Books, Book Arts, Bookplatesfrom Dennis Holzman Antiques |
|
Browse Books, Book Arts, Bookplates | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
Papermaking: A Brief Account of the History and Tradition of This Very Ancient Hand Craft, Together with a Description of Present-day Practice and Use
|
|
|
The Sower Press, Berkeley Heights, N. J, 1939. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow wraps, deckle edges, 13 pp. Previous owner's bookplate stamp on inside front wrap, two very short black marks on verso of title page, otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005500. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Encyclopaedia of Type Faces
|
|
|
Pitman Publishing Corporation, New York. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: Large 8vo. No date. Blue/green gilt stamped cloth, 335 pp., Index and list of Typefounders' addresses, short Bibliography, definitions of terms. A tight clean copy internally, exterior has corners and spine ends bumped, spine discolored, some light soil on covers; owner's name on ffep. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003888. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Art of the Printed Book 1455-1955
|
|
|
Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wonderful copy of this book that was a present from the artist Guy A. Wiggins and his wife to a friend, George Klauber, for Christmas 1973. Wiggins wrote a signed gift inscription on the front free endpaper, and his wife wrote a brief note on a Wiggins' notecard. The inscription, written in blue ink, reads: "Christmas 1973 To our friend, Georgie, Who deserves this book more than anyone else in New York! With much love from (signed) Guy & Dorothy." "Georgie" was George Klauber, graphic designer and friend of Andy Warhol. When Warhol arrived in NYC, he stayed initially with his friend, George Klauber, who worked as assistant to an art director. Klauber had access to all the New York directors' numbers which he gave to Warhol, who became an immediate success. The artist Guy A. Wiggins was born and grew up in Lyme, Connecticut, one of the most important centers of American Impressionism when that movement was in its heyday. The son and grandson of famous artists, he shares the distinction of being a third generation painter with members of only two other families in the history of American art: the Peales in the last century and the Wyeths in this. His New York City scenes have been reproduced on Cartier's Christmas cards for two years. His subjects include landscapes, streetscapes, and still life. Black & brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, xiv + 192pp., 125 full-page black-and-white illustrations, Bibliography, Index, 51 page essay "The Great Printers and Their Books" by Joseph Blumenthal. In a brown illustrated paper dustjacket. Book is in Fine condition, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Dustjacket is price-clipped, some light soil, one half inch piece missing from top edge of front, short tear at head of spine, thin short piece of paper missing on back, along spine. In a Brodart jacket. A great book on book design given to a prominent designer by an important American artist! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0879230827 Inventory No: 005144. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Authors and Books 1640-1940
|
|
|
Gramercy Publishing Co, New York, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped, also spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000284. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bookbinding, and the Care of Books: A Text-Book for Bookbinders and Librarians
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, London, 1948. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Rooke, Noel. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Later printing of the fourth edition, part of The Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks. Tan cloth spine green paper over boards, 333 pages, [3], Index, Reproductions of Bindings, Glossary, Specifications, illustrations by Noel Rooke. Head of spine is bumped, pages are lightly toned; otherwise a nice copy, interior is clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. In illustrated paper dust jacket that is soiled, spine ends and corners bumped, some minor chipping on the top edge. Illustrator: Rooke, Noel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. Inventory No: 006516. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Vignettes 1860-1865
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York, 1931. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Copy number 367 of 385 signed by the author. This copy has the Rockwell Kent designed (1943) bookplate of Burns Gillam on the front paste-down. Blue gilt stamped cloth spine and grey gilt stamped paper over boards, pages unopened and uncut, 32 pp., eleven poems; "These poems are founded on incidents and characters of the American Civil War that have come to the author's knowledge by personal narrative or acquaintance." an extremely nice copy with just a touch of fading at spine ends. In original glassine dust jacket and slip case with paste-down label on one side and on spine. DJ is chipped and toned. Slipcase is rubbed and backstrip detached but present. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 13 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006192. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Bibliography of Bookplate Literature
|
|
|
Spokane Public Library, Spokane, 1926. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by the Editor. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wine color cloth, teg, gilt on spine, deckle edges, 151 pages, a few pages unopened. Bibliographical work by Verna B. Grimm; some random thoughts on bookplate literature by Winward Prescott. Copy 146 of 500. Corners bumped, a little wear to bottom of spine, light foxing on endpapers, a very small damp stain on front endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by the Editor. Inventory No: 001124. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Picture Reference File. Volume 1 A Compendium
|
|
|
Hart Publishing Company, Inc, New York, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Size: Large 4to. A collection of 2,228 pictures suitable for reproduction, in the public domain, in various subject areas such as transportation, reptiles, ships, trades, toys, village scenes, mobs & riots etc. A complete iIndex is provided. Brown cloth, 396 pp., in a pictorial dustjacket. Book has usual library marking and stamps, front hinge is loose, but the interior is tight and clean. DJ is in a Brodart covering, is chipped at spine ends and corners, and is soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0805511601 Inventory No: 003180. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lilliputian Newspapers
|
|
|
Achille J. St. Onge, Worcester, MA, U.S.A, 1936. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. One of 1000 copies printed. Tan cloth spine with leather spine label, soft green gilt stamped paper over boards, teg, deckle edges, 95 pp., b & w frontis with tissue, 7 b & w illustrations, one with a tissue; in pocket inside back cover are "Boston Evening Transcript," "Worcester Telegram," "The Combined New York Morning Newspapers," "The Times," and a folded letter, "The Pickwick." Corners bumped, light soil on covers, previous owner wrote in pencil the rest of Henderson's middle table on title page. Otherwise, a very nice copy, clean and tight. In a matching green slipcase that is stained, some serious wear at opening corners and spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003602. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
British Museum Processes and Schools of Engraving: With Notes on Some of the More Important Masters Who Have Practised the Art
|
|
|
The Trustees of the British Museum, London, 1952. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green paper wraps, 63 pp., frontis, b & w reproductions and drawings in text. Crease at one back corner, very short tear on back cover. Otherwise very clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002963. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Die Lithographie in Der Schweiz. Festschrift Zum 50jahrigen Bestehen Des Vereins Schweizerischer Lithographiebesitzer 1894-1944
|
|
|
Verein Schweizerischer Lithographiebesitzer, Bern, 1944. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original decorated brown paper over cardboard, a very thick 4to (8.5 x 11.75 in.), 356 pp. plus numerous inserted plates and facsimiles, including some folding and in color, text in German. Text traces history and technology of lithography with examples. Paper is torn with pieces missing so that cardboard is exposed at corners, along some edges, and along spine; paper missing at top of spine for about 2", covers soiled moderately (back cover lightly). Interior is basically clean and tight, with only an occasional fingerprint smudge in a blank margin; plates, maps, etc. all in excellent condition. This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 6 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002014. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
From the Books of Laurence Hutton
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, New York, 1892. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Lovely tipped in letter written in longhand and signed by the author to the previous owner of this copy, Charles W. Pilgrim: "I am glad to think that my little book pleases you/Very sincerely yours Laurence Hutton." Also tipped in is the front of the envelope with stamp postmarked "London 92." Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. three-quarter leather and marbled paper over boards, gilt stamped and decorated on spine, marbled end papers, top edges gilt, ribbon place marker, frontis with tissue of the author, v + 182 pp., Index. From the Preface: "From the books of my own library, comfortably rich in the literature of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, I have gathered these oddities and curiosities of Books." Chapters cover Bookplates; Grangerism and Grangerites; Portraits of Mary Queen of Scots; Portrait Inscriptions; Poetical Dedications; and Poetical Inscriptions. From Wikipedia: Laurence Hutton (1843-1904) was an American essayist and critic, born in New York City and educated privately there. He was an inveterate traveler and for about 20 years spent his summers abroad. From about 1870 he contributed continually to periodicals. from 1886 to 1898 he was the literary editor of Harper's Magazine. Leather is scuffed/worn at the corners, some light scratches on leather alongside the spine (spine itself very nice, gilt bright), previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down and two numbers written in period ink in Charles Pilgrim's hand (he categorized all of his books); some light toning at top edges of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005536. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Textile Printing: Materials, Methods and Formulae
|
|
|
Chartwell House, Inc, New York, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards, black lettering on spine, 219 pages including index. Corners and spine ends bumped and a little worn, interior clean and tight. Dustjacket spine darkened, chipped along all edges and at corners, back sunned near top. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000883. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Graphic Arts
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1942. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated paper wraps, vii + 160 pp., illustrated in b & w. Covers soiled, corners and spine ends bumped with a one inch piece at bottom of spine separating. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002929. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Biblio-Typographica: A Survey of Contemporary Fine Printing Style
|
|
|
Covici - Friede, New York, 1930. Limited. Quarter Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. One of 1050 copies printed by The Southworth Press, Portland, Maine. Quarter leather with gilt stamped leather spine label, marbelled paper over boards, deckle edges, [6] + 303 pp., Index, illustrated with reproductions of pages from books under discussion. "This book is written from a series of articles which appeared in The American Collector, The Bookman, The Atlantic Monthly Bookshelf, Book Chat, The Nation, Books, The Publishers' Weekly, and The American Printer. . ." A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. The top corner of the boards and text block is bumped, resulting in a crease, faint near center of book, at top corner of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 005960. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of Books Up through the Ages
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Schwartz, Max. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow cloth over boards with blue lettering, illustrated endpapers, color frontis, 79 pages, Index, Bibliography, pictures by Max Schwartz. Corners and spine ends are worn with some wear, covers are soiled, interior pages moderately toned; otherwise interior is clean with no writing or marks and binding is sound. Illustrator: Schwartz, Max. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Inventory No: 006515. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Stanley Morison: His Typographic Achievement
|
|
|
Hastings House Publishers, New York, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Size: Small Folio. Brown cloth over boards, 184 pp., Index, Works Consulted, Selection of Morison's Writings - books and articles & pamplets; illustrated with b & w photographs and reproductions of Morison's work (some of this in color). "Stanley Morison [was] one of the major figures in the history of typography, as a provider of distinguished book typefaces and as one who, in the first half of the twentieth century , did most to raise the level of typography to a scholarly level.Although this book makes no pretense to being a full-blooded biography, it does consider among other matters Morison's role in the launching of the famous Gollanz book-jackets, his editorship of The Times Literary Supplement, his relationship with The Times, and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook." A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In an illustrated dust jacket that is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, and soiled. In a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 12 oz. ISBN: 0803867069 Inventory No: 005783. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Instruments of Writing. Translated from the Writing Book of Giovanbattista Palatino, Rome, 1533 By the Reverend Henry K. Pierce
|
|
|
Berry Hill Press, Newport, R. I, 1948. Limited/Numbered. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy number 25 of 100, a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight; includes a partial translation of Ludovico Degli Arrighi's "The Method of Cutting a Pen" Rome, 1523 by Erich A. O'D. Taylor, and technical notes by John Howard Benson. Dark green wraps, pages unopened, unpaginated, illustrated with line drawings. Bottom corner, foot of spine bumped, bottom front edge very lightly creased, otherwise Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005501. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Printing of To-day: An Illustrated Survey of Post-war Typography in Europe and the United States
|
|
|
Peter Davies Limited and Harper and Brothers, London & New York, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cream cloth and paper over boards, xix + 83 pp. and 122 plates in b & w and red, Introduction by Aldous Huxley, text by Oliver Simon, Paul Beaujon, and Julius Rodenberg. The name of book, author, printer and publisher, artist is given for each illustration show. Exterior: corners and spine ends bumped quite a bit, covers soiled, gilt on spine fading; Interior: clean, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings, and binding is tight. Corners are creased a little near front and back of book, toning around perimeter of pages and end papers are toned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 12 oz. Inventory No: 003896. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Lithographers Manual. A Manual Designed to Help the Lithographer with Selling, Production and Management
|
|
|
Waltwin Publishing Company, New York, 1940. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth with gilt-stamped on cover and spine, 329 pp.+ two pages for taking notes, illustrated. Covers are soiled moderately particularly front cover, wear to gilt title on front cover, corners and spine ends bumped with wear, front hinge weak. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001703. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE GRAPHIC ART OF JAKOB STEINHARDT. With a Critical Appreciation By Haim Gamzu
|
|
|
Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Steinhardt, Jakob. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth, white outline block lettering. Includes woodcuts, monotypes, drawings, lithographs and etchings. With a critical sppreciation by Haim Gamzu. Interior is clean and tight, but has musty odor. Pictorial dustjacket in black and white is soiled a bit, corners bumped, a little chipping at head of spine. Illustrator: Steinhardt, Jakob.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001036. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 22) |
Updike: American Printer and His Merrymount Press
|
|
|
The American Institute of Graphic Arts, New York, 1947. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Blue cloth, gilt stamped on spine, "first in a series on the graphic arts and the arts of the book," 156 pp. + 44 pp. of "A Gallery of Merrymount Title-Pages and Merrymount Types" printed in black and red. A 1½" light pencil mark in a blank margin, and a eraser size mark in bottom blank margin of another page. In a paper dust jacket that chipped at spine ends, corners, and along top edge, spine darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003971. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Catalogue of the Collection of Items at Printer's Devil Fetter Lane London, E. C. 4 Illustrating the History of Printing. With Essays and a Glossary of Terms
|
|
|
Whitbread & Co., Ltd, London. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed paper wraps, n.d., 98 pp., 14 b & w plates, b & w illustrations. Covers moderatelt soiled, paper torn off in two small spots on spine, corners worn a little, lacks ffep. Otherwise clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002341. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Specimens of the Type Faces Available for MacHine and Hand Composition
|
|
|
The Pittman Press , Bath and Somerset, England, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth over boards, 141 pp., illustrations of type faces offered by the Pittman Press in England, for machine, scientific, and hand composition. Covers soiled a bit from use, corners and spine ends bumped; Interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005155. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Decorative Work of T. M. Cleland: A Record and Review. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction By Alfred E. Hamill
|
|
|
The Pynson Printers, New York, 1929. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Copy number 572 of 1200. Original black gilt stamped cloth over boards, portrait lithograph by Rockwell Kent, xxiii + 99 pp., over 100 plates, examples of Cleland's work in graphic design or printed ornament, some in color. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers lightly soiled & scuffed, otherwise, very nice, the text is clean and unmarked, writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 2 oz. Inventory No: 005968. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
Type Book
|
|
|
H. Wolff Estate, New York, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice tight, clean copy. Orange gilt stamped cloth, 430 pp., includes the Appendix, dated 1937. Exterior soiled with black from the slipcase, spine discolored, corners lightly bumped; interior is clean and tight, owner's name on ffep. In a black slipcase in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003889. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Freehand Drafting
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1925. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth, blindstamped on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, 71 b&w illustrations, 131 pp., including Index. This text was apparently used by the author in a course he taught at the Mechanic's Institute in New York City in 1927, as the precious owner of this copy wrote the name of his teacher ("Mr. A. Zipprich") along with his own name, the room number and the school on the ffep. Corners and spine ends are worn, small stain on spine, cloth torn at foot of spine, diagram written on one of the rear blank pages, front hinge just starting. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001548. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|









