Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Countiesfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 420 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lafayette College Architecture: In Context...With a Historical Survey of the Buildings of Lafayette College
|
|
|
Easton, PA: The Friends of Skillman Library, 1991. Gray stiff paper wraps, in dust jacket. Booklet. [iii],28 pp., illus. Light handling wear, a bit wrinkled.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Semi-Centennial: The Borough of South Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Souvenir History 1865-1915
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Borough of South Bethlehem [Printed by Quinlin Printing Co.], 1915. Issued in conjunction with the Semi-Centennial Celebration, 3-9 Oct. 1915. Lacks covers, internally complete, with stapled binding. Unpaginated, approx. 150 pages, illus. w/ b&w photographs, also many illustrated local advertisements from the greater Lehigh Valley. Scarce 50th anniversary history of the South Side, home to Lehigh University, with much material on Bethlehem Steel. Title page and first page of text show edge chipping with minor loss along bottom and fore-edges; a few later leaves show some rubbing at bottom corner. We note internal highlighting on one page only. Exceptionally scarce local history, with material that does not appear ever to have been reprinted. Condition of VG notes overall condition of text block, with the obvious note that the covers are lacking.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Delaware Canal: A Picture Story
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1967. Brown 1/4 cloth, salmon cloth, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, acceptable in terms of overall wear. Mild binding lean, tape ghosting to covers where dust jacket sleeve had been anchored. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. xv,112 pp., illus, endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear and handwritten call label on lower spine, in new mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
An Essay on the Prologue of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales [The Fowler Prize Essay - 1864]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: F. A. March/Lafayette College for the Author, 1864. 16 pp., bound with cloth tape into library pamphlet binder, showing moderate wear to boards. The title portion of the original green front cover has been trimmed and mounted to the front cover of the binder. Interior a bit toned with light indications of handling. Scarce, early Lafayette College associational.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Liberty Bell's Interlude in Allentown
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1974. Lightly foxed covers, light vertical front corner crease along fore-edge. 16 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Liberty Bell's Interlude in Allentown
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1974. Fine, as issued, slightly toned edges, small area of price sticker residue on rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Northampton Borough Diamond Jubilee 1901-1976 Commemorative Booklet [w/ scarce Program Insert] [Northampton Co., Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Northampton, PA: Northampton Borough, 1976. Stiff glossy photo-illus. covers. 100 pp. Lightly rubbed edges, minor soiling on bottom text block edge. Includes scarce Program Insert.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
History of Salem's Lutheran and Reformed Church, Moorestown, Pennsylvania in Commemoration of the 175th Anniversary of the Founding of the Church, 1772-1947
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Schlechter's, 1947. Moore, Plainfield, Bushkill Twps., Forks of the Delaware, Easton, Bethlehem, Klecknersville, etc., area. Burgundy hardcover, 138 pp., illus. w/ photos. Lightly rubbed covers, else as issued. Signed on FFEP by former owner F. G. Siegfried.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Snow Over Bethlehem
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Son, 1945. 1st edition ("A"). Tan cloth. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, moderate wear. Exposed at corners, frayed at spine extremities. Intact interior beyond library stamps. Text portion of dust jacket flap clipped and taped to verso of front flyleaf. 98 pp., illus. Early Moravian settlement at Bethlehem, Northampton Co., PA. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Katherine Milhous. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Northampton County, Pennsylvania: Geology and Geography
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Dept. Of Internal Affairs, Topographic and Geologic Survey, Pennsylvania Geological Survey, 1939. PA Geological Survey, 4th Series, Bulletin C 48. Green cloth, gilt lettering. x,496 pp., illus. Moderate shelf wear, with a bit of exposure/fraying at corners. Ex-university library, typically marked/stamped. Interior clean, binding firm. Does not include the fold-out geologic map originally issued with publication.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Northampton County, Pennsylvania: Geology and Geography
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Dept. Of Internal Affairs, Topographic and Geologic Survey, Pennsylvania Geological Survey, 1939. PA Geological Survey, 4th Series, Bulletin C 48. Green cloth, gilt lettering. x,496 pp., illus. Moderate shelf wear, with a bit of exposure/fraying at corners, cloth separated in a few spots along front joint. Interior clean and bright, binding firm. Does not include the fold-out geologic map originally issued with publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 11 [1936]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1936. Red cloth, black lettering. 150 pp. Slightly soiled cloth, minimally rubbed at corners and along edges. Lehigh Co. place names; early physicians and storekeepers; early schools; Upper and Lower Milford; Henry Gun Factory; Easton-Reading King's Highway; Robert Levers; John Lefebre; Egypt Reformed; powwowing; Allen Twp.; Allentown Band; General H. C. Trexler; etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
James Burnside: Moravian Missionary and Pennsylvania Assemblyman
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Historic Bethlehem Partnership, 1999. 107 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Report of the Commission to Locate the Site of the Frontier Forts of Pennsylvania [Second Edition, Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Wm. Stanley Ray, 1916. Burgundy 3/4 leather, red cloth, lettered in silver foil on spine panels. Moderately rubbed along joints, with a few areas of minor splitting to leather, evidence of neat repair. Rubbed with some exposure at most corners, minor loss at spine extremities. 3 of 4 hinges starting, but firm with minor repair. Clean and fully intact interiors, all foldout maps intact. xvii,627 + 728 pp. A still quite useful, and usable, set.. Second Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mack
|
|
|
Newfoundland, NJ: Haessner Publishing, 1973. Black leatherette, gilt lettering, personally gilt-stamped to former owners on lower front panel. 204 pp., b&w illus. throughout. As issued. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
This I Remember
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Easton Express. Brown stiff paper wraps., illus. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest shelf/handling wear, lightly thumbed with a few light creases. Former owner signature inside front cover. "Morgenstern's book is not history as such. It is a lively, humorous, nostalgic, intimate recollection of Easton in the 1890's and early 1900's." Initially published in installments in the Easton Express, here collected in book form.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 17) |
This I Remember [Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Easton Express. Brown stiff paper wraps., illus. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Essentially as issued. "Morgenstern's book is not history as such. It is a lively, humorous, nostalgic, intimate recollection of Easton in the 1890's and early 1900's." Initially published in installments in the Easton Express, here collected in book form.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
This I Remember [Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Easton Express. Brown stiff paper wraps., illus. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. "Morgenstern's book is not history as such. It is a lively, humorous, nostalgic, intimate recollection of Easton in the 1890's and early 1900's." Initially published in installments in the Easton Express, here collected in book form. Signed by former owner and former Easton Mayor Phil Mitman, owner of Bixler's Jewelry Store.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Modestly flecked cloth over portions of both panels, lightly rubbed corners and extrems. Approx. 10% of front flyleaf neatly clipped away to remove former owner name. Firm binding, clean text block.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slightly rubbed corners and extremities, now in Brodart sleeve. Firm binding, clean interior beyond gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket variant w/ portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed corners, virtually as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped along top edge, with small areas of loss from insect chewing at top flap fold corners only, a few spots along spine panel. Firm binding, clean interior beyond gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket variant w/ portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed bottom edge, virtually as issued. Dust jacket is a bit toned, with several areas of chipping (slight loss) along top edge. Firm binding, clean interior, former owner signature on dedication pg. Dust jacket variant w/ portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed bottom edge, virtually as issued. Darker brown cloth, possibly a 2nd issue? Dust jacket moderately soiled, with an area of surface paper abrasion and another of tape residue along lower spine panel, several small edge chips. Firm binding, clean interior, former owner signature on front flyleaf. Scarce dust jacket variant in brown and white, with no portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Notebook of a Colonial Clergyman
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Fortress Press, 1975. 1st PB edition. 250 pp. Binding lean with creased spine, scattered underlining with annotations, well studied. Condensed from Muhlenberg's journals.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lehigh Valley the Unsuspected: The Newspaper Writings of Dr. Richmond E. Myers as Published in the Bethlehem Globe-Times and the Allentown Sunday Call-Chronicle from 1955-1972 [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1972. NCHGS, Volume 5. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. 249 pp., endpaper maps, illus. Very slightly rubbed along bottom edges, virtually as issued. Former owner surname lettered along top edge of front flyleaf, embossed address stamp on lower half-title. Signed by author on half-title. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly sunned spine panel, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Lehigh Valley the Unsuspected: The Newspaper Writings of Dr. Richmond E. Myers as Published in the Bethlehem Globe-Times and the Allentown Sunday Call-Chronicle from 1955-1972
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1972. NCHGS, Volume 5. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. 249 pp., endpaper maps, illus. Virtually as issued, though lacking dust jacket. Rather scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
Northampton County in the American Revolution
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical Society, 1976. Volume VI, Publications of the Northampton County Historical Society. Dark blue cloth. One light surface scratch to cloth over a section of title on front panel, otherwise as issued. v,90 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Century of Moravian Sisters: A Record of Christian Community Life
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1918. Light gray cloth, gilt lettering. Very slight shelf wear, corners a bit bumped. Lacks FFEP, opens directly onto half-title. 243 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Frank J. Myers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sketches of Early Bethlehem
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Moravian College Alumni Association, 1981. Dark blue cloth, gilt binding design. 200 pp. Very slightly rubbed along bottom edge, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slight edge wear, price clipped front flap. Stated 2nd ptg.: 1982.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 30) |
Sketches of Early Bethlehem [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Moravian College Alumni Association, 1981. Dark blue cloth, gilt binding design. 200 pp. Very slightly rubbed along bottom edge, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, with approx. 1/2" closed tear along top rear edge. Signed "Cordially / Richmond Myers" on half-title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Christmas Traditions, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania: Putzes, Candles, Trombones
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Acorn Graphics/Oaks Printing Co., 1985. 72 pp., b&w illus. Selected columns from Dr. Myers' column in the Sunday Call-Chronicle, 1963-85, some previously published in "Lehigh Valley: The Unsuspected" and "Sketches of Early Bethlehem," others previously unpublished. Light shelf/handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sketches of Early Bethlehem
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Moravian College Alumni Association, 1981. 2nd ptg.: 1982. Dark blue cloth, gilt binding design. Very slightly rubbed bottom corners/extrems, else as issued. Short gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows light shelf wear, faint moisture ring on front panel, clipped front flap.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
Sketches of Early Bethlehem
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Moravian College Alumni Association, 1981. 2nd ptg.: 1982. Dark blue cloth, gilt binding design. Very slightly rubbed bottom corners/extrems, else as issued. Former owner address inked on title pg., unobtrusively. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows light shelf wear, slightly sunned spine panel, variant back panel with Christmas greeting from Saucon Mutual Insurance Company, 1982.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 34) |
History of Jerusalem Lutheran and Reformed Church of Western Salisbury, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, With Complete Records of All Members of Both Congregations, Baptisms, Confirmations, Marriages and Births
|
|
|
W. Salisbury Twp. and Allentown, PA: Jerusalem Lutheran and Reformed Church [Printed By H. Ray Haas and Co.], 1911. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderately soiled, with surface rubbing, a bit of exposure at corners. Text block slightly toned, with occasional and very minor foxing. Former owner signature on verso of b&w frontis., dated 1916. 283 pp. A functional reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
History of Jerusalem Lutheran and Reformed Church of Western Salisbury, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, With Complete Records of All Members of Both Congregations, Baptisms, Confirmations, Marriages and Births
|
|
|
W. Salisbury Twp. and Allentown, PA: Jerusalem Lutheran and Reformed Church [Printed By H. Ray Haas and Co.], 1911. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Tanned on upper portions of both panels, along spine, and toward all edges, ranging light to moderate. Slight exposure at several corners. Text block a bit toned. Front hinge gives hints of starting but remains firm. 283 pp. More than acceptable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXII (22) (1957)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1958. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. [vi],154 pp., illus. w/ decorative tail-pieces. Former owner book plate on front pastedown, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXII (22) (1957)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1958. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. [vi],154 pp., illus. w/ decorative tail-pieces. Slightly frayed at top back corner, clearly original to issue. Scarce dust jacket is moderately toned, with closed tear (no loss) extending from top front edge, two areas of surface paper loss to author's photo on rear panel, also rear panel spotting, chipping with slight loss at head of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 38) |
Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXII (22) (1957)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1958. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. [vi],154 pp., illus. w/ decorative tail-pieces. As issued. Relatively scarce dust jacket moderately toned by age, with loss along top edges and at spine extremities, triangular area of loss along bottom front edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 39) |
Southeastern Pennsylvania: A History of the Counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, Philadelphia and Schuylkill [Volume I]
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1943. Slight shelf wear, slightly toned spine panel. 576 pp. Vol. I only, of 3.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
Muhlenberg College 1867-1902: A Quarter-Century Memorial Volume, Being a History of the College and a Record of Its Men
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Muhlenberg College, 1892. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, college seal in gilt and burgundy on front panel, bevelled edges, 584 pp., illus. w/ plates. Cloth is lightly flecked in a few spots, very slightly rubbed at corners, otherwise as issued, very nicely preserved, with clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dare To Be Brave: A Personal-Public Record of Robert Pfeifle, Mayor Bethlehem, Pa., 1930-1950
|
|
|
Center Square, PA: Alpha Publications, 1977. Essentially as issued, one small surface mark on front fore-edge. Former owner signature on FEP. 170 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dare To Be Brave: A Personal-Public Record of Robert Pfeifle, Mayor Bethlehem, Pa., 1930-1950
|
|
|
Center Square, PA: Alpha Publications, 1977. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket showing slight edge wear. Signed on FFEP by former owner Robert Sayre Taylor, Jr. Bethlehem Steel, Lehigh University, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Northeast Railroad Scene Vol. 1: The Lehigh Valley [A Brief Look Before ConRail]
|
|
|
Flanders, NJ: Railroad Avenue Enterprises, 1976. 60 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Oblong format. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Inventory of the County Archives of Pennsylvania: Lehigh County
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: The Board of County Commissioners, 1946. Blue cloth. 262 pp. Light shelf wear, lightly spotted, with a few surface marks. Extrems are a bit rubbed. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Looking Back: A Lehigh Scrapbook
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University, 1991. Historic photographs of Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bye-Gone Days [History of Alburtis, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Alburtis, PA: Jean Butz Stoneback/Lock Ridge Historical Society, 1987. Illustrated history of Alburtis and environs on the Lehigh-Berks County border, Pennsylvania, including Macungie, Emmaus, Lock Ridge Furnace, Longswamp and Lower Macungie Townships, etc. Original light tan pictorial wraps. Booklet, stapled binding. 247 pp., illus. Lightly soiled covers, clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Violet Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Northampton [Images of America]
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2004. 128 pp., b&w photos. As issued. 2004 reprint.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 48) |
Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Moderate lean with binding creases, layered corners. Interior clean, gift inscription on half-title. ix,276 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Modest lean, minor wear to edges and corners, several binding creases. Acceptable reading copy. ix + 276 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
History of Jerusalem Lutheran Church of Western Salisbury and Jerusalem Western Salisbury United Church of Christ, Allentown, Pennsylvania 245 Anniversary 1741-1986
|
|
|
W. Salisbury Twp., Lehigh Co., PA: Jerusalem Lutheran Church of Western Salisbury, 1986. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. xvi,296 pp., b&w plates. Former owner's address stamp on front endsheets and half-title, slight soil mark on rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Photocopied map of "Saltzburg Historic Site" (1862 map of homesteads along Little Lehigh River) laid, apparently issued in tandem with the book but not actually part of the publication. Chapters on Maguntsche, PA Germans and prominent early families within the union congregations, including Andreas, Blank, and Keck.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Walter L. Chapman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 420 listings found. |
