Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 427 listings found.
1) The Lower Jordan Valley Pennsylvania German Settlement: Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 18
Williams, David G

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1950. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, foldouts, as issued, essentially unimprovable copy. Book-length history of Lower Jordan Valley. CONTENTS: Warrants and Patents in the Lower Jordan Valley; Settlement of the Lower Jordan Valley, 1730 to 1770 and Building Development Subsequent to 1780; The Troxell 1744 House, Believed to be the Oldest Existing House in Lehigh County; Ground Cellars in the Lower Jordan Valley; Old Barns in the Lower Jordan Valley; index. Scarce, among the key numbers of the LCHS series.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
2) The Lower Jordan Valley Pennsylvania German Settlement: Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 18
Williams, David G

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1950. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, foldouts, very slight wear to edges, almost as issued. Book-length history of Lower Jordan Valley. CONTENTS: Warrants and Patents in the Lower Jordan Valley; Settlement of the Lower Jordan Valley, 1730 to 1770 and Building Development Subsequent to 1780; The Troxell 1744 House, Believed to be the Oldest Existing House in Lehigh County; Ground Cellars in the Lower Jordan Valley; Old Barns in the Lower Jordan Valley; index. Scarce, among the key numbers of the LCHS series.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) The Lower Jordan Valley Pennsylvania German Settlement: Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 18
Williams, David G

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1950. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, foldouts. Lightly rubbed bottom edge, slightly sunned back strip. Book-length history of Lower Jordan Valley. CONTENTS: Warrants and Patents in the Lower Jordan Valley; Settlement of the Lower Jordan Valley, 1730 to 1770 and Building Development Subsequent to 1780; The Troxell 1744 House, Believed to be the Oldest Existing House in Lehigh County; Ground Cellars in the Lower Jordan Valley; Old Barns in the Lower Jordan Valley; index. Scarce, among the key numbers of the LCHS series. 181 pp., numerous foldouts.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
4) The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
Wood, Ralph Charles (transl.); Frederick S. Weiser (transl., intro.)

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. As issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
Wood, Ralph Charles (transl.); Frederick S. Weiser (transl., intro.)

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Light shelf wear, spine panel a bit sunned.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
Wood, Ralph Charles (transl.); Frederick S. Weiser (transl., intro.)

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Light shelf wear, slightly sunned spine panel.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
7) The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
Wood, Ralph Charles (transl.); Frederick S. Weiser (transl., intro.)

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. As issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
Wood, Ralph Charles (transl.); Frederick S. Weiser (transl., intro.)

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Minimally ex-institutional library, with slight residue from call label on lower spine, institutional book plate on front pastedown, stamped on lower title, else unmarked, and essentially without wear.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
Wood, Ralph Charles (transl.); Frederick S. Weiser (transl., intro.)

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Light shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
Wood, Ralph Charles (transl.); Frederick S. Weiser (transl., intro.)

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Front board slightly warped, cloth a bit spotted, light surface marks.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) History of Palmer Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
Wright, James A

Northampton County, PA: Palmer Township Historical Society, 1984. 135 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. No. 1496 of the "signature edition," limited to 5,000 copies, with title page pastedown signed and numbered by author. Faintly lettered on spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.75
12) History of Palmer Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania
Wright, James A

Palmer Township, Northampton Co., PA: Palmer Township Historical Society, 1984. 135 pp. Softcover, very slight shelf/handling wear. No. 3161 of the "signature edition," limited to 5,000 copies, with title page pastedown signed and numbered by author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.95
13) Place Names of Northampton County, Pennsylvania [SIGNED]
Wright, James, and Linda Wright

Nazareth, PA: Self-Published, 1988. Light blue flexible cardstock covers, lettered in dark blue. vi,312 pp. Signed by both authors on title page. One light crease along a firm binding, otherwise basically as issued. Author Jim Wright, an educator in the Nazareth area, was an authority on Theodore Roosevelt and a dedicated proponent of local history.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) The A B Cs of Bethlehem: An Historic Coloring Book [Bethlehem, Pennsylvania]
Wynne, Mrs. Robert

Bethlehem, PA: Women of Historic Bethlehem, Inc.. Red stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Each letter is represented with a paragraph of text on each verso, accompanied by a full page illustration on each recto. Interior clean and unmarked. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Undated, ca. 1960s-70s.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Mrs. Richard L. Ament, Jr.; Mrs. Joseph L. Conneen; Miss Alma M. Musselman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Asa Packer: A Perspective
Yates, W. Ross

Bethlehem, PA: Privately Printed for Members of the Asa Packer Society, 1983. Red polished cloth-effect paper covered boards, decorated endpapers. [ii],22 pp. As issued. Glassine dust wrapper shows approx. 3/4" closed tear with associated crease at top rear corner, a few other minor (approx. 1/4" or less) closed tears, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Bethlehem of Pennsylvania: The Golden Years 1841-1920
Yates, W. Ross (Chair, Editorial Committee), and Others

Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Book Committee/Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce, 1976. Brown cloth, stamped in gold foil. vi,362 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to color illus. dust jacket, virtually as issued, now in mylar. Exceptional copy, particularly dust jacket, typically found with significant wear and chipping.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
17) Bethlehem of Pennsylvania:The First One Hundred Years 1741 to 1841
Yates, W. Ross (Chair, Editorial Committee), and Others

Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Book Committee/Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce, 1968. Vol. I (1968): Dark red pebbled cloth, lettered in gold foil, color tip-on front panel illus. of first house in Bethlehem. ii,226 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Very slightly rubbed corners and extremities, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, with lightly chipped corners, slight loss at head of spine, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Bethlehem of Pennsylvania:The First One Hundred Years 1741 to 1841; The Golden Years 1841-1920 [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Yates, W. Ross (Chair, Editorial Committee), and Others

Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Book Committee/Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce, 1968. Uncommon separately, seldom offered together. Vol. I (1968): Dark red pebbled cloth, lettered in gold foil, color tip-on front panel illus. of first house in Bethlehem. ii,226 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Lightly spotted/flecked cloth, front board slightly warped. Bottom corner of text block shows generally light dampstaining, affecting no text, with a modest abrasion to text block edges at that point, minor loss along fore-edge of rear flyleaf. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel and loss to bottom rear corner and a few small chips along bottom edge, now in mylar. VG/VG, presents as Near Fine. Vol. II (1976): Brown cloth, stamped in gold foil. vi,362 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued, Fine, in Near Fine to Fine dust jacket showing very slight wear to folds/tips.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Bethlehem of Pennsylvania:The First One Hundred Years 1741 to 1841
Yates, W. Ross (Chair, Editorial Committee), and Others

Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Book Committee/Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce, 1968. Vol. I (1968): Dark red pebbled cloth, lettered in gold foil, color tip-on front panel illus. of first house in Bethlehem. ii,226 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Tiny hole in cloth, approx. 1/8", along bottom front edge, else nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows minor loss along bottom rear edge, small triangular chip along top rear edge, short closed tear with associated crease along top front edge, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Delaware Canal Journal: A Definitive History of the Canal and the River Valley Through Which it Flows
Yoder, C. P. "Bill

Bethlehem, PA: Canal Press Incorporated, 1972. 1st ptg.: Nov. 1972. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. 287 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, maps, charts, illus. endpapers. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows light surface rubbing, a few short closed edge tears with slight loss at spine extremities, rear panel toned along top edge and flap fold, price-clipped front flap, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
21) Delaware Canal Journal: A Definitive History of the Canal and the River Valley Through Which it Flows
Yoder, C. P. "Bill

Bethlehem, PA: Canal Press Incorporated, 1972. 1st ptg.: Nov. 1972. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. 287 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, maps, charts, illus. endpapers. Slight binding lean, lightly rubbed extrems. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
22) Delaware Canal Journal: A Definitive History of the Canal and the River Valley Through Which it Flows
Yoder, C. P. "Bill

Bethlehem, PA: Canal Press Incorporated, 1972. 1st ptg.: Nov. 1972. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. 287 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, maps, charts, illus. endpapers. Very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title and dedication pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
23) The Lehigh Story 1897-1955 [Lehigh Portland Cement Company]
Young, Joseph S

Allentown, PA: Lehigh Portland Cement Company, 1955. Updated edition of history originally issued in 1947. Very slightly rubbed at corners, else as issued. A notably well preserved copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) David Zeisberger's Official Diary, Fairfield, 1791-1795 [Transactions of the Moravian Historical Society Vol. XIX, Part I]
Zeisberger, David; Paul Eugene Mueller (editor)

Nazareth, PA: Moravian Historical Society, 1963. Gray paper wraps. Author's Ph.D. dissertation, Columbia University, 1956. 234 pp. Light shelf/handling wear. Short closed tear along top edge of a number of pages toward rear, generally a minor issue, with slight loss noted only on one or two leaves (top margin only, not affecting text). Inexplicably, a former owner has covered the author's inscription on title page in blue marker, so while technically this copy is inscribed by author, it is only partially legible. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Pennsylvania German Folklore Society: Volumes I-XXVIII (1-28) Complete Set
Ziegler, Reichard, Barba, Drowns, Birmelin, Beckel, Yoder, Kinzer, Landis, Fogel, Myers, Seifert, Reinert, Stoeffler, Stoudt, Gilbert, Krebs, Buffington, Dornbusch, Shelley, etc

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1936. Complete set of the publications of the Pennsylvania German Folklore Society. 28 volumes, uniformly bound as issued in natural linen, lettered, decorated, and/or illustrated in red, deckled edges, many volumes illustrated with decorative head- and tail-pieces and/or b&w plates (occasional color). Single-owner collection of the late Carl D. Snyder of New Tripoli, Lehigh County, PA, with his signature on front flyleaf of most volumes. All volumes at least VG, showing perhaps lightly soiled bindings or sunned spine panels, most with only light handling wear (Near Fine), some virtually as issued (Fine). A rare opportunity to secure the entire series. Abbreviated contents list for each volume follows; most volumes also contain introductory material, listing of officers, reports, necrologies. CONTENTS: (1) Drauss un Deheem (Ziegler, intro. Reichard) / The House of the Miller on the Millbach: Architecture, Arts and Crafts of the Pennsylvania Germans (Drowns) / Pennsylvania German Galleries, Metropolitan Museum of Art (Drowns) / List of German Immigrants to American Colonies from Zweibrücken in Palatinate 1728-49 (Hinke and Stoudt) / Pennsylvania Folk Art Exhib, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 21-23 May 1936 [1936]; (2) Consider The Lilies How They Grow: An Interpretation of the Symbolism of Pennsylvania German Folk Art (Stoudt) [1937]; (3) Gezwitscher: Pennsylvania German Dialect Verse (Birmelin, intro. Barba) / Early Marriage Customs of Moravian Congregation in Bethlehem (Beckel) / Notices by German Settlers in German Newspapers (Eyster, transl.) / Conestoga Wagons and their Ornamental Ironing (Kinzer) [1938]; (4) En Quart Millich un En Halb Beint Raahm (Iobst) / Letters of Congratulations to Gov. Robert Hunter Morris, in 1754, by German Protestant Freeholders, and an Anti-Franklin Broadside / Lewis Miller, Pennsylvania German Folk Artist (Barba) [1939]; (5) Indian Names of Streams, Rivers and Places [NJ, PA, MD, VA] (Heckewelder, intro. Ziegler) / Ephrata Printing Press (Ziegler) / Of Months and Days (Fogel) / PA German Folk Culture, Its Value in Modern Education (Connor) [1940]; (6) Christmas Putz of Pennsylvania Germans (Nitzsche) / Early Christmases in Bethlehem PA (1742-1756) / Christmas Poetry of "Pennsylvania Dutch" / Twelvetide (Fogel) / Moravian Christmas Putz (Myers) [1941]; (7) Bucks County Hist. Soc. (Mann) / Schwenkfelder Hist. Library (Johnson) / PA State Museum (Bitner) / Berks County Hist. Soc. (Clemens) / Hershey Mus. (Light) / Landis Valley Mus. (Reichman) / Lancaster Rifles (Landis) [1942]; (8) Conrad Weiser: Pennsylvania Peacemaker (Graeff) [1943]; (9) Storm Blown Seed of Schorarie (Lichtenthaeler) / Lancaster Rifle Accessories (Landis) / PA German Versammlinge (Kemp) [1944]; (10) Influence of Pennsylvania Dutch in Middle West (Ludwig) / Emigrants from Wuerttemberg: Adolf Gerber Lists (Yoder) [1945]; (11) PA Germans in Ontario, Canada (Graeff) / Coppersmithing in PA (Kauffman) / Lexical Differences Between 4 PA German Regions (Seifert) [1946]; (12) Am Schwarze Baer (Moll) / PA German Pioneers from County of Wertheim (Langguth/Yoder) [1947]; (13) Coverlets of the PA Germans (Reinert) / Linguistic Variations in PA German Dialect (Buffington) [1948]; (14) Mysticism in German Devotional Literature of Colonial Pennsylvania (Stoeffler) [1949]; (15) PA German Wills (Gilbert) / Humorous Tales (ed. Barba) [1950]; (16) Later Poems of John Birmelin (Birmelin) / PA German Folklore--An Interpretation (Stoudt) / German Immigrants...from Zweibruecken in Palatinate 1750-71 (Krebs) /18th-Century Emigrants from...Schaffhausen 1734-52 (Yoder) [1951]; (17) Ephrata As Seen by Contemporaries (Reichmann and Doll) [1952]; (18) Pennsylvania German Tombstones: Study in Folk Art (Barba) [1953]; (19) Henry Meyer: Early PA German Poet (Buffington) / Saga of PA Germans in Wisconsin (Dundore) [1954]; (20) PA German Poetry 1685-1830 (Stoudt) [1955]; (21) Pennsylvania German Barns (Dornbusch) [1956]; (22) Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History (Nitzsche) [1957]; (23) Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans (Shelley) [1958-59], in scarce original dust jacket; (24) Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems (Smith) [1960]; (25) Ephrata: A History (Ernst) [1961]; (26) Pennsylvania Germans of Shenandoah Valley (Smith, Stewart and Kyger) [1962]; (27) Pennsylvania German Grammar (Buffington and Barba) [1963]; (28) Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation (Stoudt) [1966].. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $950.00
26) Pennsylvania's Delaware Division Canal: Sixty Miles Of Euphoria And Frustration
Zimmerman, Albright G

Easton, PA: Canal History and Technology Press, 2002. ix,240 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Taking Pictures [Allentown Call-Chronicle]
Zwikl, William R

Easton, PA: Hugh Moore Historical Park and Museums/Center for Canal History and Technology, 1989. 158 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Vibrant photographs capturing an era of Allentown and the Lehigh Valley. Many vintage shots of Hess's, downtown Allentown and Hamilton Street, etc., from former Call-Chronicle photographer. As issued. Dust jacket shows two very short closed tears along rear edges, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by William R. Zwikl (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 427 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: