Browsing the inventory of Dilettante BooksChildren's Fiction |
|
Browse books in Children's Fiction | Return to Dilettante Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Come Back, Pigeon!
North-South, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Good. Bookstore stamp inside, some cover wear, clean & tight & bright. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Allth (sequel to Fairweather)
Houghton-Mifflin, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Clean jacket has much edgwear with some loss at corners, cloth boards show edgewear, binding has some play but is sound, no marks, pages are clean & crisp & nice. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Treasure of Li-Po
Harcourt, 1949-10. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex Library, pictorial hardcover rebound, DJ flap glued on FEP, some wear, a few wrinkled pages, tight & sound. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Mickie Monkey's Story (Aunt Amy's animal stories)
A.L. Burt Co, 1906. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Some cover & edge wear, pages slightly tan, clean & nice. Charming decorated tan cloth boards with full-color illustrated paste-down plate on front cover, this installment of Aunt Amy's Animal Stories are great fun for early independent readers. These tales should appeal to fans of Thornton W. Burgess' animal tales. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Daemon Hall
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 2007-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing with full number line. Clean unclipped jacket shows a whisper of shelf wear, clean & tight & bright, no marks. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Island of Cats
Young Readers Press Inc, 1964. Paperback. Good. Cover & edge wear, clean, inside sound & tight. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Freaks: Alive, on the Inside!
Margaret K. McElderry, 2006-01-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing with full number line. Minimal shelf wear to clean unclipped jacket, gently read, clean & nice. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Storm Canvas
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library hardcover with jacket in clear plastic protector, expected marks & labels, light handling wear & age, clean & square & sound. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Who Stole the Wizard of Oz
Scholastic, 2009-01. Paperback. Very Good. Just a whisper of shelf wear, clean & tight & bright. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 10) |
City of Darkness: A Novel
Atheneum, 1976-04. School & Library Binding. Good/Good. Ex-Library hardcover with jacket in clear plastic protector, expected marks & labels, some wear, clean & sound. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Little Pete Stories
Puffin, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good. UK edition, Puffin >PAPERBACK< 1970 printing, Light cover & edge wear, pages tanning, edges foxing, no marks, clean & tight. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Zoo Conspiracy
Avon, 1979-04. Paperback. Very Good. Just a whisper of shelf wear, faint tanning to page edges, very clean & tight & bright. First Avon printing. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Not Like Other Girls
Carlsons, 1982-12. Paperback. Good. Rippling & slight water staining, no odor, no marks. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The Namesake: A Story of King Alfred
U.S.A.: Coward-McCann Inc. 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library hardcover with jacket in clear plastic protector, expected marks & labels, some wear, clean & sound. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 15) |
City of Bones (Mortal Instruments)
Margaret K. McElderry, 2007-03-27. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing with full number line (2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1). Clean unclipped jacket has a small tear at top of spine & shows a whisper of shelf wear, clean & tight & bright, no marks. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Children in Hiding
Scholastic Book Services, 1971. Second printing. Paperback. Good. Cover wear & creasing, name inside, card pocket from a teacher's classroom, no other marks, clean & sound. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Rare Beasts (Edgar & Ellen)
Aladdin, 2005-12-27. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Minimal shelf wear only, no marks, clean & nice. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Nod's Limbs (Edgar and Ellen)
Aladdin, 2007-02-27. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. First printing with full number line. Gift condition. Never opened the whole way. Clean & tight & bright. Not a remainder. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 19) |
A Horse of Her Own (Blue Ribbon)
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group Inc, 1990-10-26. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, bookstore stamp inside cover, very clean & tight & bright. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Doll Who Knew the Future (originally Published as The Oracle Doll)
Morrow/Avon, 1994-09. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. New book with minimal shelf wear, not a remainder. First Beechtree Edition, First Print. Originally published in 1985 as The Oracle Doll. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Dark Sunshine (Voyager Book)
Harcourt, 1965-09. Paperback. Good. 1967 printing Voyager paperback, lovely Wesley Dennis cover art & interior b&w illustrations. Spine crease, cover creased at hinge, light edge wear & tanning, clean & sound. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 22) |
The Man Who Would be King (Comic Strip Adaptation)
Scholastic, 1976. Paperback. Good. Age, cover wear, bookstore stamp inside. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 23) |
The Case of the Visiting Vampire
Putnam Pub Group Library, 1986-11. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Jacket has a little age/soil/shelfwear. Hardcover book has attractive publisher's stamp inside, no other marks, no damage, clean & bright & tight. NOT ex-library. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Incognito Mosquito, Private Insective (A Bullseye Book) (A Bullseye Book)
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1989-10-17. First Edition/First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Child's stamp inside cover, light edgewear, First printing with full number line. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Weekly Reader Books presents Donald and the fish that walked (A Science I can read book)
Harper & Row, 1974. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Some edge wear & aging to pictorial boards, no marks, page edges have slight tanning, clean & tight. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Mike Fink and the Big Turkey Shoot,
Xerox, 1965-01. Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK, some cover wear, very clean & tight & bright. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Four-Story Mistake
Dell Pub Co, 1967-06. Paperback. Good. 1978 7th Dell Yearling printing, tanning, covers rubbed, some corner creases, no marks, tight binding, clean & sound. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 28) |
No Magic, Thank You
Little, Brown & Co, 1964. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library, Clear plastic protecting dustjacket, the usual library marks, light handling wear, sound and tight. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The Attic Mice
Henry Holth & Co (J), 1990-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing with full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Clean unclipped jacket shows a whisper of shelf wear, clean & tight & bright, no marks. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Harold and Ronald at Linda Vista
Linda Vista, 1988-04. Staplebound. Very Good. Staplebound paperback has some cover wear, inside clean & bright & nice. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 84 listings found. |




















