cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Pennsylvania: Chester, Delaware Counties

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Pennsylvania: Chester, Delaware Counties | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) Pennsylvania Amish Directory: Lancaster and Chester County Districts

1973. Light blue stiff paper wraps. 372 pp., illus. w/ maps. Mild shelf wear; square, uncreased binding. Lacking the large fold-out map that originally accompanied.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, lightly wrinked along bottom edges from moisture contact.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Sesqui-Centennial, West Chester, Pennsylvania 1799-1949 [Cover Title: The Picture Story - - -]

West Chester, PA: West Chester Chamber of Commerce, 1949. Rust-brown "leatherette" effect stiff paper covered boards, spiral bound. Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Fully illus. with b&w photographs. West Chester, PA 150th anniversary.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Golden Anniversary of the Lansdowne Baptist Church 1887-1937

Lansdowne, PA: Lansdowne Baptist Church, 1937. Program, wraps. 4 pp. A few annotations to back cover, fold creases, lightly soiled.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) The Local Historian

Morgantown, PA: Tri-County Heritage Society, 1995. Newsletter of interest to Berks, Montgomery, Chester County collections. Vol. 24, No. 1-Vol. 25, No. 3, complete (1995-1997). Seven issues. Price is for the set.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. 1st edition. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[6] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, former owner signature on front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Proceedings of the Delaware County Historical Society [Volume 3: 1922-1929]

Chester, PA: Delaware County Historical Society, 1930. Orig. light blue wraps, modestly soiled. Institutional stamps on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Lightly toned toward edges and along spine panel. Square, uncreased binding. 366,xvii pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) Historic Yellow Springs 1994 Antiques Show

Chester Springs, PA: Historic Yellow Springs, Inc., 1994. Wraps, as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Hunter's Suburban Directory: Overbrook to Paoli on Main Line of Pennsylvania Railroad (1902): Overbrook, Merion, Narberth, Wynnewood, Ardmore, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Rosemont, Villanova, Radnor, St. David's, Wayne, Strafford, Devon, Berwyn, Paoli

Philadelphia, PA: W. C. Hunter, 1902. 1902 annual edition, newly rebound in green buckram, gilt stamped spine title. Complete w/ title pg; original wraps not included. 144 pp. + rear ads. Coverage includes Overbrook, Merion, Narberth, Wynnewood, Ardmore, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Rosemont, Villanova, Radnor, St. David's, Wayne, Strafford, Devon, Berwyn, Paoli. Useful working copy, new binding with clean, crisp contents.. First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
12) Sesqui-Centennial, West Chester, Pennsylvania 1799-1949 [Cover Title: The Picture Story - - -]

West Chester, PA: West Chester Chamber of Commerce, 1949. Rust-brown "leatherette" effect stiff paper covered boards, spiral bound. Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Illus. West Chester, PA 150th anniversary.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) A Narrative of the Early Life, Travels, and Gospel Labors of Jesse Kersey, Late of Chester County, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA: T. Ellwood Chapman, 1852. Both boards and flyleaves detached but present; spine panel lacking, binding otherwise firm. 288 pp. Text block generally clean, showing only light scattered foxing. Early printing, likely 2nd, after 1851 1st edition.. Full-Leather. Fair-Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Du Pont: The Autobiography of an American Enterprise

Wilmington, DE, and New York: E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co./Scribner's, 1952. History of Du Pont family, Eleutherian Mills, mills on the Brandywine River and Valley, etc. Slightly rubbed edges. Small area of dampstaining toward bottom fore-edge corner, slightly soiled. Interior fine, binding firm.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Proceedings of the Delaware County Historical Society [Volume 3: 1922-1929]

Chester, PA: Delaware County Historical Society, 1930. Orig. light blue wraps, modestly soiled. Institutional stamps on front cover and title page, otherwise unmarked. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Square, uncreased binding. 366,xvii pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Spelling Bee On Saturday Evening, Nov. 29, 1902 . . . The Maytown Intermediate School

Chester Co., PA: Geo. W. Nauman, Print, 1902. Broadside, approx. 6 x 9", chipped with one small area of loss along bottom edge, moderately toned. Advertising spelling bee at Maytown, Chester Co., Pa.. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Proceedings of the Delaware County Historical Society [Volume 2: 1902-1922]

Chester, PA: Delaware County Historical Society, 1922. Orig. wraps, lightly soiled. Institutional stamps on front cover and title page, otherwise unmarked. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Square, uncreased binding. 409 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) Proceedings of the Delaware County Historical Society [Volume 2: 1902-1922]

Chester, PA: Delaware County Historical Society, 1922. Orig. wraps, modestly toned. Slight lean, lightly dampstained along spine panel. Small chip at bottom fore-edge corner with slight loss. Interior text block solid.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Benjamin West: American Painter at the English Court

Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1989. Catalog to accompany 1989 Baltimore exhibition. Color plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Martha Washington Log Cabin Cook Book - Valley Forge

Valley Forge, PA: The Martha Washington Guild, 1924. Royal blue flexible cloth boards, lettered in gilt, with front panel b&w pastedown of the Martha Washington Log Cabin Tea Room at Valley Forge. 132 pp., with [20] pp. of local advertising (Norristown, King of Prussia, Phoenixville, Collegeville, Philadelphia) at rear. Cloth is moderately soiled along edges and joints, spine panel somewhat toned, a bit rubbed at spine extremities. Interior is clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Howard Pyle: A Chronicle
Abbott, Charles D.; N. C. Wyeth (intro.); Howard Pyle (illus.)

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1925. Stated 1st edition, but ex-library, rebound in burgundy buckram, quite worn. Reading copy only, but complete. xix,249 pp., illus. Occasional perforation stamps, but all plates and illus. appear intact.. First Edition. Buckram. Fair. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Bishop White's Private Marriages 1801-1836
Adams, Harry C. (transcriber)

Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Genealogical Society, 1989. Listing of all private marriages performed by the Rt. Rev. William White, Episcopal Bishop of North America from 1786 and Rector of Christ Church, Philadelphia, 1778-1836. Marriages arranged by date, by groom, and by bride, notes. [ii],31 pp. Spreadsheet, unbound, housed in clear acetate binder.. First Thus. Unbound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Brandywine Creek: A Pictorial History -- A Pictorial Review of an American Stream Rich in History and Literary Association
Baldwin, William C. (editor), with Paul A. Rodebaugh (associate editor)

West Chester, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Josten's], 1977. Burgundy buckram, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, with mild tape ghosting/scarring on both boards, mild rubbing at extremities, area of surface paper loss to front flyleaf, lacking rear flyleaf, a few internal marks/stampes. 192 pp., color plates, b&w illus., maps. Interior thumbed but otherwise intact, with a bit of soiling along fore-edge. Dust jacket, nicely preserved, shows light shelf wear, a bit of rubbing at spine extremities, small call label on lower spine, now in mylar. Acceptable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Good-VG/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Chester County and Its Day [SIGNED]
Ball, Berenice M

West Chester, Chester Co., PA: The Chester County Day Committee of the Women's Auxiliary, Chester County Hospital, 1970. #159 of an edition limited to 3000 copies, signed by author. Red cloth, gilt cover device, slight lean, else as issued. Dust jacket modestly soiled in places and a bit puckered at upper front panel, with tape repair along front joint, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. Limited. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
25) Forty Years of Days [SIGNED]
Ball, Berenice M

West Chester, PA: The Chester County Day Committee of the Women's Auxiliary, Chester County Hospital, 1980. First edition, limited to 4000 copies, this #1627, signed by author. Dark green cloth, gilt decoration. Dust jacket lightly soiled, now protected in Brodart sleeve. West Chester and environs.. Signed by Author. Limited. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Forty Years of Days [SIGNED]
Ball, Berenice M

West Chester, PA: The Chester County Day Committee of the Women's Auxiliary, Chester County Hospital, 1980. First edition, limited to 4000 copies, this #1076, signed by author. Dark green cloth, gilt decoration. Dust jacket lightly soiled, now protected in Brodart sleeve. West Chester and environs.. Signed by Author. Limited. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Forty Years of Days [SIGNED]
Ball, Berenice M

West Chester, PA: The Chester County Day Committee of the Women's Auxiliary, Chester County Hospital, 1980. First edition, limited to 4000 copies, this #1023, signed by author. Dark green cloth, gilt decoration. Dust jacket lightly soiled, rubbed a bit along top edge, now protected in Brodart sleeve. West Chester and environs.. Signed by Author. Limited. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Chester County and Its Day
Ball, Berenice M

West Chester, Chester Co., PA: The Chester County Day Committee of the Women's Auxiliary, Chester County Hospital, 1970. #397 of an edition limited to 3000 copies, inscribed by author. Red cloth, gilt cover device, slight lean, else as issued. Light wear to dust jacket edges.. Signed by Author. Limited. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
29) Banks of the Delaware: The Life and Times of Frederick Banks 1898-1964
Banks, Ivy Jackson

Trenton, NJ: Trenton Historical Society, 1967. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, virtually as issued (cloth slightly spotted along bottom edge). Dust jacket a bit toned toward edges and folds, else virtually as issued. Signed by author on front blank.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Grace Johnston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Births, Deaths and Marriages of the Nottingham Quakers 1680-1889
Beard, Alice L

Westminster, MD: Family Line Publications, 1989. Green laminated paper wraps. viii,296 pp., maps. Slightly creased along front joint, else as issued. 1996 ptg. West Nottingham and East Nottingham Townships, Chester County, Pennsylvania; Fulton and Little Britain Townships, Lancaster County, PA; West Nottingham and East Nottingham Meetings, Cecil County, Maryland.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
31) The Majestic Delaware: The Nation's Foremost Historic River
Brandt, Francis Burke

Philadelphia, PA: Brandt and Gummere Company, 1929. Burgundy cloth, blind-decorated, gilt-stamped lettering. 192 pp., illus. throughout. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Small address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr. (author of "Pennsylania German Family Farm") on front pastedown. Text block edges are lightly foxed, not extending to interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) The Brandywine [Rivers of America]
Canby, Henry Seidel

Exton, PA: Schiffer Ltd., 1969. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. xi,285 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. Very slightly foxed text block edges, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear. Facsimile reprint of the original 1941 edition.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Andrew Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Brandywine [Rivers of America]
Canby, Henry Seidel

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. Light brown cloth, gilt on burgundy title panel on spine. xiv,285 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed corners. Nicely preserved. Area of soiling on fore-edge. No "F&R" colophon on copyright pg., thus early reprint edition. Thickness a bit less than 1", thinner than the approx. 1 1/2" thickness of the 1st edition, thus likely printed on wartime paper, ca. 1943-45.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrew Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Brandywine [Rivers of America]
Canby, Henry Seidel

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. Light brown cloth, gilt on burgundy title panel on spine. 1st edition, w/ "F&R" colophon on copyright pg. xiv,285 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. by Wyeth. Binding is a bit shaken but intact, with slight lean. Bumped at head of spine with small abrasion/fraying. Back strip is somewhat toned. Top edge of rear cover is rubbed, with slight exposure. Short gift inscription on front pastedown. Cosmetically a bit compromised, with clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrew Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
35) Chester County (Pennsylvania) Bibliography
Carlson, Robert E., with Marjorie J. Carlson

Kennett Square, PA: KNA Press, 1981. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slight spotting to text block edges, else as issued. Institutional stamp on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. xvi,289 pp. Limited numbered edition, this copy out of series. 3,866 entries documenting Chester County imprints and history.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Journey Through Our Land
Claussen, W. Edmunds

Pottstown, PA: Greater Pottstown Area Chamber of Commerce, 1970. Slight binding lean, lightly soiled on lower front cover. Scattered interior underlinning. Acceptable reading copy. History of southern Berks, northern Montgomery and northern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. 166 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Revolutionary War Years: The War for Independence as Seen Chiefly in Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties, Pennsylvania, September to December, 1777 [#978/1,000, SIGNED]
Claussen, W. Edmunds

Boyertown, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Gilbert Printing Co.], 1973. Alternate title: "Revolutionary War Years In Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties, Pennsylvania, Being Chiefly Concerned from September 12 till December 18, 1777." Red cloth, gilt lettering, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly chipped at spine extrems, corners, with short closed tear (slight loss) from top front edge near joint fold. #978 of a (first and only) Bicentennial Edition, limited to 1,000 copies, signed by author on limitation page. vii,175 pp., illus. Former owner address inscription on front pastedown. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Chester and Delaware Counties, Pennsylvania [2 Volumes, Complete]
Cope, Gilbert, and Henry Graham Ashmead (editors)

New York and Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1904. Vintage rebind in 3/4 leather, black leatherette cloth over boards, lettered in gilt on spine panels, marbled endpapers, edged in gilt. Leather flaking a bit along joints and at spine extremities. Original spine panels have been mounted onto replacement leather. A few light surface marks. Firm bindings, clean interiors. Some tape residue to endpapers of Vol. I only; small notch of loss along upper fore-edge of Vol. I flyleaf.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $185.00
39) Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Chester and Delaware Counties, Pennsylvania [2 Volumes, Complete]
Cope, Gilbert, and Henry Graham Ashmead (editors)

New York and Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1904. Complete in two volumes. Original edition, not a modern-era reprint. Rebound in black leatherette, spine panels lettered in gold foil, new endsheets, all three text block edges retaining original gilt. Firm, reinforced bindings, clean interiors. x,600 + vi,598 pp. The final several leaves of Vol. I show slight fore-edge dampstaining; the first several leaves of Vol. II (index) show chipping with some loss to several leaves along fore-edge margin only (not affecting text) and tape repair, with mild dampstaining along fore-edges to about p. 30, after that clean. A functional set that will stand up to years of use.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $185.00
40) Reading Furnace 1736
Cremers, Estelle

Elverson, PA: Redding Furnace Press, 1986. Very slight lean, light edge wear, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) A History of Downingtown
Davidson, Jane L. S., with Joseph E. Miller

Downingtown, PA: Borough of Downingtown, PA, 1982. 1st edition, 319 of 2,000, signed by author on limitation page. With original bookmark, as issued. Dark green cloth. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket slightly rubbed along spine panel and at corners, else as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Chester County: A Traveler's Album [SIGNED]
DiOrio, Eugene L

Coatesville and Malvern, Chester Co., PA: Walsworth/Taylor Publishing Co., 1980. Ivory-tan cloth. 308 pp., b&w photographs. Very slight lean, otherwise as issed. SIGNED by author on copyright pg. 2nd ptg.: 1983. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Chester County: A Traveler's Album [SIGNED]
DiOrio, Eugene L

Coatesville and Malvern, Chester Co., PA: Walsworth/Taylor Publishing Co., 1980. Ivory cloth. 308 pp., b&w photographs. Virtually as issed. SIGNED by author on copyright pg. 2nd ptg.: 1983. Dust jacket is lightly toned, with a few surface marks and slightly chipped top edge.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Landscaping with Native Plants in the Middle Atlantic Region
duPont, Elizabeth N. [Elizabeth N. du Pont]

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine Conservancy, 1978. xi,72 pp., illus. Stiff illus. wraps, spiral bound, oblong format. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Illus. by Jane H. Scott and Stephen Kuter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
45) Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
Faris, John T

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. Covers are modestly soiled, most prominently on spine panel. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Old Churches and Meeting Houses In and Around Philadelphia
Faris, John T

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1926. Survey of historic churches and meeting houses in and around Philadelphia, including New Jersey, Delaware, southeastern Pennsylvania. Tan illus. cloth, deckled edges. 261 pp., b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed extremities. Scarce original dust jacket shows modest soiling, slightly chipped edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
Faris, John T

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Tan cloth, lettered in green. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a foldout map at rear. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Clean interior, slightly toned, intact rear foldout map. Very slight shelf wear, vintage gift inscription in pencil on front flyleaf, virtually as issued. Scarce dust jacket moderately soiled, with a bit of loss at both corners at head of spine and along tail of spine, with several short closed edge tears and a closed tear with associated creasing on lower front panel. Although a later printing, this edition, issued in dust jacket, is considerably more scarce than the 1st or 2nd editions, issued in illus. cloth.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
Faris, John T

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Reasonably scarce. Toned spine panel with mostly faded lettering, lightly rubbed cover illus. and lettering, frayed top spine extremity. Modestly soiled. Former owner folk art bookplates of Anna Bratton Clarke on FEP. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) The Valley of the Delaware and its Place in American History
Garber, John Palmer

Philadelphia & London: John C. Winston Co., 1934. Royal blue pebbled cloth, decorated in gilt. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, a few scratches to bottom text block edge, else nearly as issued. Front inner hinge is split, but binding is absolutely firm. Former owner signature and address on FFEP, else clean interior. Dust jacket is moderately soiled, with chipping/some paper loss at corners, several closed tears with associated creasing. 418 pp., 58 illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
50) The American Revolution in the Delaware Valley
Gifford, Edward S., Jr

Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1976. Red cloth, gilt emblem. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, slight binding lean. 211 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: