Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvania: Berks County

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found.
1) Hawk Mountain News No. 62 (September 1984)

Albany Twp., Berks Co., PA: Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, 1984. Booklet. 50th Anniv. issue, with history of Hawk Mountain Sanctuary. Almost as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Philip Morris Presents Horace Heidt and His 60 Philip Morris Stars [Rajah Theatre, Reading, Pennsylvania]

Reading, PA: Auxiliaries and Alumni Association of the Community General Hospital, 1949. Booklet/program. Ivory stiff paper wraps, photo of Horace Heidt on front cover. 30 November 1949. Light handling wear. Many local sponsors' ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Shoemaker Family of Shoemakersville, Pennsylvania 1682-1909

1976. Pale orange textured wraps. Uncredited facsimile reprint of the very scarce original (1909) Reading imprint. Sunned covers, lightly foxed text block edges. [ii],44 pp., illus., patron list at rear.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Sixth Annual Benefit Ball and Entertainment, Gen. George G. Meade Camp No. 16, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War [Abraham Lincoln Hotel, Reading, Pennsylvania]

Reading, PA: Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1955. Booklet/program. Goldenrod stiff paper wraps. 12 May 1955. Light handling wear. Many local sponsors' ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) Berks County, Pennsylvania School Directory 1945-1946

Berks Co., PA, 1945. Booklet, toned a bit unevenly on front cover. Clean interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Golden Jubilee 1904-1954 of Polish Falcons Alliance, Inc. [Reading, Pennsylvania]

Reading, PA: Polish Falcons Alliance, Inc., 1954. Booklet/program. Gold stiff paper wraps. 8-10 October 1954. Light handling wear. Many local sponsors' ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. 1st edition. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[6] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, former owner signature on front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Farm and Business Directory of Berks County, Pennsylvania with a Complete Road Map of the County

Philadelphia & London: Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1914. Tan cloth, illus. paper over boards. Soiled boards, with underboards exposed along edges and at corners. Loss of approx. 1" square inch of surface paper on front cover. Hinges repaired. Does not include fold-out map. Overall, acceptable copy, better than average condition for a volume that often turns up heavily worn and even disbound. Excellent reference for genealogists and local researchers, providing names and addresses for farmsteads throughout Berks County. Also period ads.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) Bell, Book and Candle [The Drama Guild, Reading, Pennsylania]

Reading, PA: The Drama Guild/Reading Women's Club, 1954. Booklet/program. Light handling wear. Many local sponsors' ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Wisdom of the Ages: A Collection of Proverbs Illustrated Photographically Which, During the Period 1936 to 1946, Formed the Basis for the Advertising of Textile Machine Works

Wyomissing, PA: Textile Machine Works, Berkshire Knitting Mills, 1946. Dark blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed at corners and along joints, one corner slightly exposed. 105 pp., illus. with full-page b&w photographic plates, each accompanied by a motto or quotation. Interior a bit thumbed.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Transactions of the Historical Society of Berks County, Vol. III, Embracing Papers Contributed to the Society 1910-1916

Reading, PA: Historical Society of Berks County, 1923. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Moderately rubbed corners, extremities, joints, underboards slightly exposed at corners. Slight lean. Lightly soiled endpapers, with minor silverfishing to FFEP. Interior otherwise intact, though a bit toned. Articles presented at society meetings 1910-1916: German newspapers of Berks County, Hessian Camp at Reading, ancient milestones of Berks Co. highways, old county jail, scientists and scientific societies of Reading, dentistry and dental practitioners of Reading, Swedish settlement at Morlatton, Rothermel family of Berks Co., Reading's German Reading Association, Conrad Weiser and the Ephrata Cloister, boundary corner stones of Berks Co., Blue Rocks (Lenhartsville), Crystal Cave (Greenwich Twp.), Maria Young (Mountain Recluse of Oley=Mountain Mary), John Schildt (Parricide and Demoniac), early naturalizations in Berks Co., baptisms of Indians in Oley prior to 1732, Oley Valley religious revival, earliest county bridges in Berks, Northwest Boundary of Berks Co., old time fire protection in Reading, western Berks and Tulpehocken settlement, Bern Township tragedy of 1841, Thomas C. Zimmerman memoriam, Old Reading Pipe Mill, telephones in Reading, Blue Mountain frontier forts, Boyertown, old time popular amusements in Reading, Lincoln dinner, Mouns Jones House, Kutztown, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Reunion for the Class of 1950: Kutztown University

Kutztown, PA: Class of 1950, Kutztown University, 1990. Spiralbound, as issued. 2 June 1990: 40th Reunion.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) History of the Reading Hospital 1867-1942 [Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania]

Reading, PA: The Board of Managers of the Reading Hospital, 1942. 287 pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly rubbed at extrems and corners. Inscribed on front blank from Reading Hospital staff, dated 10 days after release, 19 Dec. 1942. Interior intact, a bit toned, crayoned rear blank, else clean.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Transactions of the Historical Society of Berks County, Vol. III, Embracing Papers Contributed to the Society 1910-1916

Reading, PA: Historical Society of Berks County, 1923. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. Two leaves (pp. 335-338) are slightly misbound, resulting in a bit of fore-edge chipping on those portions of margins extending beyond text block. Articles presented at society meetings 1910-1916: German newspapers of Berks County, Hessian Camp at Reading, ancient milestones of Berks Co. highways, old county jail, scientists and scientific societies of Reading, dentistry and dental practitioners of Reading, Swedish settlement at Morlatton, Rothermel family of Berks Co., Reading's German Reading Association, Conrad Weiser and the Ephrata Cloister, boundary corner stones of Berks Co., Blue Rocks (Lenhartsville), Crystal Cave (Greenwich Twp.), Maria Young (Mountain Recluse of Oley=Mountain Mary), John Schildt (Parricide and Demoniac), early naturalizations in Berks Co., baptisms of Indians in Oley prior to 1732, Oley Valley religious revival, earliest county bridges in Berks, Northwest Boundary of Berks Co., old time fire protection in Reading, western Berks and Tulpehocken settlement, Bern Township tragedy of 1841, Thomas C. Zimmerman memoriam, Old Reading Pipe Mill, telephones in Reading, Blue Mountain frontier forts, Boyertown, old time popular amusements in Reading, Lincoln dinner, Mouns Jones House, Kutztown, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) The Reformed Churches of the Robesonia Charge 1946 Directory

Robesonia, PA: Robesonia Charge, 1946. St Paul's Robesonia, St John's Host, North Heidelberg (Rev. E. S. Leinbach). Booklet, blue wraps. Lightly toned covers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) 100 Years in...Reading and Berks County

Reading, PA: Reading Eagle Press, 1968. Special Sunday Supplement to Reading Eagle, 28 Jan. 1968. Three sections, 40 + 40 + 32 pp., specially bound in brown cloth. One of a limited number of bound editons evidently available from the Reading Eagle at the time of issue. Extrems a bit frayed, corners exposed. Nominally ex-library, non-circulating, lightly stamped. Newsprint contents a bit toned.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Desert Song [Reading Civic Opera Society, Reading, Pennsylvania]

Reading, PA: Reading Civic Opera Society. Booklet, ca. 1940s, with many 3- and 5-digit telephone numbers in local sponsors' ads. Pink wraps. Lightly soiled, lightly handled.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) 1917 Speculum: The College Year Book Published Annually by the Junior Class [Albright College, Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania]

Reading, PA: Albright College, 1917. Dark violet pebbled cloth, front cover title in gilt. Slightly rubbed extremities and corners, text block edges a bit dulled by age. 164 pp., illus. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Souvenir Program: 53rd Great Council Session of the Degree of Pocahontas of Pennsylvania Improved Order of Red Men [Abraham Lincoln Hotel, Reading, Pennsylvania]

Reading, PA: Improved Order of Red Men, 1954. Booklet/program. Illus. stiff paper wraps. Light handling wear. Many local sponsors' ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Partners: A History of the Development of The Wyomissing Industries

Reading, PA: The Wyomissing Industries, 1936. Jointly published by Textile Machine Works, Narrow Fabric Company, Berkshire Knitting Mills, Wyomissing (Reading), Berks County, PA, to commemorate the 70th birthdays of Ferdinand Thun and Henry Janssen, February 1936. Dark blue cloth, blue illus. paper over boards. Rubbed corners and extremities w/ slight surface paper loss, minor rubbing to fore-edges, minor shelf wear. Art Deco influenced illus. endpapers. Clean interior, firm binding. Illus. throughout with b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Reed's Church: The Early Tulpehocken Congregation

Elizabethtown, PA: Ray J. Dieffenbach, 1983. 6 pp., photocopied, in new covers. Covers 1742-1747.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Central Fire Company [Laureldale, Pennsylvania] Housing and Mortgage Burning, Saturday, August 7, 1954

Laureldale, PA: Central Fire Company, 1954. Program, wraps. Unpaginated, approx. 100 pp., many local sponsors' ads from Laureldale, Temple, Hyde Park, Reading. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Wernersville and South Heidelberg Township 75th Anniversay Diamond Jubilee 1914-1989

Wernersville, PA: Wernersville 75th Anniversary Committee, 1989. Blue wraps. History, many local ads. Illus. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Keystone Fire Co. No. 1, Shillington, Penna. Second Annual Sports Banquet, Keystone Fire Company Hall, Tuesday, June 30, 1953

Shillington, PA: Keystone Fire Co. No. 1, 1953. Booklet, wraps. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp., many local sponsors' ads. Lightly toned along edges, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Berks County Governmental Functions and A Brief Historic Review

Reading, PA: Commissioners of Berks County, Pennsylvania, 1959. Booklet, 120 pp., illus. Lightly foxed text block edge, lightly rubbed edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Robesonia Charge 1962 Directory

Robesonia, PA: Robesonia Charge, 1962. St Paul's Robesonia, St John's Host, North Heidelberg (Rev. E. S. Leinbach). Booklet, pictorial wraps. Light handling wear. 30 pp. Small sticker label on lower front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) A Century with God 1874-1974: Salem United Methodist Church, Shoemakersville, Pennsylvania

Shoemakersville, PA: Salem United Methodist Church, 1974. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp. As issued. Illus. With history, listing of pastors, photos of church buildings, membership directory.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) The Local Historian

Morgantown, PA: Tri-County Heritage Society, 1995. Newsletter of interest to Berks, Montgomery, Chester County collections. Vol. 24, No. 1-Vol. 25, No. 3, complete (1995-1997). Seven issues. Price is for the set.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Ringgold Band 100th Anniversary and John Philip Sousa Memorial Concert, Rajah Theatre, Sunday, March 30, 1952

Reading, PA: Ringgold Band, 1952. Fred Cardin, Director; LeRoy F. Werner, Asst. Director. Dr. Frank Simon, Guest Conductor. Program and illustrated history, 100 pp. Originally issued in wraps, here discarded, contents rebound in orange library cloth. Ex-library (non-circulating), with Reading Public Library bookplate indicating that this copy was donated to the collection by the Ringgold's conductor, Fred Cardin. Interior shows slight thumbing wear, with final leaf having tape repair along fore-edge, else unmarked except for a hand-annotated correction (probably in the conductor's hand) on p. 23. Dozens of period local advertisements. Very, very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
31) 7th Annual Banquet and Old Timers Affair, Shillington Athletic Association, Inc., Shillington, Penna., Friday, March 19, 1954

Shillington, PA: Shillington Athletic Association, Inc., 1954. Booklet, wraps. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp., many local sponsors' ads. Lightly toned along edges, else as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Laureldale Cemetery Burials, Part 2: M-Z

Reading, Berks Co., PA. Photocopied typescript, as issued, new covers, one corner crease. Covers M-Z surnames only.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) 1954 Berks County Standing Democratic Committee Family Picnic at Maple Grove Park, Brecknock Township, Sunday, September 26, 1954

Berks Co., PA: Berks County Standing Democratic Committee, 1954. Booklet. Picnic program. Rear cover ad for George M. Rhodes for Congress. 16 pp., local ads and local politicians' ads. Light handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Seventh Anniversary Home Coming, Sunday, May 24, 1942, St. Michael's Union Church, Hamburg, Pennsylvania

Shoemakersville Press (printing): St. Michael's Union Church, 1942. Light wear to covers, slight crease across top corner. Loaded with period advertisements.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) American Folklife Vol. V, Nos. 1-4 (1977)

Oley, PA: American Folklife Society, 1977. Modest wear to covers, lightly creased. Photographic issue from 6th Annual Lobachsville Folk Festival, May 1977. Of interest to Berks County collections, specifically to Oley Valley area, Lobachsville, Pikeville, New Jerusalem, Dryville, Boyertown, Pleasantville, Amity, etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Awful Crime For Which George Gantz Was Sentenced to Death

Reading, PA, 1901. Unknown publication, author, publisher, a disbound booklet, 12mo, of 32 pp., lacking covers and any indication of publication. George Gantz murdered Annie Etter on 26 October 1901 on Pearl Street in Reading; this booklet documents that case and the pursuit of justice through the criminal court system of the era. Disbound, lacking covers, showing tape repairs and staining along binding edge, chipped edges, but text appears complete. Deplorable condition, fragile, worn but surely quite scarce. Of interest to all Berks County collections.. Disbound. Poor/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Souvenir Program [Official Program] of the 175th Anniversary of the Founding of Reading, Pa., And the 150th Anniversary of the Reading Volunteer Fire Department, September 30th to October 6th, 1923

Reading, PA: Executive Committee, Reading 175th Anniversary, 1923. Dark blue wraps with gilt and red accents. 166 pp. Moderate wear to covers, with short tear and slightly chipped top spine extremity. Bumped bottom corners, slightly soiled text block edge. Clean contents. Many historic photographs and period ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Wernersville and South Heidelberg Township 75th Anniversay Diamond Jubilee 1914-1989

Wernersville, PA: Wernersville 75th Anniversary Committee, 1989. Blue wraps. History, many local ads. Illus. Light shelf wear, several moisture rings on front cover, not affecting contents.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) The Farm Journal Illustrated Farm and Business Directory of Berks County, Pennsylvania, With a Complete Road Map of the County

Washington Square, Philadelphia, PA: Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1914. Tan 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards. Moderately soiled, with exposed corners, typically as found. 240 pp. Lightly toned interior. Firm binding. Large fold-out color map shows some handling and small areas of separation at several fold junctures. Excellent genealogical and historical reference.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Reading [City of Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania]

Portland, ME: L. H. Nelson Co.. Undated, ca. 1905-1910. Purple wraps, gilt lettering, oblong 8vo. Features b&w photographic views of Reading throughout. Souvenir Book. Detached cover, separated along fold line and repaired by tape, with some paper loss along fold line. Contents OK other than historical society stamp on preliminary page.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Rare and Early Prints of Reading [ Berks County, Pennsylvania ]

Reading, PA: Reading Eagle Press, 1968. Brown buckram, oblong 4to. Scarce original hardcover. Slight shelf wear, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Year Book as Published By the Class of 1916, High School for Girls

Reading, PA: High School for Girls, 1916. Lightly rubbed/flecked cloth along spine panel, slightly rubbed edges. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Souvenir Program [Official Program] of the 175th Anniversary of the Founding of Reading, Pa., And the 150th Anniversary of the Reading Volunteer Fire Department, September 30th to October 6th, 1923

Reading, PA: Executive Committee, Reading 175th Anniversary, 1923. Dark blue wraps with gilt and red accents. 166 pp. Modest wear to edges, lightly rubbed and soiled. Clean contents. Many historic photographs and period ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Rare and Early Prints of Reading [ Berks County, Pennsylvania ]

Reading, PA: Reading Eagle Press, 1968. Slight wear to edges, else as issued. Early views of the City of Reading, Berks County.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Your Handbook for the Five Services Celebrating the 25th Anniversary of The Cornerstone Laying of Zion's Lutheran Church, Womelsdorf, [ Berks County ], Pa

Womelsdorf, PA: Zion's Lutheran Church, 1941. Booklet, silver paper wraps. 20 pp. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) North Heidelberg Church 250th Anniversary, 1744-1994 [Heidelberg Twp., Berks Co., PA]

Berks Co., PA: North Heidelberg Church, 1994. Booklet. 36 pp., illus. Light handling wear, one surface mark, rear cover tape abrasion with surface paper loss. Contents fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Tulpehocken Bi-Centennial Commemorated in a Four-Day Celebration at Womelsdorf, Pennsylvania...Being a Series of Historical Sketches Covering Two Hundred Years 1723-1923

Womelsdorf, PA: Executive Committee, Tulpehocken Bicentennial, 1923. Brown stiff paper wraps. Mild binding lean, dampstained lower front cover. Foxed frontis., title page, and final text page, otherwise light scattered internal soiling, mostly to margins. 212 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, local ads. Text block edges somewhat foxed/toned. Relatively scarce, excellent survey of western Berks County history. This is the full Tulpehocken history, not the shorter pageant program, also issued in 1923.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Year Book, Volume Six, Class of 1917, High School for Girls

Reading, PA: High School for Girls, 1917. Brown textured faux leatherette, gilt lettering. Surface abrasions to front cover, simply cosmetic. Firm binding, clean interior beyond slightly soiled endpaper.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Book of Biographies: This Volume Contains Biographical Sketches of Leading Citizens of Berks County, Pennsylvania

Buffalo, NY: Biographical Publishing Co., 1898. Full brown morocco, decorated in blind, with gilt title cartouche on front cover, bevelled edges, dentilled inner edges, text block edged in gilt. Newly rebacked in complimentary brown leatherette, with original spine panel mounted over top, with new endpapers. Original spine panel shows several cracks and loss at corners but presents well. Minor wear at corners. v,739,[1] pp., illus. w/ numerous b&w portrait plates. Interior nicely intact, clean, binding firm. Original edition, not a modern-era reprint.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
50) Transactions of the Historical Society of Berks County, Vol. III, Embracing Papers Contributed to the Society 1910-1916

Reading, PA: Historical Society of Berks County, 1923. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Moderately rubbed corners and extremities, surface abrasions to cloth with light soiling. FEP shows former owner signature. Front inner hinge just starting slightly. Clean interior, other than some penciled notes to rear blanks. Articles presented at society meetings 1910-1916: German newspapers of Berks County, Hessian Camp at Reading, ancient milestones of Berks Co. highways, old county jail, scientists and scientific societies of Reading, dentistry and dental practitioners of Reading, Swedish settlement at Morlatton, Rothermel family of Berks Co., Reading's German Reading Association, Conrad Weiser and the Ephrata Cloister, boundary corner stones of Berks Co., Blue Rocks (Lenhartsville), Crystal Cave (Greenwich Twp.), Maria Young (Mountain Recluse of Oley=Mountain Mary), John Schildt (Parricide and Demoniac), early naturalizations in Berks Co., baptisms of Indians in Oley prior to 1732, Oley Valley religious revival, earliest county bridges in Berks, Northwest Boundary of Berks Co., old time fire protection in Reading, western Berks and Tulpehocken settlement, Bern Township tragedy of 1841, Thomas C. Zimmerman memoriam, Old Reading Pipe Mill, telephones in Reading, Blue Mountain frontier forts, Boyertown, old time popular amusements in Reading, Lincoln dinner, Mouns Jones House, Kutztown, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: