cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Pennsylvania: Lehigh, Northampton Counties | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 422 listings found.
1) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 17

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1949. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Slight shelf wear. CONTENTS: Diary of a Voyage in the Clipper "Hesperus"; Lumpereie; Die Leit Wo M'r Uf De Shdros Saned (PA German dialect); Covered Bridges; Hiring Agreemnt, 1818; To Cedar Parkway; Never Despise Old Age; Der Assebe Un Die Sabina Mumbauer in Eiledaal (PA German dialect); Manuscripts Shed New Light on Lehigh County's First Furnace; First Treasurer's Books of Lehigh County; In Memoriam, Comprehensive Index 1908-1946.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Living in the Allentown Area: A Citizen's Guide

League of Women Voters of the Allentown Area, 1987. Stiff yellow wraps. Softcover. vi,114 pp., illus. Insert with additions and changes through 1992 at rear. Slight handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Scarce hardcover edition, blue cloth, gilt lettering. 232 pp. Very slightly rubbed edges and extremities, a few surface abrasions to cloth, lightly soiled endpapers, spotted spine panel and lightly spotted over portions of front and rear covers (minor blemishes). No. 359 of a limited edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Hearthstone (The Shelter House, Emmaus, PA)

Emmaus, PA: The Shelter House, 1966. 1966 annual. Lightly toned along binding edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Two Centuries of Nazareth, 1740-1940 [Pennsylvania] [COVER TITLE: History of Nazareth, Penna. 1740-1940]

Nazareth, PA: Nazareth, Pennsylvania Bi-Centennial, Inc., 1940. Textured black cloth, embossed lettering. Nominally ex-library, with several internal and text block edge stamps, bookplate from institutional library, otherwise clean. Circulation apparatus removed from rear pastedown. Otherwise virtually as issued. Firm binding, well preserved. History of Nazareth and environs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Scarce hardcover edition, blue cloth, gilt lettering. 232 pp. Very slightly rubbed edges and extremities. No. 109, issued to Edgar Acker.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Softcover edition, pictorial stiff paper wraps. 232 pp. Moderate wear to corners, slight lean. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Life at Lafayette College, Easton, Pennsylvania

Easton, PA: Lafayette College, 1925. Gray stiff paper wraps, illus., lettered and decorated in green and black. 48 pp., illus. Mildly thumbed, light dampstaining along fore-edges of interior with occasional slight surface paper loss from adhesion (all leaves separated, with all text fully intact, surface paper affecting fore-edge margins only). Date approximate based on internal evidence.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 17

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1949. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, essentially as issued. CONTENTS: Diary of a Voyage in the Clipper "Hesperus"; Lumpereie; Die Leit Wo M'r Uf De Shdros Saned (PA German dialect); Covered Bridges; Hiring Agreemnt, 1818; To Cedar Parkway; Never Despise Old Age; Der Assebe Un Die Sabina Mumbauer in Eiledaal (PA German dialect); Manuscripts Shed New Light on Lehigh County's First Furnace; First Treasurer's Books of Lehigh County; In Memoriam, Comprehensive Index 1908-1946.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) Worlds of Living: Allentown - Lehigh County, Pa. [A Guide to Life in Allentown - Lehigh County, PA]

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Chamber of Commerce, 1987. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 112 pp., Local history, many local advertisements. Slightly thumbed, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Allentown, Pa. Bicentennial 1762-1962 / Lehigh County Sesquicentennial 1812-1962 [No. 830 of Limited Hardbound Edition]

Allentown, PA: Allentown Bicentennial Committee, 1962. History of City of Allentown and Lehigh County. Many period ads. Scarce hardcover edition, blue cloth, gilt lettering. 232 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. No. 830.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Souvenir Program: Easton Centennial 1790-1890

Easton, PA: Easton Printing Company, 1965. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1890 publication. Illus. paper wraps. Booklet. Oblong format. 24 pp., illus. w/ b&w drawings, photographs. Modest handling wear, a few soil marks.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Canary and Blue: The Semi=Centennial [Allentown High School, Pennsylvania]

Allentown, PA: Allentown High School, 1918. Tan stiff paper wraps, decorated. 140 pp. + rear ads for many Allentown businesses, illus. Class of 1918 yearbook, Semi=Centennial Number, June 1918. Covers are moderately soiled with some surface marks, rubbed edges, some chipping to front fore-edge, partial loss along spine panel, detached rear cover. Internally, some surface paper loss (adhesion) to pp. 46-47 60-61, 66-67, 70-71.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Lehigh University Centennial Convocation [24-26 October 1963]

Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University, 1963. Brown stiff paper wraps, modestly rubbed along edges and joints, with mild lean. 127 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, drawings. Synopses of the four symposia held during Lehigh's centenary convocation, with speakers including Dr. Edward Teller. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 12

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1939. Green cloth, gilt lettering. 184 pp. Very slightly rubbed at extrems., very slightly foxed endpapers, virtually as issued. US Constitution 150th anniv.; 1787 Bethlehem; Lehigh Church; early music in Allentown; Lehigh County as part of Bucks prior to 1752; Alfred C. Pretz diaries; early Allentown; marriages by Rev. Dubs 1823-1854; Schnecksville; Elmer P. Kohler.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) Moravian College Alumni Directory 1997

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 1997. Includes Moravian College and Moravian Theological Seminary. Hardcover, color laminated boards. xvi,411 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 12

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1939. Green cloth, gilt lettering. 184 pp. Very slightly rubbed at extrems., virtually as issued. US Constitution 150th anniv.; 1787 Bethlehem; Lehigh Church; early music in Allentown; Lehigh County as part of Bucks prior to 1752; Alfred C. Pretz diaries; early Allentown; marriages by Rev. Dubs 1823-1854; Schnecksville; Elmer P. Kohler.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 9 [1930]

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1930. Black cloth, gilt lettering. 142 pp. Slightly rubbed corners. Text block edge and first and final leaves slightly foxed, else clean. Nicely preserved copy. Former owner address label of Amos Long, Jr., author of "Pennsylvania German Family Farm" (PGS), on front pastedown. Jennings/Geisinger farm; Fogelsville; Macungie jasper quarries; Lehigh Co. judges; Friedensville; printers; Allentown YMCA; Allentown & Port Clinton Railroad; etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
19) Lehigh Canal: An HCRS Project Report

U.S. Department of the Interior, Heritage Conservation and Recreation Service, 1981. HCRS Publication No. 36. Oblong format. Softcover. 89 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight surface rubbing evident on front cover, otherwise virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 8 [1924]

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1924. Black cloth, gilt lettering. 153 pp. Slight shelf wear, slightly curled bottom corners. Endpapers and several initial/latter leaves slightly foxed. Former owner address label of Amos Long, Jr., author of "Pennsylvania German Family Farm" (PGS), on front pastedown. Tobacco use among Lehigh County Aboriginals and Indian pipes in LCHS collection; Friedensville zinc mines; Pennsylvania German counting rhymes; Charles Rudy; pioneers; early hotels of Allentown; Lehigh County eccentrics; Indian village of Nain, 1758-1764; memorials, reports, by-laws, membership roll.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 10

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1932. Blue textured cloth, gilt lettering. 158 pp. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, front board slightly warped. Clean and bright interior; firm binding. Trails in Lehigh Valley; early Heidelberg Township; history of Guthsville and vicinity; Thomas Mewhorter; George Washington; old Lehigh County families; William Allen, PA Loyalist.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) One Hundred Years of Methodism in Easton, Penna.: A History of the First Methodist Episcopal Church, Formerly Known as the Second Street Methodist Episcopal Church 1831-1931

Easton, PA: First Methodist Episcopal Church, 1931. Dark green 1/4 cloth, green paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, slightly bumped bottom corners. 50 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Several former owner address stamps on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarkerd interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 11

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1936. Red cloth, black lettering. 150 pp. Virtually as issued. Lehigh Co. place names; early physicians and storekeepers; early schools; Upper and Lower Milford; Henry Gun Factory; Easton-Reading King's Highway; Robert Levers; John Lefebre; Egypt Reformed; powwowing; Allen Twp.; Allentown Band; General H. C. Trexler; etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Farm Journal Illustrated Farmers' Directory of Northampton County, Pennsylvania 1914 [With Color Map]

Philadelphia, PA: Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1914. Green 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards. Moderate overall wear, with mild dampstaining evident on front cover, modestly soiled back cover, rounded and exposed corners, rubbed and soiled cloth along spine. 304 pp., illus., many local advertisements. Former owner's initials on front flyleaf. Contents slightly toned but otherwise clean and intact. Complete with scarce original large-format map, nicely intact, lightly handled, with neat tape repair to a short separation along one fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $70.00
25) History, Petition for Charter, Constitution, By-Laws, and List of Members of the Lehigh County Agricultural Society, Organized at Egypt, Pa., Jan. 24, 1852

Allentown, PA: Berkemeyer, Keck & Co., 1902. Blue cloth variant, silver lettering. Spotted front cover cloth, moderate soiling to both covers and spine panel. Rubbed corners and extremities. Interior intact, with mild scattered soiling. Front hinge separated but firm. Signed on front flyleaf in pencil by former owner Monelus M. Minnich, Iron Bridge, South Whitehall [Twp.], Lehigh [Co.], Sept. 23, 1902. Scarce, with early photographs of "new" (second) Allentown Fairgrounds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 10 [1932]

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1932. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. 158 pp. Lightly rubbed corners and extrems., bottom corners a bit curled, slightly toned back strip. First and final leaf slightly foxed. Former owner address label of Amos Long, Jr., author of "Pennsylvania German Family Farm" (PGS), on front pastedown. Trails in Lehigh Valley; early Heidelberg Township; history of Guthsville and vicinity; Thomas Mewhorter; George Washington; old Lehigh County families; William Allen, PA Loyalist.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Sayre, Pennsylvania and Vicinity on the Lehigh Valley Railroad [Valley Railroad Museum Association Pictorial Review, Volume VI]

Athens, PA: Valley Railroad Museum Association [Printed by Jones Printing]. Tan stiff paper wraps. 36 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photos (often two per page). As issued. Laid in is 8-page insert on Sayre-area economic development with centerfold map of South Waverly, Sayre and Athens, PA, showing relocated Valley Railroad Museum (Sayre), Tioga Point Museum (Athens), etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 15

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1946. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering. Flecked cloth along fore-edge, moderately soiled spine panel, slightly rubbed extrems. Firm binding, clean interior. CONTENTS: Colonel David Deshler, Allentown's First Citizen; George Taylor House at Catasauqua; Rare Zinsweiller Stove Plate; Northampton Township, Lehigh County's Atlantis; Illuminating Gas Introduced by Allentonian; Early Vestry Minutes, 1825-1858; Allentown Hospital Ladies' Auxiliary, 1896-1946; Checklist of the Society's Newspaper Files; Mapping of the Lehigh Valley; Lehigh County Shield; Quaint Stringed Instruments; In Memoriam.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Dedication: Christ United Church of Christ, Schoenersville, Pennsylvania, June 27, 1965

Schoenersville, PA: Christ United Church of Christ, 1965. Booklet, 32 pp. Small annotation in ink on rear cover, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) History of The First Presbyterian Church, Bethlehem, Pa., 75th Anniversary 1875-1950

Bethlehem, PA: First Presbyterian Church, 1950. Gray velvet wraps. 52 pp., illus. Slightly soiled covers, light handling wear. Former owner signature on title pg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Muhlenberg College Sesquicentennial Alumni Directory 1848-1998

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co., 1998. xx + 496 pp. As issued. Laminated illus. boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) The Farm Journal Illustrated Farm and Business Directory of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania

Washington Square, Philadelphia, PA: Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1914. Tan 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards. Moderately soiled and rubbed, with exposed corners, typically as found. Lacks front flyleaf, else complete, with repaired front hinge. 240 pp. Scattered light interior soiling. Firm binding. Lacking large foldout map. Excellent genealogical and historical reference.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Road Atlas of Northampton County, Pennsylvania

Easton, PA: William J. George, 1986. Divided into alphabetical, numerical, PA routes, State routes, map sections, cross-referenced. Excellent source for local historians, genealogists, etc. Ex-library w/ typical wear, library markings. Front cover mostly detached. Clean interior, a few bent corners.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The First Hundred Years of the New Jersey Zinc Company: A History of the Founding and Development of a Company and an Industry 1848-1948

New York: New Jersey Zinc Company, 1948. Light blue cloth, silver lettering. Modest shelf wear, lightly soiled cloth, boards slightly warped. Back strip lettering a bit rubbed away. Clean interior, firm binding. 70 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings and Trimmings, Volume II [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]

Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Date approximate, based on 1914 date of publication of the first volume of this catalog. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., illus. Light handling wear, presents as solid Near Fine. Moisture contact has cuased the coated paper on pp. 28/29 to adhere, making the index pages unreadable but not affecting any illus. pages. Also light dampstaining to top corner of most leaves, a few internal marks and stamps.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Sayre, Pennsylvania on the Lehigh Valley Railroad [Valley Railroad Museum Association Pictorial Review, Volume IV]

Athens, PA: Valley Railroad Museum Association [Printed by Jones Printing]. Green stiff paper wraps. 40 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. This installment features contents on the Waverly, Sayre and Athens Traction Company. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) The Melange 1893 [Lafayette College, Easton, Pennsylvania]

Easton, PA: Junior Class of Lafayette College, 1892. Burgundy cloth, illus. and lettered in gray and silver foil, gilt text block edges. Somewhat rubbed along joints and at corners, with exposure to both bottom corners. Spine panel sunned and rubbed/frayed at extremities. [8],180,[32]pp., illus., unpaginated advertising at front and rear mainly from Easton and Northampton County, also some Philadelphia-area. Clean interior, better than typically found. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
38) A History of St. Paul's United Church of Christ, Northampton, Pennsylvania to Commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the Organization of the Congregation

Northampton, PA: St. Paul's United Church of Christ, 1971. Booklet, illus. red stiff paper wraps. 48 pp., illus. As issued. Congregation known as Zion Reformed 1896-1909, St. Paul's Reformed 1909-1934, St. Paul's Evangelical and Reformed 1934-1957, St. Paul's United Church of Christ 1957 to present.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) 22nd Annual Baum School Art Auction, Saturday, May 19, 2007 [Allentown, Pennsylvania]

Allentown, PA: Baum School of Art, 2007. Auction catalog. 36 pp., illus., some color, many local ads. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) St. Paul's United Church of Christ, E. 19th St. and Lincoln Ave., Northampton, Penna. 18067 - Yearbook Directory 1976 [Northampton, Pennsylvania]

Northampton, PA: St. Paul's United Church of Christ, 1976. Booklet, illus. wraps. Slight wear.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 17

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1949. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, essentially as issued. CONTENTS: Diary of a Voyage in the Clipper "Hesperus"; Lumpereie; Die Leit Wo M'r Uf De Shdros Saned (PA German dialect); Covered Bridges; Hiring Agreemnt, 1818; To Cedar Parkway; Never Despise Old Age; Der Assebe Un Die Sabina Mumbauer in Eiledaal (PA German dialect); Manuscripts Shed New Light on Lehigh County's First Furnace; First Treasurer's Books of Lehigh County; In Memoriam, Comprehensive Index 1908-1946.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) Bethlehem Alloy and Special Steels: Bars, Billets, Blooms and Slabs [Catalog 107]

Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Steel Company, 1936. Flexible black pebbled leatherette, gilt accents and edges. 370 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, line drawings. Slight binding lean, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature on FEP. Lightly soiled endpapers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings and Trimmings, Volume II [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]

Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Date approximate, based on 1914 date of publication of the first volume of this catalog. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., illus. Modestly soiled covers with dampstaining evident to upper portions, light wrinkling evident through most of interior, with soiling only to title page. Pages 28/29 are adhering (coated paper stock), making the index unreadable.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Historic Bethlehem: The Walking and Riding Tours

Bethlehem, PA: Historic Bethlehem and Hotel Bethlehem. Booklet, illus. Walking tour of historic downtown Bethlehem.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Borough of Emmaus Centennial Celebration 1859-1959 Official Souvenir Program [Emmaus, Lehigh Co., PA]

Emmaus, PA: Borough of Emmaus, 1959. Unn. Slight edge wear, slightly chipped at head of spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings, Spring Hinges and Miscellaneous Hardware Specialties [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]

Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 48 pp., illus. Light handling wear. Moisture contact has led to a bit of roughness along lower fore-edges from coated paper having been separated after light adhesion, mostly cosmetic with only slight loss in a few spots.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) The Liberty Bell Shrine, Zion's Reformed Church, Hamilton & Church Sts., Allentown, Pennsylvania

Allentown, PA: Liberty Bell Shrine, Zion's Reformed Church. Lightly thumbed. Illus. ca. 1960s.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings, Spring Hinges and Miscellaneous Hardware Specialties [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]

Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 48 pp., illus. Light handling wear. Moisture contact has led to some adhesion of coated paper at lower binding corner, extending approx. 1" from binding along bottom edge.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Emaus Diamond Jubilee 1859-1934

Emmaus, PA: Borough of Emmaus, 1934. Program of events and festivities for 75th anniversary of Emmaus, 29 July - 5 August 1934. Stiff wraps, 96 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, + 48 pp. of local advertisements at rear. Mild shelf/handling wear, former owner's address stamp at top of half-title. Notably well preserved copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) The 125th Anniversary Book: Bangor, Pennsylvania 1875-2000

Bangor, PA: Bangor 125th Anniversary Commemorative Book Committee, 2000. 1st edition: June 2000. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. Slightly thumbed, nearly as issued. [xv],143 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 422 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: