Pennsylvania: Schuylkill, Carbon, Monroe, Pikefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Schuylkill, Carbon, Monroe, Pike | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found. |
| 1) |
The First Hundred Years of the New Jersey Zinc Company: A History of the Founding and Development of a Company and an Industry 1848-1948
|
|
|
New York: New Jersey Zinc Company, 1948. Light blue cloth, silver lettering. Modest shelf wear, lightly soiled cloth, boards slightly warped. Back strip lettering a bit rubbed away. Clean interior, firm binding. 70 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lehighton 1966 [Lehighton Centennial 1866-1966]
|
|
|
Lehighton, PA: Lehighton Centennial Committee, 1966. 1st ptg. of a limited edition: June 1966. No. 196 of an unspecified number. Burgundy buckram, gilt stamped front and spine panels. 147 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight lean, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slight surface rubbing toward corners, also almost as issued. Official 100th anniversary history of the Carbon County, Pennsylvania community.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Proceedings of the Semi-Centennial Celebration of the Organization of The Delaware Literary Society Held at Thompsontown, Juniata County, Pennsylvania, June 23-24, 1911
|
|
|
Juniata County and Wilkes-Barre, PA: Delaware Literary Society [Printed By Raeder Press], 1911. Dark blue textured cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly rubbed joints and edges. Former owner signature on FEP. Lightly soiled text block edge, clean interior. Illus. w/ photos. Obscure.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
1924. Approx. date. Promotional tri-fold brochure, Schuylkill Co., PA. Accompanied by blue 1st prize ribbon, 1st Premium, Schuylkill County Fair, Pottsville, PA, 1924.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early Transportation in Schuylkill County
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: Historical Society of Schuylkill County, 1972. 2nd ptg. (1972), originally issued in an edition of 400 copies, 1963. Moderately soiled illus. wraps showing surface damage to top approx. 10% of front cover (intact, but a bit cosmetically blemished). Scarce.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Jim B. Hobbs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
[Schuylkill Social Club First Annual Pic-nic Invitation, Adams' Grove, Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill Co., Pennsylvania, 1884]
|
|
|
Schuylkill Haven, PA: Dengler, Printer, 1884. Ephemeral, approx. 5 x 9", tri-fold, addressed to Miss Mary Staufer. Printed by Dengler, Printer, Schuylkill Haven. Slightly toned toward edges.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Directory of the Eleventh Census of the Population of Schuylkill County, Giving the Names and Ages of Males and Female, Published By Cities, Boroughs, Wards, Townships, Precincts or Towns, in Connection with a Business Directory of the Same
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA and Mt. Vernon, IN: Schuylkill County Historical Society/Windmill Publications, 2000. Burgundy buckram, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reproduction of the original (1891) edition, published by E. E. Schartel (Lebanon, PA) and printed by Enterprise Print (Myerstown, PA). 1,060,[2] pp. Printed in accordance with the original, including occasional blank (but numbered) pages and occasional muddiness or lightness of print -- all text is legible, but some is a bit difficult to read. Many local advertisements, both at rear of volume and as banners along the top and bottom of each page. Beneath the publisher's imprint on the copyright page is stated "Two Thousand," which could refer to the year of reprinting or to the number of copies printed. Each entry includes name, age, occupation, street address, and names of spouse and/or children. Includes Ashland, Auburn, Barry, Blythe, Branch, East and West Brunswick, Butler, North and South Cass, Cressona, Delano, Eldred, Foster, Frackville, Frailey, Gilberton, Girardville, Hegins, Hubley, Klein, Mahonoy City and Township (including West), North and South Manheim, Middleport, Minersville, Mt. Carbon, New Castle, New Philadelphia, New Ringgold, Norwegian, Orwigsburg, Palo Alto, Pinegrove Borough and Township, Port Carbon, Port Clinton, Porter, Pottsville, Rahn, Reilly, Rush, Ryon, St. Clair, Schuylkill Haven, Shenandoah, Tamaqua, Tremont Borough and Township, North and East Union, Upper Mahantonga, Washington, Wayne, West Penn, and Yorkville.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 8) |
Aurora [Volume VII: Orwigsburg High School Class of 1904]
|
|
|
Orwigsburg, Schuylkill Co., PA: Senior Class of Orwigsburg High School, 1904. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated endpapers. 73 pp., [10] pp. rear local advertising, illus. w/ b&w plates. Modestly soiled covers, rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Nicely preserved copy of a scarce Schuylkill County yearbook.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Molly Maguires: A Thrilling Narrative of the Rise, Progress and Fall of the Most Noted Band of Cut-Throats of Modern Times...Description of Events in the Early History of the Blood-Stained Crew. The Only Reliable History...Ever Published
|
|
|
Tamaqua, PA: Eveland and Harris, Publishers, 1876. Original light plum-brown wraps. Far from the most elegant copy, but try to find another one -- very scarce original issue. One of the very first publications about the Molly Maguires, dating to 1876. Contents include the statement of Detective McParlan and the confession of Jimmy Kerrigan. Most extant copies can be found only in institutional collections. Lacking rear cover, otherwise complete and basically intact, with tape repairs and edge reinforcements to front cover. Tape repairs to final text leaf and several others though interior. Bottom edge loss with minor effect to text on p. 28, otherwise textually complete. Thumbed, lightly dampstained. Accompanied by a modern-era (1969) facsimile reprint by Kelly Printing, St. Clair. booklet in light blue wraps. Exceedingly scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fair/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aurora [Volume VII: Orwigsburg High School Class of 1904]
|
|
|
Orwigsburg, Schuylkill Co., PA: Senior Class of Orwigsburg High School, 1904. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated endpapers. 73 pp., [10] pp. rear local advertising, illus. w/ b&w plates. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Former owner address inscription (appears to be Claude S. E. Yeager) on front pastedown. Front hinge starting. Some internal soiling and scattered scribbling. Scarce Schuylkill County yearbook.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume IV (4) [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1899. Original brown paper wraps. Some loss along binding and joints, chipped front top corner. Several institutional stamps, otherwise unmarked. Binder's tag inserted. xlii,79-201 pp. Does not contain Vol. IV, Part 1 (published separately), entitled "Memoir of Sheldon Reynolds.". First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
100th Anniversary Orwigsburg, Pa. 1813-1913
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: Pottsville Republican Print, 1913. Red original wraps, absolutely pristine, with exception of very slight evidence of central vertical crease.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The History of Schuylkill County
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: School District of the City of Pottsville, 1950. Grey cloth, gilt lettering. Minor rubbing at extremities, gilt a bit rubbed over portion of title. Illus. w/ b&w photographs. Exceptionally nice condition, given use as school text. This copy shows fully intact binding and text block, no writing or internal marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume II (2), Part I [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1885. Tan printed paper wraps. 134 pp. Some surface paper loss along spine panel, though binding remains firm and intact. Approx. 3" closed tear from top front edge repaired on verso with tape, modest shelf wear. Clean interior. CONTENTS (selected): Report of the Archaeological Committee, local shell-beds, Pittston Fort, bibliography of Wyoming Valley, Calvin Wadhams, reports.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fiftieth Anniversary 1896-1946 of Pocahontas Council No. 1, Degree of Pocahontas [Hotel DuPont, Wilmington, Delaware]
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Pocahontas Council No. 1, 1946. Booklet/program. Stiff paper wraps. Light handling wear, former owner signature along top front edge, with handwritten note inside back cover and a listing (evidently of banquet guests) on back cover. 8 pp., no ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Souvenir Program: 46th Great Council Session of the Degree of Pocahontas of Pennsylvania Improved Order of Red Men [Necho Allen Hotel, Pottsville, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: Improved Order of Red Men, 1947. Booklet/program. Illus. stiff paper wraps. Light handling wear. Many local sponsors' ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Souvenir Program: 46th Great Council Session of the Degree of Pocahontas of Pennsylvania Improved Order of Red Men [Necho Allen Hotel, Pottsville, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: Improved Order of Red Men, 1947. Booklet/program. Illus. stiff paper wraps. Light handling wear. Many local sponsors' ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Centennial Anniversary of the Organization and Incorporation of The Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of St. Paul's Church of Orwigsburg, Orwigsburg, Pennsylvania, September 24th to October 1st, 1944
|
|
|
Orwigsburg, Schuylkill Co., PA: St. Paul's Church of Orwigsburg, 1944. Red stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Historical sketch 1844-1944. 40 pp., illus. Lightly soiled, else as issued. Includes separate anniversary program and 1938 parochial report booklet for the Evangelical Lutheran congregation, 3 items total.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Preface to Tomorrow: Monroe County History Briefly Told and Illustrated
|
|
|
Monroe County, NY: County of Monroe, New York, 1971. Softcover, with vertical crease down center of both covers. Foldout rear cover with historical markers guide/key. Top fore-edge corners of all interior leaves show dampstaining and slight wrinkling, but all text and illus. are fully intact.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
West Penn Township Past and Present: June 11, 12, 13, 1976
|
|
|
Andreas, Schuylkill Co. PA: West Penn Township, 1976. Booklet, 48 pp. Local history, many local ads. Slightly soiled covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
History of Schuylkill County, Pa. with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers [Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Munsell and Co., 1881. Rebound in brown leatherette with original front and spine panel gilt titles mounted over top, gilt text block edges, new endpapers. 390,60 pp., illus. w/ portrait plates, hand-colored map opposite p. 9. Slight dampstaining to margins here and there, scattered interior soiling, for the most part nicely intact, with tissue guards still present over engraved plates. Exceptionally scarce. Original copy, found rather compromised, rendered durable for years to come by virtue of rebinding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 22) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume III (3) [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1886. Original dark blue cloth with paper title label mounted on upper spine, deckled text block edges. Modest surface rubbing, label chipped with loss to edges. 128 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. CONTENTS (selected): Memorial Volume to Harrison Wright, including a Biography that occupies the majority of the volume, also Literary Work of Harrison Wright, Poem by D. M. Jones, Luzerne County Bar - Proceedings, Trustees of Osterhout Free Library - Resolutions, Historical Society of Pennsylvania - Proceedings.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Journey By Lamplight: From Indian Trails to Skyways
|
|
|
South Sterling, PA: Gun-Ni-Ati Publishing Co., 1979. 1st edition, limited to 1000 copies. Very slight cover wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by William C. Vaughn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Growing Up in Coal Country
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Gray paper covered boards. 1st edition, 4th ptg. 128 pp., illus. with b&w photographs. Front board slightly warped, else as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Growing Up in Coal Country
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Gray paper covered boards. 1st edition, 3rd ptg. 128 pp., illus. with b&w photographs. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
County Atlas of Schuylkill, Pennsylvania, From Recent and Actual Surveys and Records [Atlas of Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Vernon, IN and Pottsville, PA: Windmill Publications/Historical Society of Schuylkill County, 1999. Facsimile reprint of the 1st (1875) edition, published by F. W. Beers & Co., New York. Dark olive buckram, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Sponsored by Historical Society of Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. 135 pp. As issued. Maps for all townships, boroughs, and villages extant as of time of original publication, with many additional illustrations.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Minisink: A Chronicle of One of America's First and Last Frontiers
|
|
|
Four-County Task Force on the Tocks Island Dam Project, 1975. Light brown stiff paper wraps. xii,196 pp., illus., foldout map at rear. Dampstained bottom text block edge. The rear cover, map, and final several leaves are moderately wrinkled from moisture contact, but without actual dampstaining per se. Excellent regional history derived from sources in Monroe, Pike, and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania, Warren, Sussex, and Hunterdon Counties, New Jersey, prepared for the anticipated dam project that never materialized. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Molly Maguires
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1950. Illus. wraps. 1989 printing. As issued. 144 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Molly Maguires
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1932. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. 144 pp., frontis. Firm binding. One highlighted passage on p. 12, else clean interior. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly chipped at corners and spine extremities, with price clipped front flap, small area of loss along top rear edge. Presumed 1st edition, with no additional printings indicated.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
History of The Certified Township of Kingston, Pennsylvania, 1769 to 1929, Together with A Short Account of The Fourteenth Commonwealth
|
|
|
Kingston, PA: School District of the Borough of Kingston, 1930. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering. 580 pp., illus., fold-out map at rear of the Susquehanna River from Kingston to Exeter, showing the location of the Battle of Wyoming. Virtually as issued. Gilt lettering is a bit dulled, and corners are very slightly rubbed. Clean, bright interior. Signature of former owner A. D. Hutchison on front pastedown. Luzerne County, Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
History of The Certified Township of Kingston, Pennsylvania, 1769 to 1929, Together with A Short Account of The Fourteenth Commonwealth
|
|
|
Kingston, PA: School District of the Borough of Kingston, 1930. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering. 580 pp., illus., fold-out map at rear of the Susquehanna River from Kingston to Exeter, showing the location of the Battle of Wyoming. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Clean, bright interior. Signature of former owner Ralph E. DeWitt (Forty Fort, PA) on front flyleaf. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf. Front pastedown has enveloped filled with news clippings relating to the history of Kingston and the area; also laid in is a photocopy of a MS. about a Kingston land transaction and a USGS topographical map of the Pittston area, showing soiling to verso. Luzerne County, Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Delaware Water Gap: Its Scenery, Its Legends and Early History
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Sherman & Co., 1870. Green cloth, blind stamped on front panel, lettered in gilt on back strip. 276 pp., color frontis. w/ tissue guard. 2nd Edition Preface on p. vi. Considerably worn, but also quite scarce and with no major defects. Front joint is reinforced with clear tape (could be removed), and joint beneath is rubbed but intact. Rear joint also exposed in a few places. Rubbed edges and corners with some exposure. Some surface soiling. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Front hinge starting, rear intact. Moderate lean. Interior is a bit toned but intact, showing light very scattered soiling. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fair-Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Lyrics of the Fields
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: R. Baur & Son, Printers and Binders, 1909. Greenish-blue cloth, lettered in gilt, with internal marginal borders in red, frontis. author's portrait. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, somewhat soiled toward edges. 206 pp. Internally clean, firm binding. Obscure Wilkes-Barre imprint.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Journey Into Northern Pennsylvania and The State of New York
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1964. 1st complete English translation of Howes C 884 (1801). Dark blue cloth, 619 pp. As issued. Dust jacket shows lightly sunned spine panel, one approx. 1/2" closed tear along rear top edge. Very nicely preserved copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume XIX (19), For the Years 1923-1924 [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1926. Original brown printed wraps. Modest shelf/handling wear, square binding with only a hint of creasing. lxiv,261 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, paritally unopened. Very slight scattered foxing, else clean interior. CONTENTS (selected): The Origin and Constitution of Coal, Aboriginal Rock Shelters of Wyoming Valley and Vicinity, Diary of Obadiah Gore in the Sullivan Expedition, Tombstone Records of St. John's Cemetery in Butler Township.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume XVIII (18), For the Year 1922 [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1923. Original brown printed wraps. Modest shelf/handling wear, square binding with only a hint of creasing. 279 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight scattered foxing, else clean interior. CONTENTS (selected): "Little Old Wilkes-Barre As I Knew It" by Edith Brower, Wilkes-Barre's Earliest Newspapers, The Influence of the Pilgrims, The Pilgrim Temple Builders, Rev. James Benedict, Tombstone Records, Westmoreland Probate Records, Sketch of Life of Lt. Col. John Jenkins.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
When the Mines Closed: Stories of Struggles in Hard Times
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998. xii,257 pp., maps, b&w photos. Light wear to corners.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by George Harvan (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. Covers are modestly soiled, most prominently on spine panel. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Green Pumpkin
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: J. H. Zerbey Newspapers Inc., 1937. Stiff green wraps, rubbed along joints, with modestly curled corners, bumped bottom spine extremity. Locally published poetry and short fiction from Pottsville-area (Schuylkill County) author. Limited edition.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Asa Packer
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Self-Published, 1968. Dark gray cloth. 24 pp. Essentially as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory natural linen, illus. Moderately spotted, lightly soiled cloth. xv + 551 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Scattered annotations and underlinings in pencil, mostly concentrated on a few pages but occurring to some degree through much of volume. Acceptable reference copy. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix, 544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I with moderately soiled covers, spotting to text block fore-edge. Vol. II with light soiling to cloth. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I shows modest soiling/spotting to covers; Vol. II shows slight lean. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 46) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I covers lightly soiled; Vol. II with slight lean and two small spots on front cover. Both volumes show former owner's embossed name stamp on lower title pages. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 48) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII (1979)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Natural linen, lightly soiled, else as issued. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. xv,551 pp., illus. w/ maps. Former owner bookplate mounted on front pastedown. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. As issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
History of Wyoming Borough 1885-1935, Written for the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Borough
|
|
|
West Pittston, PA: LaBarre Printing Co., 1935. Burgundy "leatherett" paper wraps, lettered in gilt. Rubbed along joints and portions of edges, a few mild corner creases. Minor dampstaining at bottom text block corner, purely cosmetic. Former owner's address inscription in pencil on front flyleaf and half-title, otherwise unmarked. 148 pp., illus. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found. |
