Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Countiesfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tanks Are Mighty Fine Things
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Chrysler Corporation, 1946. Brown cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extermities, top front corner mildy nicked. 148 pp., illus. in color, b&w. A bit foxed adjacent to endpapers, otherwise clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. As issued. 390 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Essentially as issued, gift inscription on front flyleaf. 390 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Tan 1/4 cloth, green paper covered boards. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown, else as issued. [ix],390 pp., maps, illus. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. As issued. 390 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Muhlenberg College 1848-1967 [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts/Meredith Publishing, 1967. Red cloth. xv,212 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, illus. endpapers. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, price clipped front flap.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Principles of Scientific Management
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. 144 pp. 1st mass market edition, following the Feb. 1911 special edition printed "for confidential circulation." Mildly rubbed at spine extremities, corners, joints; very slightly frayed at head of spine. Both covers a bit darkened toward edges. Firm binding, clean and fully intact interior, text block edges mildly toned. Vintage gift inscription, dated June 1911, on half-title, else unmarked. A better than average copy of a scarce and influential publication. Significant study of efficiency in the American workplace, of later application to such pioneers as Henry Ford, based in part on the author's analysis of worker production at Bethlehem Steel, South Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Taylor's theories and applications were once sufficiently popular to suggest the coining of the term "Taylorism" that appears in publications relating to efficiency of production from this era.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 8) |
One Hundred Years of Nativity [Bethlehem, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Church of the Nativity, 1962. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. 131 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps, engravings. History of the Church of the Nativity, South Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. The Cathedral Church of the Nativity is located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, at Wyandotte Street/Route 378 on south end of Hill-to-Hill Bridge near Sayre Mansion. Rubbed at corners and along edges, mild surface rubbing. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
One Hundred Years of Nativity [Bethlehem, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Church of the Nativity. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. 131 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps, engravings. History of the Church of the Nativity, South Bethlehem, PennsylvaniaThe Cathedral Church of the Nativity is located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, at Wyandotte Street/Route 378 on south end of Hill-to-Hill Bridge in Sayre Hall. Virtually as issued, front board very slightly warped, mere traces of shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Northampton Directory and Business Guide 1946-47 [Cover Title: 1946-47 Northampton Directory] [Lehigh and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1946. Brown printed paper wraps. Booklet. Modest handling wear, lightly soiled on front cover near binding fold. 106 pp. Business and residential directory, alphabetically arranged, also arranged by streets. Many, many local ads from the Allentown/Bethlehem area. Clean interior, nicely preserved. Scarce.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Tribute to The Rev. Robert J. Urffer from a Successor
|
|
|
Neffs, PA: Union United Church of Christ, 1991. Burgundy cloth. SIGNED by author and Mrs. Marion K. Urffer opposite title pg. As issued. Tribute to the long-time minister of Union UCC in Neffs, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. 108 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
To the Membership of the Churches of the Northern District of the American Province of the Unitas Fratrum [Moravian]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Moravian Church, 1878. Booklet. Issued at Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 22 June 1878. 13 pp. In the original German on each verso, with facing-page (recto) translation into English. Slight handling wear. Scarce Moravian ephemera.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Slate Belt Bicentennial Heritage [United States Bicentennial 1776-1976: Slate Belt]
|
|
|
Pen Argyl, PA: Slate Belt Heritage Committee, 1976. History of northern Northampton County, PA, including Bangor, Pen Argyl, Roseto, Portland, Wind Gap, and Townships of Plainfield, Lower and Upper Mt. Bethel, Washington -- areas north of Bethlehem and Easton, south and west of the Poconos, Stroudsburg, and Monroe County. White illus. boards. 263 pp., illus. Moderately toned spine panel, light shelf wear. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Slate Belt Bicentennial Heritage [United States Bicentennial 1776-1976: Slate Belt]
|
|
|
Pen Argyl, PA: Slate Belt Heritage Committee, 1976. History of northern Northampton County, PA, including Bangor, Pen Argyl, Roseto, Portland, Wind Gap, and Townships of Plainfield, Lower and Upper Mt. Bethel, Washington -- areas north of Bethlehem and Easton, south and west of the Poconos, Stroudsburg, and Monroe County. White illus. boards. 263 pp., illus. Slight lean, lightly soiled. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Slate Belt Bicentennial Heritage [United States Bicentennial 1776-1976: Slate Belt]
|
|
|
Pen Argyl, PA: Slate Belt Heritage Committee, 1976. History of northern Northampton County, PA, including Bangor, Pen Argyl, Roseto, Portland, Wind Gap, and Townships of Plainfield, Lower and Upper Mt. Bethel, Washington -- areas north of Bethlehem and Easton, south and west of the Poconos, Stroudsburg, and Monroe County. White illus. boards. 263 pp., illus. Slight lean, lightly soiled. Former owner signature on front flyleaf obscured by marker. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Out of the Southwest: A Texas Boy
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Geo. P. Schlicher & Son (Printer), 1936. Black and burgundy cloth, gilt accents. Autobiography by the founder of Traylor Mfg. Co., also family of Hotel Traylor at 15th and Hamilton Sts., Allentown. Of interest as well to Western Americana collections. Very slightly rubbed edges, slightly toned endpapers, firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket shows modest rubbing (mostly to rear portions), light wear to edges and corners but quite nicely preserved, now in Brodart sleeve, rarely seen. Pertinent to all Lehigh and Northampton County collections, particularly those with emphasis in industry, manufacturing.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Out of the Southwest: A Texas Boy
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Geo. P. Schlicher & Son (Printer), 1936. Black and burgundy cloth, gilt accents. Autobiography by the founder of Traylor Mfg. Co., also family of Hotel Traylor at 15th and Hamilton Sts., Allentown. Of interest as well to Western Americana collections. Rubbed edges, curled corners with underboards slightly exposed, some rubbing along joints. Toned endpapers, clean interior. Pertinent to all Lehigh and Northampton County collections, particularly those with emphasis in industry, manufacturing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
George Taylor, Esquire -- Signer of the Declaration of Independence
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1968. Red illus. stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 63 pp., b&w photo of George Taylor Mansion in Catasauqua. Very slightly handled, virtually as issued; former owner book plate mounted inside front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
George Taylor, Esquire -- Signer of the Declaration of Independence
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1968. Red illus. stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 63 pp., b&w photo of George Taylor Mansion in Catasauqua. Very slightly handled, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 29
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1972. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, as issued but for former owner address label in ink on FEP. CONTENTS: Andrew Allen Jr.; The Last Will and Testament of Mrs. John Penn (Anne Allen); The George Zewitz (Savitz) Mill; Funerals in the Early Days; A Renowned Doorstep; Teaching in Lehigh County, 1817-1841; Bounty Payments in Lehigh County, 1819-1839; Check List of Lehigh County Documents Found In Old Court House; Buckets, Tubs, and Steamers; The History of the Lehigh County Historical Society Library; Report of the Guild; In Memoriam. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 27
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1968. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Light mildew spotting (not active) near top spine extremity on front and rear covers, upper portions of spine panel. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner signature on FFEP, foxed endpapers, else clean. CONTENTS: George Taylor, Esquire; A Brief Analysis of the Construction of George Taylor's Mansion at Chawton Manor, Now Catasauqua, Pennsylvania; George Hammond and Margaret Allen; Introducing the Livingstons; The Judges of Lehigh County; First Federal Census of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania; Indentures as a Genealogical Guide Part III; The Society's Newspaper Files; From the President's Desk; In Memoriam.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Muhlenberg's Living Stones: The Glory of God in the Egner Memorial Chapel
|
|
|
Self-Published, 2005. [v],250 pp. As issued. Obscure history of Egner Memorial Chapel on the campus of Muhlenberg College, Allentown, with associated material on the Muhlenberg family and Lehigh County/Allentown history.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. wraps. Booklet. 57 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
East Allen Township [Northampton County, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Northampton Co., PA: East Allen Township, 1976. Stiff green paper wraps. 46 pp., illus. History of East Allen Township, Northampton County, from 1728 settlement through 1976. Ink sketch along front fore-edge, slightly soiled rear cover, only very slight handling wear. Relatively scarce Northampton County history.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Muhlenberg Essays in Honor of the College Centennial
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Muhlenberg College, 1968. Light blue cloth. Pres. Jensen's presentation tag laid in. A few very slight surface marks, else as issued. xiv,435 pp. Issued without jacket. Essays by Muhlenberg faculty in many academic subject areas.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Zinzendorf-Muhlenberg Encounter: A Controversy in Search of Understanding
|
|
|
Nazareth, PA: Moravian Historical Society, 2002. v,174 pp. Bumped at tail of spine with light creasing across lower front cover, otherwise as issued. Former owner signature on title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Northampton -- The Town That Wants You: A Complete Narrative of Two Hundred Years of Progress in the Borough of Northampton
|
|
|
Northampton, PA: Cement News Printing Co., 1941. Blue pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. 218 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Exceptionally scarce local history publication about Northampton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, formerly Siegfried's. Covers are moderately soiled, with some surface abrasions. Front hinge repaired with tape. Text block is worn, quite thumbed in places, soiled here and there, with scattered edges showing tape repairs and binding "weak but holding." Complete and intact, still acceptable reference copy, though cosmetically not the most attractive. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Northampton -- The Town That Wants You: A Complete Narrative of Two Hundred Years of Progress in the Borough of Northampton
|
|
|
Northampton, PA: Cement News Printing Co., 1941. Royal blue pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. 218 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Exceptionally scarce local history publication about Northampton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, formerly Siegfried's. 218 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, many local ads at rear. Errata slip pasted onto contents page. Exceptionally well preserved copy, showing only the slightest rubbing at corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light surface marks to cloth, slightly rubbed extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner's book plate on front flyleaf, text portion of dust jacket mounted on front pastedown. ix,358 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, virtually as issued. Firm binding, clean interior beyond slightly toned endpapers. ix,358 pp. Scarce dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with some chipping and a few closed tears along edges, area of loss along bottom rear edge, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Ex-library w/ typical marks and stamps, from Lancaster Theological Seminary. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Portions of dust jacket pasted down to front endpapers. Firm binding, clean interior, more than acceptable as reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Lacks front flyleaf, else complete. Firm binding, clean interior. ix,358 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Slight shelf wear, endpapers a bit toned in gutters, former owner address label on FEP. 358 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, virtually as issued, slightly soiled at bottom corners of text block. Firm binding, clean interior. ix,358 pp. Scarce dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with some chipping and a few closed tears along edges, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Bethlehem Long Ago and To-day
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Carey Printing Co., Inc., 1923. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Lightly rubbed bottom corners/extrems, cloth spotted on rear panel. Interior slightly toned. 152 pp., bibliography, index.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Bethlehem Bach Choir: A History and a Critical Compendium
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Silver Anniversary Edition, published April 1923. Dark green cloth, yellow and gilt binding design, gilt lettering, gilt top. 344 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, gilt slightly toned on spine panel, else virtually as issued. Firm, square binding. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Bethlehem Bach Choir: A History and a Critical Compendium
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Silver Anniversary Edition, published April 1923. Dark green cloth, yellow and gilt binding design, gilt lettering, gilt top. 344 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed extremities, portions of gilt spine lettering a bit toned, else virtually as new. Bumped rear top corner appears original to publication. Former owner signature and name stamp on front endpapers.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bethlehem Long Ago and To-day
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Carey Printing Co., Inc., 1923. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very slightly rubbed bottom corners/extrems, else as issued. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf. 152 pp., bibliography, index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Fire Fighting in Early Bethlehem [#157/400]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Oaks Printing Company, 1991. Bethlehem Keepsakes Vol. 18. 48 pp., illus. Very slightly soiled covers, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
Twentieth Century Moravian College Challenge and Response
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Alumni Association of Moravian College, 1977. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. viii,192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued. Former owner inscription on title page, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
John Sebastian Goundie: Nineteenth-Century Moravian Entrepreneur
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Oaks Printing Company, 1998. 36 pp., illus. Original publisher's shrinkwrap. Christmas annual, Vol. 15.. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Looking Back: A Pictorial View of the Lehigh Valley and Surrounding Counties
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: The Morning Call, 1998. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Looking Back: A Pictorial View of the Lehigh Valley and Surrounding Counties
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: The Morning Call, 1998. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Diaries of Robert Heysham Sayre
|
|
|
South Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University, 1990. Brown pebbled boards, gilt lettering. As issued. iii,36 pp., illus. with vintage photographs of Lehigh University, South Bethlehem, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Diaries of Robert Heysham Sayre
|
|
|
South Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University, 1990. Brown pebbled boards, gilt lettering. As issued. iii,36 pp., illus. with vintage photographs of Lehigh University, South Bethlehem, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Diaries of Robert Heysham Sayre
|
|
|
South Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University, 1990. Brown pebbled boards, gilt lettering. As issued. iii,36 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
Josiah White's History, Given By Himself [The Journal of Josiah White]
|
|
|
Lehigh Coal & Navigation Co., 1937. Goldenrod cloth, 75 pp., untrimmed edges. First edition, limited to 100 copies, this copy out of series (unnumbered), presented bo Charles E. Oakes by the Lehigh Coal & Navigation Company, Feb. 26, 1948. As issued. "Giving in detail the circumstances which led to the introduction of Canal Navigation and the use of Anthracite Coal in Pennsylvania.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
South Whitehall Then and Now: 1776 - 1976
|
|
|
South Whitehall Twp., Lehigh Co., PA: Self-Published, 1976. Limited hardcover edition. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. One slight blemish on lower front cover, otherwise as issued. 459 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows slightly rubbed edges and folds, minor shelf wear, much nicer than typically found. Very comprehensive history of South Whitehall Township, Lehigh County, PA, well illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Delaware [Rivers of America]
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. 398 pp., illus. "F&R" colophon on copyright pg., thus 1st edition. Olive-gray cloth, gilt on dark green title panel on spine. Lacks dust jacket. Modestly rubbed corners, with spine extremities showing several very short closed tears to cloth. Scattered underlining through about p. 70, unmarked thereafter.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Irwin D. Hoffman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Lower Jordan Valley Pennsylvania German Settlement: Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 18
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1950. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, foldouts, as issued, essentially unimprovable copy. Book-length history of Lower Jordan Valley. CONTENTS: Warrants and Patents in the Lower Jordan Valley; Settlement of the Lower Jordan Valley, 1730 to 1770 and Building Development Subsequent to 1780; The Troxell 1744 House, Believed to be the Oldest Existing House in Lehigh County; Ground Cellars in the Lower Jordan Valley; Old Barns in the Lower Jordan Valley; index. Scarce, among the key numbers of the LCHS series.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
