILBERT, Anna

New York: St Martin's Press, LLC. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312199848 . Bump to spine crown with a tiny tear. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) STERN MEN [first print] 1st Ed
GILBERT, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395836220 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) THE BIRTH OF PLEASURE [ 1st ]
Gilligan, Carol

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679440372 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) THORNS of TRUTH [First Edition] 1st
GOUDGE, Eileen

New York: Viking / Grossman Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670879428 . owner name. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) THE ROMANTIC
Gowdy, Barbara

Canada: HarperCollins. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002005050 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) AMONG OTHERS [ 1st ]
GRIFFITH, Lois

New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 051770367X . stain to rear. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) LETTERS FROM AN AGE OF REASON [ 1st ]
HAGUE, Nora

LETTERS FROM AN AGE OF REASON [ 1st ]
New York: William Morrow & Co. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0060184914 . Advance readers edition Fine in wraps. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) MEMOIRS OF A DANCE HALL ROMEO [first print] 1st Ed
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671678434 . light sticker residue on front end page. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) HERE ON EARTH [ 1st ]
HOFFMAN, Alice

New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399143130 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) LONG AFTER MIDNIGHT [ 1st ]
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0553097156 . Advanced Reading copy Near Fine in wrappers. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) LAST YEAR'S RIVER [ 1st ]
JONES, Allen Morris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618131612 . Slight bump to front. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) FEAR OF FLYING [ 1st ]
JONG Erica

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0030107318 . Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner name to FEP, paperclip indent to page 313 only. First Edition stated. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $200.00
34) FEAR OF FLYING [ 1st ]
JONG, Erica

FEAR OF FLYING [ 1st ]
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0030107318 . Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. Slight crease down front flap. Owner name/date. A bright clean copy of a classic novel. Stated First Edition. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $220.00
35) HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE
JONG, Erica

HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 003017726X . crease to front flap. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $60.00
36) LICK CREEK [ 1st ]
Kessler, Brad

New York, NY: Scribner. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0743201604 . Advanced Uncorrected Proof Fine in Wrappers. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) HOUSE OF DESTINY : Star of PSYCHO [ Signed 1st ]
LEIGH, Janet

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Mira Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 155166125X . Signed & Inscribed by Author; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $120.00
38) A TIME TO SING : A Love Story
Mandel, Sally

A TIME TO SING : A Love Story
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070398607 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK [ 1st ]
McMILLAN, Terry

New York, NY: Viking. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0670869902 . Uncorrected Proofs Very Good Only in Wrappers. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $140.00
40) HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK [ 1st ]
McMILLAN, Terry

New York, NY: Viking / Grossman Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670869902 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) WEDDING PICTURES [ 1st ]
Osborn, Kathy; Carey, Jacqueline

New York: Chronicle Books Llc. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0811811093 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) CONFESSIONS OF A TAOIST ON WALL STREET : A Chinese American Romance
PAYNE, David

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395355621 . just a touch of light edge wear. A very nice copy for such a large book. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $68.00
43) AGAIN, My Love : Indigo: Sensuous Love Stories
Perrin, Kayla

AGAIN, My Love : Indigo: Sensuous Love Stories
Columbus, Mississippi: Genesis Pr Inc. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1885478232 . Fine in wrappers. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) LOS ANGELES WITHOUT A MAP
Rayner, Richard

Riverdale-On-Hudson: Grove Press. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1555842682 . Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) DREAMING JUNGLES [ 1st ]
RIO, Michel; Carlson, William

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394556615 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $52.00
46) A SIGNED AND DESIGNED GIFT CARD BY ROD MCKUEN
ROD McKuen

First Edition; First Printing. Ephemera. Illustrated and designed by Rod McKuen. Card in Fine condition Signed "Love Rod"; Signed; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $120.00
47) KISSING IN MANHATTAN [ 1st ]
SCHICKLER, David

KISSING IN MANHATTAN [ 1st ]
New York: The Dial Press. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0385335660 . Advanced readers copy Fine in wraps. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $60.00
48) IN THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE: A Novel in 100 Chapters. [ 1st Canadian ]
Schoemperlen, Diane

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002243733 . The author has been a nominee for the Governor General's Award in Canada. Author's first novel. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) STARS SHINE DOWN [ 1st ]
SHELDON, Sidney

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688084907 . sticker on fep. . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) THE RESCUE [ 1st ]
SPARKS, Nicholas

THE RESCUE [ 1st ]
New York: Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446525502 . more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: