Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 417 listings found.
1) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 14
Boyer, Melville, J. (editor)

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1944. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 40th Anniversary edition, with insert laid in. 142 pp., virtually as issued, very slightly rubbed cloth. PA German choral books; sacred pictorial poetry; indentures and genealogy; Kleist pistol; Troxell-Steckel House; Prof. Charles Rudy; dower chests.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 14
Boyer, Melville, J. (editor)

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1944. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 142 pp., virtually as issued, very slightly rubbed cloth. PA German choral books; sacred pictorial poetry; indentures and genealogy; Kleist pistol; Troxell-Steckel House; Prof. Charles Rudy; dower chests.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 15
Boyer, Melville, J. (editor)

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1946. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. 189 pp., slightly soiled cloth, slightly rubbed edges. Colonel David Deshler; George Taylor House, Catasauqua; Zinsweiller stove plate; Northampton Township; illuminating gas in Allentown; early Vestry Minutes 1825-1858; Allentown Hospital; LCHS newspaper files; mapping the Lehigh Valley; Lehigh County shield; stringed instruments; etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 14
Boyer, Melville, J. (editor)

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1944. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 40th Anniversary edition, with insert laid in. 142 pp., virtually as issued, slightly toned back strip. Address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr., author of "PA German Family Farm" (PGS). PA German choral books; sacred pictorial poetry; indentures and genealogy; Kleist pistol; Troxell-Steckel House; Prof. Charles Rudy; dower chests.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 15
Boyer, Melville, J. (editor)

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1946. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. 189 pp., very nearly as issued, with just the slightest shelf wear. Address label of Amos Long, Jr., author of "PA German Family Farm" (PGS). Colonel David Deshler; George Taylor House, Catasauqua; Zinsweiller stove plate; Northampton Township; illuminating gas in Allentown; early Vestry Minutes 1825-1858; Allentown Hospital; LCHS newspaper files; mapping the Lehigh Valley; Lehigh County shield; stringed instruments; etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 19
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1952. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, light surface wear, all foldouts intact, almost as issued. CONTENTS: A Wooden Water Pump Used in the Lower Jordan Valley; Leere Bumpe (Empty Pumps); Grouse Hall; Peter Blank Log House in the Lower Jordan Valley; Lime Kilns in the Lower Jordan Valley; A Story of Lime; In Memoriam. Index. 177 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 26
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1966. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Rubbed corners and extremities, with exposed underboards, moisture ring on front cover, several surface stains, dampstained rear cover. Soiled text block edges, interior clean. Reading copy. CONTENTS: Rebel and Tory Colonel, Lt. Col. William Allen Jr.; Allen Family Portraits; Trout Hall, Allentown, PA; Some Indian History of the Lehigh Valley; Notes on the Lenni Lenape, or Delawares; A Bit of Lehigh County Indian History; Allentown and its Vicinity about 60 [Now 120] Years Ago; Recollections 1887 to 1894; Transportation through the Lehigh Water Gap; Working Schedules and Labor Rates--Slate Industry; The Guild of the Lehigh County Historical Society; In Memoriam; 60th Anniv. Dinner Program.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 22
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1958. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, almost as issued. CONTENTS: Iron Mining--Ironton Area; Edward Hermany, a Pennsylvania German Poet; The Pennsylvania Germans--An Essay; Christmas Cookies--A Controversy; Lehigh Canal System, Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company; Civil War Letters of William J. Reichard; In Memoriam.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 25
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, almost as issued. Slightly toned spine panel, slight lean, very slightly foxed title pg. CONTENTS: Historic Calendar of Allentown and Lehigh Company; William Allen as seen by a Contemporary; The Importance of a Sense of History in Politics; Heidelberg Township, Lehigh County, in the Revolutionary War; The Heidelberg Township School Board in the Civil War; The Story of a Mug; In Memoriam; Index of Proceedings of LCHS, 1949-1962.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) The Letter Book of Jacob Weiss, Deputy Quartermaster General of the Revolution: Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 21
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1956. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed, almost as issued. CONTENTS: Francis Weiss to Mr. Jacob Weiss--A Son's Letter to his Father; The Jacob Weiss Letter Book; In Memoriam.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 20
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1954. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed, almost as issued. CONTENTS: Bridges and those of the Lower Jordan Valley, Lehigh County; Indentures as a Genealogical Guide; Unrecorded Deeds in the Society's Collection; Heidelberg Township Apple Whiskey; Golden Anniversary, 1904-1954; Calendar, 1753-2059; Historical Restoration and Preservation in Lehigh County; In Memoriam.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 22
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1958. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, almost as issued, with slight shelf wear, slightly foxed text block edge. CONTENTS: Iron Mining--Ironton Area; Edward Hermany, a Pennsylvania German Poet; The Pennsylvania Germans--An Essay; Christmas Cookies--A Controversy; Lehigh Canal System, Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company; Civil War Letters of William J. Reichard; In Memoriam. Address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr., author of "PA German Family Farm" (PGS).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 19
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1952. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, a few very slight surface marks, all foldouts intact, almost as issued. CONTENTS: A Wooden Water Pump Used in the Lower Jordan Valley; Leere Bumpe (Empty Pumps); Grouse Hall; Peter Blank Log House in the Lower Jordan Valley; Lime Kilns in the Lower Jordan Valley; A Story of Lime; In Memoriam. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 25
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1964. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, almost as issued. Slightly toned spine panel, slight lean, very slightly foxed title pg. CONTENTS: Historic Calendar of Allentown and Lehigh Company; William Allen as seen by a Contemporary; The Importance of a Sense of History in Politics; Heidelberg Township, Lehigh County, in the Revolutionary War; The Heidelberg Township School Board in the Civil War; The Story of a Mug; In Memoriam; Index of Proceedings of LCHS, 1949-1962.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 19
Boyer, Melville, J., Ed

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1952. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, all foldouts intact. Light shelf wear, spine panel a bit rubbed. CONTENTS: A Wooden Water Pump Used in the Lower Jordan Valley; Leere Bumpe (Empty Pumps); Grouse Hall; Peter Blank Log House in the Lower Jordan Valley; Lime Kilns in the Lower Jordan Valley; A Story of Lime; In Memoriam. Index. 177 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch
Brand, Millen

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii],526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear BOMC slug and with publisher's $12.50 price on dust jacket. A bit tanned along edges. Dust jacket shows mildly sunned spine panel with rubbing and loss at head of spine, minor rubbing along a portion of front joint and at heel of spine, now in Brodart. Lightly foxed text block edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch
Brand, Millen

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii],526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear BOMC slug and with publisher's $12.50 price on dust jacket. A bit tanned along edges and spine panel, nearly as issued. Dust jacket, a bit toned, shows rubbed corners and spine extremities, now in Brodart. Lightly foxed top text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch
Brand, Millen

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii],526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, but with rear BOMC slug and no price on dust jacket. A bit tanned along edges, small area of light soiling on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket, a bit toned, shows rubbed corners and spine extremities, now in Brodart. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Bethlehem, Pennsylvania: "A City of Music" [SIGNED]
Campion, Joan

Bethlehem, PA: The Sun Inn, 1995. Orange illus. wraps. 44 pp., illus. Slightly sunned front cover, else as issued. Signed by author on title page. Uncommon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Ryan Rhoads. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Saturday Night on the South Side [South Bethlehem, Pennsylvania]
Campion, Joan

Bethlehem, PA: South Bethlehem Historical Society, 1988. Illus. paper wraps. Slight handling wear, a bit soiled. 15 pp., illus., + local advertisements at rear. South Bethlehem, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Riegelsville, Pennsylvania: Its Buildings and Early Inhabitants [Bucks and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania]
Cook, Kathleen K

Riegelsville, PA: Riegelsville Academy Library Fund, 1991. v,185 pp., illus. Covers are soiled; front cover has bottom corner crease. Firm, uncreased binding, clean interior beyond light soiling to title page. Excellent history of the small borough on the northern edge of Bucks County, below Easton, southeast of Hellertown and Springtown. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Papa Raker's Dream: A Loving History of Good Shepherd
Cowen, Dick

Allentown, PA: Good Shepherd Home, 1988. Red cloth, as issued. Very slightly rubbed corners on dust jacket, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Papa Raker's Dream: A Loving History of Good Shepherd
Cowen, Dick

Allentown, PA: Good Shepherd Home, 1988. As issued. Very slight edge wear at head of spine and corners. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. x,318 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 43 (2002)
Cowen, Richard. W. (editor)

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 2003. As issued. 174 pp., illus. CONTENTS: Memories of Good Shepherd; The Chaplin Episode at Muhlenberg College; My Father (William H. Hacker); Lehigh County Farms; The Peter Grim Homestead; The Albatross Flew at Midnight; The Wonderful World at Hess's; The Unsolved Murder of Mabel Bechtel; Helping the Needy Since 1811; Grandfather's Remarkable Will; Jack's Five Years (Malcolm J. Gross); WLVT-TV Channel 39: Founding and Development; Arab Americans in the Lehigh Valley; Proceedings Postscript.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The New Salem [Salem Church, Allentown, Pennsylvania]
Darms, Rev. J. M. G

Allentown, PA: Salem Church, 1915. Ivory stiff paper wraps, minor edge wear. Cord binding. 64 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) New Illustrated Atlas of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania...Compiled and Drawn from Personal Examinations, Surveys and Under the Personal Supervision of F. A. Davis, and Published under the Superintendence of H. L. Kochersperger
Davis, F. A., and H. L. Kochersperger

Evansville, IN: Unigraphic, Inc., 1977. Dark blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint of the 1st (1876) edition, originally issued by the Reading Publishing House, Reading, PA. 73,vi,37 pp., illus. w/ maps. Front cover lettering ever so slightly rubbed, otherwise as issued. Includes Townships of Hanover, Heidelberg, Lower Macungie, Lower Milford, Lowhill, Lynn, North Whitehall, Salsbury [Salisbury], South Whitehall, Upper Macungie, Upper Milford, Upper Saucon, Washington, Weisenburg, Whitehall; City of Allentown (multiple maps); Boroughs of Catasauqua, Coplay, Emaus [Emmaus], Macungie, Slatington; Villages of Alburtis, Ballietsville, Breinigsville, Centreville, Center Valley, Cedarville, Chapman's, Coopersburg, East Catasauqua, East Texas, Egypt, Ferndale, Fountain Hill, Franklin, Friedensville, Fogelsville, Germansville, Griesemersville, Guthsville, Hokendauqua, Ironton, Laury's, Lockridge, Mechanicsville, Neffsville, Orefield, Pleasant Corner, Portland, Slateville, Saegersville, Steinsville, Seipstown, Siegersville, Schnecksville, Slatedale, Trexlertown, Unionville, West Bethlehem, Whitehall, Williamstown, Zionsville; illustrations of various notable historical buildings, private residences, etc.; table of distances; history; statistics; county map; South Mountain Railroad map and description; patron's directory. Rear supplement (Atlas of the World) includes hand-colored maps of the world, North America, South America, Mexico, West Indies and Central America, Europe, Asia, Africa, United States, historical maps of the U.S., geological map of the U.S., state map. . Facsimile Reprint Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $120.00
27) The Fries Rebellion 1798-99: An Armed Resistance to the House Tax Law, Passed By Congress, July 9, 1798, in Bucks and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania
Davis, W. W. H

Bedminster, PA: Adams Apple Press, 1996. Bicentennial edition republished 1996; originally issued in 1899 at Doylestown, PA. Illus. stiff paper wraps. xvi,120 pp., illus. Light edge/corner wear, slightly thumbed, nearly as issued. Scarce printing.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Henry of Boulton: A Pennsylvania Gunmaking Family and Its Firearms [SIGNED]
Dech, George, Bob Newell, and James Wright

Nazareth, PA: Jacobsburg Historical Society, 1988. Stiff pictorial paper wraps. Booklet. Very slightly handled, virtually as issued. iv,44 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Reginald Banks and Bob Newell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Henry of Boulton: A Pennsylvania Gunmaking Family and Its Firearms [SIGNED]
Dech, George, Bob Newell, and James Wright

Nazareth, PA: Jacobsburg Historical Society, 1988. Stiff pictorial paper wraps. Booklet. Very slightly handled, virtually as issued. Signed on title page by Newell, one of three listed authors. iv,44 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Reginald Banks and Bob Newell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Bradley Stoughton: "Mankind Was My Business"
Doan, Gilbert E

American Society for Metals, 1967. Light blue hardcover. Very slightly rubbed front joint and spine extremities, very nearly as issued. Bethlehem Steel associational.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) A Strasbourger In America: John Frederick Ernst, Minister of the Gospel, Lutheran Denomination (1748-1805)
Ernst, John Frederick [Edith von Zemenszky and Mary Redline (editors)]

Self-Published, 2007. Red cloth, stamped in gold foil. xxii,872 pp., illus., endpaper maps. As issued, unopened in original printer's shrinkwrap. Translation of Ernst's diaries and letter books, a trove virtually uknown to scholars, provides a revealing glimpse of social and denominationial life in the American colonies. Ernst was a native of Strasbourg, France, who emigrated to the New World in 1765 and became first a schoolmaster and later a Lutheran pastor. Prominent locations include Tulpehocken settlement (Berks County PA), Easton (Northampton Co PA), Greenwich, New Jersey; Claverack and Loonenburg, New York State; Cooperstown, New York; Elizabethtown, Manheim and Maytown, Pennsylvania. Much discussion of Lutheran pastors contemporary with Ernst's career, the Muhlenberg family, Falckner Swamp, Trappe, etc. Highly recommended for all Pennsylvania, Middle Atlantic, colonial, Lutheran church history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
32) A Strasbourger In America: John Frederick Ernst, Minister of the Gospel, Lutheran Denomination (1748-1805)
Ernst, John Frederick [Edith von Zemenszky and Mary Redline (editors)]

Self-Published, 2007. Red cloth, stamped in gold foil. xxii,872 pp., illus., endpaper maps. As issued, unopened in original printer's shrinkwrap. Translation of Ernst's diaries and letter books, a trove virtually uknown to scholars, provides a revealing glimpse of social and denominationial life in the American colonies. Ernst was a native of Strasbourg, France, who emigrated to the New World in 1765 and became first a schoolmaster and later a Lutheran pastor. Prominent locations include Tulpehocken settlement (Berks County PA), Easton (Northampton Co PA), Greenwich, New Jersey; Claverack and Loonenburg, New York State; Cooperstown, New York; Elizabethtown, Manheim and Maytown, Pennsylvania. Much discussion of Lutheran pastors contemporary with Ernst's career, the Muhlenberg family, Falckner Swamp, Trappe, etc. Highly recommended for all Pennsylvania, Middle Atlantic, colonial, Lutheran church history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
33) Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
Faris, John T

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Reasonably scarce. Toned spine panel with mostly faded lettering, lightly rubbed cover illus. and lettering, frayed top spine extremity. Modestly soiled. Former owner folk art bookplates of Anna Bratton Clarke on FEP. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
Faris, John T

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. Covers are modestly soiled, most prominently on spine panel. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) St. Peter's First One Hundred Years [Bethlehem, Northampton County, Pennsylvania]
Farrell, Mrs. William, Robert Henshaw, Helen Severs, E. L. Shupp, Fred Wilt, and Mr./Mrs. James H. McKee, Jr

Bethlehem, PA: Self-Published, 1963. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 75 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Farming, Always Farming: A Photographic Essay of Rural Pennsylvania German Land and Life
Fegley, H. Winslow

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1986. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 20 (1986). Full linen, oblong 4to, 312 pp., illus. w/ nearly 300 b&w photographs, most nearly full-page. Compelling turn-of-the-century images taken by storekeeper, journalist, post card publisher, and amateur photographer H. Winston Fegley (1871-1944) in and around the village of Hereford in southern Berks County, from a trove of photos donated to the Schwenkfelder Library in Pennsburg. Scenes primarily from the Hereford area including such little-known spots as Bally, Huff's Church, Palm, Niantic, Hosensack, Clayton, Barto, but also various locations in southern and eastern Berks, southern Lehigh, and northern Bucks and Montgomery Counties, including Oley Twp., Powder Valley and Upper Milford Twp., Lower Milford Twp., Washington Twp. (Berks), Albany Twp., Lynn and Heidelberg and Washingon Twps. (Lehigh), Pleasant Valley (Bern Twp., Berks), Upper Frederick Twp. (Montgomery), Maxatawny Twp., Valleys: East Penn, Powder, Indian, Perkiomen, Lehigh, etc. Names include Fisher, Treichler, DeTurk, LeVan, Keim, Souder, Fegley, Schultze, etc. Photos record period architecture, including 18th-century stone homes and 19th-century barns no longer standing, landscapes from Perkiomen and Manatawny watersheds, farming and agricultural practices, charcoal burning, lime kilns, apple butter and cider making, wagons and carts, milling and mills, threshing, loading hay, huckstering and taking produce to market, shocking cornstalks, picking potatoes, baking, etc., etc. Highly recommended for local history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
37) Farming, Always Farming: A Photographic Essay of Rural Pennsylvania German Land and Life
Fegley, H. Winslow

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1986. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 20 (1986). Full linen, oblong format, 312 pp., illus. w/ nearly 300 b&w photographs, most nearly full-page. As issued, purchased directly from the publisher. Compelling turn-of-the-century images taken by storekeeper, journalist, post card publisher, and amateur photographer H. Winston Fegley (1871-1944) in and around the village of Hereford in southern Berks County, from a trove of photos donated to the Schwenkfelder Library in Pennsburg. Scenes primarily from the Hereford area including such little-known spots as Bally, Huff's Church, Palm, Niantic, Hosensack, Clayton, Barto, but also various locations in southern and eastern Berks, southern Lehigh, and northern Bucks and Montgomery Counties, including Oley Twp., Powder Valley and Upper Milford Twp., Lower Milford Twp., Washington Twp. (Berks), Albany Twp., Lynn and Heidelberg and Washingon Twps. (Lehigh), Pleasant Valley (Bern Twp., Berks), Upper Frederick Twp. (Montgomery), Maxatawny Twp., Valleys: East Penn, Powder, Indian, Perkiomen, Lehigh, etc. Names include Fisher, Treichler, DeTurk, LeVan, Keim, Souder, Fegley, Schultze, etc. Photos record period architecture, including 18th-century stone homes and 19th-century barns no longer standing, landscapes from Perkiomen and Manatawny watersheds, farming and agricultural practices, charcoal burning, lime kilns, apple butter and cider making, wagons and carts, milling and mills, threshing, loading hay, huckstering and taking produce to market, shocking cornstalks, picking potatoes, baking, etc., etc. Highly recommended for local history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
38) Farming, Always Farming: A Photographic Essay of Rural Pennsylvania German Land and Life
Fegley, H. Winslow

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1986. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 20 (1986). Full linen, oblong format, 312 pp., illus. w/ nearly 300 b&w photographs, most nearly full-page. As issued, purchased directly from the publisher. Compelling turn-of-the-century images taken by storekeeper, journalist, post card publisher, and amateur photographer H. Winston Fegley (1871-1944) in and around the village of Hereford in southern Berks County, from a trove of photos donated to the Schwenkfelder Library in Pennsburg. Scenes primarily from the Hereford area including such little-known spots as Bally, Huff's Church, Palm, Niantic, Hosensack, Clayton, Barto, but also various locations in southern and eastern Berks, southern Lehigh, and northern Bucks and Montgomery Counties, including Oley Twp., Powder Valley and Upper Milford Twp., Lower Milford Twp., Washington Twp. (Berks), Albany Twp., Lynn and Heidelberg and Washingon Twps. (Lehigh), Pleasant Valley (Bern Twp., Berks), Upper Frederick Twp. (Montgomery), Maxatawny Twp., Valleys: East Penn, Powder, Indian, Perkiomen, Lehigh, etc. Names include Fisher, Treichler, DeTurk, LeVan, Keim, Souder, Fegley, Schultze, etc. Photos record period architecture, including 18th-century stone homes and 19th-century barns no longer standing, landscapes from Perkiomen and Manatawny watersheds, farming and agricultural practices, charcoal burning, lime kilns, apple butter and cider making, wagons and carts, milling and mills, threshing, loading hay, huckstering and taking produce to market, shocking cornstalks, picking potatoes, baking, etc., etc. Highly recommended for local history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
39) Memoirs of General Harry Clay Trexler
Fink, Leo Gregory

New York: Paulist Press, 1935. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. xii,199 pp., color foldout map, tipped-in color plate. Very slightly rubbed extremities, slightly soiled binding, else basically as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Memoirs of General Harry Clay Trexler
Fink, Leo Gregory

New York: Paulist Press, 1935. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering. xii,199 pp., color foldout map, tipped-in color plate. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities, foldout mildly creased along outer edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
41) Memoirs of General Harry Clay Trexler
Fink, Leo Gregory

New York: Paulist Press, 1935. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering. xii,199 pp., color foldout map, tipped-in color plate. Very slight shelf wear, but for all practical purposes a virtually "as issued" copy. Former owner address inscription on front pastedown. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Memoirs of General Harry Clay Trexler
Fink, Leo Gregory

New York: Paulist Press, 1935. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering. xii,199 pp., color foldout map, tipped-in color plate. Very slight shelf wear, slight binding lean. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
43) Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania Deaths and Marriages, Volume 2A: 1847-1896, As Reported in The Catasauqua Dispatch 1873-1882, The Allentown Democrat 1847-1878, and The Morning Call Jan. 1895-June 1896 Issues
Fray, Robert G. (compiler)

Schnecksville, PA: Self-Published, 2000. White illus. stiff wraps. 1st edition: April 2000. Author/publisher has inked out a portion of mailing address on rear cover and pp. 2-3 with marker, else as issued. 167 pp., indexed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania Deaths and Marriages, Volume 3: 1883-1885, 1896, As Reported in The Catasauqua Dispatch 1883-1885, and The Morning Call July 1896-December 1896 Issues
Fray, Robert G. (compiler)

Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 2000. Pink wraps. 1st edition: Oct. 2000. As issued. 60 pp., printed on rectos only, with blank versos, indexed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania Deaths and Marriages, Volume 4: As Reported in The Catasauqua Dispatch 1889-1896, and The Daily Chronicle (Allentown, Pa.) 1870-71 Issues
Fray, Robert G. (compiler)

Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 2001. Pale yellow wraps. 1st edition: June 2001. As issued. 70 pp., printed on rectos only, with blank versos, indexed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) The Henry Heritage: From Nazareth to Boulton [#286/300, SIGNED]
Frick, Robert P. L

Nazareth, PA: Moravian Hall Square Museum Craft Shop, 1994. Pictorial boards. 9th in a series of Nazareth Keepsakes, Dec. 1994. No. 286 of 300 hardcover copies. 43 pp., illus. Pioneering family of Northampton County gunmakers. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) The Lehigh Valley Cement Industry [Images of America]
Front, Carol M.; Fox, Martha Capwell; Christopher, Joan M

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2005. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) The Biography of a College: A History of Lafayette College 1927-78 [Being the History of the Third Half-Century of Lafayette College]
Gendebien, Albert W

Easton, PA: Lafayette College, 1986. Burgundy cloth. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. xi,698 pp., illus. Continues the story of Lafayette College begun in David Bishop Skillman's two volumes on the institution's first century.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
49) Whitehall, Pennsylvania: The Golden Strip of the Lehigh Valley
Gensey, Karen L

Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Co., 2004. Pictorial wraps. 1st edition: May 2004. vi,186 pp., illus. w/ vintage b&w photographs of Whitehall Township, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Light shelf/handling wear, corners slightly bumped. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Asa Packer
Gipson, Lawrence H., and Robert C. Cole

Bethlehem, PA: Self-Published, 1968. Dark gray cloth. 24 pp. Essentially as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 417 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: