Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 417 listings found.
1) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, lightly wrinked along bottom edges from moisture contact.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) Two Centuries of Nazareth, 1740-1940 [Pennsylvania]

Nazareth, PA: Nazareth, Pennsylvania Bi-Centennial, Inc., 1940. Textured black cloth, embossed lettering. Very lightly soiled binding, else essentially as new. Foxed text block edges and front blanks, clean interior. Firm binding, well preserved. History of Nazareth and environs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Fourth Annual Minstrel Show and Talent Revue [West End Youth Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania]

Allentown, PA: West End Youth Center and Ladies' Auxiliary, 1953. Booklet/program. Stiff orange paper wraps. Lightly soiled. Mostly local sponsors' ads from the City of Allentown. 25 April 1953.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Lehigh University Founder's Day Exercises, Sunday, October 10, 1954

Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University, 1954. Founder's Day program, 1954. Lightly soiled ivory paper wraps. Packer Memorial Church.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Statement of Rev. Francis R. Holland, of the Provincial Elders' Conference. Submitted to the Unity's Elders' Conference,...Provincial Synod of 1878 [Unitas Fratrum-Moravian pamphlet]

Hope, IN: Unity Elders' Conference, Unitas Fratrum, 1878. Booklet. Issued at Hope, Indiana, 28 March 1878. 16 pp. Lightly toned, mild edge wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. 1st edition. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[6] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, former owner signature on front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Softcover edition, pictorial stiff paper wraps. 232 pp. Slight spine lean, slightly soiled spine, light edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Softcover edition, pictorial stiff paper wraps. 232 pp. Slight spine lean, light wear to edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Iron Toys [Dent Hardware Co., Fullerton, Pennsylvania [possible facsimile reprint?]

Fullerton, PA: The Dent Hardware Co.. Light brown stiff paper wraps, lettered and illus. in brown, stapled binding. 39 pp., illus. Presents the full cast-iron toy catalogue of the Dent Hardware Co., located in Fullerton, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, proximate to Allentown and Whitehall. As issued. Appears too pristine to be an original copy, yet unmarked as reprint and printed on coated art paper stock, just as the original would have been.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) Living in the Allentown Area: A Citizen's Guide

League of Women Voters of the Allentown Area, 1987. Stiff yellow wraps. Softcover. vi,114 pp., illus. Insert with additions and changes through 1992 at rear. Slight handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
12) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Softcover edition, pictorial stiff paper wraps. 232 pp. Spine lean, light edge wear, small chip at head of spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Emaus Diamond Jubilee 1859-1934

Emmaus, PA: Borough of Emmaus, 1934. Program of events and festivities for 75th anniversary of Emmaus, 29 July - 5 August 1934. Stiff wraps, modestly soiled with light wear to edges. Cloth backstrip shows partial separation along rear joint. Well illus. w/ b&w photographs, many period ads. Much history on the area.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Life at Lafayette College, Easton, Pennsylvania

Easton, PA: Lafayette College, 1925. Gray stiff paper wraps, illus., lettered and decorated in green and black. 48 pp., illus. Mildly thumbed, light dampstaining along fore-edges of interior with occasional slight surface paper loss from adhesion (all leaves separated, with all text fully intact, surface paper affecting fore-edge margins only). Date approximate based on internal evidence.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Softcover edition, pictorial stiff paper wraps. 232 pp. Slight spine lean, light edge wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962 [No. 830 of Limited Hardbound Edition]

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Scarce hardcover edition, blue cloth, gilt lettering. 232 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. No. 830.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 17

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1949. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Slight shelf wear. CONTENTS: Diary of a Voyage in the Clipper "Hesperus"; Lumpereie; Die Leit Wo M'r Uf De Shdros Saned (PA German dialect); Covered Bridges; Hiring Agreemnt, 1818; To Cedar Parkway; Never Despise Old Age; Der Assebe Un Die Sabina Mumbauer in Eiledaal (PA German dialect); Manuscripts Shed New Light on Lehigh County's First Furnace; First Treasurer's Books of Lehigh County; In Memoriam, Comprehensive Index 1908-1946.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Events at Allemangel [SIGNED COPY]
Adams, Faye Ann

Greenwich Twp., Berks Co., PA: Self-Published, 1995. History, baptismal records, wills, maps, genealogies for early settlers of Allemangel region of modern-day Albany Twp. (Berks) and Lynn-Heidelburg Twps. (Lehigh Co.), also southern Schuylkill County, as recorded at Jerusalem (Red) Union Church, Friedens Lutheran Church, New Bethel Union Church.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
19) Northampton Heritage: The Story of an American County
Alderfer, E. Gordon

Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1953. Dark green cloth, burgundy county outline binding design. 328 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed extremities, a few very minor surface marks, very nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Peter Maxwell (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
20) Northampton Heritage: The Story of an American County
Alderfer, E. Gordon

Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1953. Dark green cloth, burgundy county outline binding design. 328 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, very nearly as issued. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Peter Maxwell (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
21) Northampton Heritage: The Story of an American County
Alderfer, E. Gordon

Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1953. Dark green cloth, burgundy county outline binding design. 328 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed extremities, very nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Peter Maxwell (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
22) Northampton Heritage: The Story of an American County
Alderfer, E. Gordon

Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1953. Dark green cloth, burgundy county outline binding design. 328 pp., illus. A few very minor surface marks, very nearly as issued. Former owner's address stamp on verso of half-title and title page, also his signature on title.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Peter Maxwell (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
23) Northampton Heritage: The Story of an American County
Alderfer, E. Gordon

Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1953. Dark green cloth, burgundy county outline binding design. 328 pp., illus. A few very minor surface marks, very nearly as issued. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Peter Maxwell (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Northampton Heritage: The Story of an American County
Alderfer, E. Gordon

Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1953. Dark green cloth, burgundy county outline binding design. 328 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed extremities, a few very minor surface marks, very nearly as issued. Front endpaper map slightly toned, as if a newspaper clipping were previously laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Peter Maxwell (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
25) New Hope for American Art: A Comprehensive Showing of Important 20th Century Painting from and Surrounding the New Hope Art Colony
Alterman, James M

Lambertville, NJ: Jim's of Lambertville, 2005. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Thick folio, fully illus. with color plates. 612 pp. As issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in archival mylar. The most comprehensive survey of the New Hope School and Pennsylvania Impressionists ever published, with dates, biographical details, and representative plates for each artist. More than 100 artists, including Baum, Coppedge, Lindenmuth, Stark, Bellows, Arthur and Ranulph Bye, English, Etting, Garber, Lathrop, Redfield, Nunamaker, and many more, mostly associated with Bucks County as well as in some cases neighboring Northampton, Lehigh, Montgomery, and Philadelphia Counties or western New Jersey. Comes with imprinted bag from Jim's of Lambertville, original to purchase of copies sold through the gallery, which published this elegant volume. Highly recommended.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $100.00
26) That's A Lot of Bulletin: The Lehigh World According to Ray Armstrong
Armstrong, Ray

Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University, 1989. Lehigh University in the 1960s, '70s, and '80s, as chronicled in the Lehigh Alumni Bulletin.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Charles Moser: A Pennsylvania German Boy
Bachman, J. Fred

Reading, Berks Co., PA: I. M. Beaver, Publisher, 1916. Teal cloth, decorated in gilt. 348 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modestly soiled cloth, rubbed at corners and spine extremities, a few small areas of paper adhesion on rear panel. Starting along rear inner hinge, but binding remains firm. Clean interior, a bit toned. By an author associated with Lehigh and Berks County, this scarce Algeresque novel opens in Bethlehem and recounts the tale of a "Pennsylvania German boy" who finds his way to New York City and State, back home to rural Pennsylvania, and eventually to New York State once again.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Backenstoss Family Association of America
Backensto, Elwood Bruce (editor); Martin John Backenstoe

Self-Published, 1972. Dark blue pebbled cloth, lettered in dull yellow foil. As issued. [xii],191 pp. + unpaginated index at rear. Updated edition of the 1949 Backenstoss Family History, printed in Allentown, with additions and corrections.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
29) Triumphant Living
Backenstoe, Martin John

Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Co., 1949. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed corners and extremities, nearly as issued. Former owner signature on front pastedown and flyleaf, owner name stamp on rear pastedown, else unmarked. A bit toned in hinges, else clean interior. 156 pp., illus. Backenstoe and Kemmerer family history and genealogy, much turn of the century lore from Berks and Lehigh counties.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by William B. Cairns. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Diary of Judge Frank M. Trexler: Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 35
Baldridge, Edwin R., And Hellerich, Mahlon H., Eds

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1982. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, as issued. CONTENTS: Dedication; Preface; Introduction; Biographical Sketch; Diary (1879-1891, arranged in annual increments); Appendices; Index; Addendum; etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) They Came to Emmaus: A History
Barba, Preston A. (compiler)

Emmaus, PA: Borough of Emmaus, 1984. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. xv,256 pp. + index, illus. w/ b&w photos, foldouts, endpaper maps. As issued. Dust jacket with surface rubbing/flecking along joints and a few other spots, now in mylar. Highly regarded history, thoroughly researched, by a dean of Pennsylvania German scholarship. Among the most comprehensive histories of any borough in Pennsylvania ever published. This 2nd edition was published in conjunction with the 1984 anniversary festivities in Emmaus and was underwritten by a number of local residents after Emmaus's Borough Council refused to assist in sponsoring republication.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) They Came to Emmaus: A History
Barba, Preston A. (compiler)

Emmaus, PA: Borough of Emmaus, 1960. Green cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. 378 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, foldouts, endpaper maps. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket chipped with loss at head of spine, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear along top front edge, slightly chipped corners, now in mylar. Former owner signature in green marker on front blank, else unmarked. Highly regarded history, thoroughly researched, by a dean of PA German scholarship.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) They Came to Emmaus: A History
Barba, Preston A. (compiler)

Emmaus, PA: Borough of Emmaus, 1984. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. xv,256 pp. + index, illus. w/ b&w photos, foldouts, endpaper maps. As issued. Dust jacket with surface rubbing/flecking along joints and edges, now in mylar. Highly regarded history, thoroughly researched, by a dean of Pennsylvania German scholarship. Among the most comprehensive histories of any borough in Pennsylvania ever published. This 2nd edition was published in conjunction with the 1984 anniversary festivities in Emmaus and was underwritten by a number of local residents after Emmaus's Borough Council refused to assist in sponsoring republication.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Allentown [Images of America]
Bartholomew, Ann, and Carol M. Front

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2002. 4th ptg.: 2004. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Brief History, Salem Reformed Church, Allentown, Pa. 1875-1900
Bartholomew, Rev. Allen R

Allentown, PA: Consistory, Salem Reformed Church, 1901. Tannish-yellow cloth, lettered in black with orange accents. Moderately soiled cloth, some spotting and apparent moisture contact resulting in lightening of cloth dye in a few places. Toned spine panel. 166 pp., illus. w/ tinted plates. Interior slightly toned, with a few uneven page edges, but all leaves are firmly anchored and intact. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Chapters from the History of the Lehigh County Historical Society [Occasional Papers, Lehigh County Historical Society (1976)]
Bausch, David K., and Mahlon H. Hellerich; Eleanore B. Leh; Carol B. Wickkiser; Melville J. Boyer; Edwin R. Baldrige, Jr

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1976. Light blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 1st ed.: Nov. 1976. Slightly tanned toward edges, vritually as issued, with inserts (as issued).. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Early Marriage Customs of the Moravian Congregation in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania -- The Use of the Lot in its Relation to the Marriage Rite and Descriptions of Some Notable Ceremonies
Beckel, Clarence E

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1938. Off-print from PA German Folklore Society, Volume III (1938). Blue paper wraps. 32 pp., illus. Light handling wear, covers a bit soiled. Addendum slip tipped in at p. 15. Scarce in this form. . First Separate. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Atlas of Northampton County, Pennsylvania from Actual Surveys by and under the Direction of D. G. Beers
Beers, D. G

Philadelphia, PA: A. Pomeroy and Co., 1874. Black 1/4 leather, brown pebbled cloth, with gilt title cartouche on front covers, blind stamped decoration on both covers. Leather is chipped with minor loss at spine extremities; exposure of underboards at corners and along portions of bottom edge of front board; minor surface soiling. Remains quite presentable, with unwarped, mostly intact covers. Creased front flyleaf with presentation inscription and former owner address inscription, dated 1899, else unmarked interior. Slightly starting at hinges but firm. Lightly soiled endpapers, very slight and very scattered interior soiling, notably better than typically found. 91 pp., illus. w/ hand-colored maps, including fold-outs. Includes Townships of Allen, Bethlehem, Bushkill, East Allen, Forks, Hanover, Lehigh, Lower Mount Bethel, Lower Nazareth, Lower Saucon, Moore, Palmer, Plainfield, Upper Nazareth, Upper Mount Bethel, Washington, Williams; Towns of Ackermanville, Bangor, Bath, Bethlehem, Bingen, Centreville, Chapmanboro, Cherry Hill, Cherryville, Delpsburg, Easton, Flicksville, Freemansburg, Glendon Borough, Hellertown, Johnsonville, Klecknersville, Kreidersville, Leithsville, Martin's Creek, Middletown, Mount Bethel, Nazareth, Newport, Odenweldertown, Portland, Raubsville, Redington, Richmond, Seidersville, Siegfried's Bridge, Shive Governor Works, Slateford, South Easton, South Bethlehem, Stemton, Stockertown, Walnutport, Weaversville, Williamsport.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Very Good/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $550.00
39) The Life of Harry Clay Trexler
Bell, Melissa W.; Suzanne Burke (design)

Allentown, PA: Allentown School District, 2004. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet, illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Juvenile. vii,18 pp. Short gift inscription along top edge of title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Life of Harry Clay Trexler
Bell, Melissa W.; Suzanne Burke (design)

Allentown, PA: Allentown School District, 2004. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet, illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Juvenile. vii,18 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) The Life of Harry Clay Trexler
Bell, Melissa W.; Suzanne Burke (design)

Allentown, PA: Allentown School District, 2004. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet, illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Juvenile. vii,18 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Sesquicentennial Story of the First Presbyterian Church, Easton, Pennsylvania 1811-1961
Bentley, Virginia Williams

Easton, PA: First Presbyterian Church, 1961. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. 169 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Lightly rubbed cloth, library catalog number on lower back strip (noncirculating, no other marks).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) An Account of Some Hosensack Valley Mills from Their First Rise to the Beginning of the Year 1957
Berky, Andrew S

Pennsburg, PA: Schwenkfelder Library, 1958. Light brown 1/4 cloth, decorated paper over boards, title label. ix + 70 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, b&w photographs. Slightly rubbed at corners, very slight shelf wear. Coverage of the mill history of Powder Valley, Zionsville, Hereford, etc., at the juncture of Berks, Lehigh, and Montgomery Counties between ca. 1735 and the date of publication (ca. 1957). Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
44) The Minisink: A Chronicle of One of America's First and Last Frontiers
Bertland, Dennis N., Patricia M. Valence, and Russell J. Woodling

Four-County Task Force on the Tocks Island Dam Project, 1975. Light brown stiff paper wraps. xii,196 pp., illus., foldout map at rear. Dampstained bottom text block edge. The rear cover, map, and final several leaves are moderately wrinkled from moisture contact, but without actual dampstaining per se. Excellent regional history derived from sources in Monroe, Pike, and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania, Warren, Sussex, and Hunterdon Counties, New Jersey, prepared for the anticipated dam project that never materialized. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) Alco's to Allentown
Biery, Thomas A

Hanover, PA: The Railroad Press, 1998. 112 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Genealogy Record and History of the Bittner-Werley Families, Descendants of Michael Bittner - Sebastian Werley [1753-1930]
Bittner, Jacob Webster

Kutztown, PA: Self-Published, 1930. Burgundy cloth, bordered in blind, lettered in gilt. xxiv,239 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, cloth slightly flecked in a few places, lightly soiled text block edges. Exceptionally well preserved. History of the Bittner and Werley families, early associated with Northampton (later Lehigh) and Berks Counties, especially Weisenburg, Lynnville, Seiberlingsville, New Tripoli, Fogelsville, Ziegel's, etc. Original issue, not a modern reprint.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $115.00
47) Coopersburg: The Town of Possibilities
Borger, Evelyn

Coopersburg, PA: Coopersburg Historical Society, 1979. Moderate wear, with thumbing creases to covers, creased joints, rubbed edges. 207,10,[10] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Scarce Lehigh County history. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Historians Courageous
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

American Philosophical Society, 1957. Reprinted from Proceedings of APS, Vol. 101, No. 3 (June 1957). Wraps, toned along edges. Inscribed in pencil on front cover: "For my friend / Bill, from / Kitty"--signed by author? Scarce, Lehigh University associational. Offprint by Lancaster (PA) Press.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Family Portrait
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1970. Dark blue cloth, slight lean. Dust jacket slightly chipped at top spine extremity, showing light wear to edges. Lehigh University associational.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Family Portrait
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1970. xii + 273 pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt facsimile signature on front panel, gilt spine lettering. Virtually as issued, very slightly rubbed corners/extrems. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, with both corners of front flap clipped. No edition statement. Former owner signature on verso of front flyleaf. Includes material on the Drinkers, a prominent Philadelphia family, and on Lehigh University, South Bethlehem, Northampton Co., PA, of which Bowen's father was president.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 417 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: