Pennsylvania: Schuylkill, Carbon, Monroe, Pikefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Schuylkill, Carbon, Monroe, Pike | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Mollie Maguire Trials in Carbon and Schuylkill Counties, Pa. [Molly Maguires]
|
|
|
Lansford, PA: Vadyak, 1969. Pictorial olive-brown stiff paper wraps. Minor spotting along fore-edge of front cover and title page, covers mildly toned toward edges. A bit thumbed, minor shelf/handling wear. 88 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings. Issued in conjunction with the release of the film "The Molly Maguires," starring Sean Connery, with photos taken during filming at the Eckley Miners Village, production stills, other period photos and depictions along with reproduced newspaper articles and other primary documents relating to the Mollies. Very scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume XV (15), For the Year 1917 [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1917. Original dark blue cloth with paper title label mounted on upper spine, deckled text block edges. Modest surface rubbing, label a bit toned with surface abrasion. 256 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Firm binding, clean interior. CONTENTS (selected): Alfred F. Berlin Indian Collection, Gen. Isaac J. Wistar, Visit to Wilkes-Barre by a Young Philadelphian in 1849, 1st Anniversary of WHGS in 1859, Wyoming Valley from 1859 North American Gazette, Parish Register of St. Stephen's Protestant Episcopal Church (Wilkes-Barre).. First Edition. Original Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume XIII (13), For the Years 1913-1914 [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1914. Original brown printed wraps. Modest shelf/handling wear, square binding with only a hint of creasing. 242 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight scattered foxing, else clean interior. CONTENTS (selected): Some Features of the Quaternary Deposits in the Wyoming Valley Region, Proof that Pennsylvania Anthracite Coal Was First Shipped from Wyoming Valley, Some Modern Views of the Federal Constitution, Vital Statistics of Wyoming Valley, Beginnings of Luzerne County, Echoes of the Wyoming Massacre, Study of North Appalachian Indian Pottery. . First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume VIII (8), For the Years 1902-1903 [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1904. 3/4 morocco, moss green cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt with 5 raised bands, top text block edge in gilt, marbled endpapers. Modestly rubbed at corners and along joints. 329 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Firm binding, clean interior. Book plate of former owner Redmond Conyngham on front pastedown. CONTENTS (selected): Atlantosaur and Titanotherium Beds of Wyoming, Buried Valley of Wyoming, A Day at Asylum, Gravel Creek Indian Stone, Remains of the Stone Age in the Wyoming Valley and Along the Susquehanna River, Jesse Fell's Experimental Grate, Count Zinzendorf and the Moravian and Indian Occupancy of the Wyoming Valley 1742-1763, Reminiscences of David Hayfield Conyngham 1750-1834 of the Revolutionary House of Conyngham and Nesbitt, Wyoming Marriages 1850-1894.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Volume XIV (14), For the Year 1915 [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1915. Original dark blue cloth with paper title label mounted on upper spine, deckled text block edges. Modest surface rubbing, label a bit toned. 287 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Firm binding, clean interior. CONTENTS (selected): Buried River Channels of the Northeastern States, Reminiscences of Hon. Charles Miner 1780-1865, Development of Interest in Historical Societies, Alfred F. Berlin Collection of Indian Artifacts, Parish Register of St. Stephen's Protestant Episcopal Church (Wilkes-Barre).. First Edition. Original Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Genealogical and Family History of The Wyoming and Lackawanna Valleys, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York and Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1906. Volume I only, of 2. Binding copy, with fully intact interior. Both boards are detached but present, with black electrical tape securing them to back strip. Edges modestly rubbed. Priced affordably for the owner of an unmatched Vol. 2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
'Mere Reflections: A Unique History Through Historic Eagles Mere
|
|
|
Montoursville, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Paulhamus Litho, Inc.], 1988. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. 262 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slightly rubbed bottom corners, else as issued. Dust jacket shows edge wear with some surface marks, surface paper split along front and portion of rear flap folds, now protected in mylar sleeve. Short former owner note in ink on front flyleaf. Eagles Mere, Sullivan County, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edith Berry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pioneer Women of Wyoming: An Address Before the Wyoming Valley Chapter, D.A.R. [Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Self-Published, 1901. Pale olive original wraps, bound into cardboard library folder. 35 pp. A few internal marks, else nicely preserved. Partially separated along lower portion of binding fold.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The History of Monroe County, Pennsylvania, During the Civil War: A Study of a Community in Action from 1840 to 1873
|
|
|
Monroe County, PA: Printed in Monroe County with the Cooperation of the Monroe County Historical Society and the Monroe County Commissioners, 1950. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Modestly rubbed spine extremities. Former owner's signature on front pastedown, another owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf. Paper split along rear hinge and slightly starting along front hinge, but binding is fully intact and firm. Clean interior. xiii,250 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. 1st edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 59]
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1960. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xi,453 pp. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, a bit rubbed at heel of spine, with mild edge wear, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 59]
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1960. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Light surface marking to cloth, nearly as issued. xi,453 pp. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, rubbed along flap folds, with mild edge wear and lightly foxed rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 59]
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1960. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Cloth lightly spotted on portions of both covers, some foxing to top text block edge. xi,453 pp. Dust jacket with light shelf wear, foxed along rear flap fold, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Centennial Anniversary [of] Orwigsburg, Penna. 1813-1913
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: Seiders--Printer, 1913. Original stiff paper wraps, cord binding. Front joint shows partial separation, with bumped extremities. Covers moderately toned, soiled along inner edge of extended fore-edge. Title pg. moderately foxed, remainder of interior clean. Unpaginated, 100+ pp., illus. w/ sepia toned photographs, foldout facsimile of Peter Orwig's land deed bound in. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG-/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
When President Kennedy Visited Pike County
|
|
|
Milford, Pike Co., PA: Pike County Chamber of Commerce, 1964. 2nd ptg.: Aug. 1964. Red cloth, gilt lettering. As issued.. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Irish Day
|
|
|
Huntington, WV: University Editions, 1998. 113 pp. Essentially as issued. Novel set in 1980s Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania; sequel to Coal and Iron.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of Wyoming, In A Series of Letters, from Charles Miner, to His Son William Penn Miner, Esq
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. Crissy, 1845. Original publisher's cloth, medium green, elaborately decorated in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Both covers show moderate surface rubbing and spotting, with bumped corners showing a bit of exposure. Slightly frayed at spine extremities. 488,[ii],104 pp., illus. w/ hand-colored frontis. map, foldout map of Westmoreland prior to appendix, (2) engraved plates, one after p. 26 of main text, the other after p. 68 of appendix. Only one panel of the frontis. map is still present (approx. 25%); the Westmoreland map is complete and intact. Minor scattered foxing, most pronounced on leaf opposite 2nd map. Fore-edge margins of latter leaves show light dampstaining. An acceptable working copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Report of the Commission to Locate the Site of the Frontier Forts of Pennsylvania [Second Edition, Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Wm. Stanley Ray, 1916. Burgundy 3/4 leather, red cloth, lettered in silver foil on spine panels. Moderately rubbed along joints, with a few areas of minor splitting to leather, evidence of neat repair. Rubbed with some exposure at most corners, minor loss at spine extremities. 3 of 4 hinges starting, but firm with minor repair. Clean and fully intact interiors, all foldout maps intact. xvii,627 + 728 pp. A still quite useful, and usable, set.. Second Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 18) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed bottom edge, virtually as issued. Darker brown cloth, possibly a 2nd issue? Dust jacket moderately soiled, with an area of surface paper abrasion and another of tape residue along lower spine panel, several small edge chips. Firm binding, clean interior, former owner signature on front flyleaf. Scarce dust jacket variant in brown and white, with no portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Modestly flecked cloth over portions of both panels, lightly rubbed corners and extrems. Approx. 10% of front flyleaf neatly clipped away to remove former owner name. Firm binding, clean text block.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slightly rubbed corners and extremities, now in Brodart sleeve. Firm binding, clean interior beyond gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket variant w/ portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed corners, virtually as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped along top edge, with small areas of loss from insect chewing at top flap fold corners only, a few spots along spine panel. Firm binding, clean interior beyond gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket variant w/ portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Josiah White: Prince of Pioneers
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. Brown cloth, teal lettering. Very slightly rubbed bottom edge, virtually as issued. Dust jacket is a bit toned, with several areas of chipping (slight loss) along top edge. Firm binding, clean interior, former owner signature on dedication pg. Dust jacket variant w/ portrait of White.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Schuylkill
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1951. Highly regarded study of the course of one of Pennsylvania's mighty rivers, from the Blue Mountains to Philadelphia, with material on Schuylkill, Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery, Chester, and Philadelphia Counties. Brown cloth, slight shelf wear, lacking dust jacket. x,310 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Holiday gift inscription, 1954, on front flyleaf; former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on final page of text (p. 310).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Schuylkill
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1951. Highly regarded study of the course of one of Pennsylvania's mighty rivers, from the Blue Mountains to Philadelphia, with material on Schuylkill, Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery, Chester, and Philadelphia Counties. Brown cloth, basically as issued. Dust jacket shows rubbed joints and edges, some foxing to verso, modestly soiled rear panel. FEP shows address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr., author of "The Pennsylvania German Family Farm.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Poconos: An Illustrated Natural History
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1988. Very slight corner wear, otherwise as issued. xvi,282 pp., illus., maps. Square, uncreased binding. 2nd paperback ptg.: 1990.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Matamoras to Shohola: A Journey Through Time
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 1998. 2002 printing. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Slight binding lean is original to issue.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
Heroism and Romance: Early Methodism in Northeastern Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Saylorsburg, PA: Self-Published, 1950. Scarce history of early Methodism in Bradford, Susquehanna, Wayne, Pike, Wyoming, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Monroe Counties, Pennsylvania. Green cloth. 248 pp., illus. Signed by author on title pg. Very slightly rubbed at extrems., else as issued.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Women Who Made History in Monroe County [Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Monroe County, PA: Women of Monroe County Committee, 1995. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Short gift inscription at head of title page, otherwise as issued. xiv,338 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Wilkes-Barre and Hazleton Railway
|
|
|
Fredon, NJ: Model Craftsman Publishing Corp., 1972. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. 86 pp., illus. w/ line drawings, b&w photographs. Very slight shelf wear, gift inscription on front pastedown. Scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Charles Miner: A Pennsylvania Pioneer
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, 1916. Reprinted with slight changes from the Proceedings of the Wyoming Historical and Genealogical Society, Volume XIV. Green cloth, paper title label on spine panel (some loss), deckled edges. 195 pp., frontis. portrait. Slightly rubbed at corners, moderately rubbed along spine panel with some discoloration, rear hinge slightly starting.. First Separate. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Rawhide Knot and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 2nd ptg. Lightly rubbed dust jacket edges.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Breaker Whistle Blows: Mining Disasters and Labor Leaders in the Anthracite Region
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: Anthracite Museum Press, 1987. 4th ptg.: July 1995. Slight shelf/corner wear, nearly as issued. x,160 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Wrath of Agnes: A Complete Pictorial and Written History of the June, 1972, Flood in Wyoming Valley
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Media Affiliates, Inc., 1972. Scarce hardcover edition, in red cloth. 200 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Top text block edge is slightly soiled, with a small (approx. 1/4" tear) to cloth along top edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Wrath of Agnes: A Complete Pictorial and Written History of the June, 1972, Flood in Wyoming Valley
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Media Affiliates, Inc., 1972. 200 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Covers are lightly faded toward edges, with mildly sunned spine panel. and a bit soiled. Firm, square binding. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 35) |
Birthplaces of 470 Early Residents, Carbon County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1987. 14 pp. Mauch Chunk, Hazleton, Beaver Meadow, Nesquehoning, etc.. First Thus. Original Wraps. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Archaeology of Delaware River Valley Between Hancock and Dingman's Ferry in Wayne and Pike Counties
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1930. Volume I, all published. (Vol. II was published separately and has wholly different subject matter, though still concerned with Lenni Lenape/Delaware Indians in Pennsylvania and New Jersey). Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. vii,181 pp., illus. w/ maps, drawings. Slight shelf wear, gilt lettering on spine partially rubbed away. Institutional book plate mounted on front pastedown, small paper call label on spine, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 37) |
Skytop: An Adventure
|
|
|
Skytop, PA: Skytop Club, 1963. Blue cloth, silver lettering. 48 pp., frontis. Lightly rubbed extremities, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Indian History and Legends of Pennsylvania's Picturesque Playground: Delaware Water Gap, Delaware River Valley, The Stroudsburgs, Pocono Mountains
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, PA: A. B. Wyckoff. Undated, ca. 1940s. Illus. wraps. Light handling wear. Delaware and Lenape, Unami, etc. Native American Indian history in northeastern Pennsylania: Potter, Pike, Carbon, Monroe Counties, Poconos, East Stroudsburg, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. As issued. 390 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Essentially as issued, gift inscription on front flyleaf. 390 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Tan 1/4 cloth, green paper covered boards. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown, else as issued. [ix],390 pp., maps, illus. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. As issued. 390 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Poconos: Illustrated with Photographs of the Region and Map
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Innes and Sons, 1929. Green cloth, illus. and lettered in black. [xiv],193 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, front endpaper map. Lightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, a bit of shelf wear.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Poconos: Illustrated with Photographs of the Region and Map
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Innes and Sons, 1929. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library. Moderately soiled binding, clear-coated spine panel (now a bit toned). Rubbed corners. [xiv],193 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, front endpaper map (smal portion obscured by institutional bookplate). Slight foxing opposite some plates, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 45) |
Memorial of the Patriotism of Schuylkill County, in the American Slaveholder's Rebellion
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: Benjamin Bannan, 1865. Black 1/2 leather, black cloth, gilt spine lettering. Modestly rubbed joints, extremities, corners, with some exposure along bottom corners and edges, surface leather chipped with slight loss along joints. Firm binding. 548,vi pp., illus. w/ engraved frontis. w/ foxed tissue guard. Lacks map. Interior clean, a bit toned, text block edges lightly soiled. Overall, nicely preserved, with no major defects. Scarce. "Embracing a Complete List of the Names of all the Volunteers from the County During the War; Patriotic Contributions in the Citizens; List of the Names Who Fell in Battle or Died by Disease; Descriptions of the Part Taken in Various Engagements by Our Regiments, with Casualties; Chronological Record of the Principal Events of the Rebellion; Biographical Sketches of Prominent Officers and of Surgeons from the County & C. , Accompanied by a Plate of Portraits of Generals and Colonels from This County, and a Map of the Southern States with the Battle Fields Marked.". First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 46) |
History of Trinity Lutheran Church, Pottsville, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Pottsville, PA: Seiders, Printing, 1934. Stiff white illus. wraps, moderately soiled, with several vertical creases and wear to extended edges. [viii],95 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Clean interior. Stapled binding. Presents as Good only due to exterior wear, with solid VG+ interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Historical Sketches No. 1: Story Lackawanna County and...Historical Society / Origin and History of Famous Archbald Pot-Hole / Memorial of 50th Anniv of Lackawanna Co. / History of a Distinctive Family of Scranton [Peck] / Biog of Catlin / 3 Wise Men
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: Self-Published/Lackawanna Historical Society, 1930. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed extremities. Cover title "Historical Sketches No. 1," consisting of six (6) separately self-published and issued booklets bound into one volume, with the author's "Compliments" tag tipped in first title page. CONTENTS: "A Story of Lackawanna County and Lackawanna Historical Society" (1928, 32 pp.); "Origin and History of the Famous Archbold Pot-Hole, Archbald, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania" (1929, 24 pp.); "Memorial of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Lackawanna County Celebrated at Scranton, Pennsylvania, October 24, 1928" (LHS #11, 1929, 32 pp.); "History of a Distinctive Family of Scranton and Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania" (LHS #12, 1929, 32 pp.) [PECK family genealogy]; "The Biography and Ancestry of Hon. George Henry Catlin, Scranton, Pennsylvania" (LHS #13, 1930, 26 pp.); "Three Wise Men of America" (1930 revised ed., 4 pp.) [Washington, Lincoln, T. Roosevelt]. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Pathway to Glory: Jim Thorpe
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, 1975. Red cloth, lightly rubbed extremities. Surface wear to dust jacket, some edge chipping, two spots with tape repair, but overall intact. Signed by author on FFEP.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Josiah White's History, Given By Himself [The Journal of Josiah White]
|
|
|
Lehigh Coal & Navigation Co., 1937. Goldenrod cloth, 75 pp., untrimmed edges. First edition, limited to 100 copies, this copy out of series (unnumbered), presented bo Charles E. Oakes by the Lehigh Coal & Navigation Company, Feb. 26, 1948. As issued. "Giving in detail the circumstances which led to the introduction of Canal Navigation and the use of Anthracite Coal in Pennsylvania.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Delaware [Rivers of America]
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. 398 pp., illus. "F&R" colophon on copyright pg., thus 1st edition. Olive-gray cloth, gilt on dark green title panel on spine. Lacks dust jacket. Modestly rubbed corners, with spine extremities showing several very short closed tears to cloth. Scattered underlining through about p. 70, unmarked thereafter.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Irwin D. Hoffman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
